2018 Lake Ontario 300/600 Challenge
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
LO600 Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
LO600
1   CAN 629 Upstart (LO600) Sunfast 3200 Bert Barret 87.0 / 1.0204 20/Jul/18 - 08:45:18 5:21:10:18 6:00:03:06 1 1
2   CAN 42879 Jeannie (LO600) J 35 Geoffrey Roulet RDG 74.0 / 1.0417 20/Jul/18 - 07:36:38 5:19:49:38 6:01:39:28 1 2
3   USA 62 Sorpresa (LO600) Beneteau First 30 Ken Tramposch DNC 110.0 / 0.9848       11  
4   CAN 3100 Sassafras (LO600) Swan 47 Colin Brown DNC 83.0 / 1.0269       11  
5   CAN 265 Lively (L0600) J 109 Murray Gainer DNC 72.0 / 1.0450       12  
6   32081 Patience (LO600) Hunter 40 Bruce Moffitt DNC 123.0 / 0.9658       12  
7   6204 Mythos (LO600) CS Merlin Ted Spanos DNC 146.0 / 0.9339       12  
8   CAN 13775 Pearl (L600) C&C 35 Brent Hughes DNF 138.0 / 0.9448       12  
9   CAN 32 Revival (LO600) Abbott 33 James Roscoe DNF 126.0 / 0.9615       12  
10 Doyle Sailmakers  CAN 51370 Worthy Pearl (LO600) C&C 37 Mac McKenzie DNF 110.0 / 0.9848       12  
11   CAN 47 Areion (LO600) Quest 33 Brian Mitchell DNF 77.0 / 1.0367       12  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Main Duck Flying Sails Racing
GLMRA Division
MDC-GLMRA-1
1   USA 13 Flight Simulator Corsair Cruze 970 Tom Reese 1.0906 16/Jul/18 - 18:13:47 2:06:08:47 2:11:03:07 1 1
2 Neil Pride Sails  CAN 45 Trippy Farrier F-25C Trimaran Robert Cajolet 1.0334 17/Jul/18 - 09:58:04 2:21:53:04 3:00:13:07 2 2
 
IRC Division
MDC-IRC-FS-FC-1
1   CAN 54340 Afterburn Soto 40 Darren Gornall 1.224 16/Jul/18 - 16:43:32 2:04:50:32 2:16:40:44 1 1
2 Evolutions Sails  CAN 50939 Sea Ya ML FARR 39 Gilles Bisnaire 1.143 16/Jul/18 - 21:29:59 2:09:36:59 2:17:51:20 2 2
3   CAN 76 Esprit de Corps IV Volvo 60 Gilles Barbot 1.388 16/Jul/18 - 16:17:05 2:04:24:05 3:00:43:59 3 3
4   NED 131 Northern Spy Dufour 45E John Steigenga 1.104 17/Jul/18 - 11:07:33 2:23:14:33 3:06:39:06 4 4
5   CAN 1445 Spitfire Farr 45 Jonathan Bamberger DNF 1.210       6  
 
PHRF_ToT Division
MDC-PHRF-SH-1
1   USA 100 Wall-E Olson 30 Luke Brockman 104.0 / 0.9939 17/Jul/18 - 12:02:52 3:01:32:52 3:01:05:57 1 15
2   144 Live Wire J 109 Kim Piller 75.0 / 1.0400 17/Jul/18 - 12:14:17 3:01:44:17 3:04:41:15 2 32
3   CAN 52858 Quick & Dirty Olson 30 OB Noel Brockman 108.0 / 0.9878 17/Jul/18 - 16:31:39 3:06:01:39 3:05:04:32 3 35
4   CAN 47 Areion Quest 33 Brian Mitchell 77.0 / 1.0367 17/Jul/18 - 13:21:36 3:02:51:36 3:05:36:27 4 36
5   42170 Just One More C&C 38 Mk3 Jonathan Lelie 106.0 / 0.9909 17/Jul/18 - 21:26:15 3:10:56:15 3:10:10:58 5 41
6   CAN 60077 Aarrow Archambault 40rc David Courtney DNF 33.0 / 1.1149       8  
7   CAN 3100 Sassafras Swan 47 Colin Brown DNF 83.0 / 1.0269       8  
 
