2015 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 12

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
VX One
1 187   USA 187 VX VX One John Potter       1
2 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Bob Maccini       2
3 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       3
4 176   USA 176 Kill Bill VX One William Griffin       4
5 108   USA 103 Meltemi II VX One Alexander Korakis       5
6 152   USA 152 Satisfaction VX One Jim Myers       6
7 117   USA 117 Wahine VX One David Oliver DNC       10  
8 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Joe Highsmith DNC       10  
9 154   USA 154 The Great Cornholio VX One Bill Vining DNC       10  
 
J 22
1 1   CofC 1 Los Tres Bigotes J 22 Chase Shaw       1
2 3   CofC 3 Air Force One J 22 Tom Hubbell       2
3 2   CofC 2 Let's Get Knotty J 22 Jacob Raymond       3
4 6   CofC 6 AYC1 J 22 Samuel Mandell       4
5 4   CofC 4 AdiosBearSquall J 22 John Barker       5
6 10   CofC 8 Magic 8 Ball J 22 David Buckley       6
7 5   CofC 5 Catch 22 J 22 Allyson Plessner       7
8 8   CofC 8 Warrior Sailing Team J 22 Ben Poucher       8
9 7   CofC 7 Solaia J 22 Gregory Dean DNF       10  
 
J 24
1 33   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 Tony and Peter Parker         1
2 36   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack       2
3 37   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       3
4 31   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       4
5 35   USA 5362 Pipe Dream J 24 Mike Marshall       5
6 21   USA 2532 ROO J 24 Shawn Murray       6
7 22   USA 423 Blowin Smoke J 24 David Eggleton       7
8 29   USA 5274 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal       8
9 23   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       9
10 34   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       10
11 30   USA 555 Uptown Funk You Up J 24 Alex Bolan       11
12 25   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       12
13 38   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi       13
14 40   USA 3321 Bounce J 24 Jack Roberts       14
15 39   USA 3492 Footloose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       15
16 27   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       16
17 26   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       17
18 28   USA 3758 Luana J 24 Johnny Chandler       18
19 24   USA 5351 Murder Incorporated J 24 Gregor Owen DNC       22  
20 32   USA 3895 Moxie J 24 Michael Pentaleri DNC       22  
21 20   USA 4398 Puff Daddy J 24 Tommy Smith DNC       22  
 
