2009 Stamford Denmark Friendship Race
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

COURSE 1 PHRF PHRF-NS 1 13/Sep/2009 10:40 AM 10.3 NM 12 Kts
COURSE 1 PHRF PHRF 2 13/Sep/2009 10:40 AM 10.3 NM 12 Kts
COURSE 1 PHRF PHRF-NS 3 13/Sep/2009 10:50 AM 10.3 NM 12 Kts
COURSE 1 PHRF PHRF-NS 4 13/Sep/2009 11:00 AM 10.3 NM 12 Kts
COURSE 1 Portsmouth Multi-hull 13/Sep/2009 11:10 AM 10.3 NM 12 Kts

COURSE 2 PHRF PHRF 5 13/Sep/2009 11:20 AM 13 NM 12 Kts
COURSE 2 PHRF PHRF 6 13/Sep/2009 11:30 AM 13 NM 12 Kts
COURSE 2 One Design Viper 640 13/Sep/2009 11:40 AM 13 NM 12 Kts
COURSE 2 PHRF PHRF 7 13/Sep/2009 11:50 AM 13 NM 12 Kts
COURSE 2 PHRF PHRF 8 13/Sep/2009 12:00 PM 13 NM 12 Kts

IDEAL 18 One Design Ideal 18 13/Sep/2009 11:30 AM 1.5 NM 9 Kts



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
COURSE 1 Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF-NS 1
1   USA 89 Veronica Islander B30 Ed Tella 180.0 13/Sep/09 - 13:06:33 0:02:26:33 0:01:55:38 1 18
2   3773 Summertime Hunter 28 Peter Vanderwaart 195.0 13/Sep/09 - 13:11:45 0:02:31:45 0:01:58:16 2 19
3   USA 42376 Relish! Pearson 31-2 Lee Weiner 174.0 13/Sep/09 - 13:09:23 0:02:29:23 0:01:59:30 3 20
4   USA 12362 Soup Bone III Morgan 30/2 Thomas Campbell 180.0 13/Sep/09 - 13:14:16 0:02:34:16 0:02:03:21 4 22
5   USA 220 Imagine Tartan 3000 Arjen Keuskamp 183.0 13/Sep/09 - 13:20:15 0:02:40:15 0:02:08:50 5 26
6   USA 729 Distant Drummer C&C 25 Gene Fignar 228.0 13/Sep/09 - 13:28:00 0:02:48:00 0:02:08:51 6 27
7   USA 22636 Elektra CAL 2-27 Charles G. Fischer 207.0 13/Sep/09 - 13:28:49 0:02:48:49 0:02:13:16 7 28
8   USA 1358 Silver Fox J 24 Jasjeet Sood 174.0 13/Sep/09 - 13:26:52 0:02:46:52 0:02:16:59 8 29
9   USA 25136 Gorilla Nonsuch 30 Siri Kent 183.0 13/Sep/09 - 13:36:13 0:02:56:13 0:02:24:48 9 31
 
PHRF 2
1   USA 15379 Air Express San Juan 30 Chris Fesenmeyer 171.0 13/Sep/09 - 12:40:17 0:02:00:17 0:01:30:55 1 1
2   USA 165 Speedway Boogie Colgate 26 Chris Brady 159.0 13/Sep/09 - 12:49:31 0:02:09:31 0:01:42:13 2 11
3   USA 30540 MISCHIEF EVELIN 26 Waldemar Sulkowski 177.0 13/Sep/09 - 13:14:03 0:02:34:03 0:02:03:39 3 23
4   USA 77 Sea Monkey Colgate 26 Cole Palmer DNC 162.0       6  
 