MDC-PHRF-SH-2
1   CAN 13775 Pearl C&C 35 Brent Hughes 138.0 / 0.9448 17/Jul/18 - 14:02:52 3:03:32:52 2:23:22:39 1 8
2   6204 Mythos CS Merlin Ted Spanos 146.0 / 0.9339 17/Jul/18 - 15:51:48 3:05:21:48 3:00:14:59 2 10
3   CAN 32 Revival Abbott 33 James Roscoe 126.0 / 0.9615 17/Jul/18 - 15:09:28 3:04:39:28 3:01:42:23 3 18
4 Doyle Sailmakers  51370 Worthy Pearl C&C 37 Mac McKenzie 110.0 / 0.9848 17/Jul/18 - 18:40:59 3:08:10:59 3:06:57:51 4 38
5   32081 Patience Hunter 40 Bruce Moffitt 123.0 / 0.9658 17/Jul/18 - 23:00:05 3:12:30:05 3:09:36:41 5 40
6 Haarstick Sailmakers  39 Eclipse Abbott 33 Garry Cooke 141.0 / 0.9407 18/Jul/18 - 07:45:35 3:21:15:35 3:15:43:46 6 43
7   USA 62 Sorpresa Beneteau First 30 Ken Tramposch DNF 110.0 / 0.9848       9  
8   CAN 53 Eight Sails Contessa 32 John Clark DNF 192.0 / 0.8760       9  
 
MDC-PHRF-FS-DH-1
1   CAN 008 Star Chaser Beneteau First 45 Kenneth Martin 35.0 / 1.1111 17/Jul/18 - 00:37:06 2:13:02:06 2:19:48:58 1 4
2   CAN 629 Upstart Sunfast 3200 Bert Barrett 87.0 / 1.0204 17/Jul/18 - 12:55:42 3:01:20:42 3:02:50:28 2 25
3 North Sails  CAN 34894 Thunder X Yacht 372 Corey Sawchuk 105.0 / 0.9924 17/Jul/18 - 19:32:49 3:07:57:49 3:07:21:21 3 39
4   CAN 7007 Shock Therapy Schock 40 Gary Benner DNF -11.0 / 1.2059       5  
 
MDC-PHRF-FS-DH-2
1   CAN 54387 True North Hunter 27X Simon Mielniczuk & Jory Gibson 175.0 / 0.8966 17/Jul/18 - 20:59:44 3:09:24:44 3:00:59:39 1 14
2   CAN 320 Kaminak Benateau First 34 Jarrod Armstrong 134.0 / 0.9503 17/Jul/18 - 17:16:50 3:05:41:50 3:01:50:08 2 19
3   CAN 4141 Sumac Viking 33 Peter Smith 138.0 / 0.9448 17/Jul/18 - 19:39:36 3:08:04:36 3:03:39:23 3 29
4   CAN 63440 Ruffian S2 9.1 Peter Wells 132.0 / 0.9531 17/Jul/18 - 19:10:47 3:07:35:47 3:03:51:48 4 30
5   CAN 1111 LES C&C35 Mk 111 John Hagen DNF 131.0 / 0.9545       7  
6   CAN 24143 Panache Norlin 37 Anik Karimjee DNF 122.0 / 0.9673       7  
 
MDC-PHRF-FS-FC-1
1   13667 Suspect Perry 59 Bryan Sims 12.0 / 1.1566 16/Jul/18 - 18:16:47 2:06:29:47 2:15:01:50 1 1
2   CAN 152 Red Leaf J 120 Matt Emerson 50.0 / 1.0833 16/Jul/18 - 22:21:01 2:10:34:01 2:15:26:44 2 2
3 North Sails  CAN 35001 Razorbill 1D35 Leon Irish 43.0 / 1.0961 16/Jul/18 - 23:35:47 2:11:48:47 2:17:33:40 3 3
4   CAN 54367 Act II C&C 115 Trevor Bender 63.0 / 1.0604 17/Jul/18 - 12:18:28 3:00:31:28 3:04:54:18 4 34
5 UK Sailmakers  CAN 4036 ARRIBA Beneteau First 40 Michael Lahrkamp DNF 63.0 / 1.0604       8  
6   Can 69937 IMXtreme X-Yacht Keith Riley DNF 60.0 / 1.0656       8  
7   CAN 51166 Mr. Ed IMX 38 Ian McAllister DNF 67.0 / 1.0535       8  
 
