2015 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 11

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
VX One
1 176   USA 176 Kill Bill VX One William Griffin       1
2 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Bob Maccini       2
3 152   USA 152 Satisfaction VX One Jim Myers       3
4 187   USA 187 VX VX One John Potter       4
5 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       5
6 108   USA 103 Meltemi II VX One Alexander Korakis       6
7 117   USA 117 Wahine VX One David Oliver DNC       10  
8 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Joe Highsmith DNC       10  
9 154   USA 154 The Great Cornholio VX One Bill Vining DNC       10  
 
J 22
1 3   CofC 3 Air Force One J 22 Tom Hubbell       1
2 10   CofC 8 Magic 8 Ball J 22 David Buckley       2
3 1   CofC 1 Los Tres Bigotes J 22 Chase Shaw       3
4 4   CofC 4 AdiosBearSquall J 22 John Barker       4
5 6   CofC 6 AYC1 J 22 Samuel Mandell       5
6 5   CofC 5 Catch 22 J 22 Allyson Plessner       6
7 2   CofC 2 Let's Get Knotty J 22 Jacob Raymond       7
8 8   CofC 8 Warrior Sailing Team J 22 Ben Poucher       8
9 7   CofC 7 Solaia J 22 Gregory Dean       9
 
J 24
1 37   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       1
2 36   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack       2
3 27   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       3
4 35   USA 5362 Pipe Dream J 24 Mike Marshall       4
5 30   USA 555 Uptown Funk You Up J 24 Alex Bolan       5
6 26   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       6
7 29   USA 5274 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal       7
8 25   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       8
9 33   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 Tony and Peter Parker         9
10 31   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       10
11 39   USA 3492 Footloose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       11
12 34   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       12
13 38   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi       13
14 40   USA 3321 Bounce J 24 Jack Roberts       14
15 22   USA 423 Blowin Smoke J 24 David Eggleton       15
16 28   USA 3758 Luana J 24 Johnny Chandler       16
17 24   USA 5351 Murder Incorporated J 24 Gregor Owen DNC       22  
18 32   USA 3895 Moxie J 24 Michael Pentaleri DNC       22  
19 20   USA 4398 Puff Daddy J 24 Tommy Smith DNC       22  
20 21   USA 2532 ROO J 24 Shawn Murray DNS       22  
21 23   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill DNS       22  
 