J 80
1 54   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello       1
2 51   USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus       2
3 58   USA 788 USA 788 J 80 Clarke McKinney       3
4 57   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       4
5 53   USA 11 Eleven J 80 Bert Carp       5
6 59   USA 1325 Dolce J 80 Bob Yin       6
7 56   USA 1314 Stacked J 80 Ramzi Bannura       7
8 50   USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris & Liz Chadwick DNC       9  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 56   MEX 384 Flojito Y Cooperando J 70 Julian Fernandez Neckelmann       1
2 43   USA 397 Hot Mess (Corinthian) J 70 Rob Britts       2
3 29   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim       3
4 66   USA 35 Moxie J 70 Cole Allsopp       4
5 81   USA 11 Menace J 70 Kerry Klingler       5
6 10   USA 199 Mojito J 70 Catharine Evans       6
7 68   USA 64 Exit Strategy II (Corinthian) J 70 Chris Sands       7
8 86   NOR 645 Norwegian Steam J 70 Eivind Astrup       9
9 41   USA 695 USA 695 (Corinthian) J 70 Nick Custer       10
10 8   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       11
11 64   USA 3 USA 3 J 70 Jack Franco       12
12 73   USA 100 Gemini (Corinthian) J 70 Blane Shea       13
13 11   USA 15 Junior J 70 Tim Finkle       14
14 53   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Douglas Strebel       15
15 52   USA 501 Buttonfly J 70 Andrew & Melissa Fisher       16
16 21   USA 224 Wind Czar J 70 Richard Lehmann       17
17 38   USA 375 Lickity Split J 70 Stanley Edwards       18
18 1   USA 36 Taipan SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen       19
19 45   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake (Corinthian) J 70 Todd Jenner       20
20 51   USA 157 Spring J 70 Dave Franzel       21
21 5   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton       23
22 71   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Mike Sudofsky       24
23 7   USA 358 Bucephalus J 70 Andrea Krasinski       26
24 36   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey       27
25 62   USA 637 Full Monty J 70 Latane Montague       28
26 44   USA 28 Monkey Business (Corinthian) J 70 Jonathan Pollak       30
27 2   USA 37 lil' Grizzly (Corinthian) J 70 Charles Bayer       31
28 39   BER 308 Elusive J 70 Chuck Millican       32
29 48   USA 694 USA 694 J 70 Jack Neades       33
30 63   USA 541 No Filter J 70 Alan Simonini       34
31 27   USA 362 Vitesse J 70 Robert Sweet       35
32 77   USA 363 Down the Line J 70 Dave Manheimer       36
33 15   USA 46 Loonatictu (Corinthian) J 70 R Noel Clinard       37
34 19   USA 345 White Rabbit (Corinthian) J 70 Steve Kiemele       38
35 28   USA 385 Safe Haven J 70 Keith Donald       39
36 82   USA 85 Rougarou (Corinthian) J 70 Andy Lovell BFD       43  
37 34   USA 87 Tick Tock Croc (Corinthian) J 70 Richard Nesbett BFD       43  
38 79   USA 751 Stupendous Man (Corinthian) J 70 Ryan Ruhlman BFD       43  
39 22   USA 236 Bones (Corinthian) J 70 Robert Harf BFD       43  
40 3   USA 316 Superfecta J 70 Kris Werner DNC       43  
41 55   USA 699 Safety Third J 70 Wade Miller DNC       43  
42 58   USA 243 VitaminJ J 70 Ted Johnson DNC       43  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 20
1 280   USA 280 Peshmerga Audi Melges 20 Drew Wierda       1
2 245   BRA 245 Portobello Audi Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto         2
3 14   USA 14 Red Sky Sailing Team Audi Melges 20 Paul Reilly       3
4 236   USA 236 Pacific Yankee Audi Melges 20 Drew Freides       4
5 225   USA 225 Flygfisk Audi Melges 20 Tom Kassberg       5
6 16   USA 16 Section 16 Audi Melges 20 Richard Davies       6
7 217   USA 217 Slingshot Audi Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr       7
8 226   USA 226 Midlife Crisis Audi Melges 20 Bruce Golison       8
9 8   USA 8 Full Throttle Audi Melges 20 Brian Porter       9
10 290   USA 231 Blind Squirrel (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 John Brown       10
11 228   USA 228 Midnight Blue Audi Melges 20 Jason Michas       11
12 76   USA 7676 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       12
13 211   USA 211 Makaira Audi Melges 20 Skip Shapiro       13
14 213   USA 213 Flannel Audi Melges 20 Mike Keefe       14
15 201   USA 47 D I E S E L Audi Melges 20 Tate Russack         15
16 222   CAN 222 Wild Deuces (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie       16
17 193   USA 193 Heartbreaker Audi Melges 20 Robert Hughes       17
18 414   USA 414 Vamoose (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilkins       18
19 238   USA 238 Affordable Mistress Audi Melges 20 Brian Henke       19
20 19   USA 19 Heathen Audi Melges 20 Amy Ironmonger       20
21 116   USA 116 Yo MOMMA Audi Melges 20 Devin McGranahan DNF       23  
22 17   USA 17 Solas (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 John Murphy RET       23  
 
Melges 24
1 50   USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres         1
2 44   USA 575 EX - KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       2
3 31   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       3
4 53   USA 720 Relentless Melges 24 Scott Foxman       4
5 54   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Ryan Davidson       5
6 48   USA 695 Vollebak Melges 24 Ian Schillebeeckx       6
7 52   CAN 723 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks       7
8 38   USA 446 Rumbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie       8
9 41   AUS 812 ACCRU (Corinthian) Melges 24 G. Nixon / K. Nixon       9
10 43   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       10
11 37   USA 292 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 KC Shannon       11
12 32   CAN 262 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       12
13 35   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       13
14 45   USA 610 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       14
15 40   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Hunter Ratliff       15
16 55   USA 344 Dorothy Kate (Corinthian) Melges 24 Eric Schwab       16
17 46   USA 185 Blue Steel (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan McGraw       17
18 33   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris Field       18
19 36   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       19
20 39   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich DNC       26  
21 42   ITA 841 Bombarda Melges 24 Andrea Pozzi DNC       26  
22 47   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steve Boho DNC       26  
23 51   USA 419 Apex Melges 24 Kent Picknell DNC       26  
24 34   USA 414 Zoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski DSQ       26  
25 49   CAN 346 Vapour Trail (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Steyn RET       26  
 
