162nd NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday (Around-the-Island Race)
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Around-the-Island Race Racing
CRF Division
Classics Spin (SCORING)
1   US 109 Discovery (Scoring) Thomas Rodes 10/Jun/16 - 16:17:27 0:03:57:27 0:03:22:40 1 1
2   USA 351 Fidelio (Scoring) Chuck Townsend 10/Jun/16 - 16:32:22 0:04:12:22 0:03:25:11 2 4
3   16 Dorade (Scoring) Matt Brooks 10/Jun/16 - 16:18:12 0:03:58:12 0:03:30:22 3 7
4   USA 711 Odyssey (Scoring) David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew 10/Jun/16 - 16:24:05 0:04:04:05 0:03:31:07 4 8
5   USA 17 Blue Peter (scoring) Mathew Barker   10/Jun/16 - 16:17:43 0:03:57:43 0:03:40:47 5 10
6   L 2 Belle (Scoring) Jonathan Loughborough DNC       6  
 
Classics NS (SCORING)
1   USA 18 Angelita (Scoring) Henry Skelsey / Sam Croll 10/Jun/16 - 16:21:53 0:04:01:53 0:03:23:28 1 2
2   312 Fortune (Scoring) John Taft / Tom Glassie 10/Jun/16 - 16:18:59 0:03:58:59 0:03:23:35 2 3
3   NY 9 Amorita (Scoring) Jed Pearsall 10/Jun/16 - 16:30:01 0:04:10:01 0:03:26:09 3 5
4   USA 123 Neith (Scoring) Van Brown 10/Jun/16 - 16:22:24 0:04:02:24 0:03:28:49 4 6
5   USA 150 Nirvana (Scoring) David Ray 10/Jun/16 - 16:18:18 0:03:58:18 0:03:34:06 5 9
 
IRC Division
IRC 0 Maxi72
1   USA 60722 Proteus Maxi 72 George Sakellaris 1.611 10/Jun/16 - 15:36:46 0:02:26:46 0:03:56:26 1 26
2   GBR 8728R Caol Ila R Mini Maxi 72 Alex Schaerer 1.611 10/Jun/16 - 15:53:25 0:02:43:25 0:04:23:16 2 40
3   USA 45 Bella Mente Judel-Vrolijk Mini Maxi Hap Fauth 1.611 10/Jun/16 - 16:02:17 0:02:52:17 0:04:37:33 3 44
4   IVB72 MOMO Maxi72 Dieter Schoen RET 1.609       5  
 
IRC 1
1   USA 52007 Vesper TP 52 Jim Swartz 1.406 10/Jun/16 - 15:56:54 0:02:46:54 0:03:54:40 1 21
2   USA 011 Phoenix TP52 Richard Cohen 1.406 10/Jun/16 - 16:02:34 0:02:52:34 0:04:02:38 2 30
3   USA 4415 Interlodge Botin 44 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1.308 10/Jun/16 - 16:17:16 0:03:07:16 0:04:04:57 3 35
4   USA 60456 White Rhino 2 Carkeek 47 Todd Stuart 1.350 10/Jun/16 - 16:15:37 0:03:05:37 0:04:10:35 4 37
5   USA 95 SPOOKIE TP52 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.402 10/Jun/16 - 16:12:50 0:03:02:50 0:04:16:20 5 38
6   USA 52569 Indra TP 52 Thomas Linkas DNC 1.371       7  
 
IRC 2
1   USA 60782 HH42 Hudson Hakes 42 Glenn Walters 1.232 10/Jun/16 - 16:16:22 0:03:11:22 0:03:55:46 1 23
2   50069 Temptation/Oakcliff Custon Ker 50 Arthur Santry 1.251 10/Jun/16 - 16:17:30 0:03:12:30 0:04:00:49 2 29
3   USA 753 Watermark Bermuda 50 Jack LeFort 1.272 10/Jun/16 - 16:16:17 0:03:11:17 0:04:03:19 3 33
4   USA 84001 Decision HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 1.268 10/Jun/16 - 16:17:11 0:03:12:11 0:04:03:41 4 34
5   USA 52599 Wahoo Ker 50 Custom Matt Robbins 1.290 10/Jun/16 - 16:17:20 0:03:12:20 0:04:08:07 5 36
6   USA 2600 Siren RP 56 William Hubbard 1.334 10/Jun/16 - 16:17:46 0:03:12:46 0:04:17:09 6 39
7   USA 7575 Bella PITA Maxi Dolphin 75 /custom Jim Grundy 1.466 10/Jun/16 - 16:17:38 0:03:12:38 0:04:42:24 7 45
8   USA 45045 Pterodactyl custom Scott Weisman DNC 1.306       9  
 
