2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
VX One
1 124   USA 124 Isabelita Con Queso VX One Christopher Alexander       1
2 171   USA 171 Chuck Wagon VX One Phip Hallowell       2
3 187   USA 187 VX one VX One John Potter       3
4 175   USA 175 Reciprocity VX One Greg Fisher       4
5 250   USA 250 Zoo Crew VX One Stan Stanton       5
6 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       6
7 15   ISV 116 Cruzan Rhode VX One Timothy Pitts       7
8 117   USA 287 TBD VX One Craig Milling       8
9 240   USA 240 Blue2 VX One Bob Maccini       9
10 178   USA 178 FJ VX One Sandra Askew       10
11 154   USA 154 VX 154 VX One Will Van Cleef / Marc Durlach       11
12 151   USA 151 Lime VX One Reggie Fairchild       12
13 160   USA 160 SendIt VX One Bill Wiggins       13
14 216 North Sails  USA 216 The SeaBin Project VX One Paul Murphy Wayne Pignolet       14
15 122 Quantum Sails  USA 122 Dragon VX One Nick Woviotis       15
16 103   TBA CofC Women's Team VX One Paris Henken       16
17 185   USA 185 Flash Rider VX One Michael Norris       17
18 140   USA 140 Mirage VX One Cedric Lewis / Chip Carr       18
19 148   USA 148 TBD VX One Kelly Cole       19
20 132   USA 132 Goatdog VX VX One Jamie Keating       20
21 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Ian Maccini       21
22 205   USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       22
23 188   USA 188 TWD VX One Sam Padnos DNF       26
24 232   USA 232 USA 232 VX One Bill Lydens DNS       26
25   USA 69 Alternative Facts VX One Stormy Daniels / D. John Trump DNS       26
 
Viper 640
1 6   USA 248 Terminally Pretty Viper 640 Mary Ewenson       1
2 2   USA 252 Bada Boom Viper 640 Joe Healey / Bob McHugh       2
3 1 North Sails  USA 220 220 Viper 640 Steve Taylor       3
4 4   USA 80 Tangerine Viper 640 James Pokorski       4
5 7   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan Colarusso & Sarah Schaill       5
6 3   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       6
7 8   105 GenZ Viper 640 Lars Osell DNS       8
 
Melges 20
1 305 Quantum Sails  USA 305 Midnight Sun Melges 20 Alexis Michas       1
2 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas       2
3 217   USA 217 SLINGSHOT Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr       3
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 26   USA 26 Midlife Crisis J 70 Bruce Golison       1
2 41   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim       2
3 96   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       3
4 46   BRA 641 OceanPact J 70 Flavio Andrade       4
5 1   USA 901 Team vineyard vines J 70 John & Molly Baxter       5
6 81   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake J 70 Peter Bowe       6
7 19   USA 819 NINE J 70 Oivind Lorentzen       7
8 494   USA 494 Rosebud J 70 Pamela Rose       8
9 91   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Michael Sudofsky       9
10 85   USA 85 Dime (Corinthian) J 70 Mallory & Andrew Loe       10
11 151   USA 151 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen       11
12 22   USA 322 Reset J 70 Peter Barrett       12
13 43   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney       13
14 751   USA 751 Sailing Inc J 70 Drew Lisicki       14
15 637   USA 637 Full Monty (Corinthian) J 70 Latane Montague       15
16 37   USA 1037 Mr. Pitiful J 70 Kevin Downey       16
17 79   USA 179 Africa J 70 Michael Grau       17
18 382   USA 382 Surrender to the Flow J 70 Rob Gorman       18
19 10   USA 210 Vortex (Corinthian) J 70 SCYC Jr. Sailors       19
20 87 North Sails  USA 487 Escape (Corinthian) J 70 Polk Wagner       20
21 7   USA 497 Chinook (Corinthian) J 70 Frank McNamara       21
22 50 North Sails  CAN 550 CAN 550 J 70 Stu McCrea       22
23 76   BRA 1276 Highlanders J 70 Selmo Nissenbaum       23
24 72   USA 172 Planet Claire J 70 John and Marisa Koten       24
25 236   USA 236 Little Side Hustle J 70 Nico Cottone       25
26 15   USA 15 Old School (Corinthian) J 70 Brandon Flack       26
27 4   CAN 404 404 J 70 Tony Staples       27
28 28   USA 1028 MarkSetBot J 70 Dunne Saal       28
29 29   USA 229 Columbia J 70 Nelson Mills       29
30 48   USA 42 USA 42 (Corinthian) J 70 Richard Wagner       30
31 98   USA 498 Vamos!! J 70 Connor Mraz       31
32 68 Quantum Sails  USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna       32
33 36   USA 36 Taipan J 70 Lloyd Karzen       33
34 8   BER 308 Elusive J 70 Chuck Millican DNF       35
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1 80   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       1
2 93   USA 93 Seaweed J 88 Tim Finkle       2
3 27 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler       3
4 64   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       4
5 15   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Rob Ruhlman       5
6 88   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy Graff       6
7 24   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       7
8 34   USA 34 Alb√≥ndigas J 88 Justin Scagnelli       8
 
