2008 Charleston Race Week
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 1 Inshore Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 6   USA 605 Carloan.com Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       1
2 15   USA 623 Out House Melges 24 Kristen Lane       2
3 63   USA 62 Megan Melges 24 Bob McElwain       3
4 26   GBR 592 Yoga Melges 24 Simon Strauss       4
5 24   USA 725 Vamoose Melges 24 Robby Wilkins       5
6 20   USA 450 Spray Melges 24 John Lucas       6
7 3   USA 489 Blur Melges 24 Steven Kopf       7
8 25   USA 626 Wireless Melges 24 Reggie Fairchild       8
9 22   USA 378 Tiburon Melges 24 Bill Carleton       9
10 2   USA 274 BIG SKY Melges 24 Jim Gunderson       10
11 1   USA 736 Babs (Corinthian) Melges 24 Henry Colie       11
12 5   USA 21 Brinksmanship Melges 24 C. B. Currier       12
13 16   USA 245 Riot Act Melges 24 Guy Mossman       13
14 9   USA 700 Fu Melges 24 Marc Hollerbach       14
15 21   USA 114 Temerity Melges 24 Charlie Hess       15
16 10   USA 419 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley       16
17 12   USA 125 Just Add Water Melges 24 Sean O'Connor       17
18 13   USA 658 Mustang Melges 24 John Hamilton       18
19 17   USA 42 Rolling Stone Melges 24 Chet Osborn       19
20 11   USA 615 Hoodlum Melges 24 Paul Hulsey       20
21 18   USA 444 Room 444 Improvement Melges 24 Scott Baste       21
22 23   USA 292 USA 292 Melges 24 Ken King       22
23 14   USA 514 No Decorum Melges 24 J.C. Raby       23
24 8   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Hayne       24
25 7   USA 680 Cre843 Melges 24 Cary Siegler       25
26 19   USA 78 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       26
 
Viper 640
1 34   USA 23 USA 23 Viper 640 Eric Gotwalt       1
2 36   USA 75 Viper 75 Viper 640 David Eve       2
3 35   USA 77 Viper 640 Viper 640 David Guggenheim       3
4 27   USA 1 I Am the Mambo King Viper 640 Justin Scott       4
5 32   USA 73 Slithering Viper 640 Michael Meissner       5
6 28   USA 55 Playstation Viper 640 Paul Zimmerman       6
7 33   USA 111 Rippler VX One Chip Schwartz       7
8 30   USA 17V Rascal 2.0 Viper 640 Erik Eaves       8
9 29   USA 74 Qirqii Viper 640 Kay VanValkenburgh TLE       10  
10 31   USA 76 Red Dawn Viper 640 chris shaughnessy DNC       11  
 
J 80
1 46   USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr       1
2 40   USA 250 Gironimo J 80 Mark Girone       2
3 45   USA 399 Roadkill J 80 David Cheser       3
4 44   USA 381 Relentless J 80 Al Minella       4
5 41   USA 840 J Hawk J 80 W. Brian O'Malley       5
6 37   USA 829 Bone Chillin' J 80 Alan Simonini       6
7 39   USA 176 Game Plan J 80 Geoffrey Pierini       7
8 42   USA 888 Outrageous J 80 Michael Jones       8
9 43   USA 405 Raptor J 80 Don Trask       9
10 38   USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris Chadwick DNC       12  
11 47   USA 808 Wired J 80 Henry DeGroot DNC       12  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 2 Offshore South Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF E
1 1   USA 53194 Bluto Evelyn 32-2 Bill Berges 96.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:26:40 0:1:06:40 0:00:58:59 1 1
2 4   USA 225 Mongo J29 miles martschink 111.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:29:38 0:1:09:38 0:01:00:45 2 2
3 2   USA 22 Cool Change J 92S Robert E Turner IV Chas Boat Works 99.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:28:52 0:1:08:52 0:01:00:56 3 3
4 8   USA 7 Seven Elliott 770 Tom Hall 114.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:30:49 0:1:10:49 0:01:01:41 4 5
5 6   USA 93101 Remedy Donovan 27 Bert Carp 108.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:30:23 0:1:10:23 0:01:01:44 5 6
6 7   USA 53303 Seefest J 29 Ira Perry 111.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:31:02 0:1:11:02 0:01:02:09 6 7
7 9   USA 202 Wrinkles Olsen 30 Fred Martschink 99.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:30:12 0:1:10:12 0:01:02:16 7 8
8 3   USA 73456 L'outrage Beneteau 34 Bruce Gardner 99.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:32:15 0:1:12:15 0:01:04:19 8 13
9 5   USA 23 Moose Air J 100 Brad Law 87.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:38:13 0:1:18:13 0:01:11:15 9 17
 