IRC 3
1   USA 50400 Entropy Tripp 41 Patricia Young 1.150 10/Jun/16 - 16:15:39 0:03:20:39 0:03:50:45 1 15
2   Can CAN54554 Bella J J 133 Raymond Rhinelander 1.138 10/Jun/16 - 16:19:01 0:03:24:01 0:03:52:10 2 17
3   USA 4243 Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver 1.163 10/Jun/16 - 16:15:22 0:03:20:22 0:03:53:02 3 19
4   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Swan 42 Lincoln Mossop 1.166 10/Jun/16 - 16:17:08 0:03:22:08 0:03:55:41 4 22
5   USA 4235 Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn 1.167 10/Jun/16 - 16:17:23 0:03:22:23 0:03:56:11 5 25
6   USA 4210 Quintessence NYYC/Swan 42 Roger Widmann 1.167 10/Jun/16 - 16:17:50 0:03:22:50 0:03:56:42 6 27
7   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.177 10/Jun/16 - 16:16:10 0:03:21:10 0:03:56:46 7 28
8   USA 1200 High Noon - CC Tripp CTM 41 Young American Jr. Big Boat Team 1.204 10/Jun/16 - 16:16:34 0:03:21:34 0:04:02:41 8 31
9   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis DNF 1.167       10  
 
IRC 4
1   GBR 5598T Kenai J 44 Chris Lewis 1.093 10/Jun/16 - 16:16:30 0:03:26:30 0:03:45:42 1 11
2   USA 49 Gold Digger J 44 James D. Bishop 1.092 10/Jun/16 - 16:16:44 0:03:26:44 0:03:45:45 2 12
3   USA 39532 Old School Farr 395 Ganson Evans 1.098 10/Jun/16 - 16:16:42 0:03:26:42 0:03:46:57 3 13
4   USA 12204 August West J 122 Jamey Shachoy 1.090 10/Jun/16 - 16:18:56 0:03:28:56 0:03:47:44 4 14
5   USA 52756 Sarah X-41 Gregory Manning 1.116 10/Jun/16 - 16:17:23 0:03:27:23 0:03:51:26 5 16
6   USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 1.125 10/Jun/16 - 16:17:03 0:03:27:03 0:03:52:56 6 18
7   USA 52915 White Witch King 40 Larry Landry 1.121 10/Jun/16 - 16:18:19 0:03:28:19 0:03:53:31 7 20
8   USA 43600 Vamp J 44 Leonard Sitar DNC 1.091       10  
9   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Sedgwick Ward DSQ 1.102 10/Jun/16 - 16:18:25 0:03:28:25 0:03:49:41 10  
 
IRC 5
1   USA 32581 Leading Edge J35 Tom Sutton 1.011 10/Jun/16 - 16:15:52 0:03:30:52 0:03:33:11 1 1
2   USA 51920 Elan Beneteau First 36.7 John Hammel 1.019 10/Jun/16 - 16:18:01 0:03:33:01 0:03:37:04 2 2
3   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 1.035 10/Jun/16 - 16:15:34 0:03:30:34 0:03:37:56 3 3
4   NA 11 Swift NAVY 44 MK I Joshua Hinshaw 1.025 10/Jun/16 - 16:17:48 0:03:32:48 0:03:38:07 4 4
5   USA 51016 Aura Swan 44 William Kardash 1.027 10/Jun/16 - 16:18:40 0:03:33:40 0:03:39:26 5 5
6   USA 32441 Cygnette Swan 441 Christopher Mailler 1.059 10/Jun/16 - 16:12:27 0:03:27:27 0:03:39:41 6 6
7   NA 23 Defiance NAVY 44 MK II Joshua Hinshaw 1.068 10/Jun/16 - 16:12:29 0:03:27:29 0:03:41:36 7 7
8   USA 1976 Mischief Lyman-Morse 40 David Schwartz 1.007 10/Jun/16 - 16:26:53 0:03:41:53 0:03:43:26 8 8
9   USA 203 URSA J 109 Brooke Mastrorio 1.014 10/Jun/16 - 16:25:43 0:03:40:43 0:03:43:48 9 9
10   USA 315 Carina McCurdy & Rhodes 48 Rives Potts RET 1.050       11  
 
