157th NYYC Annual Regatta presented by Rolex
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

BLUE IRC IRC 1 11/Jun/2011 11:10 AM 11.7 NM  
BLUE IRC IRC 2 11/Jun/2011 11:15 AM 7.8 NM  
BLUE IRC IRC 3 11/Jun/2011 11:20 AM 7.8 NM  
BLUE One Design SWAN 42 11/Jun/2011 11:25 AM 7.8 NM  

GREEN PHRF 6 METRE 11/Jun/2011 11:10 AM 5.72 NM  
GREEN One Design HERRESHOFF S CLASS 11/Jun/2011 11:15 AM 5.72 NM  
GREEN PHRF CLASSICS (SPINNAKER) 11/Jun/2011 11:20 AM 14.52 NM  
GREEN PHRF CLASSICS (NON-SPINNAKER) 11/Jun/2011 11:20 AM 14.52 NM  

GREEN - NAVIGATOR PHRF PHRF 1 11/Jun/2011 12:05 PM 16.44 NM  
GREEN - NAVIGATOR PHRF PHRF 2 11/Jun/2011 12:10 PM 16.44 NM  
GREEN - NAVIGATOR PHRF PHRF-NS (NON-SPINNAKER) 11/Jun/2011 12:15 PM 16.44 NM  

WHITE IRC IRC 4 11/Jun/2011 11:10 AM 5 NM  
WHITE IRC IRC 5 11/Jun/2011 11:15 AM 5.2 NM  
WHITE IRC IRC 6 11/Jun/2011 11:20 AM 5.2 NM  
WHITE One Design J/105 11/Jun/2011 11:25 AM 5.2 NM  
WHITE One Design 12 METRE 11/Jun/2011 11:45 AM 12.36 NM  



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
BLUE Racing
IRC Division
IRC 1
1   USA 119 Numbers JV 66 Daniel Meyers 1.529 11/Jun/11 - 12:27:48 0:01:17:48 0:01:58:57 1 15
2   USA 15 PUMA Ocean Racing Volvo Open 70 Ken Read 1.652 11/Jun/11 - 12:22:10 0:01:12:10 0:01:59:13 2 16
3   USA 60272 Shockwave Mini Maxi George Sakellaris 1.580 11/Jun/11 - 12:26:46 0:01:16:46 0:02:01:17 3 17
 
IRC 2
1   USA 5206 Interlodge JV 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.377 11/Jun/11 - 12:17:06 0:01:02:06 0:01:25:30 0
2   CAY 52 PowerPlay TP 52 Peter Cunningham 1.380 11/Jun/11 - 12:14:26 0:00:59:26 0:01:22:01 1 1
3   ESP 75521 Flying Jenny 7 TP 52 David & Sandra Askew 1.377 11/Jun/11 - 12:15:59 0:01:00:59 0:01:23:58 2 2
4   CAN 84248 Vela Veloce Southern Cross 52 Richard Oland 1.375 11/Jun/11 - 12:16:46 0:01:01:46 0:01:24:55 3 3
5   USA 5206 Interlodge JV 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.377 11/Jun/11 - 12:17:06 0:01:02:06 0:01:25:30 4 4
6   USA 50009 Privateer Cookson 50 Ron O'Hanley 1.373 11/Jun/11 - 12:17:41 0:01:02:41 0:01:26:03 5 5
7   USA 55155 Rima2 RP 55 John Brim 1.399 11/Jun/11 - 12:17:16 0:01:02:16 0:01:27:06 6 7
8   USA 60331 Invictus TP 52 Louis Henry 1.378 11/Jun/11 - 12:20:48 0:01:05:48 0:01:30:40 7 10
9   USA 52007 Vesper TP 52 Jim Swartz DNF 1.383       9  
 
IRC 3
1   USA 52599 Snow Lion Ker 50 Lawrence Huntington 1.275 11/Jun/11 - 12:27:58 0:01:07:58 0:01:26:39 1 6
2   USA 4225 Interlodge NYYC Swan 42 Arthur Santry / John Jacquemin 1.179 11/Jun/11 - 12:34:37 0:01:14:37 0:01:27:58 2 8
3   USA 45024 Devocean Swan 45 Stephen Devoe 1.184 11/Jun/11 - 12:35:55 0:01:15:55 0:01:29:53 3 9
4   USA 42200 Cannonball Sloop Charles Robertson 1.244 11/Jun/11 - 12:33:31 0:01:13:31 0:01:31:27 4 11
5   USA 888 Seawolf Farr 40 Rowe Ben 1.192 11/Jun/11 - 12:38:30 0:01:18:30 0:01:33:34 5 12
6   USA 1201 After Midnight Tripp 41 Jack LeFort 1.218 11/Jun/11 - 12:36:57 0:01:16:57 0:01:33:43 6 13
7   USA 52821 White Rhino Swan 56 Todd Stuart 1.176 11/Jun/11 - 12:43:50 0:01:23:50 0:01:38:35 7 14
8   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Swan 42 Modified Lincoln Mossop OCS 1.169       9  
 
