2015 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 13

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
VX One
1 187   USA 187 VX VX One John Potter       1
2 176   USA 176 Kill Bill VX One William Griffin       2
3 152   USA 152 Satisfaction VX One Jim Myers       3
4 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       4
5 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Bob Maccini       5
6 108   USA 103 Meltemi II VX One Alexander Korakis       6
7 117   USA 117 Wahine VX One David Oliver DNC       10  
8 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Joe Highsmith DNC       10  
9 154   USA 154 The Great Cornholio VX One Bill Vining DNC       10  
 
J 22
1 1   CofC 1 Los Tres Bigotes J 22 Chase Shaw       1
2 3   CofC 3 Air Force One J 22 Tom Hubbell       2
3 2   CofC 2 Let's Get Knotty J 22 Jacob Raymond       3
4 5   CofC 5 Catch 22 J 22 Allyson Plessner       4
5 4   CofC 4 AdiosBearSquall J 22 John Barker       5
6 6   CofC 6 AYC1 J 22 Samuel Mandell       6
7 7   CofC 7 Solaia J 22 Gregory Dean       7
8 10   CofC 8 Magic 8 Ball J 22 David Buckley       8
9 8   CofC 8 Warrior Sailing Team J 22 Ben Poucher DNS       10  
 
J 24
1 36   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack       1
2 35   USA 5362 Pipe Dream J 24 Mike Marshall       2
3 31   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       3
4 25   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       4
5 21   USA 2532 ROO J 24 Shawn Murray       5
6 29   USA 5274 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal       6
7 33   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 Tony and Peter Parker         7
8 34   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       8
9 37   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       9
10 30   USA 555 Uptown Funk You Up J 24 Alex Bolan       10
11 22   USA 423 Blowin Smoke J 24 David Eggleton       11
12 27   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       12
13 40   USA 3321 Bounce J 24 Jack Roberts       13
14 26   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       14
15 39   USA 3492 Footloose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       15
16 23   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       16
17 28   USA 3758 Luana J 24 Johnny Chandler       17
18 24   USA 5351 Murder Incorporated J 24 Gregor Owen DNC       22  
19 32   USA 3895 Moxie J 24 Michael Pentaleri DNC       22  
20 20   USA 4398 Puff Daddy J 24 Tommy Smith DNC       22  
21 38   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi DNS       22  
 
