2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1 61   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello       1
2 57   USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus       2
3 52   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       3
4 53   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       4
5 62 North Sails  USA 335 White Lightnin' J 80 Vince Kalish       5
6 54   USA 443 Gudentight J 80 Kevin McKee       6
7 59   USA 1123 AEGIR J 80 Jack Gierhart       7
8 51   USA 173 Rocketdog J 80 Bradley Bertram       8
9 56   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       9
10 60   USA 32 Plan B J 80 Gregory Packard       10
 
J 24
1 35   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       1
2 31   USA 2785 Sea Bags Sailing Team J 24 Carter White       2
3 27   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       3
4 32   USA 3895 Moxie J 24 Michael Pentaleri       4
5 41   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack         5
6 34   USA 3004 Classic J 24 James Howard       6
7 26   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       7
8 22   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       8
9 36 North Sails  USA 3492 FootLoose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       9
10 28   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       10
11 39   USA 5357 Dirty Dog J 24 David Moffly       11
12 33   USA 176 Samurai Takedown J 24 Alex Bolan       12
13 40   USA 555 USA 555 J 24 Charles Bumgardner       13
14 21   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       14
15 20   USA 4328 Puff Daddy J 24 Tommy Smith       15
16 23   USA 2243 Invictus J 24 Chris Sheldon DNC       18  
17 37   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge DNC       18  
 
J 22
1 5   C of C 5 Slippery When Wet J 22 Daniel Lawless       1
2 4   USA 1203 CYC J 22 John Mossman       2
3 6   C of C 6 Los Tres Bigotes - CofC 1 J 22 Dan Reasoner       3
4 1   USA Warrior Sailing Team J 22 Sammy Lugo       4
 
ORC Division
GP 26 (in_3M)
1 72   USA 2604 Rattle 'n' Rum GP 26 - WRaceboats Serhad Ciftci 15/Apr/16 - 11:49:00 0:00:36:00 0:00:36:30 1 1
2 73   USA 2610 Supra Turbo GP 26 Peter D'arista 15/Apr/16 - 11:49:59 0:00:36:59 0:00:37:43 2 2
3 74   USA 26007 Rhumb Punch GP 26 John and Linda Edwards 15/Apr/16 - 11:53:55 0:00:40:55 0:00:41:05 3 3
4 71 Farrar Sails  USA 2 Pithy GP 26 / Donovan 26 Kevin Farrar DNF       6  
5 75   USA 2608 Sprint6 GP 26 John Stevens DNF       6  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 37   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       1
2 23   USA 397 Hot Mess (Corinthian) J 70 Rob Britts       2
3 41   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Dan & Gannon Troutman       3
4 72   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan       4
5 54   USA 901 team vineyard vines J 70 John Baxter       5
6 2   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Leif & Laura Sigmond       6
7 67   MEX 384 Flojito Y Cooperando J 70 Julian Fernandez Neckelmann       7
8 66   CAY 580 Powerplay Racing J 70 Peter Cunningham       8
9 9   USA 40 B Squared (Corinthian) J 70 Bryan Cameron / Brian Elliott       9
10 73   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney       10
11 50   USA 185 turbo duck J 70 Bodo & Nick von der Wense       11
12 24   USA 839 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen       12
13 55   USA 316 Pale Horse (Corinthian) J 70 Jacob Christy       13
14 20   USA 3 3 Ball JT J 70 Jack Franco       14
15 58   USA 549 Black Pearl (Corinthian) J 70 Adam Bowen       15
16 61   USA 53 Metal God J 70 Robert Boger       16
17 74   USA 236 Layla (Corinthian) J 70 Jack Jorgensen       17
18 64   CHI 687 Black Sails J 70 Per Von Appen       18
19 33   USA 411 Selkie J 70 Jack Wallace       19
20 57   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Julian Sudofsky       20
21 30   USA 14 Surprise (Corinthian) J 70 Matthew Gallagher / Don Maxwell / Dan Gabriel       21
22 1   USA 487 Denali 0.5 (Corinthian) J 70 William McKinley       22
23 63   USA 245 Clown Car (Corinthian) J 70 Duncan Swain       23
24 39   USA 62 MutantBlondz (Corinthian) J 70 Elaine Parshall       24
25 12   USA 37 lil' Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer       25
26 10   USA 349 USA 349 (Corinthian) J 70 Mark Girone       26
27 59   USA 363 Down the Line J 70 J World Annapolis       27
28 70   USA 682 Aisle Salmon J 70 Chris Saxton       28
29 45   USA 219 GetMyBoat (Corinthian) J 70 Don DeLoatch       29
30 68   USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Ian Moriarty       30
31 17   USA 358 Bucephalus (Corinthian) J 70 Andrea Krasinski DNC       34  
32 65   CAN 491 Joyridin' (Corinthian) J 70 Allan McKearney DNC       34  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 60   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 R.J. Porter       1
2 31   USA 848 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       2
3 54   USA 786 Argo Melges 24 Jason Carroll       3
4 58   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho       4
5 46   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       5
6 40   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris Field       6
7 64   USA 658 Helly Hansen Melges 24 Tim Healy       7
8 63   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres       8
9 55   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       9
10 62   USA 747 SlingSHOT Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       10
11 48   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich       11
12 50   USA 775 Jaws (Corinthian) Melges 24 Roger Counihan       12
13 51   USA 737 Last Call (Corinthian) Melges 24 Lee Eikel       13
14 41   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       14
15 61   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       15
16 52   USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       16
17 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       17
18 35   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       18
19 44   USA 77 Bones (Corinthian) Melges 24 Robert Harf       19
20 45   USA 610 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley       20
21 39   USA 420 Kryptonite (Corinthian) Melges 24 Glen Tonguis       21
22 32   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       22
23 36   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       23
24 59   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       24
25 33   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       25
26 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie       26
27 57   USA 623 Bellatrix Melges 24 Robert Brown       27
28 53   USA 736 Rippin Melges 24 Frank Davenport DNC       30  
29 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca (Corinthian) Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki DNS       30  
 
