2017 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Circle Five ORC ORC A 21/Apr/2017 10:35 AM 6 NM  
Circle Five ORC ORC B 21/Apr/2017 10:42 AM 4.4 NM  
Circle Five One Design J 105 21/Apr/2017 10:47 AM    

Circle Four (inshore) One Design J 24 21/Apr/2017 11:13 AM 3 NM 7 Kts
Circle Four (inshore) One Design J 22 21/Apr/2017 11:24 AM 3 NM 7 Kts

Circle One One Design VX One 21/Apr/2017 11:05 AM 0 NM  
Circle One One Design J 80 21/Apr/2017 11:11 AM 0 NM  
Circle One One Design J 88 21/Apr/2017 11:18 AM 0 NM  
Circle One ORC ORC D 21/Apr/2017 11:18 AM 5 NM  

Circle Three One Design Melges 24 21/Apr/2017 11:05 AM 3.4 NM 8 Kts
Circle Three One Design Viper 640 21/Apr/2017 11:11 AM 3.4 NM 8 Kts
Circle Three ORC ORC C 21/Apr/2017 11:18 AM 3.4 NM 8 Kts

Circle Two One Design J 70 21/Apr/2017 11:05 AM    

Pursuit One Design Pursuit Race - Spinnaker 1 21/Apr/2017 09:35 AM 16 NM  
Pursuit One Design Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker 21/Apr/2017 09:35 AM 18 NM  



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Five Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1   USA 51306 RumFront J 105 Fred Martschink/ Bill McKenzie         1
2   USA 239 Ruckus J 105 Seif/ Smith/ Jacques         2
3   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith       3
4   USA 25458 Joyride J 105 Robert Scribner         4
5   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood       5
 
ORC Division
ORC B (in_ToT_3M)
1   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 1.2508 21/Apr/17 - 11:24:45 0:00:42:45 0:00:53:28 1
2   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 1.2083 21/Apr/17 - 11:26:57 0:00:44:57 0:00:54:19 2
3   USA 63393 Soul J 36 Charles Coyer 1.2189 21/Apr/17 - 11:28:00 0:00:46:00 0:00:56:04 3
4   USA 35006 Warhorse 1D35 Ed Norton 1.3335 21/Apr/17 - 11:24:26 0:00:42:26 0:00:56:35 4
5   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 1.3041 21/Apr/17 - 11:25:56 0:00:43:56 0:00:57:18 5
6   USA 35029 FOGDOG ID35 Andrew Guhl 1.3322 21/Apr/17 - 11:26:24 0:00:44:24 0:00:59:09 6
7   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Richard Moore 1.3053 21/Apr/17 - 11:31:08 0:00:49:08 0:01:04:08 7
 
ORC A (in_ToT_3M)
1   GBR 11152X Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley 1.7523 21/Apr/17 - 11:16:21 0:00:41:21 0:01:12:27 1
2   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1.3124 21/Apr/17 - 11:31:02 0:00:56:02 0:01:13:32 2
3   USA 28477 Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 1.3697 21/Apr/17 - 11:29:46 0:00:54:46 0:01:15:01 3
4   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.4200 21/Apr/17 - 11:28:15 0:00:53:15 0:01:15:37 4
5   USA 99 Sitella XP44 Ian Hill 1.3790 21/Apr/17 - 11:30:15 0:00:55:15 0:01:16:11 5
6   USA 1416 Sonrisa XP44 Greg Kelly 1.3767 21/Apr/17 - 11:34:33 0:00:59:33 0:01:21:59 6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Four (inshore) Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1   USA C of C 9 C of C 9 J 22 Allyson Pleassner       1
2   USA 8 Diesel's Weasels J 22 John Thompson       2
3   USA 1367 Warrior Sailing J 22 Warrior Sailing       3
 
