2017 CanAm Challenge - Youngstown Yacht Club
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Course A Racing
One Design Division
J 88 North American Championship
1 7 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler       1
2 15   USA 35 Yonder J 88 Douglas Newhouse       2
3 17   CAN 56 Touch 2 Play J 88 James Egloff       3
4 12   USA 93 Seaweed J 88 Tim Finkle       4
5 16   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       5
6 4   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       6
7 9   USA 1 Jazz J 88 Douglas McKeige       7
8 6   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy Graff       8
9 1   USA 34 Albóndigas (Corinthian) J 88 Al Minella       9
10 3   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       10
11 10   USA 11 Night Owl J 88 Richard Lohr       11
12 5   USA 2 Easy Eights (Corinthian) J 88 Joseph/Jeffrey Pawlowski       12
13 11   USA 76 QUIXY (Corinthian) J 88 Cindy Goodin       13
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Course B Racing
One Design Division
8 Metre
1   CAN 9 Thisbe 8 Metre John Mitchele       1
2   CAN 7 Severn 8 Metre Cedric Gyles       2
3   CAN 2 Norseman 8 Metre Robert Roy       3
 
Melges 24
1   CAN 031 Rush Melges 24 Mike Gozzard       1
2   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       2
3   CAN 99 Spitfire Melges 24 John Marentette       3
4   CAN 723 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks       4
 
PHRF_ToT Division
Multihull
1   USA 19 Triumph Corsair 28 Bryan Mackey   29/Jul/17 - 11:06:58 0:01:01:58 0:01:08:44 1 1
2   56737 Tri To Fly Corsair 31 John Heizer DNC         4  
3   CAN 34 Tri Me Contour 34 SC Dan Klick DNC         4  
 
PHRF 1 - Spinnaker
1 UK Sailmakers  CAN 636 Ali-Kat J 105 Ed Berkhout 95.0 / 1.0078 29/Jul/17 - 11:25:34 0:01:08:34 0:01:09:06 1 2
2   CAN 49391 Loyalist J 35 Andrew Kooiman   29/Jul/17 - 11:28:00 0:01:11:00 0:01:14:19 2 3
3   73320 Crime Scene J 35 Paul-Angus Bark   29/Jul/17 - 11:28:47 0:01:11:47 0:01:15:01 3 4
4 Quantum Sails  USA 41999 FUTURES J 124 John Reinhold   29/Jul/17 - 11:23:59 0:01:06:59 0:01:15:51 4 5
5   CAN 394 Solvenn Jeanneau SF 37 Edward McCormack   29/Jul/17 - 11:44:11 0:01:27:11 0:01:24:58 5 6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Course C Racing
One Design Division
Tripp 26 Great Lakes Championship
1   USA 2634 A Parent Tripp Tripp 26 Brett Harrison / John Yeigh       1
2   USA 46242 Rode Tripp Tripp 26 Robert Brown       2
3   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tripp 26 Tom Freeman       3
4   USA 83269 GOIN' Tripp 26 Dennis Hannick       4
5   USA 50737 Redline Tripp 26 Mike Stasko       5
6   CAN 93339 Zoom Tripp 26 Mark Shannon       6
7   CAN 12626 Exocet Tripp 26 Allan Prits       7
 