J 80
1 53   USA 11 Eleven J 80 Bert Carp       1
2 57   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       2
3 58   USA 788 USA 788 J 80 Clarke McKinney       3
4 51   USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus       4
5 59   USA 1325 Dolce J 80 Bob Yin       5
6 54   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello       6
7 56   USA 1314 Stacked J 80 Ramzi Bannura       7
8 50   USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris & Liz Chadwick DNC       9  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 88   USA 179 Africa J 70 Jud Smith       1
2 65   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       2
3 26   USA 40 B Squared J 70 Bryan Cameron & Brian Elliott       3
4 40   USA 99 Nostalgia (Corinthian) J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough       4
5 54   USA 248 Stewart Neff J 70 Stewart Neff       5
6 83   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan       6
7 70   USA 086 Stampede J 70 Bruno Pasquinelli       7
8 30   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Dan & Gannon Troutman       8
9 67   USA 55 Joust (Corinthian) J 70 Tim Molony       9
10 80   USA 312 Ullman Sails J 70 Doug McLean / David Ullman         10
11 20   USA 151 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen         11
12 31   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney       12
13 47   USA 25 Torqeedo Too (Corinthian) J 70 Arthur Libby       13
14 13   USA 97 Loki (Corinthian) J 70 Michael Zupon       14
15 60   USA 219 Vortex J 70 Jose & Savannah Fuentes       15
16 89   BRA 641 Viking J 70 Haroldo Solberg       16
17 35   USA 425 USA 425 J 70 Joe Baggett       17
18 6   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Leif Sigmond       18
19 17   USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Chris Carroll       19
20 49   USA 382 Zombie J 70 Kristen Robinson       20
21 32   USA 528 Simply Irresistible J 70 Glenn Gault       21
22 74   USA 153 Surge J 70 Geoffrey Pierini         22
23 18   USA 378 USA 378 (Corinthian) J 70 Jeff Schaefer       23
24 9   CAN 491 Joyridin' (Corinthian) J 70 Allan McKearney       24
25 23   USA 640 Bertha (Corinthian) J 70 James Unsworth       25
26 72   USA 98 USA 98 (Corinthian) J 70 Al Poindexter       26
27 16   USA 94 Lifted (Corinthian) J 70 Jim Cunningham       27
28 57   USA 184 VLLN (Corinthian) J 70 Mark Nichols       28
29 37   USA 310 Useless (Corinthian) J 70 Stephanie Sipos       29
30 24   USA 335 Nitemare (Corinthian) J 70 Amy Neill       30
31 12   USA 497 Chinook (Corinthian) J 70 Frank McNamara       31
32 14   USA 420 E.L.E. (Corinthian) J 70 Matt Braun       32
33 46   USA 62 Smokin 'J J 70 Don Trask       33
34 4   USA 168 Rarity (Corinthian) J 70 Marty McKenna       34
35 75   USA 238 Zuni Bear (Corinthian) J 70 Rich Bergmann       35
36 85   USA 324 Ebisu (Corinthian) J 70 Reginald Imamura       36
37 76   USA 357 Danger Mouse J 70 Kristen Berry       37
38 61   USA 346 Allons-y (Corinthian) J 70 Davis King       38
39 69   USA 67 Shake 'n Bake J 70 W Andrew Shea DNC       42  
40 42   USA 185 Turbo Duck J 70 Bodo & Nick von der Wense DNC       42  
41 50   USA 48 Sea Bags Sailing Team J 70 Will Welles ZFP       42
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 20
1 228   USA 228 Midnight Blue Audi Melges 20 Jason Michas       1
2 76   USA 7676 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       2
3 226   USA 226 Midlife Crisis Audi Melges 20 Bruce Golison       3
4 225   USA 225 Flygfisk Audi Melges 20 Tom Kassberg       4
5 280   USA 280 Peshmerga Audi Melges 20 Drew Wierda       5
6 217   USA 217 Slingshot Audi Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr       6
7 201   USA 47 D I E S E L Audi Melges 20 Tate Russack         7
8 193   USA 193 Heartbreaker Audi Melges 20 Robert Hughes       8
9 16   USA 16 Section 16 Audi Melges 20 Richard Davies       9
10 8   USA 8 Full Throttle Audi Melges 20 Brian Porter       10
11 222   CAN 222 Wild Deuces (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie       11
12 245   BRA 245 Portobello Audi Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto         12
13 290   USA 231 Blind Squirrel (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 John Brown       13
14 236   USA 236 Pacific Yankee Audi Melges 20 Drew Freides       14
15 213   USA 213 Flannel Audi Melges 20 Mike Keefe       15
16 14   USA 14 Red Sky Sailing Team Audi Melges 20 Paul Reilly       16
17 238   USA 238 Affordable Mistress Audi Melges 20 Brian Henke       17
18 19   USA 19 Heathen Audi Melges 20 Amy Ironmonger       18
19 211   USA 211 Makaira Audi Melges 20 Skip Shapiro       19
20 116   USA 116 Yo MOMMA Audi Melges 20 Devin McGranahan       20
21 414   USA 414 Vamoose (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilkins       21
22 17   USA 17 Solas (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 John Murphy       22
 
Melges 24
1 50   USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres         1
2 37   USA 292 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 KC Shannon       2
3 44   USA 575 EX - KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       3
4 54   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Ryan Davidson       4
5 31   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       5
6 41   AUS 812 ACCRU (Corinthian) Melges 24 G. Nixon / K. Nixon       6
7 52   CAN 723 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks       7
8 33   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris Field       8
9 35   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       9
10 53   USA 720 Relentless Melges 24 Scott Foxman       10
11 55   USA 344 Dorothy Kate (Corinthian) Melges 24 Eric Schwab       11
12 48   USA 695 Vollebak Melges 24 Ian Schillebeeckx       12
13 32   CAN 262 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       13
14 43   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       14
15 40   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Hunter Ratliff       15
16 36   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       16
17 38   USA 446 Rumbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie       17
18 45   USA 610 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       18
19 46   USA 185 Blue Steel (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan McGraw       19
20 49   CAN 346 Vapour Trail (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Steyn       20
21 39   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich DNC       26  
22 42   ITA 841 Bombarda Melges 24 Andrea Pozzi DNC       26  
23 47   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steve Boho DNC       26  
24 51   USA 419 Apex Melges 24 Kent Picknell DNC       26  
25 34   USA 414 Zoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski DSQ       26  
 
