2008 Storm Trysail Club Block Island Race
Final Results Race 1
Select to view a specific Class results:
All Classes
IRC - DH
IRC 0
IRC 1
IRC 2
IRC 3
IRC 4
IRC 5
IRC 6
IRC 7
IRC 8
IRC Super 0
PHRF
Racing Circle
Division
Class
Starting Date
Starting Time
Distance
Wind
BIR08
IRC
IRC - DH
23/May/2008
05:00 PM
186 NM
BIR08
PHRF
PHRF
23/May/2008
05:10 PM
186 NM
BIR08
IRC
IRC 8
23/May/2008
05:20 PM
186 NM
BIR08
IRC
IRC 7
23/May/2008
05:30 PM
186 NM
BIR08
IRC
IRC 6
23/May/2008
05:40 PM
186 NM
BIR08
IRC
IRC 4
23/May/2008
05:50 PM
186 NM
BIR08
IRC
IRC 5
23/May/2008
05:50 PM
186 NM
BIR08
IRC
IRC 2
23/May/2008
06:00 PM
186 NM
BIR08
IRC
IRC 3
23/May/2008
06:00 PM
186 NM
BIR08
IRC
IRC 1
23/May/2008
06:10 PM
186 NM
BIR08
IRC
IRC 0
23/May/2008
06:20 PM
186 NM
BIR08
IRC
IRC Super 0
23/May/2008
06:30 PM
186 NM
Sail Number
Yacht Name
Yacht Design
Owner/Skipper
Status
Rating
Finish Time
Elapsed Time
Corrected Time
Class
Fleet
BIR08 Racing
IRC Division
IRC Super 0
1
USA 60065
Rosebud
STP65
Roger Sturgeon
1.519
24/May/08 - 12:44:13
0:18:14:13
1:03:42:06
1
1
2
USA 25
Blue Yankee
Reichel Pugh 66
Bob & Farley Towse
1.501
24/May/08 - 12:59:12
0:18:29:12
1:03:44:54
2
2
3
USA 25555
Rambler
Water Ballasted Sloop
George David
1.688
24/May/08 - 11:47:51
0:17:17:51
1:05:11:53
3
6
4
USA 55155
Rima2
RP 55
John Brim
1.380
24/May/08 - 16:07:58
0:21:37:58
1:05:51:11
4
21
5
USA 50009
Privateer
Farr/Cookson 50
Ron Ohanley
1.362
24/May/08 - 16:45:14
0:22:15:14
1:06:18:35
5
35
6
USA 50705
Kodiak II
Frers 81
Llwyd Ecclestone
1.499
24/May/08 - 15:20:54
0:20:50:54
1:07:15:05
6
55
7
USA 50065
Mischievous
Meriten
Trey Fitzgibbons
1.384
24/May/08 - 17:44:08
0:23:14:08
1:08:09:28
7
66
8
USA 52575
Defiance
Judel/Vrolijk 66
USMMA Riker/Rego
1.453
24/May/08 - 16:39:02
0:22:09:02
1:08:11:05
8
67
IRC 0
1
USA 52599
Snow Lion
Ker 50
Lawrence Huntington
1.262
24/May/08 - 17:33:31
0:23:13:31
1:05:18:37
1
8
2
USA 51000
Bombardino
Santa Cruz 52
James Sykes
0.000
24/May/08 - 18:34:13
1:0:14:13
1:05:29:46
2
11
3
USA 52650
Brand New Day
J 65
James Madden
1.282
24/May/08 - 17:23:32
0:23:03:32
1:05:33:41
3
12
4
USA 54555
Sweet Lorraine
J 145c
Mark Hansen
1.212
24/May/08 - 18:47:21
1:0:27:21
1:05:38:25
4
15
5
USA 55152
Magic
Santa Cruz 52
Ken Laudon
1.215
24/May/08 - 19:08:24
1:0:48:24
1:06:08:24
5
31
6
USA 406
Gracie
McCurdy & Rhodes
Steve & Simon Frank
1.249
24/May/08 - 18:31:07
1:0:11:07
1:06:12:26
6
32
7
USA 666
Reindeer
Morris 47
Parker, Driscoll, Santry
1.162
24/May/08 - 20:37:00
1:2:17:00
1:06:32:28
7
40
8
USA 45024
Devocean
Swan 45
Stephen Devoe
1.192
24/May/08 - 20:04:40