J 70 Lake Ontario Championship
1 4   USA 1037 Junior J 70 John Newell       1
2 12   CAN 360 REX J 70 Scott Weakley       2
3 9   USA 302 Maximón (Corinthian) J 70 Paul Cannon       3
4 3   USA 313 FM (Corinthian) J 70 Tod Sackett       4
5 11   USA 61 Reveille J 70 Justin Hays / Ben Zahradnik       5
6 7   USA 303 Margaritaville (Corinthian) J 70 Scott Dinse       6
7 15 North Sails  USA 54 Little Rascal (Corinthian) J 70 Rick Pfarr       7
8 10   USA 194 Napoleon J 70 Eric Tanski       8
9 2   USA 204 Eowyn (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Winkelstein       9
10 8   CAN 813 Maverick (Corinthian) J 70 Rich Jones       10
11 1   USA 499 El Jefe J 70 Richard Veale       11
12 5   USA 235 Liberti (Corinthian) J 70 Greg Berti       12
13 14   USA 205 Tigress J 70 Timothy Weibel       13
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Course D Racing
One Design Division
Laser 28
1   USA 230 Chasse Laser 28 David DeBoy       1
2   CAN 182 SparkPlug Laser 28 Mike VanderVaart       2
3   CAN 133 Completely Wound Up Laser 28 Greg Jordan       3
4   CAN 217 Napadelis Laser 28 Bob Magtanong DNC       6  
5   CAN 164 Unplugged Laser 28 John Mills DNC       6  
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF 1 - Non-spinnaker
1   USA 51733 Joyce's Nemesis Beneteau 36.7 SD Jesse Sabin   29/Jul/17 - 10:43:28 0:00:32:28 0:00:32:22 1 4
2   USA 25262 Rogue Wave J 35C Douglas Clarke   29/Jul/17 - 10:45:03 0:00:34:03 0:00:33:02 2 7
3   CAN 32407 PEI HU III C&C 41 Duane Myers   29/Jul/17 - 10:48:00 0:00:37:00 0:00:36:43 3 13
4   USA 0000 Sapphire Beneteau 423 Mark Lippman   29/Jul/17 - 10:51:06 0:00:40:06 0:00:37:33 4 14
 
PHRF 2 - Spinnaker
1   32965 SILVER BULLET C&C 29-1 Peter Davidson   29/Jul/17 - 10:55:57 0:00:35:57 0:00:32:06 1 3
2   USA 623 STING C&C 29-2 Joel Doyle   29/Jul/17 - 10:56:46 0:00:36:46 0:00:32:52 2 5
3   CAN 1252 Bad Habit J 24 Rick sherk 165.0 / 0.9091 29/Jul/17 - 10:56:13 0:00:36:13 0:00:32:55 3 6
4   20913 Rockin Chair C&C 29-1 Guy Jones   29/Jul/17 - 10:58:06 0:00:38:06 0:00:34:04 4 10
5   USA 1139 Squirmy J 24 Alex O'Brien   29/Jul/17 - 10:57:32 0:00:37:32 0:00:34:16 5 11
6   CAN 59974 Tardis Humboldt Bay 30 Barry Jasper   29/Jul/17 - 10:58:37 0:00:38:37 0:00:38:19 6 15
7   CAN 1223 Prime Time 2 Catalina 30TM Terence Kuehn DNF         7  
 
PHRF 2 - Non Spinnaker
1   USA 23 Merci Pearson 30 Tom Staples   29/Jul/17 - 11:01:24 0:00:35:24 0:00:31:08 1 1
2   USA 239 Lucky Lady Pearson 30 Josh Stack   29/Jul/17 - 11:01:55 0:00:35:55 0:00:31:36 2 2
3   USA 406 Perbacco!! C&C 29-2 Shane Vanstrom   29/Jul/17 - 11:05:00 0:00:39:00 0:00:33:48 3 8
4   USA 3855 Battlestar Pegasus C&C Redwing 30 Andrews Hooker   29/Jul/17 - 11:05:46 0:00:39:46 0:00:33:55 4 9
5   CAN 4628 Rode Crew CS 30 Joseph Lewandowski   29/Jul/17 - 11:05:02 0:00:39:02 0:00:35:05 5 12
 

2017 CanAm Challenge - Youngstown Yacht Club
Corinthian Teams - Final Results Race 1

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Course A Racing
One Design Division
J 88 North American Championship
1 1   USA 34 Albóndigas J 88 Al Minella       9
2 5   USA 2 Easy Eights J 88 Joseph/Jeffrey Pawlowski       12
3 11   USA 76 QUIXY J 88 Cindy Goodin       13
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Course C Racing
One Design Division
J 70 Lake Ontario Championship
1 9   USA 302 Maximón J 70 Paul Cannon       3
2 3   USA 313 FM J 70 Tod Sackett       4
3 7   USA 303 Margaritaville J 70 Scott Dinse       6
4 15 North Sails  USA 54 Little Rascal J 70 Rick Pfarr       7
5 2   USA 204 Eowyn J 70 Peter Winkelstein       9
6 8   CAN 813 Maverick J 70 Rich Jones       10
7 5   USA 235 Liberti J 70 Greg Berti       12
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Mackey Group Munro Howard Burns Group Mount Gay Rum RCR Yachts
Quantum Sails Rochester Niagara Falls Bridge Commission North Sails Jibslife

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019