2017 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Final Results Race 10

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Circle Four (inshore) One Design J 24 23/Apr/2017 12:57 PM 4.7 NM 13 Kts
Circle Four (inshore) One Design J 22 23/Apr/2017 01:03 PM 4.7 NM 13 Kts

Circle One One Design VX One 23/Apr/2017 11:49 AM    
Circle One One Design J 80 23/Apr/2017 11:57 AM    
Circle One One Design J 88 23/Apr/2017 12:03 PM    

Circle Three One Design Melges 24 23/Apr/2017 12:10 PM 3.4 NM 19 Kts
Circle Three One Design Viper 640 23/Apr/2017 12:16 PM 3.4 NM 19 Kts
Circle Three ORC ORC C 23/Apr/2017 12:22 PM 3.4 NM 19 Kts

Circle Two One Design J 70 22/Apr/2017 12:41 PM    



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Four (inshore) Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1   USA 1367 Warrior Sailing J 22 Warrior Sailing       1
2   USA C of C 9 C of C 9 J 22 Allyson Pleassner       2
3   USA 8 Diesel's Weasels J 22 John Thompson       3
 
J 24
1 8   USA 5287 USA 5208 J 24 Mike Marshall       1
2 4   USA 799 Angel of Harlem J 24 Robby Brown       2
3 77   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       3
4 58   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 tony parker       4
5 43   USA 5443 5443 J 24 Mike Ingham       5
6 37   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack       6
7 92   USA 3492 FootLoose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       7
8 78 North Sails  USA 78 Buschwhacker J 24 Dan Busch       8
9 12   NA Level Pelican J 24 Kate O'Donnell       9
10 57   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       10
11 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin       11
12 59   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       12
13 53   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       13
14 49   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       14
15 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       15
16 19   CAN 4019 Hijack J 24 Louis Samson       16
17 27   USA 627 Invictus J 24 Chris Sheldon       17
18 40   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi       18
19 443   USA 5443 Bushwhacker J 24 Ken Felis DNC       21
20 29   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams DNF       21
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle One Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       1
2   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       2
3   USA 590 Kopp-OUT J 80 Thomas Kopp       3
4   USA 554 Haka J 80 Ryan McCrillis       4
5   USA 32 Plan B J 80 Gregory Packard       5
6 North Sails  USA 173 Rocketdog J 80 Bradley Bertram       6
7   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       7
8   USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr DNS       9
 
J 88
1   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       1
2   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Ryan Ruhlman       2
3   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       3
4   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       4
5 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler DNS       6
 
VX One
1 213   USA 18 Giddyup VX One John Potter       1
2 167   USA 167 White Boat VX One Ched Proctor       2
3 175   USA 175 CofC Women's Team VX One Paris Heken       3
4 205 North Sails  USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       4
5 154   USA 154 VX 154 VX One Will Van Cleef/ Marc Durlach       5
6 116   USA 116 The Sea Bin Project VX One Paul Murphy Chip Carr       6
7 124   USA 124 Isabelita Con Queso VX One James Roe       7
8 185   USA 185 Flash Rider VX One Michael Norris       8
9 187   USA 187 VX One VX One Paul Curry/ Guggenheim       9
10 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       10
11 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Peter Gamble       11
12 2   Bennett Racing VX One Brian Bennett DNC       15
13 117   USA 117 Vahine VX One David Oliver DNS       15
14 152   USA 152 Hat Trick VX One Scott Derby DNS       15
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Three Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 747   USA 747 SlingSHOT Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       1
2 829   USA 858 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       2
3 201   USA 201 Jack Morman Coffee Melges 24 Guy Mossman         3
4 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       4
5 629   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       5
6 825   USA 825 Warcanoe Melges 24 Michael Goldfarb       6
7 492   USA 492 Alligator Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       7
8 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Suddath       8
9 346   USA 346 Voodoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Greg Semack       9
10 491   USA 491 Old School Melges 24 Brandon Flack       10
11 610   USA 610 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       11
12 801   USA 801 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 C: KC Shannon       12
13 738 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin       13
14 329   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       14
15 34   USA 34 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman       15
16 262   CAN 262 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       16
17 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey       17
18 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller       18
19 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       19
20 624   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich DNC       22
21 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie RET       22
 
Viper 640
1 201   USA 201 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola       1
2 221   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       2
3 248   USA 248 terminally pretty Viper 640 Reed Baldridge       3
4 87   USA 187 BOLT Property Management Viper 640 Carson Reynolds       4
5 88   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan Colarusso       5
6 23   USA 23 Boat Viper 640 Brady Stagg       6
7 60   BER 160 Overproof Viper 640 Butch Agnew DNC       11
8 38   USA 238 Copperhead Viper 640 Paul Zinger DNC       11
9 94   USA 94 Sparky Viper 640 Michael Puleo DNC       11
10 81   USA 81 US 81 Viper 640 Bob McHugh RET       11
 
