2012 Storm Trysail Club Block Island Race
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Block Island Race Racing
IRC Division
IRC - Doublehanded
1   USA 32575 Paladin J 35 Jason Richter 1.017 27/May/12 - 08:39:06 1:18:34:06 1:19:17:31 1 24
2   USA 52675 Oakcliff Ker 11.3 Ker 11.3 Michael Tolsma 1.151 27/May/12 - 04:26:16 1:14:21:16 1:20:08:45 2 28
3   USA 50622 Mireille J 120 Hewitt Gaynor 1.075 27/May/12 - 08:29:07 1:18:24:07 1:21:34:55 3 39
4   USA 77 Dark 'n Stormy J 105 Michael Lachance 1.006 27/May/12 - 13:37:46 1:23:32:46 1:23:49:52 4 43
5   USA 52787 Next Boat Morris 45 Mark Ellman 1.077 27/May/12 - 11:28:52 1:21:23:52 2:00:53:36 5 45
6   USA 43968 Alibi J 120 Gardner Grant DNF 1.079       11  
7   USA 50343 Choucas Jeanneau SF 36 Frederic Cosandey DNF 0.995       11  
8   USA 60426 Oronoco Sabre 42.6 Adrian Ravenscroft DNF 1.059       11  
9   USA 323 Stratos J 105 Marcus Wunderlich DNF 1.018       11  
 
IRC 35
1   USA 10625 Dreamcatcher Swan 48 Stephen Kylander 1.023 27/May/12 - 08:31:13 1:17:56:13 1:18:54:05 1 20
2   USA 40789 Lora Ann Express 37 Richard Du Moulin 1.031 27/May/12 - 08:30:48 1:17:55:48 1:19:13:47 2 23
3   USA 50953 Glide J 42 C. Tanner Rose, Jr. 1.039 27/May/12 - 08:41:53 1:18:06:53 1:19:45:25 3 27
4   USA 32510 Hiro Maru Swan Hiroshi Nakajima 0.966 27/May/12 - 12:28:52 1:21:53:52 1:20:20:14 4 31
5   USA 50197 Flying Lady Swan 46 Mk 1 Phillip Dickey 1.049 27/May/12 - 09:20:46 1:18:45:46 1:20:51:29 5 35
6   USA 42050 Zest Hinckley SW42 Brian Swiggett 1.022 27/May/12 - 11:33:02 1:20:58:02 1:21:57:23 6 41
7   USA 50692 Morgan of Marietta Wauquiez Centurion 42 Colin Golder 1.028 27/May/12 - 14:42:52 2:00:07:52 2:01:28:43 7 46
8   USA 32730 Inisharon F&C 44 Jim Murphy DNC 0.960       11  
9   USA 52066 Jacqueline IV Hinckley SW42 Robert Forman DNF 1.000       11  
10   USA 1818 Sinn Fein Cal 40 Peter Rebovich DNF 0.960       11  
 
J44
1   USA 44007 Beagle J 44 Philip Gutin 1.096 27/May/12 - 04:51:38 1:13:56:38 1:17:35:11 1 16
2   USA 42844 Charlie V J 44 Norman Schulman 1.096 27/May/12 - 07:41:31 1:16:46:31 1:20:41:22 2 32
3   USA 43600 Vamp J 44 Leonard Sitar 1.089 27/May/12 - 08:43:03 1:17:48:03 1:21:31:15 3 38
4   USA 42324 Glory J 44 Jason LeBlanc 1.096 27/May/12 - 11:29:22 1:20:34:22 2:00:51:06 4 44
 