1:1:44:40
1:06:41:14
8
44
9
USA 52059
Plenty
Swan 45
Alexander Roepers
1.192
24/May/08 - 20:09:19
1:1:49:19
1:06:46:47
9
48
10
USA 51200
Hokahey
Santa Cruz 52
George Bailey
1.215
24/May/08 - 19:52:00
1:1:32:00
1:07:01:22
10
53
11
USA 169
Bliksem
Melges 32
Pieter Taselaar
1.174
24/May/08 - 21:27:13
1:3:07:13
1:07:50:21
11
63
12
USA 58
Flying Goose
Derecktor 56 Custom
Daniel van Starrenburg
1.198
24/May/08 - 21:29:24
1:3:09:24
1:08:32:01
12
71
IRC 1
1
USA 52488
SirenSong
J 133
Tom Carroll
1.140
24/May/08 - 19:54:10
1:1:44:10
1:05:20:20
1
9
2
USA 83449
Fury
Baltic 48 DP
Ray Gincavage
1.103
24/May/08 - 20:50:25
1:2:40:25
1:05:25:15
2
10
3
USA 51709
Tabasco
J 46
John Levinson
1.110
24/May/08 - 20:48:30
1:02:38:30
1:05:34:20
3
14
4
USA 52585
Bacchanal
J 133
Jan Smeets
1.140
24/May/08 - 21:02:00
1:02:52:00
1:06:37:40
4
42
5
USA 71
Black Watch
Custom Yawl
Richard Breeden
1.128
24/May/08 - 21:21:01
1:3:11:01
1:06:39:47
5
43
6
USA 51169
Crazy Horse
Frers 45
Ronald Weiss
1.107
24/May/08 - 22:44:10
1:4:34:10
1:07:37:34
6
58
7
USA 60053
BACCI
Swan 53 (mod)
Lorenzo Vascotto
1.133
24/May/08 - 23:04:51
1:4:54:51
1:08:45:35
7
76
8
GBR 1387L
Grey Matter
Hanse 470e
Brian Parselle
DNF
1.108
10
9
USA 26070
Scaramouche
Sloop
Fred Bauerschmidt
DNS
1.097
10
IRC 2
1
USA 4221
Celeritas
NYYC Swan 42
Malcolm Gefter
1.180
24/May/08 - 19:08:51
1:1:08:51
1:05:40:26
1
16
2
USA 4216
Arethusa
NYYC Swan 42
Philip Lotz
1.180
24/May/08 - 19:20:35
1:1:20:35
1:05:54:17
2
23
3
USA 4204
Mutiny
NYYC Swan 42
Edward Madara, III
1.180
24/May/08 - 19:21:33
1:1:21:33
1:05:55:25
3
24
4
USA 4217
Orbit
NYYC Swan 42
Sandy Vietor/ Dod Fraser
1.180
24/May/08 - 19:26:56
1:1:26:56
1:06:01:46
4
27
5
USA 4224
Barleycorn
NYYC Swan 42
Brendan Brownyard
1.180
24/May/08 - 19:48:26
1:1:48:26
1:06:27:09
5
39
6
USA 4201
Conspiracy
NYYC Swan 42
Conspiracy Cahoots Syn.
DNF
1.180
7
IRC 3
1
USA 43600
Vamp
J 44
Leonard Sitar
1.096
24/May/08 - 20:58:33
1:2:58:33
1:05:33:55
1
13
2
USA 83000
Maxine
J 44
William Ketcham
1.107
24/May/08 - 20:53:26
1:2:53:26
1:05:46:04
2
19
3
USA 43554
Honahlee
J 44
H.L. DeVore
1.100
24/May/08 - 21:14:05
1:3:14:05
1:05:57:29
3
25
4
USA 42324
Glory
J 44
Jack Neades
1.111
24/May/08 - 21:22:18
1:3:22:18
1:06:24:35
4
37
5
USA 43744
DeLong Shadow
J 44
Charles Hoffmann
1.089
24/May/08 - 21:56:36
1:3:56:36
1:06:25:49
5
38
6
USA 49
Gold Digger
J 44
James D. Bishop
1.109
24/May/08 - 21:34:45
1:3:34:45
1:06:35:07
6
41
7
USA 444
Runaway
J 44
Lawrence Glenn
1.096
24/May/08 - 22:06:07
1:4:06:07
1:06:47:59
7
49
8
USA 42844
Charlie V
J 44
Norman H. Schulman. M.D.
