2016 Newport Yacht Club Summer Series
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Tuesday Night One Design Sail Newport J/22 05/Jul/2016 06:05 PM 1.6 NM  
Tuesday Night One Design S Boats 05/Jul/2016 06:10 PM 1.6 NM  
Tuesday Night One Design Ensign (Spinnaker) 05/Jul/2016 06:15 PM 1.6 NM  

Wednesday Night PHRF Unlimited (Multihulls) 06/Jul/2016 06:15 PM 5.6 NM  
Wednesday Night One Design International 210 (Spinnaker) 06/Jul/2016 06:20 PM 0.98 NM  
Wednesday Night PHRF PHRF Class I (Spinnaker) 06/Jul/2016 06:20 PM 5.6 NM  
Wednesday Night PHRF PHRF Class II (Non-Spinnaker) 06/Jul/2016 06:25 PM 2.8 NM  
Wednesday Night PHRF PHRF Class III (Non-Spinnaker) 06/Jul/2016 06:25 PM 2.8 NM  
Wednesday Night One Design Sail Newport J/22 (Non-spinnaker) 06/Jul/2016 06:35 PM 0.98 NM  
Wednesday Night One Design Ensign (Non-Spinnaker) 06/Jul/2016 06:40 PM 0.98 NM  



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Tuesday Night Racing
One Design Division
Sail Newport J/22
1   USA 13 Wild Goose J/22 Mason Chrisman       1
2   USA 2 Genghis Khan J/22 Steve/Lisa Frazier       2
3   USA 14 FABIFO J/22 Daniel Forster       3
4   USA 12 NEHC J/22 Anthony Leach       4
5   USA 4 Ship of Fools J/22 Jeffrey Adam       5
6   USA 9 Jibe Talking J/22 Paul Fleming       6
7   USA 6 Stars and Stripes J/22 Angus Banks       7
8   USA 5 Maynard/Penn J/22 Thomas Maynard       8
9   USA 7 Mark DelGiudice J/22 Mark DelGiudice       9
10   USA 1 Deez Knots J/22 Ryan Duffy       10
11   USA 11 FENOMM J/22 Kevin McMahon DNC       12  
12   USA 10 Sail Newport Racers J/22 Sail Newport DNC       13  
 
Ensign (Spinnaker)
1   USA 1082 Challenger Ensign Charles Shoemaker       1
2   USA 1648 Triton Ensign Jerry Baum       2
3   USA 62 WHEN Ensign David Goss       3
4   USA 1431T Cydarydigo Ensign Bill Steel       4
5   USA 1091 Squall Ensign Mike Ryan       5
6   USA 1407 GUSTO Ensign Scott Mason       6
 
S Boats
1   USA 7 Firefly Herreshoff S Class Cory Silken       1
2   USA 15 Shona Herreshoff S Class Robert J Hutchinson       2
3   USA 51 Aquila Herreshoff S Class Geoffrey Davis DNC       5  
4   USA 8 Osprey S Michael McCaffrey DNC       5  
5   USA 5 Surprise Fred Roy DNC       6  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Wednesday Night Racing
One Design Division
Sail Newport J/22 (Non-spinnaker)
1   USA 1 Charles Kelley J/22 Charles Kelley       1
2   USA 13 CMYK J/22 Jeanette Numbers       2
3   USA 10 Team Thurston J/22 Jonathan Thurston       3
4   USA 4 Girls Night Out J/22 Winkle Kelley         4
5   USA 2 Katie Ouellette J/22 Katie Ouellette       5
6   USA 9 Team Hilb J/22 Randall Carnahan       6
7   USA 6 Combined Effort J/22 Alan Renfrew       7
8   USA 11 magic2do J/22 Don Cadman       8
9   USA 7 Sons of Odin J/22 Lynn Ewart DNC       11  
10   USA 5 J/22 J/22 Paul Weber DNC       11  
 
Ensign (Non-Spinnaker)
1   USA 1648-W Triton - W Ensign Jerry Baum       1
2   USA 1091-W Squall - W Ensign Mike Ryan       2
3   USA 62 WHEN - W Ensign David Goss       3
4   USA 1431T-W Cydarydigo-W Ensign Bill Steel       4
5   USA 754 Newporter Ensign NYC Discover Sailboat Racing Experience DNC       7  
6   USA 1407-W GUSTO-W Ensign Scott Mason DNC       7  
 
International 210 (Spinnaker)
1   USA 444 Q4 International 210 Thomas Lemaire       1
2   USA 448 Mad Hatter International 210 Rom Loopik       2
3   USA 421 Raven International 210 Chris Sheldon       3
 
PHRF Division
PHRF Class I (Spinnaker)
1   32666 Floating Point Frers 39 Roy Guay 90.0 06/Jul/16 - 19:30:41 0:01:10:41 0:01:02:17 1 8
2   1508 Pau Hana Catalina 36 MkII David Wilson 156.0 06/Jul/16 - 19:41:54 0:01:21:54 0:01:07:20 2 11
3   USA 32581 Leading Edge J35 Tom Sutton DNC 76.0       6  
4   USA 51317 Shadowfax First 40.7 Stewart Abramson DNC 55.0       8  
 
PHRF Class II (Non-Spinnaker)
1   USA 2773 Insatiable J/24 Nicholas Pasyanos 193.0 06/Jul/16 - 19:05:19 0:00:40:19 0:00:31:19 1 1
2   78 Swizzle Stick Sonar Eli Whitney 196.0 06/Jul/16 - 19:08:07 0:00:43:07 0:00:33:58 2 4
3   USA 60 Evyl J/22 Bob Morin DNC 210.0       6  
4   USA 97 SeeingRed J/22 Chuck Taylor DNC 204.0       6  
5   USA 616 Tenacious J/24 Robert Iriye DNC 193.0       6  
 
PHRF Class III (Non-Spinnaker)
1   USA 11059 Fun First Ranger 26 Roger Hemond 229.0 06/Jul/16 - 19:08:09 0:00:43:09 0:00:32:28 1 2
2   USA 319 Passing Fancy Sabre 28 Sid Wax 236.0 06/Jul/16 - 19:08:37 0:00:43:37 0:00:32:36 2 3
3   92 Nuvola Pearson Electra Hohn Matson 290.0 06/Jul/16 - 19:15:40 0:00:50:40 0:00:37:08 3 5
4   671 Ping Cape Dory Typhoon Tom Pederson 333.0 06/Jul/16 - 19:25:01 0:01:00:01 0:00:44:29 4 6
5   USA 1 Unicorn Winthrop Warner Cutter Nancy Harley 231.0 07/Jul/16 - 19:29:00 1:01:04:00 1:00:53:13 5 12
6   NA NA VIM Custom Peter VanLancker DNC 219.0       7  
 
Unlimited (Multihulls)
1   USA 71 Blackbird F-28R Nick Nicholson 15.0 06/Jul/16 - 19:17:52 0:01:02:52 0:01:01:28 1 7
2 North Sails  USA 26 Ursa-Minor Corsair Dash 750 Jim Burgess 25.0 06/Jul/16 - 19:23:34 0:01:08:34 0:01:07:10 2 9
3   USA 27 Flying Fish F-27 Steven Parks -3.0 06/Jul/16 - 19:21:55 0:01:06:55 0:01:07:12 3 10
4   USA 190 Bazinga! F-31 Dave Lussier DNC -27.0       5  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

BACARDI Quantum Sails Newport   

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022