Viper 640
1 91   USA 222 ARGO Viper 640 Jason Carroll       1
2 80   USA 181 Tumbling Dice Viper 640 Tyler Moore       2
3 92   BER 125 Overproof Viper 640 Somers Kempe / Butch Agnew       3
4 79   USA 227 Bo,Doug & Henry Viper 640 Henry Amthor       4
5 84   USA 155 Arethusa Viper 640 Phil Lotz       5
6 71   USA 236 Dragon Lady II Viper 640 Robert Bowditch       6
7 83   USA 205 Jenny Viper 640 Zeke Horowitz       7
8 86   USA 231 Sail22 fäle Viper 640 Ed Furry       8
9 73   USA 195 Only a Single Shade of Grey Viper 640 Jonathan Nye       9
10 78   USA 177 Tomoka Viper 640 Patrick Mauro / Gabe Jostrom       10
11 87   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       11
12 77   USA 201 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola       12
13 89   USA 77 USA 77 Viper 640 Brad Dumas       13
14 74   CAN 211 Oshunmare Viper 640 Steve Chapman       14
15 81   USA 108 Granny's Hoe Viper 640 Sarah Parker       15
16 85   USA 58 First World Problems Viper 640 Andrew Kiteley DNC       18  
17 90   USA 83 Purplexed Viper 640 Barry Canton DNC       18  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 4 North Racing
One Design Division
J 111
1   USA 61666 My Sharona J 111 George Gamble       1
2   USA 29 Heat Wave J 111 Gary Weisberg       2
3   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob Ruhlman       3
4   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch       4
5   USA 73 Kinetic J 111 Robert Stein       5
6   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss       6
7   USA 89 Wooton J 111 William Smith       7
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 33.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:22:47 0:00:42:47 0:00:40:28 1 7
2   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 21.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:23:12 0:00:43:12 0:00:41:44 2 10
3   USA 122 Black Ice Melges 32 Laura Grondin 24.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:23:27 0:00:43:27 0:00:41:46 3 11
4   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 48.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:25:46 0:00:45:46 0:00:42:24 4 12
5   USA 30007 Nyabinghi C&C 30 One-Design Angus Davis 42.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:25:22 0:00:45:22 0:00:42:25 5 13
6   USA 35029 Fearless 1D35 Marc/John Durlach/Lucas 36.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:25:06 0:00:45:06 0:00:42:34 6 14
7 130   USA 26 Element Melges 32 Jim Grundy 24.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:24:19 0:00:44:19 0:00:42:38 7 15
8   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 33.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:25:12 0:00:45:12 0:00:42:53 8 16
9   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper -6.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:23:11 0:00:43:11 0:00:43:36 9 17
10   USA 30002 Salt C&C 30 One-Design Max Buerman 42.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:27:26 0:00:47:26 0:00:44:29 10 18
11   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 CF Rick Moore DNC 48.0       12  
 
PHRF B
1   USA 999 Smoky Beneteau FC 10 Mod Richard Zantzinger 84.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:29:08 0:00:44:08 0:00:38:50 1 1
2   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:28:39 0:00:43:39 0:00:39:07 2 2
3   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Robert Hibdon 66.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:28:23 0:00:43:23 0:00:39:14 3 3
4   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique 93.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:30:11 0:00:45:11 0:00:39:19 4 4
5   USA 22763 Echo Beneteau First 36.7 Dean Forbis 78.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:29:38 0:00:44:38 0:00:39:43 5 5
6   USA 46453 Madcow2 B-32 David German / Ed Ruark 66.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:29:17 0:00:44:17 0:00:40:08 6 6
7   CAN 138 Corsair Esse 850 Scott Blair 81.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:30:43 0:00:45:43 0:00:40:37 7 8
8   usa 60517 Susimi X X Yachts Xp 38 Michael Carrington 78.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:30:34 0:00:45:34 0:00:40:39 8 9
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 5 South Racing
One Design Division
Farr 280
1   GBR 007 Red Farr 280 Joe Woods       1
2   USA 009 Mummbles Farr 280 Brad Kauffman       2
3   USA 005 b@ speed Farr 280 Pete Hunter       3
4   USA 001 Still Messin' Farr 280 Adam Esselman       4
5   USA 006 Corbeau Farr 280 Jean-Pierre Turgeon       5
 
J 88
1   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       1
2   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing J 88 Rob Butler       2
3   USA 2 Easy Eights J 88 Joe/Jeff Pawlowski       3
4   CAN 8 Dog Party J 88 Terry Mckenna         4
 