1.100
24/May/08 - 23:03:08
1:5:03:08
1:07:57:26
8
65
IRC 4
1
USA 12204
Christopher Dragon
J 122
Andrew Weiss
1.096
24/May/08 - 20:19:19
1:2:29:19
1:05:01:53
1
5
2
USA 61220
Patriot
J 122
Stephen Furnary
1.105
24/May/08 - 20:46:15
1:2:56:15
1:05:45:57
2
18
3
USA 12
Partnership
J 122
David Tortorello
1.097
24/May/08 - 21:04:28
1:3:14:28
1:05:53:00
3
22
4
USA 52920
Screaming Eagle
J 122
John Chapman
1.096
24/May/08 - 21:32:03
1:3:42:03
1:06:21:36
4
36
5
USA 52835
Georgetown lll
J 122
George Marks
1.103
24/May/08 - 22:05:37
1:4:15:37
1:07:10:15
5
54
6
USA 52770
Tumbleweed
J 122
George & Carole shaw
DNF
1.100
7
IRC 5
1
USA 51512
Rocket Science
J 120
Rick Oricchio
1.087
24/May/08 - 20:18:20
1:2:28:20
1:04:46:31
1
3
2
USA 25487
Peregrine
J 120
USMMA Brian Giorgio
1.091
24/May/08 - 21:31:45
1:3:41:45
1:06:12:58
2
33
3
USA 51102
Soulmate
J 120
Joseph Healey
1.088
24/May/08 - 21:38:18
1:3:48:18
1:06:15:06
3
34
4
USA 50316
Ricochet
J 120
York Bergin-Pugh
1.092
24/May/08 - 21:56:17
1:4:06:17
1:06:41:25
4
45
5
USA 51601
Avra
J 120
George Petrides
1.090
24/May/08 - 22:47:18
1:4:57:18
1:07:33:39
5
57
IRC 6
1
USA 315
Carina
McCurdy & Rhodes
Rives Potts
1.049
24/May/08 - 21:12:05
1:3:32:05
1:04:53:02
1
4
2
USA 97060
Galadriel
Swan 46
John Santa
1.058
24/May/08 - 21:15:58
1:3:35:58
1:05:12:00
2
7
3
USA 54321
Cabady
Taylor 42
Randall/Matt Baldwin
1.066
24/May/08 - 21:48:41
1:4:08:41
1:06:00:08
3
26
4
USA 50953
Dolphin
J 42
Henry S. Morgan
1.046
24/May/08 - 22:27:24
1:4:47:24
1:06:06:51
4
30
5
USA 52619
Tenho
Farr 50 Pilothouse sloop
Dean Howells
1.078
24/May/08 - 22:12:31
1:4:32:31
1:06:46:05
5
47
6
USA 52526
Moondance
Swan 44 MKI
Cliff and Nick Crowley
1.055
24/May/08 - 23:27:32
1:5:47:32
1:07:25:50
6
56
7
USA 93310
Triple Lindy
Swan 44-2
Joseph Mele
1.079
24/May/08 - 23:02:02
1:5:22:02
1:07:41:14
7
60
8
USA 32441
Cygnette
Swan 441
William Johnson Mayer
1.055
25/May/08 - 00:42:40
1:7:02:40
1:08:45:06
8
75
9
USA 52853
Xenophon
Swan 44 mkII
Jeff Rabuffo
DNF
1.055
10
IRC 7
1
USA 54919
Ripple
J 37
John Towers
1.021
24/May/08 - 23:48:26
1:6:18:26
1:06:56:37
1
50
2
USA 36786
Tenacious
Beneteau First 36.7
Julien Dougherty
1.036
24/May/08 - 23:24:35
1:5:54:35
1:06:59:11
2
51
3
USA 52309
American Girl
X-Yachts
Daniel Galyon
1.036
25/May/08 - 00:08:09
1:6:38:09
1:07:44:19
3
61
4
USA 258
Tango
Beneteau First 36.7
Chuck Norris
1.038
25/May/08 - 00:45:16
1:7:15:16
1:08:26:31
4
68
5
USA 42050
Zest
Hinckley SW42
Brian Swiggett
1.024
25/May/08 - 01:12:06
1:7:42:06
1:08:27:45
5
69
6
USA 52316
Red Sky
Beneteau First 36.7
Adam Thier
1.034
25/May/08 - 01:04:08
1:7:34:08
1:08:38:32
6
72
7
USA 126
Gwenelle
X382
Ted Pryor/ Bill Drake
1.040
25/May/08 - 02:41:03
1:9:11:03
1:10:30:41
7
79
8
USA 52066
Jacqueline IV
Hinckley SW42
Robert Forman