Viper 640
1 83   USA 205 Jenny Viper 640 Zeke Horowitz       1
2 91   USA 222 ARGO Viper 640 Jason Carroll       2
3 80   USA 181 Tumbling Dice Viper 640 Tyler Moore       3
4 84   USA 155 Arethusa Viper 640 Phil Lotz       4
5 73   USA 195 Only a Single Shade of Grey Viper 640 Jonathan Nye       5
6 92   BER 125 Overproof Viper 640 Somers Kempe / Butch Agnew       6
7 86   USA 231 Sail22 fäle Viper 640 Ed Furry       7
8 77   USA 201 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola       8
9 71   USA 236 Dragon Lady II Viper 640 Robert Bowditch       9
10 79   USA 227 Bo,Doug & Henry Viper 640 Henry Amthor       10
11 87   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       11
12 74   CAN 211 Oshunmare Viper 640 Steve Chapman       12
13 89   USA 77 USA 77 Viper 640 Brad Dumas       13
14 78   USA 177 Tomoka Viper 640 Patrick Mauro / Gabe Jostrom       14
15 81   USA 108 Granny's Hoe Viper 640 Sarah Parker       15
16 85   USA 58 First World Problems Viper 640 Andrew Kiteley DNC       18  
17 90   USA 83 Purplexed Viper 640 Barry Canton DNC       18  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 4 North Racing
One Design Division
J 111
1   USA 61666 My Sharona J 111 George Gamble       1
2   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob Ruhlman       2
3   USA 29 Heat Wave J 111 Gary Weisberg       3
4   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss       4
5   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch       5
6   USA 73 Kinetic J 111 Robert Stein       6
7   USA 89 Wooton J 111 William Smith       7
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 33.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:21:42 0:00:41:42 0:00:39:23 1 5
2   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 21.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:21:08 0:00:41:08 0:00:39:40 2 6
3   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 33.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:22:03 0:00:42:03 0:00:39:44 3 7
4   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper -6.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:19:39 0:00:39:39 0:00:40:04 4 9
5   USA 35029 Fearless 1D35 Marc/John Durlach/Lucas 36.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:23:03 0:00:43:03 0:00:40:31 5 11
6   USA 30007 Nyabinghi C&C 30 One-Design Angus Davis 42.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:24:03 0:00:44:03 0:00:41:06 6 13
7   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 48.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:24:32 0:00:44:32 0:00:41:10 7 14
8 130   USA 26 Element Melges 32 Jim Grundy 24.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:22:57 0:00:42:57 0:00:41:16 8 15
9   USA 122 Black Ice Melges 32 Laura Grondin 24.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:23:05 0:00:43:05 0:00:41:24 9.5 16
10   USA 30002 Salt C&C 30 One-Design Max Buerman 42.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:24:21 0:00:44:21 0:00:41:24 9.5 17
11   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 CF Rick Moore DNC 48.0       12  
 