MDC-PHRF-FS-FC-2
1   CAN 8 Zoom Beneteau First 10R Mac Sadowski 89.0 / 1.0172 17/Jul/18 - 11:23:37 2:23:36:37 3:00:50:31 1 13
2   CAN 42 Blast Beneteau First 10R Chris Bobyk 87.0 / 1.0204 17/Jul/18 - 11:38:56 2:23:51:56 3:01:19:54 2 17
3   CAN 17 Rum Kist Beneteau First 10R William Morland 87.0 / 1.0204 17/Jul/18 - 12:31:53 3:00:44:53 3:02:13:56 3 22
4   CAN 35367 Hammertime II Beneteau First 36.7 Pasquale Leone 78.0 / 1.0350 17/Jul/18 - 11:43:14 2:23:56:14 3:02:27:18 4 23
5   CAN 265 Lively J 109 Murray Gainer 72.0 / 1.0450 17/Jul/18 - 11:27:37 2:23:40:37 3:02:54:09 5 26
6 Ullman Sails  USA 52397 Wind Chill Beneteau First 36.7 Mark Schimley 78.0 / 1.0350 17/Jul/18 - 12:26:39 3:00:39:39 3:03:12:14 6 27
7   42879 Jeannie J 35 Geoffrey Roulet 74.0 / 1.0417 17/Jul/18 - 19:03:43 3:07:16:43 3:10:35:04 7 42
8   50970 Valaudrey Beneteau 45F5 Mark Gifford DNF 74.0 / 1.0417       10  
9   CAN 249 Tonic Beneteau First 36.7 Christopher Jones DNF 78.0 / 1.0350       10  
 
MDC-PHRF-FS-FC-3
1   CAN 18 Nemesis C&C 99 Michael Innell 99.0 / 1.0015 17/Jul/18 - 11:49:18 3:00:08:18 3:00:14:48 1 9
2   77 Angéline I First 30 JK François Droüin 112.0 / 0.9819 17/Jul/18 - 13:40:28 3:01:59:28 3:00:39:07 2 12
3   CAN 227 Setanta Hanse 400 Joe Doris 88.0 / 1.0188 17/Jul/18 - 12:13:53 3:00:32:53 3:01:54:43 3 21
4 Evolutions Sails  CAN 54868 Casual Elegance J 105 Geoff Clarke 94.0 / 1.0093 17/Jul/18 - 13:29:59 3:01:48:59 3:02:30:10 4 24
5 UK Sailmakers  79 Greenlight Sonata C&C 99 Sergey Klyushin 99.0 / 1.0015 17/Jul/18 - 15:41:10 3:04:00:10 3:04:07:00 5 31
6   CAN 610 Unknown Island Hanse 400 Amanda Balasubramanian 91.0 / 1.0140 17/Jul/18 - 17:02:19 3:05:21:19 3:06:26:18 6 37
7 Elvestrom Sailmakers  CAN 52 Catchacoma II Dufour 500 John Lever DNF 95.0 / 1.0078       8  
 
MDC-PHRF-FS-FC-4
1   CAN 32835 Umitaka C&C 35 Mk. III Roger Van Vlack 123.0 / 0.9658 17/Jul/18 - 12:09:55 3:00:28:55 2:22:00:11 1 5
2   CAN 40323 It's a Conspiracy S2 9.1 Adrian Hanley 135.0 / 0.9489 17/Jul/18 - 13:55:43 3:02:14:43 2:22:27:05 2 6
3   34435 4Tuna C&C 35 III GUALTIERO GUADAGNI 123.0 / 0.9658 17/Jul/18 - 12:49:18 3:01:08:18 2:22:38:13 3 7
4   CAN 50229 ENTOURAGE OLSON911SE Will French 127.0 / 0.9601 17/Jul/18 - 15:06:39 3:03:25:39 3:00:25:05 4 11
5   CAN 25132 Byte Size Catalina 36TM Alex Kantemir 141.0 / 0.9407 17/Jul/18 - 17:24:53 3:05:43:53 3:01:07:19 5 16
6   CAN 54402 Katbird Dufour 34 Performance Kathleen Timmis 123.0 / 0.9658 17/Jul/18 - 16:11:41 3:04:30:41 3:01:53:41 6 20
7 North Sails  CAN 1026 Volga Beneteau 34 Yuriy Mikhailov 159.0 / 0.9168 17/Jul/18 - 21:44:28 3:10:03:28 3:03:13:50 7 28
8   CAN 1223 Prime Time 2 Catalina 30TM Terence Kuehn 162.0 / 0.9129 17/Jul/18 - 23:47:00 3:12:06:00 3:04:46:30 8 33
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Scotch Bonnet Flying Sails Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
SBC-PHRF-FS-DH-1
1   CAN 54048 Doralla C&C 27 Kirk Allan 190.0 / 0.8784 16/Jul/18 - 21:42:37 2:10:42:37 2:03:34:16 1 1
2   CAN 54065 Windburn C&C 30-1 Michael Brown 173.0 / 0.8990 16/Jul/18 - 23:10:17 2:12:10:17 2:06:05:39 2 2
3 Other  CAN 124 Morningstar XI C&C 32 SD Mike Veenhuizen 174.0 / 0.8978 17/Jul/18 - 02:13:06 2:15:13:06 2:08:45:27 3 4
4   285 Old Hand Beneteau First 285 Ron Ouwehand DNF 230.0 / 0.8333       5  
 
