2011 Block Island Race Week XXIV
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

BLUE PHRF Cruising Non-spinnaker 20/Jun/2011 02:05 PM 7.66 NM  
BLUE PHRF PHRF 3 20/Jun/2011 02:20 PM 4.34 NM  
BLUE PHRF PHRF 4 20/Jun/2011 02:25 PM 4.34 NM  

RED IRC IRC 1 20/Jun/2011 02:05 PM 8.6 NM  
RED IRC IRC 2 20/Jun/2011 02:15 PM 5.4 NM  
RED PHRF Farr OD 20/Jun/2011 02:15 PM 5.4 NM  
RED One Design NYYC Swan 42 20/Jun/2011 02:20 PM 5.4 NM  
RED IRC IRC 3 20/Jun/2011 02:25 PM 5.4 NM  
RED IRC IRC 4 20/Jun/2011 02:30 PM 5.4 NM  

WHITE One Design J 44 20/Jun/2011 02:05 PM 5.85 NM  
WHITE PHRF PHRF 1 20/Jun/2011 02:10 PM 5.85 NM  
WHITE One Design J 109 20/Jun/2011 02:15 PM 5.85 NM  
WHITE PHRF PHRF 2 20/Jun/2011 02:20 PM 5.85 NM  
WHITE One Design J 105 20/Jun/2011 02:25 PM 5.85 NM  



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
BLUE Racing
PHRF Division
Cruising Non-spinnaker
1   USA 73113 Crackerjack Cambria 40 Alan Krulisch 111.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:27:19 0:01:22:19 0:01:08:08 1 21
2   USA 25742 Manitou C&C 110 Greg Slamowitz 90.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:25:11 0:01:20:11 0:01:08:41 2 22
3   USA 257 Patience C&C 36 Jim Goldman 141.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:31:53 0:01:26:53 0:01:08:52 3 23
4   USA 10625 Dreamcatcher Swan 48 Paul Pakos 72.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:41:06 0:01:36:06 0:01:26:54 4 24
5   USA 106 Latitude Mason 43 Brian Gillen DNS 159.0       6  
 
PHRF 3
1   USA 283 Hustler J 29 MHOB John & Tony Esposito 111.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:11:24 0:00:51:24 0:00:43:22 1 1
2   USA 83350 Incommunicado Omega 36 Tracey / Polk 117.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:13:05 0:00:53:05 0:00:44:37 2 3
3   USA 50926 Rival Taylor 38 David Curtis 111.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:12:40 0:00:52:40 0:00:44:38 3 4
4   USA 32347 Renegade J 29 FRIB M/n Timothy Weber 123.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:13:50 0:00:53:50 0:00:44:56 4 5
5   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 111.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:14:07 0:00:54:07 0:00:46:05 5 11
6   USA 40561 Dirty Harry J 29 MHOB John Lavin 111.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:14:09 0:00:54:09 0:00:46:07 6 12
7   USA 52358 Pearl Morris M36 DS Robert Lee 120.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:16:17 0:00:56:17 0:00:47:36 7 15
8   USA 40253 Orion S2 10.3 Bryan Coon 123.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:17:28 0:00:57:28 0:00:48:34 8 16
9   USA 257 Rift J 29 MHOB Bill Maher Reuven Latovitzki 111.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:17:19 0:00:57:19 0:00:49:17 9 18
10   USA 40244 Dead Reckoning Dehler DB2 Ray Way 111.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:17:27 0:00:57:27 0:00:49:25 10 19
 