PHRF-NS 3
1   USA 41939 Luff Story Tartan 31 Jacob Bernstein 162.0 13/Sep/09 - 12:55:25 0:02:05:25 0:01:37:36 1 4
2   USA 42596 IBIS Bristol 38.8 Britt Whelpley 141.0 13/Sep/09 - 12:52:20 0:02:02:20 0:01:38:07 2 5
3   USA 312 Ranger C&C 36 David McSorley 144.0 13/Sep/09 - 12:54:27 0:02:04:27 0:01:39:43 3 7
4   USA 32458 Janifferjil Sabre 34 MK I Jane Bergere 159.0 13/Sep/09 - 12:57:55 0:02:07:55 0:01:40:37 4 8
5   USA 51101 On The Mark II Hunter 35.5 Marc Luxemburg 150.0 13/Sep/09 - 12:59:12 0:02:09:12 0:01:43:26 5 12
6   USA 52594 Hawkeye C&C 34 Michael Burke 150.0 13/Sep/09 - 13:09:57 0:02:19:57 0:01:54:12 6 17
7   USA 23648 Phoenix C&C 34 Robert Lussi 159.0 13/Sep/09 - 13:21:19 0:02:31:19 0:02:04:01 7 24
8   USA 154 Paul's Hardware S2 11.0 Paul Adelberg 147.0 13/Sep/09 - 13:33:58 0:02:43:58 0:02:18:43 8 30
9   USA 32 Bikini Cape Dory 36 (cutter) Barney Kelley 168.0 13/Sep/09 - 13:53:11 0:03:03:11 0:02:34:20 9 32
 
PHRF-NS 4
1   USA 43392 Tomfoolery II J 36 Herb Ward 90.0 13/Sep/09 - 12:48:30 0:01:48:30 0:01:33:02 1 2
2   USA 11426 Rascal Ericson 39 Christopher Schneider 117.0 13/Sep/09 - 12:54:44 0:01:54:44 0:01:34:38 2 3
3   USA 25567 Iris Sabre 426 Lee Backus 81.0 13/Sep/09 - 12:52:25 0:01:52:25 0:01:38:30 3 6
4   USA 234 Argo Catalina 400 Boris Keselman 111.0 13/Sep/09 - 12:59:42 0:01:59:42 0:01:40:38 4 9
5   131313 Kekoa Tartan 38 Luke Wakeman 120.0 13/Sep/09 - 13:01:33 0:02:01:33 0:01:40:57 5 10
6   USA 33 Huntress C&C 35 Mk III Ebbe Reker 126.0 13/Sep/09 - 13:05:18 0:02:05:18 0:01:43:40 6 13
7   USA 42546 Ranger's Charlie X-332 Irene Wolfson 120.0 13/Sep/09 - 13:04:41 0:02:04:41 0:01:44:05 7 14
8   KB2 Tacita Fastnet 45 Kerry & Christine leClue 120.0 13/Sep/09 - 13:08:04 0:02:08:04 0:01:47:28 8 15
9   USA 41584 Southern Star C&C 35 George McBride 123.0 13/Sep/09 - 13:12:13 0:02:12:13 0:01:51:06 9 16
10   217 Frolic Sabre 362 Peter Brown 129.0 13/Sep/09 - 13:22:57 0:02:22:57 0:02:00:48 10 21
11   USA 45 Amy Beth II J 32 Dana OBrien 123.0 13/Sep/09 - 13:29:11 0:02:29:11 0:02:08:04 11 25
12   USA 48 Sirius J 33 Michael Sullivan DNC 90.0       12  
 