IRC 40
1   USA 12204 Christopher Dragon J 122 Andrew Weiss 1.088 27/May/12 - 03:48:30 1:12:43:30 1:15:57:24 1 9
2   USA 51518 Lapin Beneteau First 40.7 Chris Clark 1.064 27/May/12 - 05:19:05 1:14:14:05 1:16:40:54 2 11
3   USA 39532 Old School Farr 395 Ganson Evans 1.104 27/May/12 - 04:26:50 1:13:21:50 1:17:14:59 3 14
4   USA 51512 Rocket Science J 120 Rick Oricchio 1.079 27/May/12 - 06:32:42 1:15:27:42 1:18:34:44 4 17
5   USA 32441 Cygnette Swan 441 William Mayer 1.059 27/May/12 - 08:56:24 1:17:51:24 1:20:19:34 5 30
6   USA 51169 Crazy Horse Comp Frers 45 Rob Crafa 1.100 27/May/12 - 07:42:47 1:16:37:47 1:20:41:33 6 33
7   USA 39537 Fearless Farr 395 Shaun Ensor 1.105 27/May/12 - 07:35:26 1:16:30:26 1:20:45:37 7 34
8   USA CGA 3 Stormy Petrel Leadership 44 Jack Neades 1.118 27/May/12 - 09:33:54 1:18:28:54 1:23:29:40 8 42
9   USA 52238 Rágana Cape Fear 38R Darius Peleda DNF 1.076       11  
 
IRC 45
1   USA 4224 Barleycorn Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard 1.166 27/May/12 - 00:50:41 1:09:35:41 1:15:10:17 1 8
2   USA 45454 LIR Swan 45 John McNamara 1.176 27/May/12 - 01:25:37 1:10:10:37 1:16:11:31 2 10
3   USA 50500 Dragonfly J 130 Colin McGranahan 1.121 27/May/12 - 03:42:15 1:12:27:15 1:16:51:54 3 12
4   USA 60140 American Girl King 40 Daniel Galyon 1.129 27/May/12 - 03:43:20 1:12:28:20 1:17:10:37 4 13
5   USA 51601 AVRA Custom 40 George Petrides 1.129 27/May/12 - 04:59:46 1:13:44:46 1:18:36:55 5 18
6   US 71 BLACK WATCH S & S Yawl Lars Forsberg 1.126 27/May/12 - 05:12:42 1:13:57:42 1:18:44:41 6 19
7   USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 1.128 27/May/12 - 05:22:56 1:14:07:56 1:19:00:47 7 22
8   USA 62157 Xcelsior Sloop Todd LaBaugh 1.167 27/May/12 - 04:38:08 1:13:23:08 1:19:37:44 8 26
9   USA 52875 Oakcliff Ker 11.5 Ker Oakcliff Sailing 1.165 27/May/12 - 05:10:10 1:13:55:10 1:20:10:34 9 29
10   MLT 029 Aurelius Sloop Daniel van Starrenburg 1.177 27/May/12 - 05:24:40 1:14:09:40 1:20:54:56 10 36
11   USA 60342 Matador J 133 Dale & Michael McIvor   27/May/12 - 07:42:00 1:16:27:00 1:21:13:23 11 37
12   USA 52830 Barra Morris 48 Bruce MacNeil 1.130 27/May/12 - 07:47:20 1:16:32:20 1:21:48:32 12 40
13   USA 52585 Bacchanal J 133 Jan Smeets DNF 1.123       15  
14   USA 4204 Mutiny Swan 42 Gibb Kane / Drew Shea DNF 1.171       15  
 
IRC 50
1   USA 79 Ptarmigan Ker 43 Lawrence Dickie 1.255 26/May/12 - 19:04:48 1:03:39:48 1:10:43:02 1 1
2   USA 50069 Temptation - Oakcliff Custom Ker 50 Arthur Santry - Oakcliff Sailing 1.261 26/May/12 - 19:10:16 1:03:45:16 1:10:59:54 2 2
3   USA 52599 Snow Lion Ker 50 Lawrence Huntington 1.298 26/May/12 - 19:39:55 1:04:14:55 1:12:40:00 3 4
4   USA 51000 Bombardino Santa Cruz 52 James and Macrae Sykes 1.212 27/May/12 - 01:39:35 1:10:14:35 1:17:30:09 4 15
5   USA 406 Gracie MH Sloop 69 Stephan Frank 1.229 27/May/12 - 02:24:05 1:10:59:05 1:18:59:46 5 21
6   USA 42200 Cannonball Swan 68 Charles Robertson 1.251 27/May/12 - 02:09:58 1:10:44:58 1:19:28:17 6 25
7   USA 1200 High Noon CTM 41 Peter / Sam Carey / Hallowell 1.203 27/May/12 - 11:55:45 1:20:30:45 2:05:32:54 7 47
8   USA 51552 Magic Santa Cruz 52 Kenneth Laudon DNF 1.211       9  
 
