2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 10

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 67   MEX 384 Flojito Y Cooperando J 70 Julian Fernandez Neckelmann       1
2 54   USA 901 team vineyard vines J 70 John Baxter       2
3 21   USA 240 Stampede J 70 Bruno Pasquinelli       3
4 66   CAY 580 Powerplay Racing J 70 Peter Cunningham       4
5 23   USA 397 Hot Mess (Corinthian) J 70 Rob Britts       5
6 37   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       6
7 34   USA 640 Bertha (Corinthian) J 70 James Unsworth       7
8 74   USA 236 Layla (Corinthian) J 70 Jack Jorgensen       8
9 64   CHI 687 Black Sails J 70 Per Von Appen       9
10 24   USA 839 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen       10
11 57   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Julian Sudofsky       11
12 20   USA 3 3 Ball JT J 70 Jack Franco       12
13 26   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew Fisher       13
14 51   USA 28 Monkey Business J 70 Jonathan Pollak       14
15 50   USA 185 turbo duck J 70 Bodo & Nick von der Wense       15
16 4 North Sails  USA 613 Piranha J 70 Dave Dennison       16
17 14   USA 420 E.L.E. (Corinthian) J 70 Matt Braun       17
18 58   USA 549 Black Pearl (Corinthian) J 70 Adam Bowen       18
19 32   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter       19
20 38   USA 390 20/20 (Corinthian) J 70 John Arendshorst       20
21 3   USA 36 Taipan SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen       21
22 55   USA 316 Pale Horse (Corinthian) J 70 Jacob Christy       22
23 65   CAN 491 Joyridin' (Corinthian) J 70 Allan McKearney       23
24 63   USA 245 Clown Car (Corinthian) J 70 Duncan Swain       24
25 39   USA 62 MutantBlondz (Corinthian) J 70 Elaine Parshall       25
26 7   USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna       26
27 10   USA 349 USA 349 (Corinthian) J 70 Mark Girone       27
28 44   USA 6 Bad Idea J 70 Joe Kestler       28
29 49 North Sails  USA 903 Instant Karma (Corinthian) J 70 David Betts       29
30 36   USA 357 DangerMouse (Corinthian) J 70 Taz Coffey       30
31 33   USA 411 Selkie J 70 Jack Wallace       31
32 59   USA 363 Down the Line J 70 J World Annapolis       32
33 68   USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Ian Moriarty       33
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 64   USA 658 Helly Hansen Melges 24 Tim Healy       1
2 46   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       2
3 48   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich       3
4 54   USA 786 Argo Melges 24 Jason Carroll       4
5 61   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       5
6 41   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       6
7 60   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 R.J. Porter       7
8 50   USA 775 Jaws (Corinthian) Melges 24 Roger Counihan       8
9 55   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       9
10 40   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris Field       10
11 62   USA 747 SlingSHOT Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       11
12 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       12
13 58   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho       13
14 36   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       14
15 52   USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       15
16 53   USA 736 Rippin Melges 24 Frank Davenport       16
17 63   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres       17
18 51   USA 737 Last Call (Corinthian) Melges 24 Lee Eikel       18
19 31   USA 848 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       19
20 44   USA 77 Bones (Corinthian) Melges 24 Robert Harf       20
21 59   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       21
22 45   USA 610 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley       22
23 32   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack DNC       30  
24 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca (Corinthian) Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki DNC       30  
25 33   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie DNS       30  
26 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie DNS       30  
27 35   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon DNS       30  
28 39   USA 420 Kryptonite (Corinthian) Melges 24 Glen Tonguis DNS       30  
29 57   USA 623 Bellatrix Melges 24 Robert Brown DNS       30  
 
Melges 20
1 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 (Corinthian) Melges 20 Justin Quigg       1
2 225   USA 225 Flygfisk Melges 20 Tom Kassberg       2
3 8   USA 8 Shimmer Melges 20 Russ Lucas       3
4 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel (Corinthian) Melges 20 John Brown       4
5 76   USA 7676 Kuai Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       5
6 265   RUS 265 RussoTrans Melges 20 Yuriy Morozov       6
7 214 North Sails  CAN 214 Grinning Streak Melges 20 Rhonda Joyce       7
8 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas       8
9 222 Quantum Sails  CAN 222 Wild Deuces Melges 20 Paul Currie       9
10 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details (Corinthian) Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       10
11 217   USA 217 Slingshot Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr DNC       13  
12 245   BRA 245 Portobello Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto DNC       13  
 
Viper 640
1 72   USA 172 Long-Limbs Lenore Viper 640 Zeke Horowitz       1
2 86   USA 202 Coming In Hot Viper 640 Michelle Lee       2
3 83   USA 205 Blackout Proposal Viper 640 Megan Pletsch       3
4 85   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       4
5 75   USA 187 BOLT Viper 640 Carson Reynolds       5
6 71   USA 165 Proper Villain Viper 640 Nick Ward       6
7 84   USA Extreme2 Viper 640 Dan Cheresh       7
8 78   CAN 70 Grendel Viper 640 Matt/Mark Rowlinson DNC       13  
9 80   USA 239 Life of Riley Viper 640 Martin Casey DNC       13  
10 87   USA 247 Boomslang Viper 640 Geoff Fargo DNC         13  
11 77   USA 222 Ghost Panda Viper 640 Peter Beardsley DNS       13  
12 82   USA 171 Gray Bush Viper 640 Rives Allen DNS       13  
 

2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 10

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 23   USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts       5
2 34   USA 640 Bertha J 70 James Unsworth       7
3 74   USA 236 Layla J 70 Jack Jorgensen       8
4 26   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew Fisher       13
5 14   USA 420 E.L.E. J 70 Matt Braun       17
6 58   USA 549 Black Pearl J 70 Adam Bowen       18
7 38   USA 390 20/20 J 70 John Arendshorst       20
8 55   USA 316 Pale Horse J 70 Jacob Christy       22
9 65   CAN 491 Joyridin' J 70 Allan McKearney       23
10 63   USA 245 Clown Car J 70 Duncan Swain       24
11 39   USA 62 MutantBlondz J 70 Elaine Parshall       25
12 10   USA 349 USA 349 J 70 Mark Girone       27
13 49 North Sails  USA 903 Instant Karma J 70 David Betts       29
14 36   USA 357 DangerMouse J 70 Taz Coffey       30
 
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 61   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       5
2 50   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan       8
3 55   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       9
4 40   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris Field       10
5 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       12
6 51   USA 737 Last Call Melges 24 Lee Eikel       18
7 44   USA 77 Bones Melges 24 Robert Harf       20
8 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki DNC       30  
9 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie DNS       30  
10 39   USA 420 Kryptonite Melges 24 Glen Tonguis DNS       30  
 
Melges 20
1 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 Melges 20 Justin Quigg       1
2 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel Melges 20 John Brown       4
3 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       10
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019