Portsmouth Division
Multi-hull
1   USA 74 PL3 C-Class Cat Kevin Simmons 12 / 62.6 13/Sep/09 - 12:37:45 0:01:27:45 0:02:20:11 1 1
2   USA 7 Nell Hobie 21 John Byrne 12 / 66.3 13/Sep/09 - 12:46:03 0:01:36:03 0:02:24:52 2 2
3   USA 8 Milk & Honey II Corsair Trimaran, C37 Michael Divon 12 / 60.9 13/Sep/09 - 12:49:10 0:01:39:10 0:02:42:50 3 3
4   USA 12345 No. 9 Hobie 18 Serge Leonidov 12 / 69.5 13/Sep/09 - 13:41:08 0:02:31:08 0:03:37:27 4 4
5   USA SC22 Vikingsprayer ARC 22 Peter Libre 12 / 56.7 13/Sep/09 - 14:00:00 0:02:50:00 0:04:59:49 5 5
6   USA 167 Gypsy Heart Corsair 31 Pat Harris OCS 12 / 62.5       7  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
COURSE 2 Racing
One Design Division
Viper 640
1   USA 50 Rattler Viper 640 Dan Tucker Michael McCloskey       1
2   USA 81 El Toro Viper 640 Charles Goodrich       2
3   USA 40 JunkYard Dog Viper 640 Joseph Bainton       3
4   USA 97 Testarossa Viper 640 Richard Nugent       4
5   USA 83 US 83 Viper 640 Rapaport/Gagne DNF       7  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 5
1   USA 375 JetStar Tartan Ten Mac McClellan 132.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:09:11 0:02:49:11 0:02:20:34 1 2
2   USA 117 Hound Dog S2 9.1 Christian Uecker 129.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:19:16 0:02:59:16 0:02:31:18 2 18
3   USA 31013 Breeze Pearson Flyer Richard Granville-Smith 138.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:24:13 0:03:04:13 0:02:34:19 3 23
4   USA 73042 Loki 3 S2 9.1 Richard Correll 135.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:24:02 0:03:04:02 0:02:34:46 4 24
5   USA 570 Windswept Cal 33-2 Rick Crossman 132.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:28:45 0:03:08:45 0:02:40:08 5 31
6   USA 42832 Marie Tartan 372 Paul Eliea 135.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:29:40 0:03:09:40 0:02:40:25 6 32
7   USA 117 Swan S2 9.1 Ed McKeever 135.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:41:13 0:03:21:13 0:02:51:57 7 40
8   USA 135 Navis Bona J 27 Christopher Hynes 126.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:43:07 0:03:23:07 0:02:55:49 8 41
9   USA 32152 Tizona Tartan Ten Cesar Vallejos 132.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:54:37 0:03:34:37 0:03:06:01 9 43
10   USA 375 Magic Dragon Sabre sloop Julius Gutman 141.0 13/Sep/09 - 15:27:12 0:04:07:12 0:03:36:38 10 46
 
PHRF 6
1   USA 541 BYTE Melges 24 Robert Alexander 99.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:19:30 0:02:49:30 0:02:28:02 1 13
2   USA 32510 Hiro Maru Swan 43 Hiro Nakajima 102.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:20:22 0:02:50:22 0:02:28:15 2 14
3   USA 130 Soul Rebel J 80 Richard Rubel 123.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:29:22 0:02:59:22 0:02:32:43 3 19
4   USA 65 Rag Doll J 105 Matthew Berger 105.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:26:33 0:02:56:33 0:02:33:48 4 22
5   USA 32114 Maverick Olson 30 Keith Rehder 111.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:29:05 0:02:59:05 0:02:35:01 5 25
6   USA 77496 Fin II Olson 30 Thomas O'Connell 111.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:30:36 0:03:00:36 0:02:36:33 6 28
7   USA 42833 Brilliant Frers 33 Arthur Kelley 111.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:34:41 0:03:04:41 0:02:40:38 7 33
8   USA 22571 Letting Go Baltic 37 Arthur Rich 123.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:39:59 0:03:09:59 0:02:43:20 8 35
9   USA 41602 Pressure Drop Frers 33 Carl Gish 111.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:40:04 0:03:10:04 0:02:46:00 9 38
10   USA 21108 Gadzooks C&C 38 Mk II Geoffrey Beringer 123.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:48:11 0:03:18:11 0:02:51:32 10 39
11   USA 14862 YDA4A Morgan/Heritage 1 ton Vladimir Koulik 117.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:55:01 0:03:25:01 0:02:59:40 11 42
12   USA 53535 First Tracks Ben 25 Neil Siegel 120.0 13/Sep/09 - 15:02:43 0:03:32:43 0:03:06:43 12 44
13   USA 51694 Tenacity III Hunter 466 Peter Gould 120.0 13/Sep/09 - 15:09:34 0:03:39:34 0:03:13:33 13 45
14   USA 84351 Le Cordon Bleu C&C 35 Mk III Tom Petersen DNC 120.0       16  
 