IRC 0
1   USA 50009 Privateer Cookson 50 Ron O'Hanley 1.375 26/May/12 - 17:28:47 1:01:53:47 1:11:36:27 1 3
2   USA 61300 Conviction TP-52 Jon Singsen 1.383 26/May/12 - 18:09:28 1:02:34:28 1:12:45:08 2 5
3   USA 25555 Rambler RP 90 W B George David 1.698 26/May/12 - 13:38:34 0:22:03:34 1:13:27:24 3 6
4   USA 50095 Aurora Reichel Pugh 66 Gustav Carlson 1.426 26/May/12 - 18:10:30 1:02:35:30 1:13:55:10 4 7
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 2
1   USA 60937 threebeans Santa Cruz 37 Christopher Rosow 30.0 27/May/12 - 05:14:35 1:14:59:35 1:13:26:34 1 2
2   USA 201 Dragonfly J 109 Skip Young 63.0 27/May/12 - 08:29:26 1:18:14:26 1:14:59:08 2 3
3   USA 46850 Leverage Schock 40 Arthur H. Buhr III -12.0 27/May/12 - 05:01:32 1:14:46:32 1:15:23:43 3 4
4   USA 25559 Eagle J 120 Steven Levy 45.0 27/May/12 - 08:28:56 1:18:13:56 1:15:54:26 4 6
5   USA US 71 Red Stripe FT 10M Charlie Reynolds 51.0 27/May/12 - 09:22:12 1:19:07:12 1:16:29:05 5 9
 
PHRF 1
1   USA 122 Shooting Star Beneteau First 36.7 Steve Cain 87.0 27/May/12 - 07:47:48 1:17:02:48 1:12:33:06 1 1
2   USA 79 Kyrie Tartan 4100 John DiMatteo 96.0 27/May/12 - 11:35:26 1:20:50:26 1:15:52:49 2 5
3   USA 21108 Gadzooks C&C38 Geoffrey Beringer 126.0 27/May/12 - 13:32:00 1:22:47:00 1:16:16:24 3 7
4   USA 53333 Gringo Pearson 37 Michael McGuire 114.0 27/May/12 - 12:57:58 1:22:12:58 1:16:19:33 4 8
5   USA 40852 Audacious Frers 33 Robert Farnum 111.0 27/May/12 - 13:15:55 1:22:30:55 1:16:46:48 5 10
6   USA 43827 Patience Tripp 33 Richard Royce 90.0 27/May/12 - 12:18:07 1:21:33:07 1:16:54:07 6 11
7   USA 414 Coup d' Etat McCurdy Rhodes 46 Michael Shea 96.0 27/May/12 - 12:44:34 1:21:59:34 1:17:01:58 7 12
8   USA 10878 STAR Aeromarine 50 Jeffrey Ohstrom 111.0 27/May/12 - 14:33:10 1:23:48:10 1:18:04:03 8 13
9   USA 42769 Quest Cambria 40 CB Cutter Dennis Powers 129.0 27/May/12 - 17:13:03 2:02:28:03 1:19:48:09 9 14
10   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston DNC         14  
11   USA 77496 Fin II Olson 30 Thomas O'Connell DNF 111.0       14  
12   23746 Snowgoose F&C 44 Ketch William Robinson DNF 132.0       14  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Plum Island Course Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF-PI
1   USA 52024 Terrapin First 40.7 Paul Dunay 51.0 26/May/12 - 18:55:22 1:04:30:22 1:02:43:15 1 1
2   USA 60161 Flashpoint J 100 Adrian Little DNC 84.0       4  
3   USA 20088 Penguin Pearson 35 Steven Dane DNF 180.0       4  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019