J 24
1 4   USA 799 Angel of Harlem J 24 Robby Brown       1
2 78 North Sails  USA 78 Buschwhacker J 24 Dan Busch       2
3 92   USA 3492 FootLoose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       3
4 77   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       4
5 58   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 tony parker       5
6 29   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       6
7 37   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack       7
8 12   NA Level Pelican J 24 Kate O'Donnell       8
9 57   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       9
10 19   CAN 4019 Hijack J 24 Louis Samson       10
11 8   USA 5287 USA 5208 J 24 Mike Marshall       11
12 49   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       12
13 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       13
14 43   USA 5443 5443 J 24 Mike Ingham       14
15 40   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi       15
16 27   USA 627 Invictus J 24 Chris Sheldon       16
17 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin       17
18 53   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       18
19 59   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       19
20 443   USA 5443 Bushwhacker J 24 Ken Felis DNC       21
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle One Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1   USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr       1
2   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       2
3   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       3
4   USA 32 Plan B J 80 Gregory Packard       4
5   USA 590 Kopp-OUT J 80 Thomas Kopp       5
6 North Sails  USA 173 Rocketdog J 80 Bradley Bertram       6
7   USA 554 Haka J 80 Ryan McCrillis       7
8   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       8
 
J 88
1   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Ryan Ruhlman       1
2 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler       2
3   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       3
4   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       4
5   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       5
 
VX One
1 213   USA 18 Giddyup VX One John Potter       1
2 154   USA 154 VX 154 VX One Will Van Cleef/ Marc Durlach       2
3 187   USA 187 VX One VX One Paul Curry/ Guggenheim       3
4 175   USA 175 CofC Women's Team VX One Paris Heken       4
5 185   USA 185 Flash Rider VX One Michael Norris       5
6 167   USA 167 White Boat VX One Ched Proctor       6
7 205 North Sails  USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       7
8 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Peter Gamble       8
9 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       9
10 152   USA 152 Hat Trick VX One Scott Derby       10
11 116   USA 116 The Sea Bin Project VX One Paul Murphy Chip Carr       11
12 124   USA 124 Isabelita Con Queso VX One James Roe       12
13 117   USA 117 Vahine VX One David Oliver       13
14 2   Bennett Racing VX One Brian Bennett DNC       16
 
ORC Division
ORC D (in_ToT_3L)
1   USA 97925 Fully Involved B-25 Steve Vincent 0.6622 21/Apr/17 - 12:12:06 0:00:54:06 0:00:35:50 1
2 Ullman Sails  USA 97921 Project Mayhem B-25 Steve Young 0.6549 21/Apr/17 - 12:15:35 0:00:57:35 0:00:37:43 2
3 Other  USA 4 Ealu Ultimate 24 George Masson 0.7243 21/Apr/17 - 12:13:13 0:00:55:13 0:00:40:00 3
4   USA 43546 Spirit B-25 Michael Rose 0.6644 21/Apr/17 - 12:18:34 0:01:00:34 0:00:40:14 4
5   USA 60701 Flash Mob Duncanson PS8 Thomas Sunderland DNC 0.8446       6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Three Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Suddath       1
2 201   USA 201 Jack Morman Coffee Melges 24 Guy Mossman         2
3 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       3
4 629   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       4
5 492   USA 492 Alligator Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       5
6 34   USA 34 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman       6
7 825   USA 825 Warcanoe Melges 24 Michael Goldfarb       7
8 747   USA 747 SlingSHOT Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       8
9 829   USA 858 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       9
10 346   USA 346 Voodoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Greg Semack       10
11 491   USA 491 Old School Melges 24 Brandon Flack       11
12 738 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin       12
13 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie       13
14 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey       14
15 610   USA 610 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       15
16 262   CAN 262 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       16
17 801   USA 801 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 C: KC Shannon       17
18 329   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       18
19 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       19
20 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller       20
21 624   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich DNC       22
 