J 80
1 57   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       1
2 54   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello       2
3 51   USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus       3
4 59   USA 1325 Dolce J 80 Bob Yin       4
5 56   USA 1314 Stacked J 80 Ramzi Bannura       5
6 53   USA 11 Eleven J 80 Bert Carp       6
7 50   USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris & Liz Chadwick DNC       9  
8 58   USA 788 USA 788 J 80 Clarke McKinney DNS       9  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 86   NOR 645 Norwegian Steam J 70 Eivind Astrup       1
2 43   USA 397 Hot Mess (Corinthian) J 70 Rob Britts       2
3 30   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Dan & Gannon Troutman       3
4 20   USA 151 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen         4
5 51   USA 157 Spring J 70 Dave Franzel       5
6 10   USA 199 Mojito J 70 Catharine Evans       6
7 88   USA 179 Africa J 70 Jud Smith       7
8 67   USA 55 Joust (Corinthian) J 70 Tim Molony       8
9 54   USA 248 Stewart Neff J 70 Stewart Neff       9
10 80   USA 312 Ullman Sails J 70 Doug McLean / David Ullman         10
11 27   USA 362 Vitesse J 70 Robert Sweet       11
12 79   USA 751 Stupendous Man (Corinthian) J 70 Ryan Ruhlman       12
13 8   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       13
14 6   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Leif Sigmond       14
15 64   USA 3 USA 3 J 70 Jack Franco       15
16 60   USA 219 Vortex J 70 Jose & Savannah Fuentes       16
17 38   USA 375 Lickity Split J 70 Stanley Edwards       17
18 45   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake (Corinthian) J 70 Todd Jenner       18
19 34   USA 87 Tick Tock Croc (Corinthian) J 70 Richard Nesbett       19
20 68   USA 64 Exit Strategy II (Corinthian) J 70 Chris Sands       20
21 71   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Mike Sudofsky       21
22 29   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim       22
23 74   USA 153 Surge J 70 Geoffrey Pierini         23
24 22   USA 236 Bones (Corinthian) J 70 Robert Harf       24
25 18   USA 378 USA 378 (Corinthian) J 70 Jeff Schaefer       25
26 12   USA 497 Chinook (Corinthian) J 70 Frank McNamara       26
27 31   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney       27
28 1   USA 36 Taipan SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen       28
29 4   USA 168 Rarity (Corinthian) J 70 Marty McKenna       29
30 14   USA 420 E.L.E. (Corinthian) J 70 Matt Braun       30
31 41   USA 695 USA 695 (Corinthian) J 70 Nick Custer       31
32 72   USA 98 USA 98 (Corinthian) J 70 Al Poindexter       32
33 76   USA 357 Danger Mouse J 70 Kristen Berry       33
34 23   USA 640 Bertha (Corinthian) J 70 James Unsworth       34
35 15   USA 46 Loonatictu (Corinthian) J 70 R Noel Clinard       35
36 49   USA 382 Zombie J 70 Kristen Robinson       36
37 77   USA 363 Down the Line J 70 Dave Manheimer       37
38 9   CAN 491 Joyridin' (Corinthian) J 70 Allan McKearney       38
39 13   USA 97 Loki (Corinthian) J 70 Michael Zupon BFD       42  
40 55   USA 699 Safety Third J 70 Wade Miller DNC       42  
41 58   USA 243 VitaminJ J 70 Ted Johnson DNC       42  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 20
1 228   USA 228 Midnight Blue Audi Melges 20 Jason Michas       1
2 280   USA 280 Peshmerga Audi Melges 20 Drew Wierda       2
3 193   USA 193 Heartbreaker Audi Melges 20 Robert Hughes       3
4 76   USA 7676 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       4
5 226   USA 226 Midlife Crisis Audi Melges 20 Bruce Golison       5
6 16   USA 16 Section 16 Audi Melges 20 Richard Davies       6
7 236   USA 236 Pacific Yankee Audi Melges 20 Drew Freides       7
8 211   USA 211 Makaira Audi Melges 20 Skip Shapiro       8
9 14   USA 14 Red Sky Sailing Team Audi Melges 20 Paul Reilly       9
10 222   CAN 222 Wild Deuces (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie       10
11 213   USA 213 Flannel Audi Melges 20 Mike Keefe       11
12 217   USA 217 Slingshot Audi Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr       12
13 8   USA 8 Full Throttle Audi Melges 20 Brian Porter       13
14 245   BRA 245 Portobello Audi Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto         14
15 225   USA 225 Flygfisk Audi Melges 20 Tom Kassberg       15
16 201   USA 47 D I E S E L Audi Melges 20 Tate Russack         16
17 238   USA 238 Affordable Mistress Audi Melges 20 Brian Henke       17
18 19   USA 19 Heathen Audi Melges 20 Amy Ironmonger       18
19 290   USA 231 Blind Squirrel (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 John Brown       19
20 116   USA 116 Yo MOMMA Audi Melges 20 Devin McGranahan DNS       23  
21 17   USA 17 Solas (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 John Murphy DNS       23  
22 414   USA 414 Vamoose (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilkins DNS       23  
 