One Design Division
SWAN 42
1   USA 4208 Bandit NYYC Swan 42 Andrew Fisher       1
2   USA 4235 Apparition NYYC Swan 42 Kenneth Colburn       2
3   USA 4210 Quintessence NYYC Swan 42 Roger Widmann       3
4   USA 4245 Mustang NYYC Swan 42 Gary Jobson / Peter McChesney       4
5   USA 4216 Arethusa NYYC Swan 42 Philip Lotz       5
6   USA 4214 Daring NYYC Swan 42 John Hele       6
7   USA 4243 Blazer NYYC Swan 42 Chris Culver       7
8   USA 4203 Stark Raving Mad VI NYYC Swan 42 James Madden       8
9   USA 4217 Orbit NYYC Swan 42 Oliver Stanley       9
10   USA 4221 Celeritas NYYC Swan 42 Malcolm Gefter       10
11   USA 4227 Hoss NYYC Swan 42 Glen Darden / Phil Williamson       11
12   USA 4223 Tiburon NYYC Swan 42 M/n Derrick Cherico       12
13   USA 4224 Barleycorn NYYC Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard DNF       14  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
GREEN Racing
One Design Division
HERRESHOFF S CLASS
1   51 Aquila Herreshoff S Class Angus Davis       1
2   S 8 Osprey Herreshoff S Class Michael McCaffrey       2
3   USA 7 Firefly Herreshoff S Class Alan Silken       3
4   USA 14 Wistful Herreshoff S Class John Migliaccio       4
5   USA 15 Shona Herreshoff S Class Robert Hutchinson       5
6   USA S 3 Whistler Herreshoff S Class Jens Lange       6
7   USA S 5 Surprise Herreshoff S Class Frederick Roy       7
8   USA 22 Argument Herreshoff S Class Stephan Sloan DNC       9  
 
PHRF Division
CLASSICS (SPINNAKER)
1   NY 20 Siren New York 32 Peter Cassidy 355.0 11/Jun/11 - 13:58:19 0:02:38:19 0:01:12:24 1 5
2   USA 50 Sonny S&S Custom 53 Joseph Dockery 332.0 11/Jun/11 - 13:54:16 0:02:34:16 0:01:13:55 2 6
3   USA 71 Black Watch Yawl Lars Forsberg 295.0 11/Jun/11 - 13:47:01 0:02:27:01 0:01:15:37 3 7
4   NY 10 Isla New York 32 Henry May 355.0 11/Jun/11 - 14:07:13 0:02:47:13 0:01:21:18 4 8
 
CLASSICS (NON-SPINNAKER)
1   USA 18 Angelita 8 Metre Samuel Croll 367.0 11/Jun/11 - 14:11:41 0:02:51:41 0:01:22:52 1 9
2   USA 312 Fortune Custom Glassie/ Taft 357.0 11/Jun/11 - 14:21:35 0:03:01:35 0:01:35:11 2 10
3   USA P 22 Bernice P Class Pamela & Alex Dubitsky 337.0 11/Jun/11 - 14:18:41 0:02:58:41 0:01:37:07 3 11
4   USA 4273 Katrinka Tripp Custom Yawl Andrew Norris DNF 372.0       5  
 
6 METRE
1   L24 - 2 Belle Luders 24 Jonathan Loughborough 379.0 11/Jun/11 - 12:13:59 0:01:03:59 0:00:27:51 1 1
2   USA 14 Syce 6 Metre Bob & Farley Towse 394.0 11/Jun/11 - 12:18:16 0:01:08:16 0:00:30:42 2 2
3   D 22 Clarity 6 Metre Jed Pearsall 394.0 11/Jun/11 - 12:22:33 0:01:12:33 0:00:34:59 3 3
4   USA 53 Cherokee 6 Metre Molly Savard 379.0 11/Jun/11 - 12:23:44 0:01:13:44 0:00:37:36 4 4
5   USA 109 Discovery 6 Metre Thomas Rodes DNC 365.0       7  
6   USA 21 Madcap 6 Metre Tom Fair OCS 394.0       7  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
GREEN - NAVIGATOR Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1   USA 34 Blockade Runner FARR 30 Bruce/Taran Bingman/Teague 51.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:05:06 0:03:00:06 0:02:46:07 1 4
2   USA 41469 White Heat J 35 Daniel Stone 75.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:15:25 0:03:10:25 0:02:49:51 2 8
3   W/US-2 White Wings W-Class Sloop Donald Tofias -4.0 11/Jun/11 - 14:54:13 0:02:49:13 0:02:50:18 3 10
4   USA 52121 Quokka Beneteau 36.7 Jake Peelen 78.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:19:34 0:03:14:34 0:02:53:11 4 15
5   USA 23798 Pursuit Custom Norman Dawley 48.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:12:19 0:03:07:19 0:02:54:09 5 16
6   USA 51317 Shadowfax Beneteau Stewart Abramson 55.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:19:24 0:03:14:24 0:02:59:19 6 20
7   USA 51172 First Light Baltic Sloop Andre Laus 32.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:14:26 0:03:09:26 0:03:00:39 7 21
8   USA 45 Bamboozle Spirit 46 Kevin Felix 60.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:35:06 0:03:30:06 0:03:13:39 8 22
 