ORC Division
ORC C (in_ToT_3H)
1   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 College of Charleston 1.2758 23/Apr/17 - 12:51:16 0:00:29:16 0:00:37:20 1
2   USA 2604 Rattle 'n' Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 1.1916 23/Apr/17 - 12:53:23 0:00:31:23 0:00:37:24 2
3 Quantum Sails  USA 71221 Short Bus Henderson 30 Hawk Caldwell 1.2170 23/Apr/17 - 12:53:38 0:00:31:38 0:00:38:30 3
4   USA 259 Eagle's Eye Fareast 28R Tim Fitzgerald 1.1893 23/Apr/17 - 12:55:24 0:00:33:24 0:00:39:43 4
5   USA 184 Fearless melges 32 John/Mark/John Lucas/Jordan/Durlach 1.3037 23/Apr/17 - 12:52:40 0:00:30:40 0:00:39:59 5
6   CAN 129 Hard 1 Fareast 28R Mathew Archibald 1.1948 23/Apr/17 - 12:55:33 0:00:33:33 0:00:40:05 6
7   USA 2609 Hall Pass Donovan GP 26 Jim Carkhuff / Ken Schmidt 1.1986 23/Apr/17 - 12:55:40 0:00:33:40 0:00:40:21 7
8   USA 2608 Sprint6 GP 26 John Stevens 1.1613 23/Apr/17 - 12:57:33 0:00:35:33 0:00:41:17 8
9   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Kenneth King DNC 0.0000       10
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 46   USA 246 New Wave J 70 Martin Kullman       1
2 80   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Gannon Troutman       2
3 87   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       3
4 369   USA 369 Cool Story Bro. J 70 Chris Kostanecki       4
5 240   USA 240 Stampede J 70 bruno Pasquinelli       5
6 225   USA 225 Shred (Corinthian) J 70 Stein Skaane       7
7 494   USA 494 Rosebud J 70 Pamela Rose       8
8 340   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim       9
9 151   USA 151 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen       10
10 81   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake J 70 Peter Bowe       11
11 311   USA 311 Sparkle J 70 Hannah Swett       12
12 91   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Michael Sudofsky       13
13 3   USA 642 3 Ball JT J 70 Jack Franco       14
14 90   USA 390 Berteau Group (Corinthian) J 70 Mark & Sarah Renz       15
15 51   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Douglas Strebel       16
16 62   USA 62 Smokin 'J J 70 Don Trask       17
17 85   USA 85 Dime (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew & Mallory Loe       18
18 45   USA 45 Wild Child (Corinthian) J 70 Henry Filter       19
19 28   USA 28 Monkey Business J 70 Jonathan Pollak       20
20 13   USA 613 Piranha (Corinthian) J 70 Dave Dennison       21
21 227   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Leif & Laura Sigmond       22
22 39   USA 539 Black Pearl (Corinthian) J 70 Adam Bowen       23
23 11   USA 411 Selkie (Corinthian) J 70 Jack Wallace       24
24 53   USA 53 Jeunesse Racing (Corinthian) J 70 George & Donna Antarr       25
25 68 Quantum Sails  USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna       26
26 35   USA 35 Moxie (Corinthian) J 70 Allie Blecher       27
27 43   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney       28
28 61 North Sails  CAN 361 emiLee J 70 Hadrian Corning       29
29 19   USA 219 GetMyBoat J 70 Ryan Kozoriz       30
30 20   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey       31
31 10   BRZ 210 Vortex (Corinthian) J 70 Matthew Monts       32
32 42   USA 42 USA 42 J 70 Richard Wagner       33
33 0   USA 1034 Roger the Shrubber (Corinthian) J 70 Mark Allen       34
34 49   USA 349 USA 349 (Corinthian) J 70 Mark Girone       35
35 74 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 174 MENTAL (Corinthian) J 70 Stahlberg / Montano DNF       37
36 56   USA 456 Scamp J 70 Will Welles RET       37
 

2017 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Final Results Race 10

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Three Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       4
2 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men Melges 24 Steve Suddath       8
3 346   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       9
4 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 C: KC Shannon       12
5 738 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       13
6 262   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       16
7 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       17
8 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie RET       22
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 225   USA 225 Shred J 70 Stein Skaane       7
2 90   USA 390 Berteau Group J 70 Mark & Sarah Renz       15
3 85   USA 85 Dime J 70 Andrew & Mallory Loe       18
4 45   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter       19
5 13   USA 613 Piranha J 70 Dave Dennison       21
6 39   USA 539 Black Pearl J 70 Adam Bowen       23
7 11   USA 411 Selkie J 70 Jack Wallace       24
8 53   USA 53 Jeunesse Racing J 70 George & Donna Antarr       25
9 35   USA 35 Moxie J 70 Allie Blecher       27
10 43   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney       28
11 20   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       31
12 10   BRZ 210 Vortex J 70 Matthew Monts       32
13 0   USA 1034 Roger the Shrubber J 70 Mark Allen       34
14 49   USA 349 USA 349 J 70 Mark Girone       35
15 74 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 174 MENTAL J 70 Stahlberg / Montano DNF       37
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020