Melges 24
1 31   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       1
2 54   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Ryan Davidson       2
3 50   USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres         3
4 38   USA 446 Rumbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie       4
5 35   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       5
6 33   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris Field       7
7 53   USA 720 Relentless Melges 24 Scott Foxman       8
8 43   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       9
9 32   CAN 262 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       10
10 37   USA 292 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 KC Shannon       11
11 48   USA 695 Vollebak Melges 24 Ian Schillebeeckx ZFP       11
12 44   USA 575 EX - KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie OCS       14  
13 55   USA 344 Dorothy Kate (Corinthian) Melges 24 Eric Schwab       16
14 45   USA 610 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       17
15 40   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Hunter Ratliff ZFP       17
16 46   USA 185 Blue Steel (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan McGraw ZFP       18
17 36   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       19
18 52   CAN 723 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks ZFP       20
19 41   AUS 812 ACCRU (Corinthian) Melges 24 G. Nixon / K. Nixon ZFP       23
20 39   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich DNC       26  
21 42   ITA 841 Bombarda Melges 24 Andrea Pozzi DNC       26  
22 47   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steve Boho DNC       26  
23 51   USA 419 Apex Melges 24 Kent Picknell DNC       26  
24 49   CAN 346 Vapour Trail (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Steyn DNS       26  
25 34   USA 414 Zoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski DSQ       26  
 
Viper 640
1 83   USA 205 Jenny Viper 640 Zeke Horowitz       1
2 74   CAN 211 Oshunmare Viper 640 Steve Chapman       2
3 92   BER 125 Overproof Viper 640 Somers Kempe / Butch Agnew       3
4 84   USA 155 Arethusa Viper 640 Phil Lotz       4
5 79   USA 227 Bo,Doug & Henry Viper 640 Henry Amthor       5
6 80   USA 181 Tumbling Dice Viper 640 Tyler Moore       6
7 87   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       7
8 89   USA 77 USA 77 Viper 640 Brad Dumas       8
9 86   USA 231 Sail22 fäle Viper 640 Ed Furry       9
10 71   USA 236 Dragon Lady II Viper 640 Robert Bowditch       10
11 78   USA 177 Tomoka Viper 640 Patrick Mauro / Gabe Jostrom       11
12 77   USA 201 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola       12
13 73   USA 195 Only a Single Shade of Grey Viper 640 Jonathan Nye       13
14 85   USA 58 First World Problems Viper 640 Andrew Kiteley DNC       18  
15 90   USA 83 Purplexed Viper 640 Barry Canton DNC       18  
16 81   USA 108 Granny's Hoe Viper 640 Sarah Parker DNF       18  
17 91   USA 222 ARGO Viper 640 Jason Carroll DNS       18  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 4 North Racing
One Design Division
J 111
1   USA 61666 My Sharona J 111 George Gamble       1
2   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob Ruhlman       2
3   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch       3
4   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss       4
5   USA 29 Heat Wave J 111 Gary Weisberg       5
6   USA 89 Wooton J 111 William Smith       6
7   USA 73 Kinetic J 111 Robert Stein       7
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper -6.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:43:33 0:00:53:33 0:00:54:03 1 2
2   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 33.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:47:09 0:00:57:09 0:00:54:22 2 3
3   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 33.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:47:23 0:00:57:23 0:00:54:36 3 5
4   USA 122 Black Ice Melges 32 Laura Grondin 24.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:48:21 0:00:58:21 0:00:56:20 4 7
5   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 21.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:48:48 0:00:58:48 0:00:57:02 5 10
6   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 48.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:51:09 0:01:01:09 0:00:57:07 6 11
7 130   USA 26 Element Melges 32 Jim Grundy 24.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:49:22 0:00:59:22 0:00:57:21 7 12
8   USA 30007 Nyabinghi C&C 30 One-Design Angus Davis 42.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:50:54 0:01:00:54 0:00:57:22 8 13
9   USA 35029 Fearless 1D35 Marc/John Durlach/Lucas 36.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:51:33 0:01:01:33 0:00:58:31 9 17
10   USA 30002 Salt C&C 30 One-Design Max Buerman 42.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:52:22 0:01:02:22 0:00:58:50 10 18
11   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 CF Rick Moore DNC 48.0       12  
 