SBC-PHRF-FS-FC-1
1   171 Blue Bayou mirage Chris Ufton 194.0 / 0.8737 17/Jul/18 - 03:36:45 2:16:24:45 2:08:16:38 1 3
2   CAN 507 Alchemist C&C 29 Mk 2 Ron Ander 185.0 / 0.8844 17/Jul/18 - 05:00:51 2:17:48:51 2:10:12:22 2 5
3   CAN 1715 GLory B Pearson 26 Ian Robertson DNF 220.0 / 0.8442       5  
4   Can 1494 Sundowner III Catalina 34 Mk II Geoffrey Wright DNF 172.0 / 0.9003       5  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Scotch Bonnet No Flying Sails Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
SBC-PHRF-NFS-DH-1
1   CAN 147 Blue Eagle X - 95 Martin Osborne 165.0 / 0.9091 16/Jul/18 - 23:37:50 2:12:37:50 2:07:07:09 1 3
2   602 Sangaela Tartan 30 Geoffrey Fairbank 204.0 / 0.8621 17/Jul/18 - 05:02:44 2:18:02:44 2:08:56:16 2 8
3   CAN 44 Deva Dufour 445 David Medhurst / Eva Innes 93.0 / 1.0109 16/Jul/18 - 22:20:29 2:11:20:29 2:11:59:18 3 11
4   CAN 01 Moody One Moody 31 MKII Andy Davies DNF 227.0 / 0.8366       5  
 
SBC-PHRF-NFS-FC-1
1 North Sails  33 Relentless Hunter 35.5 wk Floyd Dempster 162.0 / 0.9129 16/Jul/18 - 22:31:51 2:11:25:51 2:06:15:16 1 1
2   25182 Hip Hip C&C 35-3 Thomas Lynam 144.0 / 0.9366 16/Jul/18 - 22:01:26 2:10:55:26 2:07:11:17 2 4
3   174 Allegro Pearson Flyer 30 Marty Cameron 141.0 / 0.9407 16/Jul/18 - 22:29:27 2:11:23:27 2:07:52:08 3 5
4   CAN 40190 Emerald II Hunter 40 Paul Willis 140.0 / 0.9420 17/Jul/18 - 00:19:28 2:13:13:28 2:09:40:24 4 10
5   34490 Alexander Pickwick Dufour 39 (Frers) Peter Bennett DNF 149.0 / 0.9299       10  
6   60 Killahara Tartan 3500 Donald Trant DNF 165.0 / 0.9091       10  
7   3313 Atacama C&C 33 Michael Crombie DNF 161.0 / 0.9142       10  
8   CAN 34501 The Red Boat Jeanneau 39 Regatta Rod Dengerink DNF 138.0 / 0.9448       10  
9 North Sails  CAN 11565 Sula Sula C&C 115 Carey Crawford-Brown DNF 92.0 / 1.0125       10  
 
SBC-PHRF-NFS-FC-2
1   CAN 248 Oasis Hunter 36 Evan Steed 184.0 / 0.8856 17/Jul/18 - 00:40:40 2:13:34:40 2:06:32:00 1 2
2   Can 585 Pegasus C&C 33-2 Greg Berry 167.0 / 0.9066 17/Jul/18 - 01:01:44 2:13:55:44 2:08:08:41 2 6
3   638 In The Moment Catalina 320 Steve Singer 183.0 / 0.8868 17/Jul/18 - 02:56:06 2:15:50:06 2:08:36:32 3 7
4   CAN 3471 Radzeer CS33 Kenneth Evans 178.0 / 0.8929 17/Jul/18 - 03:38:21 2:16:32:21 2:09:37:37 4 9
5   151 Bow Movement Hunter 36 Dave Hill DNF 190.0 / 0.8784       10  
6   87 Running Free Alberg 37 Christopher Borgal DNF 189.0 / 0.8796       10  
7   54037 ADAGIO C&C 30 William Nickel DNF 207.0 / 0.8587       10  
8 Doyle Sailmakers  255 Amazing Grace V Niagara 35 Spencer Williams DNF 213.0 / 0.8519       10  
9   4493 Galaxsea cs30 francois larocque DNF 179.0 / 0.8916       10  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019