Viper 640
1 221   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       1
2 201   USA 201 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola       2
3 87   USA 187 BOLT Property Management Viper 640 Carson Reynolds       3
4 88   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan Colarusso       4
5 94   USA 94 Sparky Viper 640 Michael Puleo       5
6 248   USA 248 terminally pretty Viper 640 Reed Baldridge       6
7 81   USA 81 US 81 Viper 640 Bob McHugh       7
8 23   USA 23 Boat Viper 640 Brady Stagg       8
9 60   BER 160 Overproof Viper 640 Butch Agnew DNC       11
10 38   USA 238 Copperhead Viper 640 Paul Zinger DNC       11
 
ORC Division
ORC C (in_ToT_3L)
1   USA 259 Eagle's Eye Fareast 28R Tim Fitzgerald 0.7560 21/Apr/17 - 11:58:29 0:00:40:29 0:00:30:36 1
2   USA 2604 Rattle 'n' Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 0.7640 21/Apr/17 - 11:59:06 0:00:41:06 0:00:31:24 2
3   USA 2609 Hall Pass Donovan GP 26 Jim Carkhuff / Ken Schmidt 0.7718 21/Apr/17 - 11:59:38 0:00:41:38 0:00:32:08 3
4   CAN 129 Hard 1 Fareast 28R Mathew Archibald 0.7443 21/Apr/17 - 12:01:13 0:00:43:13 0:00:32:10 4
5 Quantum Sails  USA 71221 Short Bus Henderson 30 Hawk Caldwell 0.8254 21/Apr/17 - 11:57:09 0:00:39:09 0:00:32:19 5
6   USA 2608 Sprint6 GP 26 John Stevens 0.7339 21/Apr/17 - 12:02:45 0:00:44:45 0:00:32:51 6
7   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Kenneth King 0.7453 21/Apr/17 - 12:04:09 0:00:46:09 0:00:34:24 7
8   USA 184 Fearless melges 32 John/Mark/John Lucas/Jordan/Durlach 0.8711 21/Apr/17 - 11:58:18 0:00:40:18 0:00:35:06 8
9   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 College of Charleston 0.8244 21/Apr/17 - 12:01:16 0:00:43:16 0:00:35:40 9
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 419   USA 419 Joint Custody (Corinthian) J 70 Jenn & Ray Wulff       1
2 901   USA 901 Team vineyard vines J 70 John & Molly Baxter       2
3 103   USA 1037 Dazzler J 70 Allan Terhune, Jr.       3
4 45   USA 45 Wild Child (Corinthian) J 70 Henry Filter       4
5 98   USA 898 Christine Robin (Corinthian) J 70 Tracy Usher       5
6 34   USA 34 Perseverance J 70 Bennet Greenwald       6
7 585   USA 585 Running Wild J 70 Peter Vessella       7
8 87   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       8
9 11   USA 411 Selkie (Corinthian) J 70 Jack Wallace       9
10 90   USA 390 Berteau Group (Corinthian) J 70 Mark & Sarah Renz       10
11 13   USA 613 Piranha (Corinthian) J 70 Dave Dennison       11
12 73   MON 1073 Mascalzone Latino J 70 Vincenzo Onorato       12
13 12   839 P&R (Corinthian) J 70 Jay Greenfield       13
14 79   CHI 679 Lexus Huawei J 70 Felipe Robles       14
15 82   USA 382 Skyline (Corinthian) J 70 Porter Kavle       15
16 580   CAY 580 Powerplay Racing J 70 Peter Cunningham       16
17 16   USA 316 Pale Horse (Corinthian) J 70 Jake Christy       17
18 240   USA 240 Stampede J 70 bruno Pasquinelli       18
19 33   MEX 383 Vagazo J 70 Fabian Gomez-Ibarra       19
20 62   USA 62 Smokin 'J J 70 Don Trask       20
21 81   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake J 70 Peter Bowe       21
22 28   USA 28 Monkey Business J 70 Jonathan Pollak       22
23 41   USA 341 Glide (Corinthian) J 70 Bradford Gibbs       23
24 97   USA 497 Chinook (Corinthian) J 70 Frank McNamara       24
25 74 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 174 MENTAL (Corinthian) J 70 Stahlberg / Montano       25
26 487 North Sails  USA 487 Escape (Corinthian) J 70 Polk Wagner       26
27 10   BRZ 210 Vortex (Corinthian) J 70 Matthew Monts       27
28 27   USA 1027 TRUMP TRAIN J 70 Gary Warner       28
29 501   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher       29
30 68 Quantum Sails  USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna       30
31 43   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney       31
32 494   USA 494 Rosebud J 70 Pamela Rose       32
33 61 North Sails  CAN 361 emiLee J 70 Hadrian Corning       33
34 29   USA 229 Columbia J 70 Nelson Mills       34
35 50   USA 358 Bombora J 70 Molly & Bryan Hayes       35
36 236   USA 236 SurfTech J 70 nico cottone       36
37 39   USA 539 Black Pearl (Corinthian) J 70 Adam Bowen DNF       38
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Pursuit Racing
One Design Division
Pursuit Race - Spinnaker 1
1   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak       1
2   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique       2
3   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Beneteau Oceanis 381 Eddie Evans       3
4   USA 60793 Traveller Beneteau Oceanis 55 Bjorn Kronquist       4
5   USA 60349 Alexandria Jeanneau 45.2 Joseph Hanna       5
6   usa 52462 Tohidu Benneteau 423 Dale Cook       6
7   USA 009 Mighty Fine Beneteau 42s7 Arch Altman       7
8   USA 51333 Kinship Baltic 52 Ryan Walsh       8
9 North Sails  US 212 Defiant NY 40 John Streicker       9
10   USA 73 Kinetic J 111 Robert Stein       10
11   USA 37120 Emocean J 120 Bill Hanckel       11
12   USA 83472 Cheers Santana 30/30 Jim Smith       12
13   USA 265 Alliance Ericson 38-2WK Mark Stetler       13
14   USA 28693 Sceptre J 130 SD CF Bob Musor DNF       15
 
Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker
1   USA 51511 Marion Maid Beneteau 411 Wayne Burdick       1
2   USA 213 Destiny Sabre 30 Mk3 Scott Strother       2
3   USA 32956 Las Brisas J 30 Mark Swatta       3
4   USA 60451 Peregrine Beneteau 456 Timothy Vienneau       4
5   USA 172 Charleston Tide S2 7.9 Jerry Reynolds       5
6   USA 261 Kittiwake Catalina 30 Wiliam Boring       6
7   CAY 11 Metolius Frers Royal Huisman 84 Warrior Sailing       7
8   USA 13957 Falkor C&C 33 Mk1 Evan Kane       8
9   USA 60070 Sail Away Tartan 3400 Danny Robinson       9
10   USA 31636 IBIS Sabre 38 Robert A Mintz II       10
11   USA 34174 Degage Catalina 34TM Eddie Vachon DNC         12
 

2017 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Final Results Race 1

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Three Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men Melges 24 Steve Suddath       1
2 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       3
3 346   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       10
4 738 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       12
5 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       13
6 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       14
7 262   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       16
8 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 C: KC Shannon       17
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 419   USA 419 Joint Custody J 70 Jenn & Ray Wulff       1
2 45   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter       4
3 98   USA 898 Christine Robin J 70 Tracy Usher       5
4 11   USA 411 Selkie J 70 Jack Wallace       9
5 90   USA 390 Berteau Group J 70 Mark & Sarah Renz       10
6 13   USA 613 Piranha J 70 Dave Dennison       11
7 12   839 P&R J 70 Jay Greenfield       13
8 82   USA 382 Skyline J 70 Porter Kavle       15
9 16   USA 316 Pale Horse J 70 Jake Christy       17
10 41   USA 341 Glide J 70 Bradford Gibbs       23
11 97   USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara       24
12 74 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 174 MENTAL J 70 Stahlberg / Montano       25
13 487 North Sails  USA 487 Escape J 70 Polk Wagner       26
14 10   BRZ 210 Vortex J 70 Matthew Monts       27
15 501   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher       29
16 43   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney       31
17 39   USA 539 Black Pearl J 70 Adam Bowen DNF       38
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020