IRC dual-scored
1   USA 629 Kestrel (IRC) J 105 Sean Doyle 1.004 10/Jun/16 - 16:19:12 0:03:44:12 0:03:45:06 1 10
2   USA 43777 Crazy Horse (IRC) JV 50 Kevin McLaughlin 1.208 10/Jun/16 - 15:50:12 0:03:15:12 0:03:55:48 2 24
3   USA 28920 Sunset Child (IRC) J 120 Marcus Cholerton-Brown 1.087 10/Jun/16 - 16:18:32 0:03:43:32 0:04:02:59 3 32
4   USA 8888 Lady B (IRC) Swan 60 Jack Madden, Jr. 1.210 10/Jun/16 - 16:15:33 0:03:40:33 0:04:26:52 4 41
5   KZ 3 New Zealand (IRC) 12 Metre Gunther Buerman 1.222 10/Jun/16 - 16:17:31 0:03:42:31 0:04:31:55 5 42
6   K 22 Victory 83 (IRC) 12 Metre Dennis Williams 1.223 10/Jun/16 - 16:17:50 0:03:42:50 0:04:32:32 6 43
7   USA 60825 Inigo Montoya (IRC) Elliot 35 ss Mike Piper 1.283 10/Jun/16 - 16:18:07 0:03:43:07 0:04:46:16 7 46
8   USA 50015 Jambi (IRC) Bermuda 50 John Levinson DNC 1.233       9  
 
One Design Division
12 Metre
1   KZ-5 Laura 12 Metre G Kip Curren         1
2   US 22 Intrepid 12 Metre M Jack Curtin         2
3   KZ 3 New Zealand 12 Metre G Gunther Buerman         3
4   USA 17 Weatherly 12 Metre T Jay Schachne         4
5   USA 21 American Eagle 12 Metre T Robert Morton         5
6   USA 26 Courageous 12 Metre M Ralph Isham /Alexander Auersperg RET         8  
7   K 22 Victory 83 12 Metre M Dennis Williams RET         8  
 
C&C 30
1   USA 30025 roXanne C&C 30 One Design Kip Meadows         1
2   USA 30007 Nyabinghi C&C 30 One Design Angus Davis         2
3   USA 30020 Stark Raving Mad VIII C&C 30 One Design James Madden         3
4   USA 30016 Just A Friend C&C 30 One Design Clayton Deutsch         4
5 1   USA 30023 BobSled C&C 30 One Design Bob Moran         5
6   USA 004 Loco C&C 30 One Design Edwin Feo DNC         8  
7   USA 30009 Extreme2 C&C 30 One Design Dan Cheresh DNF         8  
 
J 105
1   USA 96 Good Trade J 105 Bruce Stone / Nicole Breault         1
2   USA 629 Kestrel J 105 Sean Doyle       2
3   USA 456 Sterling J 105 Mark Lindquist         3
4   USA 344 Two Feathers J 105 Mark Masur         4
5   USA 50938 Pieces of Eight J105 Jonah Israelit DNC         6  
 
Gunboat
1   USA 6204 Argo Gunboat 62 Jason Carroll         1
2   USA 6203 Zenyatta Gunboat 62 Jonathan Bush         2
3   USA 61006 Arethusa Gunboat 60 Phil Lotz         3
4 64   USA 61002 Flow Gunboat 60 Stephen Cucchiaro         4
 
M32
1   USA 2 LIFTOFF Marstrom 32 malcolm gefter         1
2   USA 001 Escape Velocity Marstrom 32 Ron O'Hanley         2
3   USA 005 Bronco M32 Michael Dominguez         3
4   USA 32 XS Energy M32 Ryan DeVos         4
5   USA 1776 Riptide Racing M32 Chris Poole         5
6   169 Bliksem Marstrom 32 Pieter Taselaar         6
7   USA 3 Ultimate Pressure M32 Peter Denton         7
 