PHRF F
1 10   USA 2634 A Parent Tripp Tripp 26 Harrison Yeigh 120.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:25:50 0:1:10:50 0:01:01:14 1 4
2 11   USA 14514 En Charette Noe 27 Paul Jennings 141.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:29:03 0:1:14:03 0:01:02:46 2 9
3 15   USA 12 Phantom B 25 Frank Silver 135.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:28:42 0:1:13:42 0:01:02:54 3 10
4 16   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tripp 26 Tom Freeman 120.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:28:00 0:1:13:00 0:01:03:23 4 11
5 33   404 Maverick Tartan 10 Stan Mahaffey Andrew Nicoletti 132.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:29:04 0:1:14:04 0:01:03:30 5 12
6 12   USA 12626 Huntin' Tripp Tripp 26 Treez Decker 120.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:30:00 0:1:15:00 0:01:05:24 6 14
7 14   USA 32 Miss Trixie Farr 30 Dylan Stewart 126.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:31:01 0:1:16:01 0:01:05:56 7 15
8 17   USA 407 Terminal Velocity Tartan 10 Simon Beemsterboer 132.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:34:51 0:1:19:51 0:01:09:17 8 16
9 13   USA 163 Kabbel J 27 Scott Frisby DNC 126.0       10  
 
PHRF G Heavy Displacement
1 18   USA 113 Andiamo Beneteau 35s5 David Kowert 123.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:32:08 0:1:22:08 0:01:12:17 1 18
2 21   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak 84.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:38:39 0:1:28:39 0:01:21:55 2 20
3 19   USA 52433 Buena Vida Sabre 362 David Rodarte DNS 123.0       13  
4 28   USA 41038 Whisper C&C 38 Tom Bell DNS 120.0       13  
5 27   USA 52462 Tohidu Beneteau 423 Jay Cook DNS 132.0       13  
6 23   USA 158 Drifter Endeavour 35 Frank Slater DNS 147.0       13  
7 26   USA 50973 Suwannee Stevens C 50 Donald Michael DNS 84.0       13  
8 22   USA 41958 Compass Rose Pearson 31-II Mark Brennesholtz DNS 153.0       13  
9 24   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Beneteau Oceanis 381 Eddie Evans DNS 135.0       13  
10 34   IRL 1990 IMP Ron Holland 39 George Radley DNS 78.0       13  
11 20   USA 30157 Caribbean Soul 2 MAC 30 David McAleer DNS 162.0       13  
12 35   USA 310 Ocean Avenue Hunter 356 Hunt Bowman DNS 138.0       13  
 
PHRF H Non-Spinnaker
1 31   USA 70 Prelude Beneteau 40 Patrick Le Goff 162.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:36:46 0:1:31:46 0:01:21:30 1 19
2 30   USA 52991 Pied-'a-Mer Beneteau 411 Bernard M Schapiro 156.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:41:37 0:1:36:37 0:01:26:44 2 21
3 36   USA 54945 Unvanquished Abbot 36 Dan Ledbetter DNC 120.0       6  
4 29   USA 31636 Ibis Sabre 38 Michael Kapp DNS 154.0       6  
5 32   USA 711 Sound Mind Catalina 30 Chris Hatzis DNS 204.0       6  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 3 Offshore North Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1 33   USA 90 Max Power J 105 Gerrit Schulze       1
2 35   USA 603 Rum at Six J 105 Worth Harris       2
3 31   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith       3
4 36   USA 43772 Sea Shadow J 105 William Riker       4
5 29   USA 442 Achiever V J 105 James Flanagan       5
6 30   USA 658 Big Booty J 105 Patrick Eudy       6
7 38   USA 565 Vmax J 105 Malcolm Gefter       7
8 34   USA 51306 Rapid Transit J 105 Robert Stein       8
9 32   USA 228 High Visibility J 105 Billy Bremer III       9
10 28   USA 320 Absolutely J 105 Junius Grimes       10
11 37   USA 344 Two Feathers J 105 Mark Masur DNC       12  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1 6   USA 92 Yellow Jacket Farr 40 Larry Bulman & Jeff Scholz -6.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:35:10 0:1:30:10 0:01:30:42 1 18
2 5   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 36.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:39:21 0:1:34:21 0:01:31:06 2 19
3 3   USA 50066 Gone J 130 Dick McGillivray 24.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:38:33 0:1:33:33 0:01:31:23 3 20
4 1   USA 52675 Cracker Ker 11.3 Hunt Lawrence / William Niedringhaus 9.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:37:19 0:1:32:19 0:01:31:30 4 21
5 4   USA 52299 Sister Golden Hair Cookson Farr 40 Peter Conrad 12.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:38:06 0:1:33:06 0:01:32:01 5 22
6 2   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 27.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:49:48 0:1:44:48 0:01:42:22 6 29
 
