2009 Around Long Island Regatta (33rd Annual)
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

1. ALIR - NS - Division 1 PHRF PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 1 - Warning 1500 25/Jul/2009 03:45 PM 190 NM  

1. ALIR - NS - Division 2 PHRF PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 2 - Warning 1500 25/Jul/2009 03:45 PM 190 NM  

Around Long Island - Division 3 PHRF PHRF - Spinnaker 1 - Warning 1515 25/Jul/2009 04:00 PM 190 NM  

Around Long Island - Division 4 PHRF PHRF - Spinnaker 2 - Warning 1515 25/Jul/2009 04:00 PM 190 NM  

Around Long Island - Division 5 PHRF PHRF - Spinnaker 3 - Warning 1530 25/Jul/2009 04:15 PM 190 NM  

Around Long Island - Division 6 PHRF PHRF - Spinnaker 4 - Warning 1530 25/Jul/2009 04:15 PM 190 NM  

Around Long Island - Division 7 PHRF PHRF - Spinnaker 5 - Warning 1530 25/Jul/2009 04:15 PM 190 NM  

Around Long Island - Division 8 Multi Hull PHRF Multihull - Warning 1545 25/Jul/2009 04:30 PM 190 NM  



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
1. ALIR - NS - Division 1 Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 1 - Warning 1500
1   USA 51101 On The Mark II Hunter 35.5 Marc Luxemburg 150.0 25/Jul/09 - 17:46:01 0:02:01:01 -1:18:06:00 1 1
2   USA 303 Hammerhand Tartan 30 William Peyny 177.0 25/Jul/09 - 20:00:47 0:04:15:47 -1:18:55:17 2 2
3   USA 43552 Persistence Niagara 31 George Ferguson DNF 162.0       11  
4   USA 186 Nirvana Irwin Citation Bruce Walter DNF 153.0       11  
5   USA 76 Spirit Morgan 38 Krzysztof Bogdan DNF 159.0       11  
6   USA 420 Champagne Girl Hunter 420 Dan Silberman DNF 141.0       11  
7   USA 118 Holona Nani Tayana 37 Slawomir Bartosik DNF 195.0       11  
8   USA 1937 Golden-Eye Rhodes Custom Yawl 47 Michael & Rich Emmert DNF 180.0       11  
9   USA 10 Sea Feather III Morgan 43 (sloop) Anthony J Leitner, Jr. DNF 147.0       11  
10   USA 8334 Irish Rose Hunter 34 Robert Bushman DNS 159.0       11  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
1. ALIR - NS - Division 2 Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 2 - Warning 1500
1   USA 40866 Black Mallard Cardinal 46' Tracy Roberts 99.0 25/Jul/09 - 18:43:05 0:02:58:05 -1:21:44:34 1 1
2   USA 4100 Relentless Tartan 4100 Barry Fries DNF 114.0       9  
3   USA 50777 Jade J 42 Robert Thuss DNF 69.0       9  
4   USA 234 Argo Catalina 400 Boris Keselman DNF 111.0       9  
5   USA B423 Precious Metal III Beneteau William Flahive DNF 120.0       9  
6   USA 51712 Beatnik C&C 110 Xpress Paul Kaladas DNS 108.0       9  
7   USA B3 RobertBFree Beneteau First 42 Robert Comer DNS 99.0       9  
8   USA 52551 Wild Goose II Jeanneau 40 Dan Walsh DNS 102.0       9  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Around Long Island - Division 3 Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF - Spinnaker 1 - Warning 1515
1   USA 33 WYNSUM LeComte Sergei Sobolevsky 243.0 25/Jul/09 - 22:29:38 0:06:29:38 -1:17:40:07 1 1
2   USA 14862 YDA4A Morgan/Heritage 1 ton Vladimir Koulik 117.0 25/Jul/09 - 17:51:56 0:01:51:56 -1:19:41:25 2 2
3   USA 32145 Quintessence Sabre 34 Harry Grossman DNF 156.0       8  
4   USA 30540 Mischief EVE 26 Waldemar Sulkowski DNF 177.0       8  
5   USA 14355 Stalker Able Pointin 24 Alexei Vasiliev DNF 201.0       8  
6   USA 93 Elixir Pearson 31 Thomas Williams DNS 168.0       8  
7   USA 905 No No Nanette Hunter 37.5 Harvey Bass DNS 141.0       8  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Around Long Island - Division 4 Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF - Spinnaker 2 - Warning 1515