PHRF 2
1   USA 40561 Dirty Harry J 29 MHOB John Lavin 111.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:21:11 0:03:11:11 0:02:40:46 1 1
2   USA 53194 Bluto Evelyn 32-2 Ben / Bill Hall / Berges 89.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:17:10 0:03:07:10 0:02:42:46 2 2
3   USA 2781 NightHawk J 24 Mike Ryan/ Richard Barker 180.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:45:57 0:03:35:57 0:02:46:37 3 6
4   USA 12002 Vixen S&S Swan 44 John Wayt 99.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:28:28 0:03:18:28 0:02:51:20 4 12
5   USA 43 Grimace J 100 Dawson Hodgson 82.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:24:46 0:03:14:46 0:02:52:17 5 14
6   USA 48 Sirius J 33 Mike Sullivan 89.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:31:04 0:03:21:04 0:02:56:40 6 17
7   USA 711 Seal Block Island Alfred Van Liew / David Brodsky 175.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:55:38 0:03:45:38 0:02:57:41 7 18
8   USA 90 Safina J 100 Kevin Clarke DSQ 88.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:29:49 0:03:19:49 0:02:55:42 9  
 
PHRF-NS (NON-SPINNAKER)
1   USA 51244 Flying Cloud 11 Swan 44 Mk 2 Gordon McNabb 90.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:25:19 0:03:10:19 0:02:45:39 1 3
2   8 Top Cat Alerion Express 38 Yawl Jim Lengel 153.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:43:21 0:03:28:21 0:02:46:25 2 5
3   USA 73113 Crackerjack Sloop Alan Krulisch 132.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:39:21 0:03:24:21 0:02:48:10 3 7
4   USA 22956 POIA S&S 38 Glenn Walters 144.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:44:27 0:03:29:27 0:02:49:59 4 9
5   USA Windigo Rhodes Reliant Yawl Mark Treat 202.0 11/Jun/11 - 16:01:39 0:03:46:39 0:02:51:18 5 11
6   USA 191 Maruffa Alerion Express 28 John McColloch 187.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:58:21 0:03:43:21 0:02:52:06 6 13
7   386 Calusa Sabre 386 Peter Holmes 122.0 11/Jun/11 - 15:46:21 0:03:31:21 0:02:57:55 7 19
8   USA 95 Summer Wind Scampi 30 II Tripp Alyn DNC 199.0       9  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
WHITE Racing
IRC Division
IRC 4
1   USA 93586 DownTime Summit 40 Ed and Molly Freitag 1.122 11/Jun/11 - 11:59:16 0:00:49:16 0:00:55:16 1 1
2   USA 12241 Wings J 122 Mike Bruno / Tom Boyle / Jim Callahan 1.095 11/Jun/11 - 12:01:18 0:00:51:18 0:00:56:10 2 2
3   USA 4994 Gold Digger J 44 James D. Bishop Sr. 1.094 11/Jun/11 - 12:01:42 0:00:51:42 0:00:56:33 3 3
4   USA 12204 Christopher Dragon J 122 Andrew Weiss 1.093 11/Jun/11 - 12:02:14 0:00:52:14 0:00:57:05 4 4
5   USA USA 26 Andiamo J 111 Jeff Johnstone 1.107 11/Jun/11 - 12:02:08 0:00:52:08 0:00:57:42 5 5
6   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 1.109 11/Jun/11 - 12:02:43 0:00:52:43 0:00:58:27 6 6
7   USA 61220 Patriot J 122 Stephen Furnary 1.093 11/Jun/11 - 12:04:07 0:00:54:07 0:00:59:08 7 9
8   USA 83000 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham 1.086 11/Jun/11 - 12:04:46 0:00:54:46 0:00:59:28 8 11
9   USA 42324 Glory J 44 Jack Neades 1.100 11/Jun/11 - 12:05:23 0:00:55:23 0:01:00:55 9 15
10   USA 52830 Barra Morris 48 Bruce MacNeil 1.132 11/Jun/11 - 12:04:06 0:00:54:06 0:01:01:14 10 16
11   GBR 1429L British Soldier Archambault 40 British Army Sailing Association Lt Col Nick Bate 1.094 11/Jun/11 - 12:17:33 0:01:07:33 0:01:13:53 11 25
12   USA 47 Otra Vez J 122 William Coates DNC 1.097       16  
13   USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas DNF 1.130       16  
14   USA 52770 Tumbleweed J 122 George Shaw DNS 1.098       16  
15   USA 39532 Old School Farr 395 Ganson Evans DNS 1.109       16  
 