PHRF B
1   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique 93.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:38:13 0:00:43:13 0:00:37:21 1 1
2   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Robert Hibdon 66.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:36:45 0:00:41:45 0:00:37:36 2 2
3   USA 46453 Madcow2 B-32 David German / Ed Ruark 66.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:37:12 0:00:42:12 0:00:38:03 3 3
4   USA 22763 Echo Beneteau First 36.7 Dean Forbis 78.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:38:46 0:00:43:46 0:00:38:51 4 4
5   usa 60517 Susimi X X Yachts Xp 38 Michael Carrington 78.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:39:54 0:00:44:54 0:00:39:59 6 8
6   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:39:46 0:00:44:46 0:00:40:14 7 10
7   USA 999 Smoky Beneteau FC 10 Mod Richard Zantzinger SCP 84.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:39:40 0:00:44:40 0:00:39:22 7 19
8   CAN 138 Corsair Esse 850 Scott Blair 81.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:40:51 0:00:45:51 0:00:40:45 8 12
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 5 South Racing
One Design Division
Farr 280
1   GBR 007 Red Farr 280 Joe Woods       1
2   USA 009 Mummbles Farr 280 Brad Kauffman       2
3   USA 005 b@ speed Farr 280 Pete Hunter       3
4   USA 006 Corbeau Farr 280 Jean-Pierre Turgeon       4
5   USA 001 Still Messin' Farr 280 Adam Esselman       5
 
J 88
1   USA 2 Easy Eights J 88 Joe/Jeff Pawlowski       1
2   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing J 88 Rob Butler       2
3   CAN 8 Dog Party J 88 Terry Mckenna         3
4   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       4
 
PHRF Division
PHRF C
1   USA 9 Amigos J 92 David Pritchard 105.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:32:08 0:00:37:08 0:00:30:50 1 1
2   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 111.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:33:22 0:00:38:22 0:00:31:42 2 2
3   USA 73456 L'Outrage Beneteau 10M Bruce Gardner 99.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:32:52 0:00:37:52 0:00:31:56 3 3
4   USA 31126 TAZ T-10 Hanson Bratton 126.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:34:53 0:00:39:53 0:00:32:19 4 4
5   USA 172 Sole Vento S2 7.9 Adrian Cain 171.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:38:15 0:00:43:15 0:00:32:59 5 5
6   USA 108 Old School S2 9.1 Paul Jacques 132.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:36:12 0:00:41:12 0:00:33:17 6 6
7   CAN 17 SeaCan Seascape 27 Svein Hubinette 105.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:34:41 0:00:39:41 0:00:33:23 7 7
8   151 Audacious J 27 Robert Key 126.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:36:28 0:00:41:28 0:00:33:54 8 8
9   USA 83472 Fogdog Santana 30/30 GP Andrew Guhl 123.0 19/Apr/15 - 12:36:23 0:00:41:23 0:00:34:00 9 9
 

2015 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 12

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 43   USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts       2
2 68   USA 64 Exit Strategy II J 70 Chris Sands       7
3 41   USA 695 USA 695 J 70 Nick Custer       10
4 73   USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea       13
5 45   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake J 70 Todd Jenner       20
6 36   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       27
7 44   USA 28 Monkey Business J 70 Jonathan Pollak       30
8 2   USA 37 lil' Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer       31
9 15   USA 46 Loonatictu J 70 R Noel Clinard       37
10 19   USA 345 White Rabbit J 70 Steve Kiemele       38
11 82   USA 85 Rougarou J 70 Andy Lovell BFD       43  
12 34   USA 87 Tick Tock Croc J 70 Richard Nesbett BFD       43  
13 79   USA 751 Stupendous Man J 70 Ryan Ruhlman BFD       43  
14 22   USA 236 Bones J 70 Robert Harf BFD       43  
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 20
1 290   USA 231 Blind Squirrel Audi Melges 20 John Brown       10
2 222   CAN 222 Wild Deuces Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie       16
3 414   USA 414 Vamoose Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilkins       18
4 17   USA 17 Solas Audi Melges 20 John Murphy RET       23  
 
Melges 24
1 31   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       3
2 38   USA 446 Rumbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie       8
3 41   AUS 812 ACCRU Melges 24 G. Nixon / K. Nixon       9
4 37   USA 292 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       11
5 32   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       12
6 40   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Hunter Ratliff       15
7 55   USA 344 Dorothy Kate Melges 24 Eric Schwab       16
8 46   USA 185 Blue Steel Melges 24 Dan McGraw       17
9 33   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris Field       18
10 34   USA 414 Zoo Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski DSQ       26  
11 49   CAN 346 Vapour Trail Melges 24 Marc Steyn RET       26  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019