PHRF 4
1   USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck Jr 126.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:18:33 0:00:53:33 0:00:44:26 1 2
2   47 Club Car S2 7.9 Barry Bessette 177.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:22:51 0:00:57:51 0:00:45:02 2 6
3   USA 14514 En Charette Noe 27 Paul Jennings 141.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:20:38 0:00:55:38 0:00:45:26 3 7
4   USA 30524 Stealth Evelyn 26 FD Jay Greenfield 174.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:23:04 0:00:58:04 0:00:45:28 4 8
5   USA 20201 Brer Rabbit III C&C 33 William Loweth 156.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:21:58 0:00:56:58 0:00:45:40 5 9
6   USA 15379 Air Express San Juan 30 Chris Fesenmeyer 171.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:23:05 0:00:58:05 0:00:45:42 6 10
7   USA 83214 Project Mayhem Santana 30/30 Doug & Amy Stryker 120.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:20:16 0:00:55:16 0:00:46:35 7 13
8   USA 51362 Cymothoe Sabre 36 David Alldian 132.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:21:11 0:00:56:11 0:00:46:38 8 14
9   USA 50324 Pirate Abbott 33 William Baxter 129.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:22:54 0:00:57:54 0:00:48:34 9 17
10   USA 165 Speedway Boogie Colgate 26 Chris Brady 159.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:26:17 0:01:01:17 0:00:49:46 10 20
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
RED Racing
IRC Division
IRC 1
1   USA 52007 Vesper TP 52 Jim Swartz 1.383 20/Jun/11 - 15:15:17 0:01:10:17 0:01:37:12 1 32
2   ESP 75521 Flying Jenny 7 TP 52 David & Sandra Askew 1.377 20/Jun/11 - 15:15:49 0:01:10:49 0:01:37:30 2 33
3   CAY 52 PowerPlay TP 52 Peter Cunningham 1.380 20/Jun/11 - 15:15:54 0:01:10:54 0:01:37:50 3 34
4   USA 38008 Anema & Core JV 52 Ennio Staffini 1.371 20/Jun/11 - 15:17:18 0:01:12:18 0:01:39:07 4 35
5   USA 5206 Interlodge JV 52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.377 20/Jun/11 - 15:17:31 0:01:12:31 0:01:39:51 5 36
6   CAN 84248 Vela Veloce Southern Cross 52 Richard Oland 1.375 20/Jun/11 - 15:18:29 0:01:13:29 0:01:41:02 6 37
7   USA 60331 Invictus TP 52 Louis Henry 1.378 20/Jun/11 - 15:18:26 0:01:13:26 0:01:41:11 7 38
 
IRC 2
1   USA 79 Ptarmigan Ker 43 Lawrence Dickie 1.259 20/Jun/11 - 15:01:16 0:00:51:16 0:01:04:32 1 5
2   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.183 20/Jun/11 - 15:05:18 0:00:55:18 0:01:05:25 2 14
3   USA 52496 Convictus Maximus Farr 42 IRC Donald Nicholson 1.153 20/Jun/11 - 15:07:32 0:00:57:32 0:01:06:20 3 19
4   USA 1200 High Noon CTM 41 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.205 20/Jun/11 - 15:05:13 0:00:55:13 0:01:06:32 4 21
5   USA 50974 AFRICA Taylor 44 Jud Smith 1.176 20/Jun/11 - 15:07:23 0:00:57:23 0:01:07:28 5 26
6   USA 51850 Morpheus Schumacher 50 Jim Gregory 1.198 20/Jun/11 - 15:07:37 0:00:57:37 0:01:09:01 6 27
7   USA 1201 After Midnight Tripp 41 Jack LeFort 1.218 20/Jun/11 - 15:06:41 0:00:56:41 0:01:09:02 7 28
8   USA 60053 Bacci Swan 53 Lorenzo Vascotto 1.128 20/Jun/11 - 15:22:18 0:01:12:18 0:01:21:33 8 31
9   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back NYYC Swan 42 Lincoln Mossop DSQ 1.169 20/Jun/11 - 15:07:45 0:00:57:45 0:01:07:30 10  
 
IRC 3
1   USA 53581 Plum Crazy II J 122 Andrew D. Skibo 1.091 20/Jun/11 - 15:22:55 0:00:57:55 0:01:03:11 1 1
2   USA 39516 Avalanche Farr 395 Craig Albrecht 1.107 20/Jun/11 - 15:22:50 0:00:57:50 0:01:04:01 2 4
3   USA 39505 Talisman Farr 395 John Bailey 1.109 20/Jun/11 - 15:23:13 0:00:58:13 0:01:04:33 3 7
4   USA 93586 DownTime Summit 40 Ed Freitag / Molly Haley 1.122 20/Jun/11 - 15:22:37 0:00:57:37 0:01:04:38 4 8
5   USA 39506 Coyote Farr 395 Bill Clemens 1.111 20/Jun/11 - 15:23:16 0:00:58:16 0:01:04:44 5.5 9
6   USA 52756 Sarah X 41 Gregory Manning 1.123 20/Jun/11 - 15:22:39 0:00:57:39 0:01:04:44 5.5 10
7   USA 12241 Wings J 122 Mike Bruno / Tom Boyle / Jim Callahan 1.095 20/Jun/11 - 15:24:12 0:00:59:12 0:01:04:49 7 11
8   USA 9393 Katabatic IMX 40 Gordon Hall 1.099 20/Jun/11 - 15:24:07 0:00:59:07 0:01:04:58 8 12
9   USA 39532 Old School Farr 395 Ganson Evans 1.109 20/Jun/11 - 15:24:03 0:00:59:03 0:01:05:29 9 15
10   USA 60140 American Girl King 40 Daniel Galyon 1.126 20/Jun/11 - 15:24:04 0:00:59:04 0:01:06:30 10 20
11   USA 52354 Indra Beneteau Farr 44.7 Thomas Linkas 1.119 20/Jun/11 - 15:24:42 0:00:59:42 0:01:06:48 11 23
12   USA 52835 Georgetown III J 122 George Marks 1.093 20/Jun/11 - 15:26:10 0:01:01:10 0:01:06:51 12 24
13   USA 28990 Spectre Tripp 40 MK2 Brian Prinz 1.094 20/Jun/11 - 15:26:27 0:01:01:27 0:01:07:13 13 25
 