PHRF Division
PHRF C
1   USA 9 Amigos J 92 David Pritchard 105.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:35:45 0:00:40:45 0:00:34:27 1 1
2   151 Audacious J 27 Robert Key 126.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:38:59 0:00:43:59 0:00:36:25 2 2
3   USA 73456 L'Outrage Beneteau 10M Bruce Gardner 99.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:37:34 0:00:42:34 0:00:36:38 3 3
4   USA 172 Sole Vento S2 7.9 Adrian Cain 171.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:42:19 0:00:47:19 0:00:37:03 4 4
5   CAN 17 SeaCan Seascape 27 Svein Hubinette 105.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:38:58 0:00:43:58 0:00:37:40 5 5
6   USA 31126 TAZ T-10 Hanson Bratton 126.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:41:05 0:00:46:05 0:00:38:31 6 6
7   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 111.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:40:34 0:00:45:34 0:00:38:54 7 7
8   USA 108 Old School S2 9.1 Paul Jacques 132.0 19/Apr/15 - 11:43:57 0:00:48:57 0:00:41:02 8 8
9   USA 83472 Fogdog Santana 30/30 GP Andrew Guhl OCS 123.0       10  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Pursuit Racing
One Design Division
Pursuit Race - Spinnaker
1   USA 37120 Emocean J 120 Bill Hanckel       1
2   BER 212 Defiant NY 40 John Streicker       2
3   USA 60454 Azura Swan 56 Jamie Walker       3
4   USA 28693 Sceptre J 130 SD CF Bpb Musor         4
5   USA 63393 Sole J 36 College of Charleston       5
6   USA 60519 Traveller Beneteau Oceanis 45 Bjorn Kronquist       6
7   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak       7
8   USA 60349 Alexandria Jeanneau 45.2 Joseph Hanna       8
9   17 Layla Beneteau Oceanis 461 Hakki Etem       9
10   USA 52462 Tohidu Benneteau 423 Dale Cook       10
11   USA 265 Alliance Ericson 38-2WK Mark Stetler       11
12   K 2639 Spartina Cheoy Lee Offshore Simon Jenkins       12
13   USA 60168 Kiva Aerodyne 47 David Peel       13
14   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Beneteau Oceanis 381 Eddie Evans DSQ       15  
 
Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker
1   USA 52789 Bliss Alerion Express 38 Randy Brooks       1
2   USA 213 Destiny Sabre 30 Mk3 Scott Strother       2
3   USA 1 Olive Juice Freedom 44 Teddy Turner       3
4   USA 32956 Las Brisas J 30 Mark Swatta       4
5   USA 161 Cheers Pearson 33 Jim Smith       5
6   USA 2519 Rooster IC 24 Jay Rucker       6
7   USA 3895 English Beat Catalina 30 TM Brian Hill       7
8   USA 184 indigo Pearson Vanguard Elliott Dodds       8
9   USA 1 Houzee Soverel 36 Y Francisco Davila       9
10   USA 212 Kelly Krew Catalina 385 WK Tim Kelly       10
11   USA 42 Shamrock Allied XL 42 James Sheegog       11
12   USA 261 Kittiwake Catalina 30 Daniel Cobb DNC       16  
13   USA 60643 Astraea Beneteau Oceanis 43 Timothy Harrelson DNC       16  
14   USA 31636 IBIS Sabre 38 Robert A Mintz II DNS       16  
15   USA 98 Water Music Hunter 28 Greg Handal RET       16  
 

2015 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 11

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 40   USA 99 Nostalgia J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough       4
2 67   USA 55 Joust J 70 Tim Molony       9
3 47   USA 25 Torqeedo Too J 70 Arthur Libby       13
4 13   USA 97 Loki J 70 Michael Zupon       14
5 18   USA 378 USA 378 J 70 Jeff Schaefer       23
6 9   CAN 491 Joyridin' J 70 Allan McKearney       24
7 23   USA 640 Bertha J 70 James Unsworth       25
8 72   USA 98 USA 98 J 70 Al Poindexter       26
9 16   USA 94 Lifted J 70 Jim Cunningham       27
10 57   USA 184 VLLN J 70 Mark Nichols       28
11 37   USA 310 Useless J 70 Stephanie Sipos       29
12 24   USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill       30
13 12   USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara       31
14 14   USA 420 E.L.E. J 70 Matt Braun       32
15 4   USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna       34
16 75   USA 238 Zuni Bear J 70 Rich Bergmann       35
17 85   USA 324 Ebisu J 70 Reginald Imamura       36
18 61   USA 346 Allons-y J 70 Davis King       38
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 20
1 222   CAN 222 Wild Deuces Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie       11
2 290   USA 231 Blind Squirrel Audi Melges 20 John Brown       13
3 414   USA 414 Vamoose Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilkins       21
4 17   USA 17 Solas Audi Melges 20 John Murphy       22
 
Melges 24
1 37   USA 292 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       2
2 31   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       5
3 41   AUS 812 ACCRU Melges 24 G. Nixon / K. Nixon       6
4 33   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris Field       8
5 55   USA 344 Dorothy Kate Melges 24 Eric Schwab       11
6 32   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       13
7 40   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Hunter Ratliff       15
8 38   USA 446 Rumbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie       17
9 46   USA 185 Blue Steel Melges 24 Dan McGraw       19
10 49   CAN 346 Vapour Trail Melges 24 Marc Steyn       20
11 34   USA 414 Zoo Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski DSQ       26  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019