1   USA 51694 Tenancity III Hunter 46 Peter Gould 108.0 25/Jul/09 - 15:35:06 -1:23:35:06 -1:17:53:05 1 1
2   USA 11379 Inessa II Jeaneau SM Krzysztof Grubecki 111.0 25/Jul/09 - 16:45:49 0:00:45:49 -1:18:54:19 2 2
3   USA 63474 A Boy's Dream Laser 28 John Stephenson DNF 129.0       13  
4   USA 41911 Poppy Olson 911s (Pacifc Boats) Kelly Robinson DNF 129.0       13  
5   USA 51397 Desdemona Ericson 35-III Bruce VanMeter DNF 138.0       13  
6   USA 42832 Marie Tartan 372 Paul Eliea DNF 132.0       13  
7   USA 10029 Zzzooom C&C 35-1 Joe Nakelski DNF 117.0       13  
8   USA 40376 Healing Power Ericson 35-III Steven Braunstein DNF 144.0       13  
9   USA 22571 Letting Go Baltic 37 Arthur Rich DNF 117.0       13  
10   USA 52968 Nomad Hunter 41 Shane haas DNF 138.0       13  
11   USA 52461 Lorelei Tartan 3700 Dan Coughlin DNF 126.0       13  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Around Long Island - Division 5 Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF - Spinnaker 3 - Warning 1530
1   NA 11 Swift Navy 44 MkI Beth Hudson 93.0 25/Jul/09 - 15:23:23 -1:23:08:23 -1:18:13:52 1 1
2   USA 114 Cathexis X-382 Rocco Zaninelli 78.0 25/Jul/09 - 15:51:00 -1:23:36:00 -1:19:29:00 2 2
3   USA 52502 Music C&C 110 Paul Guttmann DNF 99.0       14  
4   USA 52270 Induna C&C 110 Mark McKay DNF 96.0       14  
5   USA 10878 STAR Aeromarine J. Ohstrom / H. Romero DNF 99.0       14  
6   USA 79 Kyrie Tartan 4100 John DiMatteo DNF 84.0       14  
7   USA 52819 NEVIS Peterson 38 Janusz Rupa DNF 90.0       14  
8   USA 53338 Condor Beneteau 38 First Robert Raynor DNF 102.0       14  
9   USA 87569 Adrenalin Soverel 33 IHYC Jr. Sailors DNF 90.0       14  
10   USA 42337 Sound Wave J 37 Jonathan Flamm DNS 78.0       14  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Around Long Island - Division 6 Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF - Spinnaker 4 - Warning 1530
1   USA 122 Shooting Star Beneteau First 36.7 Steve Cain DNF 84.0       6  
2   USA 4444 Surface Tension Beneteau First 36.7 Louis Melillo DNF 81.0       6  
3   USA 36786 Tenacious Beneteau First 36.7 Julien Dougherty DNF 81.0       6  
4   USA 52092 Puck III Beneteau First 36.7 Ian Westergren DNF 84.0       6  
5   USA 224 That's Ridiculous Beneteau First 36.7 Francis Nilsen DNF 84.0       6  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Around Long Island - Division 7 Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF - Spinnaker 5 - Warning 1530
1   USA 61016 Zaraffa Reichel Pugh 66 Bernard Nick -99.0 24/Jul/09 - 20:40:10 -1:04:25:10 -1:09:38:39 1 1
2   USA 52899 Arbella Beneteau First 44.7 James Shaughnessy DNF 30.0       7  
3   USA 1200 High Noon Tripp 41 Custom Sloop Steve Benjamin / Dennis Collins DNF -18.0       7  
4   USA 62104 American Girl King 40 Daniel Galyon DNF         7  
5   USA 39537 Fearless Farr 395 Shaun & Patti Ensor DNF         7  
6   USA 46850 Leverage Schock 40 Arthur H. Buhr III DNS -21.0       7  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Around Long Island - Division 8 Multi Hull Racing
PHRF Division
Multihull - Warning 1545
1   USA 1 Falcor Explorer,Trimaran Steven Gross DNF -55.0       5  
2   USA 001 Triple Threat Corsair 43 Timothy Lyons DNF -20.0       5  
3   USA 62 Looking for Elvis Gun Boat 62 Robert Erlich DNF -48.0       5  
4   USA 10 Milk & Honey II Corsair Trimaran, C37 Michael Divon DNS -40.0       5  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022