Melges 24
1 849   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter       1
2 825   USA 825 War Canoe Melges 24 Mike Goldfarb       2
3 856   USA 856 Blind Squirrel Melges 24 John Brown       3
4 575 North Sails  USA 575 EX KAHN (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       4
5 853   CAN 853 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       5
6 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       6
7 738 Quantum Sails  USA 850 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin       7
8 625 North Sails  USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       8
9 851   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres       9
10 624   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich       10
11 34   USA 034 Blue Red Grey (Corinthian) Melges 24 Bill Babel       11
12 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey       12
13 839   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steve Boho       13
14 610   USA 610 HERMES (c) (Corinthian) Melges 24 Tony Staley       14
15 801   USA 801 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 KC Shannon       15
16 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Suddath       16
17 220   USA 547 Joust Melges 24 Richard Osborne       17
18 629   CAN 629 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       18
19 492   USA 492 Perky2 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       19
20 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller       20
21 717   USA 717 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman       21
22 155   USA 155 Crazy Train (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       22
23 43   USA 43 Opportunity (Corinthian) Melges 24 Zach Champney       23
24 121   USA 121 X LeCoq (Corinthian) Melges 24 Thomas Roop       24
25 346   USA 346 Voodoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Greg Semack       25
26 292   USA 292 AKA... (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       26
27 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie       27
28 479   USA 479 US Patriot Sailing Melges 24 Phillip Davis       28
29 723   CAN 723 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks       29
30 848   USA 848 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder DNC       32
31 775   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan DNC       32
 
ORC Division
ORC C (in_ToT_3M)
1   USA 2604 Rattle n Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 1.0012 13/Apr/18 - 13:36:15 0:00:27:15 0:00:27:17 1
2   USA 9 UltraViolet Antrim 27 Dave Prucnal 0.9979 13/Apr/18 - 13:36:32 0:00:27:32 0:00:27:29 2
3   USA 184 Fearless melges 32 John Lucas/Durlach 1.1284 13/Apr/18 - 13:33:57 0:00:24:57 0:00:28:09 3
4   USA 97925 Fully Involved B25 Steve Vincent 0.9378 13/Apr/18 - 13:39:20 0:00:30:20 0:00:28:27 4
5   USA 293 Eagle's Eye Fareast 28R Matt Wake 1.0328 13/Apr/18 - 13:36:37 0:00:27:37 0:00:28:31 5
6   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 Ned Goss 1.0939 13/Apr/18 - 13:35:17 0:00:26:17 0:00:28:45 6
7   USA 356 Monkey Business Fareast 28R Jonathan Pollak 1.0366 13/Apr/18 - 13:36:55 0:00:27:55 0:00:28:56 7
8   USA 2608 Sprint 6 GP 26 G John Stevens 1.0015 13/Apr/18 - 13:38:06 0:00:29:06 0:00:29:09 8
9   USA 46453 Chip's All In B32 Chip Merlin 1.0653 13/Apr/18 - 13:36:35 0:00:27:35 0:00:29:23 9
10   USA 174 Guillotine Melges 32 Guy Mossman 1.1284 13/Apr/18 - 13:35:33 0:00:26:33 0:00:29:58 10
11   USA 60848 Reload X-Treme 26 Oleg Popov 1.0019 13/Apr/18 - 13:39:05 0:00:30:05 0:00:30:08 11
12 Quantum Sails  USA 25 Patriot Farr 30 US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young 1.0640 13/Apr/18 - 13:39:00 0:00:30:00 0:00:31:55 12
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 4 Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1 8   CofC 8 Magic 8 Ball J 22 David Buckley       1
2 2   2 Invisible Boatmobile J 22 Ryan Davidson       2
3 2   USA 1367 Warrior Sailing J 22 Scott Ford       3
4 3   USA 3 Senioritis J 22 Sylvia Skerry College of Charleston Sailing       4
5 4   WSP 4 Warrior Sailing 1 J 22 Rachelle Pontes       5
6 1   1 1 J 22 Jonathan Noyes - College of Charleston       6
7 7   WSP 7 Warrior Sailing 5 J 22 Nicholas Trado       7
8 6   WSP 6 Warrior Sailing 4 J 22 John Hernandez       8
9 10   WSP 10 Warrior Sailing 7 J 22 Ramesh Haytasingh       9
10 9   WSP 9 Warrior Sailing 6 J 22 Keith Moore       10
11 5   WSP 5 Warrior Sailing 3 J 22 Tyra Moore       11
 