PHRF B
1 12   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 72.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:39:48 0:1:29:48 0:01:23:19 1 11
2 14   USA 83299 the fish B 32 bill shinn 75.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:43:01 0:1:33:01 0:01:26:16 2 13
3 39   SUI 49 X-Esse Esse 850 Gerry Taylor 75.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:43:07 0:1:33:07 0:01:26:22 3 14
4 25   USA US88 Lola Thompson T750 Dennis Hannick 75.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:46:20 0:1:36:20 0:01:29:35 4 15
5 8   USA 37120 EmOcean J 120 Will Hanckel 54.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:45:18 0:1:35:18 0:01:30:26 5 16
6 13   USA 50484 Temptress SR 33 OB Robert Hibdon 69.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:46:41 0:1:36:41 0:01:30:28 6 17
7 11   USA 11549 Rock Star C&C 115 Tim Tucker 69.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:50:13 0:1:40:13 0:01:34:00 7 23
8 10   USA 52323 Overlap Beneteau First 40.7 Andrew Roberts 54.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:49:20 0:1:39:20 0:01:34:28 8 24
9 20   USA 37 Ecclesiastes J 109 Michael Thompson 72.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:51:50 0:1:41:50 0:01:35:21 9 25
10 15   USA 58 Toy Tiger Flying Tiger 10M Al Wolczyk Jr. 60.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:50:55 0:1:40:55 0:01:35:30 10 26
11 9   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 John Keenan 51.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:52:50 0:1:42:50 0:01:38:14 11 27
12 7   USA 50474 Don Quixote J 120 Beezer Molten 51.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:56:16 0:1:46:16 0:01:41:40 12 28
 
PHRF D
1 21   22763 Echo Beneteau First 36.7 SD Dean Forbis 84.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:35:39 0:1:20:39 0:01:15:19 1 1
2 26   USA 12 New York Times NY 40 Ed Doughty 93.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:38:19 0:1:23:19 0:01:17:25 2 2
3 17   USA 32939 Avalon Soverel 39 Steven Clark 75.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:37:23 0:1:22:23 0:01:17:37 3 3
4 23   USA 42533 Ice Pac J 33 Willaim Davis 87.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:39:11 0:1:24:11 0:01:18:40 4 4
5 22   USA 333 Hoodoo J 109 Ric Campeau 78.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:39:45 0:1:24:45 0:01:19:48 5 5
6 24   USA 52439 Kalevala II Grand Soleil 37 B&C Tapio Saavalainen 72.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:39:24 0:1:24:24 0:01:19:50 6 6
7 40   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 87.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:41:27 0:1:26:27 0:01:20:56 7 7
8 18   USA 50798 Certainly J 110 Mark Fanning 90.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:41:59 0:1:26:59 0:01:21:16 8 8
9 27   USA 52905 Tenor Beneteau First 10R Patrick Le Goff 84.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:41:41 0:1:26:41 0:01:21:21 9 9
10 19   USA 52686 Crescendo Beneteau First 36.7 SD Dwayne Furmidge 84.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:42:48 0:1:27:48 0:01:22:28 10 10
11 16   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 18/Apr/08 - 11:45:26 0:1:30:26 0:01:25:52 11 12
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019