IRC 4
1   USA 31200 Settler Peterson 42 Thomas Rich 1.076 20/Jun/11 - 15:29:15 0:00:59:15 0:01:03:45 1 2
2   USA 51072 Troubador Express 37 Jamie Anderson 1.034 20/Jun/11 - 15:31:42 0:01:01:42 0:01:03:47 2 3
3   USA 60351 ACT ONE Summit 35 Charles Milligan 1.074 20/Jun/11 - 15:30:06 0:01:00:06 0:01:04:32 3 6
4   USA 18321 Soulmates Express 37 Adam Loory 1.031 20/Jun/11 - 15:33:21 0:01:03:21 0:01:05:18 4 13
5   USA 156 Out of Reach III X-35 Louis Nees 1.042 20/Jun/11 - 15:33:23 0:01:03:23 0:01:06:02 5 16
6   USA 51518 Lapin Beneteau First 40.7 Chris Clark 1.067 20/Jun/11 - 15:32:09 0:01:02:09 0:01:06:18 6 17
7   USA 25279 Shamrock Sensation N/M 40 Ralph DiMattia 1.073 20/Jun/11 - 15:31:49 0:01:01:49 0:01:06:19 7 18
8   USA 52173 Panacea Beneteau First 36.7 Paul Hewitt 1.031 20/Jun/11 - 15:34:33 0:01:04:33 0:01:06:33 8 22
9   USA 63396 Draco Express 37 Robert Behringer 1.031 20/Jun/11 - 15:38:49 0:01:08:49 0:01:10:56 9 29
10   USA 50316 Ricochet J 120 Jason LeBlanc 1.081 20/Jun/11 - 15:36:46 0:01:06:46 0:01:12:10 10 30
 
One Design Division
NYYC Swan 42
1   USA 4243 Blazer NYYC Swan 42 Chris Culver       1
2   USA 4216 Arethusa NYYC Swan 42 Philip Lotz       2
3   USA 4224 Barleycorn NYYC Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard       3
4   USA 4214 Daring NYYC Swan 42 John Hele       4
5   USA 4235 Apparition NYYC Swan 42 Kenneth Colburn       5
6   USA 4210 Quintessence NYYC Swan 42 Roger Widmann       6
7   USA 4221 Celeritas NYYC Swan 42 Malcolm Gefter       7
8   USA 4204 Mutiny NYYC Swan 42 Gibb Kane / Drew Shea       8
9   USA 4240 Vitesse NYYC Swan 42 Jon Halbert       9
10   USA 4208 Bandit NYYC Swan 42 Andrew Fisher       10
11   USA 4206 Impetuous NYYC Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis       11
12   USA 18 Better Than... NYYC Swan 42 Gosia Rojek       12
13   USA 4223 Tiburon NYYC Swan 42 M/n Derrick Cherico       13
 
PHRF Division
Farr OD
1   USA 5095 Tsunami Farr 40 OD Preben Ostberg/Todd Olds/ Bud Dailey -6.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:08:17 0:00:53:17 0:00:53:49 1 1
2   USA 65 Barking Mad Farr 30 James Richardson 51.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:14:17 0:00:59:17 0:00:54:41 2 2
3   USA 40076 Nightshift Farr 40 OD Kevin McNeil -6.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:09:15 0:00:54:15 0:00:54:47 3 3
4   USA 320 Standard Deviation Farr 30 William Markel 51.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:14:57 0:00:59:57 0:00:55:21 4 4
5   USA 21 Just Plain Nutz Farr 30 Norm Dean 51.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:15:10 0:01:00:10 0:00:55:34 5 5
6   USA 92 Yellow Jacket Farr 40 OD Bulman / Scholz Syndicate -6.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:10:06 0:00:55:06 0:00:55:38 6 6
7   USA 888 Seawolf Farr 40 OD Rowe Ben -6.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:10:14 0:00:55:14 0:00:55:46 7 7
8   USA 47 Venturesome Farr 30 Bob Zannetti 51.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:19:47 0:01:04:47 0:01:00:11 8 8
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
WHITE Racing
One Design Division
J 44
1   USA 4402 Challenge IV J 44 Jeffrey W. Willis       1
2   USA 4410 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham       2
3   USA 4412 Gold Digger J 44 James D. Bishop Sr.       3
4   USA 4411 Resolute J 44 Don and Rick Rave       4
5   USA 4413 Glory J 44 Jack Neades       5
 