J 24
1 99   USA 799 Angel of Harlem J 24 Robby Brown       1
2 58   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 Tony Parker       2
3 76   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       3
4 60   USA 2260 Level Pelican J 24 Crisp McDonald       4
5 59   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       5
6 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin       6
7 49   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       7
8 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       8
9 19   CAN 4019 Hijack J 24 Fred Deom       9
10 98   USA 2998 Rumblefisch J 24 Peter Fischel       10
11 43   USA 2843 Muy Muy J 24 Patricio Sly DNC       14
12 90   USA 1590 Crush J 24 Chris Edwards DNC       14
13 30   USA 4030 Warpspeed J 24 George Murray DNC       14
 
Flying Tiger 7.5
1 10   10 Easy Tiger Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Richard Griffin         1
2 6   6 Torqeedo Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Susan Wayne         2
3 1   1 Accessibil-It Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Joe Mele         3
4 7   7 Sita Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Carolyn Grant         4
5 5   5 Vitaly Flying Tiger 7.5 Team Jed Kwartler         5
6 9   9 Giant Realistic Flying Tiger 7.5 Team John Laurino         6
7 2   2 Richard Parker Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
8 3   3 Incineroar Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
9 4   4 White Blaze Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
10 8   8 Diego Flying Tiger 7.5 National One Design Sailing Academy DNC         11
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 5 Racing
One Design Division
J105
1   USA 97 Joyride J 105 Robert Scribner       1
2   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith       2
3   USA 228 High Visibility J 105 Gebel Seese       3
4   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood       4
5   USA 239 Ruckus J 105 Smith, Seif, Jacques       5
6   USA 51306 RumFront J 105 Fred Martschink/ Bill McKenzie       6
 
ORC Division
ORC B (off_ToT_3L)
1   35022 Photon 1D35 Robert Hibdon 1.0661 13/Apr/18 - 13:58:17 0:00:46:17 0:00:38:22 1
2   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 willy Schwenzfeier 0.9557 13/Apr/18 - 14:03:47 0:00:51:47 0:00:38:40 2
3   USA 35029 Fogdog 1D35 Andrew Guhl 1.0617 13/Apr/18 - 13:58:53 0:00:46:53 0:00:38:41 3
4   USA 63393 Soul J 36 College of Charleston 0.9594 13/Apr/18 - 14:05:49 0:00:53:49 0:00:39:58 4
5   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 1.0175 13/Apr/18 - 14:06:14 0:00:54:14 0:00:42:43 5
 