PHRF B
1   USA 46453 Madcow2 B-32 David German / Ed Ruark 66.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:52:30 0:00:57:30 0:00:52:26 1 1
2   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Robert Hibdon 66.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:54:28 0:00:59:28 0:00:54:24 2 4
3   USA 999 Smoky Beneteau FC 10 Mod Richard Zantzinger 84.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:56:40 0:01:01:40 0:00:55:13 3 6
4   usa 60517 Susimi X X Yachts Xp 38 Michael Carrington 78.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:57:25 0:01:02:25 0:00:56:25 4 8
5   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:56:59 0:01:01:59 0:00:56:27 5 9
6   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique 93.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:59:46 0:01:04:46 0:00:57:37 6 14
7   USA 22763 Echo Beneteau First 36.7 Dean Forbis 78.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:58:39 0:01:03:39 0:00:57:39 7 15
8   CAN 138 Corsair Esse 850 Scott Blair 81.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:58:56 0:01:03:56 0:00:57:43 8 16
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 5 South Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       1
2   CAN 8 Dog Party J 88 Terry Mckenna         2
3   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing J 88 Rob Butler       3
4   USA 2 Easy Eights J 88 Joe/Jeff Pawlowski       4
 
PHRF Division
PHRF C
1   USA 9 Amigos J 92 David Pritchard 105.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:14:02 0:00:22:02 0:00:18:53 1 1
2   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 111.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:14:48 0:00:22:48 0:00:19:28 2 2
3   USA 73456 L'Outrage Beneteau 10M Bruce Gardner 99.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:15:06 0:00:23:06 0:00:20:08 3 3
4   CAN 17 SeaCan Seascape 27 Svein Hubinette 105.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:15:35 0:00:23:35 0:00:20:26 4 4
5   USA 172 Sole Vento S2 7.9 Adrian Cain 171.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:17:52 0:00:25:52 0:00:20:44 5 5
6   USA 108 Old School S2 9.1 Paul Jacques 132.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:18:14 0:00:26:14 0:00:22:16 6 6
7   USA 83472 Fogdog Santana 30/30 GP Andrew Guhl 123.0 19/Apr/15 - 13:19:21 0:00:27:21 0:00:23:40 7 7
8   USA 31126 TAZ T-10 Hanson Bratton DNC 126.0       10  
9   151 Audacious J 27 Robert Key DNF 126.0       10  
 

2015 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 13

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 43   USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts       2
2 67   USA 55 Joust J 70 Tim Molony       8
3 79   USA 751 Stupendous Man J 70 Ryan Ruhlman       12
4 45   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake J 70 Todd Jenner       18
5 34   USA 87 Tick Tock Croc J 70 Richard Nesbett       19
6 68   USA 64 Exit Strategy II J 70 Chris Sands       20
7 22   USA 236 Bones J 70 Robert Harf       24
8 18   USA 378 USA 378 J 70 Jeff Schaefer       25
9 12   USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara       26
10 4   USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna       29
11 14   USA 420 E.L.E. J 70 Matt Braun       30
12 41   USA 695 USA 695 J 70 Nick Custer       31
13 72   USA 98 USA 98 J 70 Al Poindexter       32
14 23   USA 640 Bertha J 70 James Unsworth       34
15 15   USA 46 Loonatictu J 70 R Noel Clinard       35
16 9   CAN 491 Joyridin' J 70 Allan McKearney       38
17 13   USA 97 Loki J 70 Michael Zupon BFD       42  
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 20
1 222   CAN 222 Wild Deuces Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie       10
2 290   USA 231 Blind Squirrel Audi Melges 20 John Brown       19
3 17   USA 17 Solas Audi Melges 20 John Murphy DNS       23  
4 414   USA 414 Vamoose Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilkins DNS       23  
 
Melges 24
1 31   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       1
2 38   USA 446 Rumbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie       4
3 33   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris Field       7
4 32   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       10
5 37   USA 292 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       11
6 55   USA 344 Dorothy Kate Melges 24 Eric Schwab       16
7 40   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Hunter Ratliff ZFP       17
8 46   USA 185 Blue Steel Melges 24 Dan McGraw ZFP       18
9 41   AUS 812 ACCRU Melges 24 G. Nixon / K. Nixon ZFP       23
10 49   CAN 346 Vapour Trail Melges 24 Marc Steyn DNS       26  
11 34   USA 414 Zoo Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski DSQ       26  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019