2018 Classic Yacht Regatta
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course CRF MkII Classic A 15/Sep/2018 01:57 PM 2.6 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course CRF MkII Classic B 15/Sep/2018 01:57 PM 2.6 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course CRF MkII Vintage 15/Sep/2018 01:57 PM 2.6 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course CRF MkII S Boats 15/Sep/2018 02:07 PM 2.6 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course CRF MkII Shields 15/Sep/2018 02:07 PM 2.6 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course CRF MkII Atlantics 15/Sep/2018 02:07 PM 2.6 NM  

Classic Yacht Regatta - Short Course CRF MkII Classic and Spirit of Tradition 15/Sep/2018 02:17 PM 0.73 NM  
Classic Yacht Regatta - Short Course One Design Catboats - Level Scoring 15/Sep/2018 02:17 PM 0.73 NM  



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course Racing
CRF MkII Division
Classic A
1   71 Black Watch Yawl John Melvin 42.8 / 24 15/Sep/18 - 14:40:24 0:00:43:24 0:00:42:22 1 1
2   17 The Blue Peter Alfred Mylne 65 Mathew Barker 35.7 / 56 15/Sep/18 - 14:42:38 0:00:45:38 0:00:42:26 2 2
3   Q 10 Nor'easter Q Class Ted & Shelia Graves 27.9 / 103 15/Sep/18 - 14:48:05 0:00:51:05 0:00:46:37 3 8
4   USA Q3 Hope Q Class Ray Scanlan 27.8 / 104 15/Sep/18 - 14:48:45 0:00:51:45 0:00:47:15 4 11
5   USA 3000 Puffin Sparkman & Stephens David Murphy 30.4 / 86 15/Sep/18 - 14:48:57 0:00:51:57 0:00:48:13 5 12
6   100 Ticonderoga of Greenwich ketch L Scott Frantz 35.7 / 56 15/Sep/18 - 15:29:43 0:01:32:43 0:01:30:17 6 21
 
Classic B
1   USA 1185 Dagger INT 225 Ted Boyton 25.5 / 122 15/Sep/18 - 14:46:02 0:00:49:02 0:00:43:45 1 5
2   118 Dark Horse IOD Zach Horton 21.3 / 162 15/Sep/18 - 14:50:47 0:00:53:47 0:00:46:46 2 9
3   USA 1936 Aegir Alden yawl Elith Larsen 19.4 / 184 15/Sep/18 - 15:08:35 0:01:11:35 0:01:03:37 3 19
4   993 Abigail Alden Jesse Terry RET 16.6 / 224       5  
 
Vintage
1   101 Bull's Eye custom yawl Len Merullo 23.0 / 144 15/Sep/18 - 15:28:34 0:01:31:34 0:01:25:20 1 20
 
S Boats
1   USA 22 Kandahar 2 Herreshoff S Class Robert Mehlich 18.7 / 193 15/Sep/18 - 15:01:26 0:00:54:26 0:00:46:04 1 7
2   USA 17 Iroquois Herreshoff S Class Richard Beck 18.7 / 193 15/Sep/18 - 15:08:13 0:01:01:13 0:00:52:51 2 13
3 UK Sailmakers  USA 20 Allegro Herreshoff S Class William Simmons 18.7 / 193 15/Sep/18 - 15:08:55 0:01:01:55 0:00:53:33 3 14
4   S-6 Ingwe Herreshoff S class pierre bardoux 18.7 / 193 15/Sep/18 - 15:10:04 0:01:03:04 0:00:54:42 4 15
5   USA 68 Danae Herreshoff S Boat william Riley 18.7 / 193 15/Sep/18 - 15:14:31 0:01:07:31 0:00:59:09 5 17
 
Shields
1   106 Lady Shields John/Doug Mawe/Millar 19.4 / 184 15/Sep/18 - 14:57:57 0:00:50:57 0:00:42:59 1 3
2   176 Katherine Shields Gregg/Doug/Andrew Takata/Campbell/Wertheim 19.4 / 184 15/Sep/18 - 14:58:24 0:00:51:24 0:00:43:26 2 4
3   USA 182 Lure Shields Skip McGuire 19.4 / 184 15/Sep/18 - 14:59:17 0:00:52:17 0:00:44:19 3 6
4   USA 5 Swamp Fox Shields Thomas/James O'Brien/Lawless 19.4 / 184 15/Sep/18 - 15:02:09 0:00:55:09 0:00:47:11 4 10
5   USA 207 Circe Shields Tom McManus 19.4 / 184 15/Sep/18 - 15:10:19 0:01:03:19 0:00:55:21 5 16
6   38 Talisman Shields N Burbank 19.4 / 184 15/Sep/18 - 15:15:46 0:01:08:46 0:01:00:48 6 18
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Classic Yacht Regatta - Short Course Racing
CRF MkII Division
Classic and Spirit of Tradition
1   USA 1 Dulcinea LF Herreshoff Rozinante Michael Engelbert 15.0 / 252 15/Sep/18 - 15:10:55 0:00:53:55 0:00:50:51 1 1
2   4306 Bagheera Hinckley Pilot 35 George Yankowich 17.9 / 205 15/Sep/18 - 15:15:55 0:00:58:55 0:00:56:25 2 2
3   100 Cadenza Herreshoff Rozinante Jim Fogarty 15.0 / 252 15/Sep/18 - 15:42:10 0:01:25:10 0:01:22:06 3 3
4   STARS Cassiopea Catboat Mark Williams 14.9 / 254 15/Sep/18 - 15:46:15 0:01:29:15 0:01:26:10 4 4
5   none Kocka Catboat--Noank Sloop rig(bowsrit) Leonard Sinowitz TLE 11.8 / 323   6  
 
One Design Division
Catboats - Level Scoring
1 Other  "O" Owl Marshall Sanderling Roger Klein       1
2   None Pearl Menger23 catboat joseph hliva       2
3   777 Osprey Marshall Sanderling Daysailer Edward Brennan DNS       9  
4   (none) Lovinde Marshall 18 Frank Kemp RET         9  
5   840 CAT_MAU Cat Boat Gus van Loveren RET         9  
6   USA 269 Bow to Sterne Catboat Lawrence Sterne RET         9  
7   AC 139 Sally E Atlantic City 24 John Reffner RET       9  
8   USA BH 99 Malo Cat Boat Mark Dam RET       9  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021