PHRF 7
1   USA 23998 Fireball C&C 40 Bill & Jackie Baxter 93.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:32:41 0:02:42:41 0:02:22:32 1 5
2   USA 52994 Maudelayne X-34 Bud Heerde 93.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:32:46 0:02:42:46 0:02:22:36 2 6
3   USA 83033 Vex J 33 Doug Vaughn 87.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:35:55 0:02:45:55 0:02:27:03 3 11
4   USA 43827 Patience Tripp 33 Richard Royce 93.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:37:55 0:02:47:55 0:02:27:45 4 12
5   USA 43818 Pied Piper Tripp 36 Bob Storck 72.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:34:04 0:02:44:04 0:02:28:28 5 15
6   USA 33118 Black Pearl Soverel 33 Michael Gehrling 90.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:38:30 0:02:48:30 0:02:29:00 6 16
7   USA 50095 Trillium Swan 46 Gustav Carlson 63.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:32:45 0:02:42:45 0:02:29:05 7 17
8   USA 52209 Rogue J 109 Edward Dole 66.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:37:08 0:02:47:08 0:02:32:49 8 20
9   USA 41454 Impromptu J 35 Brian Warner 72.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:38:52 0:02:48:52 0:02:33:16 9 21
10   USA 163 Rhiannon J 109 Chris Nicholls 63.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:39:32 0:02:49:32 0:02:35:52 10 27
11   USA 42337 Sound Wave J 37 Jonathan Flamm 78.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:44:55 0:02:54:55 0:02:38:00 11 29
12   USA 242 Blue Mouse J 35 Mark Parry 72.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:43:56 0:02:53:56 0:02:38:19 12 30
13   USA 42767 Mischief Soverel 33 Tom Griffin 90.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:50:33 0:03:00:33 0:02:41:02 13 34
14   USA 87569 Adrenaline Soverel 33 Brigette Croke 90.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:52:53 0:03:02:53 0:02:43:22 14 36
15   USA 33675 Black & Blue Soverel 33 David Schmidt DNF 90.0       16  
 
PHRF 8
1   USA 51102 Soulmate J 120 Joseph Healey 51.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:31:31 0:02:31:31 0:02:20:28 1 1
2   USA 39506 Coyote Farr 395 Paul Recktenwald 30.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:27:50 0:02:27:50 0:02:21:20 2 3
3   USA 51169 Crazy Horse Frers 45 Ronald Weiss 36.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:29:40 0:02:29:40 0:02:21:52 3 4
4   USA 52899 Arbella Beneteau First 44.7 Jim Shaughnessy 36.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:30:25 0:02:30:25 0:02:22:36 4 7
5   USA 50807 M-Squared J-120 Charles Mack 51.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:34:36 0:02:34:36 0:02:23:33 5 8
6   USA 52559 Tenacity Beneteau First 44.7 Samuel Fuller 51.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:34:53 0:02:34:53 0:02:23:49 6 9
7   USA 9 Cinderella Brenta 38 Charles Lamberta 42.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:35:25 0:02:35:25 0:02:26:19 7 10
8   USA 42969 Trilogy J 44 Doug Carlson 39.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:44:10 0:02:44:10 0:02:35:42 8 26
9   USA 39515 Elan Farr 395 Kent Holden 30.0 13/Sep/09 - 14:50:27 0:02:50:27 0:02:43:56 9 37
10   USA 47 Venturesome Farr 30 Bob Zannetti DNC 51.0       14  
11   USA 52833 Eclipse Corby 33 Dave Kellogg DNC 54.0       14  
12   USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas DNC 15.0       14  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
IDEAL 18 Racing
One Design Division
Ideal 18
1   USA 80 Whiskey Ideal 18 Gregory Neumann       1
2   USA 190 OGYC4 Ideal 18 Patrice Anibal       2
3   USA 225 Raven Ideal 18 Gino Bottino       3
4   USA 188 OGYC No. 3 Ideal 18 Louis Casolo       4
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022