IRC 5
1   USA 60351 Act One Summit 35 Charles Milligan 1.074 11/Jun/11 - 12:10:39 0:00:55:39 0:00:59:46 1 12
2   USA 315 Carina Custom 48 Rives Potts 1.051 11/Jun/11 - 12:15:15 0:01:00:15 0:01:03:19 2 20
3   NA 22 Integrity Navy 44 Chester Heer 1.069 11/Jun/11 - 12:16:32 0:01:01:32 0:01:05:46 3 21
4   NA 23 Defiance Navy 44 Dillon Rossitor 1.068 11/Jun/11 - 12:17:57 0:01:02:57 0:01:07:13 4 22
5   USA 50316 Ricochet J 120 Jack Neades 1.081 11/Jun/11 - 12:19:56 0:01:04:56 0:01:10:11 5 24
6   USA 32441 Cygnette Swan 441 William Mayer RAF 1.058 11/Jun/11 - 18:27:29 0:07:12:29 0:07:37:34 7 30
 
IRC 6
1   USA 51072 Troubador Express 37 Jamie Anderson 1.034 11/Jun/11 - 12:16:40 0:00:56:40 0:00:58:35 1 7
2   USA 51920 Elan Beneteau First 36.7 John Hammel 1.018 11/Jun/11 - 12:17:52 0:00:57:52 0:00:58:54 2 8
3   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 1.039 11/Jun/11 - 12:16:59 0:00:56:59 0:00:59:12 3 10
4   USA 146 Storm J 109 Rick Lyall 1.040 11/Jun/11 - 12:17:35 0:00:57:35 0:00:59:53 4 13
5   USA 1976 Mischief Lyman-Morse 40 David Schwartz 1.003 11/Jun/11 - 12:19:46 0:00:59:46 0:00:59:56 5 14
6   USA 52439 Kalevala II Grand Soleil 37 B&C Tapio Saavalainen 1.040 11/Jun/11 - 12:19:52 0:00:59:52 0:01:02:15 6 17
7   USA 676 Hornpipe J 105 Andy Green 1.009 11/Jun/11 - 12:22:12 0:01:02:12 0:01:02:45 7 18
8   NA 11 Swift Navy 44 Graham Tyson 1.024 11/Jun/11 - 12:21:24 0:01:01:24 0:01:02:52 8 19
9   USA 52173 Panacea Beneteau First 36.7 Paul Hewitt 1.031 11/Jun/11 - 12:27:50 0:01:07:50 0:01:09:56 9 23
10   USA 126 Picante J 109 Robert Salk / John Sahagian RAF 1.035 12/Jun/11 - 17:57:41 1:06:37:41 1:07:42:00 11 31
 
One Design Division
12 METRE
1   K 22 Victory 83 12 Metre Dennis Williams       1
2   US 26 Courageous 12 Metre Ralph Isham / Alexander Auersperg       2
3   US 22 Intrepid 12 Metre Jack Curtin       3
4   US 61 USA 12 Metre Guy Heckman       4
5   US 21 American Eagle 12 Metre Carol Swift / Tony Chiurco       5
6   US 16 Columbia 12 Metre Michael Furgueson / Charles Ingersoll       6
7   US 19 Nefertiti 12 Metre Jon Wullschleger DNF       8  
 
J/105
1   USA 523 Savasana J 105 Brian Keane       1
2   USA 39 Jouster J 105 Bruce Stone / Julian Croxall       2
3   USA 456 Sterling J 105 Mark Lindquist RDG       2.3
4   USA 493 Tonto J 105 Fred Darlington       3
5   CAN 267 Live Edge J 105 Michael Mountford       4
6   USA 657 Vixen J 105 Christopher Beane       5
7   USA 344 Two Feathers J 105 Mark & Jolene Masur       6
8   USA 300 Kima J 105 Nelson Weiderman DNC       9  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022