J 109
1   USA 369 Skoot J 109 Jim Vos       1
2   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser       2
3   USA 243 Instant Karma J 109 David Betts       3
4   USA 256 Shearwater J 109 Hugh McLean       4
5   USA 146 Storm J 109 Rick Lyall       5
6   USA 201 Dragonfly J 109 Skip Young       6
7   USA 52202 Caminos J 109 Donald Filippelli       7
8   USA 267 Nordlys J 109 Bob Schwartz       8
9   USA 72 Gut Feeling J 109 Ted Herlihy       9
10   USA 125 Loki J 109 David Rosow       10
11   USA 286 Ceol na Mara J 109 David Frizell       11
12   USA 140 Troublemaker J 109 Eric Gordon       12
13   USA 334 Sanibel J 109 Gerry Keeler       13
14   USA 160 Ariel J 109 Jeffrey Warren       14
15   USA 266 Vento Solare J 109 Paul Milo       15
 
J 105
1   USA 50 Eclipse J 105 Damian Emery       1
2   USA 39 Jouster J 105 Bruce Stone Julian Croxall       2
3   USA 323 Stratos J 105 Marcus Wunderlich       3
4   USA 220 Bat IV J 105 Andrew Kennedy       4
5   USA 488 Shakedown J 105 Jordan Mindich       5
6   USA 389 Morning Glory J 105 Carl Olsson       6
7   USA 493 Tonto J 105 Fred Darlington       7
8   USA 344 Two Feathers J 105 Mark & Jolene Masur       8
9   USA 300 Kima J 105 Nelson Weiderman       9
10   USA 448 Cush J 105 Gardner Horan       10
11   USA 627 Tolo J 105 Norman Kilarjian       11
12   USA 657 Vixen J 105 Christopher Beane         12
13   USA 51245 Bottle Rocket J 105 Glenn Marck       13
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1   USA 200 Jammy Beggar Melges 32 Tom Lee 24.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:14:23 0:01:04:23 0:01:02:02 1 1
2   USA 16 Partnership J 111 David / MaryEllen Tortorello 39.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:17:16 0:01:07:16 0:01:03:27 2 2
3   USA 26 Andiamo J 111 Paul Strauch 36.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:17:04 0:01:07:04 0:01:03:33 3 4
4   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 36.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:18:29 0:01:08:29 0:01:04:58 4 9
5   USA 114 Varekai J 120 Peter Hein 51.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:19:58 0:01:09:58 0:01:04:59 5 10
6   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Sedgwick Ward 39.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:20:20 0:01:10:20 0:01:06:31 6 11
7   USA 1 Surette MD35 Barry Carroll / George Carabetta 45.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:22:55 0:01:12:55 0:01:08:31 7 14
 
PHRF 2
1   USA 8001 XLR8 Carrera 280 Brad Porter 96.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:32:52 0:01:12:52 0:01:03:30 1 3
2   NA 11 Swift Navy 44 Graham Tyson 93.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:33:08 0:01:13:08 0:01:04:03 2 5
3   USA 52134 Whirlwind Beneteau First 36.7 William Purdy 84.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:32:38 0:01:12:38 0:01:04:26 3 6
4   USA 40320 Scorpion Evelyn 32 Larry Hennessy 99.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:34:12 0:01:14:12 0:01:04:32 4 7
5   USA 41810 Deviation Soverel/Tartan Iris Vogel 90.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:33:28 0:01:13:28 0:01:04:41 5 8
6   USA 51799 Jabberwocky C&C 99 Jonathan Bier 99.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:36:29 0:01:16:29 0:01:06:49 6 12
7   USA 40926 Freightrain Frers 36 Dick Hyde 90.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:36:26 0:01:16:26 0:01:07:39 7 13
8   USA 41522 Indigo Jonmeri 40 Jeffrey Huseman 99.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:39:13 0:01:19:13 0:01:09:33 8 15
9   USA 32573 Mo'Mojoe Peterson 37 Joe Naroski 93.0 20/Jun/11 - 15:38:51 0:01:18:51 0:01:09:46 9 16
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022