DNF
1.036
12
9
USA 51072
Troubador
Express 37
Ned Weintraub
DNS
1.035
12
10
USA 41485
Afterglow
Express 37
Bill & Lucy Walker
DNS
1.032
12
11
USA 114
Cathexis
X-382
Rocco Zaninelli
DNS
1.038
12
IRC 8
1
USA 754
Westray
Concordia Yawl
John Melvin
0.901
25/May/08 - 02:41:18
1:9:21:18
1:06:03:10
1
28
2
USA 20621
Emily
Custom Aage Nielsen
Edwin Gaynor
0.980
25/May/08 - 00:57:41
1:7:37:41
1:06:59:43
2
52
3
USA 42769
Quest
Cambria 40 CB Cutter
Dennis Powers
0.962
25/May/08 - 02:22:57
1:9:02:57
1:07:47:35
3
62
4
USA 32906
Anjaneya
Beneteau First 42
David Schwartz-Leeper
1.007
25/May/08 - 01:46:34
1:8:26:34
1:08:40:11
4
73
5
USA 43553
Misty
J 40 Shoal Draft
Fred Allardyce
1.013
25/May/08 - 01:43:53
1:8:23:53
1:08:49:09
5
77
6
USA 2600
Lively Lady II
Carter 37
William Hubbard
DNS
0.948
7
IRC - DH
1
USA 92
JADED
J 105
Peter Rugg
1.016
24/May/08 - 22:14:55
1:5:14:55
1:05:42:59
1
17
2
USA 50622
Mireille
J 120
Hewitt Gaynor
1.088
24/May/08 - 20:23:07
1:3:23:07
1:05:47:42
2
20
3
USA 40789
Lora Ann
Express 37
Richard du Moulin
1.021
24/May/08 - 22:28:03
1:5:28:03
1:06:05:10
3
29
4
USA 43968
Alibi
J 120
Gardner Grant
1.092
24/May/08 - 21:10:10
1:4:10:10
1:06:45:39
4
46
5
USA 50530
Cayo Loco
Quest 30 (modified)
Christopher Rosow
1.034
24/May/08 - 23:36:40
1:6:36:40
1:07:39:06
5
59
6
USA 51952
Thula
Baltic 39
Adrian Little
0.975
25/May/08 - 01:42:51
1:8:42:51
1:07:53:46
6
64
7
USA 32575
Paladin
J 35
Jason Richter
1.018
25/May/08 - 00:54:44
1:7:54:44
1:08:29:11
7
70
8
USA 52787
Next Boat
Morris 45
Mark Ellman
1.085
24/May/08 - 23:08:26
1:6:08:26
1:08:42:09
8
74
9
USA 43436
Wave Dancer
Olson 30
Benoit Ansart
0.974
25/May/08 - 03:43:10
1:10:43:10
1:09:49:00
9
78
10
USA 633
Thira
J 105
Malcolm Nicholls
DNF
1.022
13
11
USA 77
offBEAT
J 109
Doug Hannah
DNF
1.046
13
12
USA 52024
Valkyrie
Beneteau First 40.7
Bjorn Johnson
DNS
1.060
13
PHRF Division
PHRF
1
USA 32510
Hiro Maru
Swan 43
Hiroshi Nakajima
102.0
25/May/08 - 00:55:59
1:7:45:59
1:02:29:46
1
1
2
USA 3302
Wildeyes
Quest 33
Teri & Pete Binkley
99.0
25/May/08 - 01:36:53
1:8:26:53
1:03:19:59
2
2
3
USA 43827
Patience
Tripp 33
Richard Royce
93.0
25/May/08 - 01:42:15
1:8:32:15
1:03:43:57
3
3
4
USA 51694
Tenacity III
Hunter 466
Peter Gould
108.0
25/May/08 - 03:10:23
1:10:00:23
1:04:25:34
4
4
5
USA 40779
Nida
S&S/LaCoste
Darius Peleda
105.0
25/May/08 - 04:39:58
1:11:29:58
1:06:04:28
5
5
6
USA 77496
Fin II
Olson 30 OB
Thomas O'Connell
108.0
25/May/08 - 05:16:37
1:12:06:37
1:06:31:48
6
6
7
USA 40852
Audacious
Frers 33
Robert Farnum
DNF
108.0
11
8
USA 53333
Gringo
Pearson 37
Michael McGuire
DNF
117.0
11
9
USA 278
Moonshadow
J 105
Fred Silber
DNS
105.0
11
Back to previous page
Main Menu
Copyright ©
North Technology Group LLC
2000-2024
Terms & Conditions
•
Privacy_Policy