ORR Division
ORR
1   43777 Crazy Horse JV 50 Kevin McLaughlin 1.0220 (CC) 10/Jun/16 - 15:50:12 0:03:15:12 0:03:19:30 1 1
2   USA 43950 Temptress Taylor 41 John Gowell 0.8960 (CC) 10/Jun/16 - 16:17:52 0:03:42:52 0:03:19:41 2 2
3   CHI 5711 Equinoccio Swan 57 S&S Martin Westcott 0.9190 (CC) 10/Jun/16 - 16:20:33 0:03:45:33 0:03:27:17 3 3
4   USA 60525 CECILIE VIKING Elan 450 Vidar Skjelstad 0.9500 (CC) 10/Jun/16 - 16:16:39 0:03:41:39 0:03:30:34 4 4
5   51104 Windwalker Hood 60 Daniel Levangie 0.9640 (CC) 10/Jun/16 - 16:18:27 0:03:43:27 0:03:35:24 5 5
6   USA 51868 Defiance Swan 56 Peter Noonan 0.9830 (CC) 10/Jun/16 - 16:15:41 0:03:40:41 0:03:36:56 6 6
7   USA 22 True J/160 Howard Hodgson 0.9810 (CC) 10/Jun/16 - 16:16:53 0:03:41:53 0:03:37:40 7 7
8   USA 8888 Lady B SWAN 60 Jack Maddenjr 1.0260 (CC) 10/Jun/16 - 16:15:33 0:03:40:33 0:03:46:17 8 8
9   USA 60825 Inigo Montoya Elliott 35ss Mike Piper 1.0660 (CC) 10/Jun/16 - 16:18:07 0:03:43:07 0:03:57:51 9 9
10   USA 50015 Jambi Bermuda 50 John Levinson DNC 1.0650 (CC)       12  
11   51333 Kinship Baltic Tom Selldorff DNC 0.9340 (CC)       12  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1 3   GRE 55 Irie 2 Kerr 55 Brian Cunha -60.0 10/Jun/16 - 15:24:40 0:02:54:40 0:03:12:49 1 1
2   USA 51233 Vamoose J/120 Bob Manchesterq 54.0 10/Jun/16 - 16:16:07 0:03:46:07 0:03:29:47 2 12
3   USA 28920 Sunset Child J 120 Marcus Cholerton-Brown 52.0 10/Jun/16 - 16:18:32 0:03:48:32 0:03:32:48 3 14
4   USA 4 Reef Points Westerly Marine 60 Gurdon Wattles -64.0 10/Jun/16 - 15:49:01 0:03:19:01 0:03:38:23 4 15
5   USA 1 W 76 Wild Horses W boat Donald Tofias -7.0 10/Jun/16 - 16:16:50 0:03:46:50 0:03:48:57 5 16
 
PHRF 2
1   USA 1 Jazz J 88 Douglas McKeige 87.0 10/Jun/16 - 16:15:05 0:03:45:05 0:03:18:46 1 2
2   USA 56 Spirit J 92S EC Helme 96.0 10/Jun/16 - 16:18:45 0:03:48:45 0:03:19:43 2 3
3   USA 42911 Coconut Telegraph J 33 Vincent & Kristina McAteer 84.0 10/Jun/16 - 16:17:32 0:03:47:32 0:03:22:07 3 5
4   USA USA High Noise Italia 9.98 Alex Sastre 72.0 10/Jun/16 - 16:15:04 0:03:45:04 0:03:23:17 4 6
5   USA 266 Vento Solare J 109 Bill Kneller 75.0 10/Jun/16 - 16:17:34 0:03:47:34 0:03:24:53 5 8
6   USA 41893 Hawk Evelyn 32 Richard Barker 100.0 10/Jun/16 - 16:25:23 0:03:55:23 0:03:25:08 6 10
7   USA 46 Gambit J109 Brian Kiley 75.0 10/Jun/16 - 16:18:36 0:03:48:36 0:03:25:55 7 11
8   usa 60430 Gallop Hanse 430 Dennis Ferreira DNC 87.0       11  
9   USA 61500 BIRD Gulfstar 50 Sloop Ed Steedman DNF 144.0       11  
10   USA 79 Electra J 88 Jeff Johnstone DNF 87.0       11  
 
PHRF - Non-Spinnaker
1   USA 43932 Jazz Fish Freedom 35 Paul Koch 139.0 10/Jun/16 - 16:33:03 0:04:03:03 0:03:21:00 1 4
2   USA 51244 Flying Cloud 11 Swan 44 Mk 2 Gordon McNabb 93.0 10/Jun/16 - 16:22:25 0:03:52:25 0:03:24:17 2 7
3   USA 414 Coup D'Etat McCurdy Rhodes 46 Michael Shea 116.0 10/Jun/16 - 16:30:03 0:04:00:03 0:03:24:58 3 9
4   USA 42700 Duck Soup C&C 37 R/XL Bill Clavin 107.0 10/Jun/16 - 16:33:52 0:04:03:52 0:03:31:30 4 13
5   13982 Expresso C&C 35 Mark II Jan Trousilek 155.0 10/Jun/16 - 17:07:37 0:04:37:37 0:03:50:44 5 17
6   USA no sail number Windigo Rhodes Reliant Mark Treat 202.0 10/Jun/16 - 17:23:57 0:04:53:57 0:03:52:51 6 18
7   USA 73113 Crackerjack Cambria 40 Alan Krulisch DNC 141.0       8  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019