ORC A (off_ToT_3L)
1   USA 95 SPOOKIE TP52 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.3646 13/Apr/18 - 13:56:51 0:00:51:51 0:00:54:33 1
2   USA 99 Sitella XP44 Ian Hill 1.0901 13/Apr/18 - 14:13:30 0:01:08:30 0:00:57:43 2
3   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1.0273 13/Apr/18 - 14:17:49 0:01:12:49 0:00:57:58 3
4   USA 36 Next KP 36 Ryan Walsh / Jon Desmond 1.1307 13/Apr/18 - 14:16:05 0:01:11:05 0:01:02:12 4
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Course 6 - Pursuit Racing
One Design Division
Pursuit Race - Spinnaker
1   USA 54 ChessieRacing Tripp 62 George Collins       1
2   USA 35006 Warhorse 1D35 Ed Norton         2
3   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Rick Moore         3
4   USA 28477 Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Donald Terwilliger         4
5   USA 3 Fleur du Rocher Contest 42cs Henk Evers       5
6   USA 28693 Sceptre J 130 Bob Musor         6
7   USA 83472 Cheers Santana 30/30 James Smith         7
8 1   USA 60349 Alexandria Jeanneau 45.2 Joseph Hanna       8
9   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak       9
10 Quantum Sails  USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique         10
11   USA 83309 Water Phantom C&C 36 XL/kcb Charles Nelson         11
12   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Eddie Evans         12
13   USA 52462 Mighty Fine 2.0 Beneteau 423 Arch Altman         13
14   USA 60793 Traveller Beneteau Oceanis 55 Bjorn Kronquist         14
15   USA 51392 Your Move! C&C 99 David Jackson         15
16   USA 60645 C'est Bon Beneteau Sense SD Carl A Merz       16
17   USA 184 Indigo Pearson Vanguard Elliott Dodds         17
18   USA 795 Layla Hunter Legend 35.5 Eric Dove DNS         20
19   SV 1 Houzee Soverel 36 Non Spin Francisco Davila RET         20
 
Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker
1   CAY CAY11 Metolius Frers Royal Huisman 84 Warrior Sailing       1
2   USA 16 Easterly e-33 Will Cramer John Barnes         2
3   USA 32174 Kestrel Baltic 38DP Scott Sorenson       3
4   USA 60451 Peregrine Beneteau 456 Timothy Vienneau         4
5   023 Sea Biscuit Sabre 452 Mark Fanning       5
6   USA 37120 Emocean J 120 Bill Hanckel         6
7   USA 7 Direction 30/2 JOHN SPRINGER         7
8   USA 61071 Oestara Sweden 42 David Peel       8
9   Erato Monohull Stan Radev         9
10   USA 31636 IBIS Sabre 38 Robert A Mintz II         10
11   USA 54 GotJohnny! Islander P40 Dale Holland       11
12   unknown Unsubscribe Beneteau Michael Zimov       11
13   192 SeaMour Catalina 380 Robert Seymour DSQ       18
14   172 Charleston tide S2 7.9 Jerry Reynolds DSQ         18
15   USA 32956 Las Brisas J 30 Mark Swatta DSQ         18
16   USA 3908 TOGA J24 Richard Carns DSQ       18
17 Quantum Sails  36 Imari Pacific Seacraft 31 Jimmy Doyle TLE         18
 

2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 1

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 85   USA 85 Dime J 70 Mallory & Andrew Loe       10
2 43   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney       13
3 637   USA 637 Full Monty J 70 Latane Montague       15
4 10   USA 210 Vortex J 70 SCYC Jr. Sailors       19
5 87 North Sails  USA 487 Escape J 70 Polk Wagner       20
6 7   USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara       21
7 15   USA 15 Old School J 70 Brandon Flack       26
8 48   USA 42 USA 42 J 70 Richard Wagner       30
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 575 North Sails  USA 575 EX KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       4
2 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       6
3 738 Quantum Sails  USA 850 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       7
4 34   USA 034 Blue Red Grey Melges 24 Bill Babel       11
5 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       12
6 610   USA 610 HERMES (c) Melges 24 Tony Staley       14
7 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       15
8 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men Melges 24 Steve Suddath       16
9 629   CAN 629 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       18
10 492   USA 492 Perky2 Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       19
11 155   USA 155 Crazy Train Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       22
12 43   USA 43 Opportunity Melges 24 Zach Champney       23
13 121   USA 121 X LeCoq Melges 24 Thomas Roop       24
14 346   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       25
15 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       26
16 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       27
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019