Melges 20
1 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas       1
2 76   USA 7676 Kuai Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       2
3 245   BRA 245 Portobello Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto       3
4 225   USA 225 Flygfisk Melges 20 Tom Kassberg       4
5 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 (Corinthian) Melges 20 Justin Quigg       5
6 8   USA 8 Shimmer Melges 20 Russ Lucas       6
7 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel (Corinthian) Melges 20 John Brown       7
8 214 North Sails  CAN 214 Grinning Streak Melges 20 Rhonda Joyce       8
9 265   RUS 265 RussoTrans Melges 20 Yuriy Morozov       9
10 222 Quantum Sails  CAN 222 Wild Deuces Melges 20 Paul Currie       10
11 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details (Corinthian) Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       11
12 217   USA 217 Slingshot Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr DNC       13  
 
Viper 640
1 77   USA 222 Ghost Panda Viper 640 Peter Beardsley       1
2 85   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       2
3 86   USA 202 Coming In Hot Viper 640 Michelle Lee       3
4 84   USA Extreme2 Viper 640 Dan Cheresh       4
5 72   USA 172 Long-Limbs Lenore Viper 640 Zeke Horowitz       5
6 83   USA 205 Blackout Proposal Viper 640 Megan Pletsch       6
7 82   USA 171 Gray Bush Viper 640 Rives Allen       7
8 87   USA 247 Boomslang Viper 640 Geoff Fargo         8
9 75   USA 187 BOLT Viper 640 Carson Reynolds       9
10 71   USA 165 Proper Villain Viper 640 Nick Ward       10
11 80   USA 239 Life of Riley Viper 640 Martin Casey       11
12 78   CAN 70 Grendel Viper 640 Matt/Mark Rowlinson DNC       13  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 5 (South) Racing
One Design Division
J 111
1 North Sails  USA 115 Skeleton Key J 111 Peter Wagner       1
2   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob Ruhlman       2
3   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch       3
4   USA 89 Wooton J 111 William Smith       4
5   USA 7311 Perseverance J 111 Bennet Greenwald       5
6   USA 29 Heat Wave J 111 Gary Weisberg       6
 
J 88
1   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing J 88 Rob Butler       1
2   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       2
3   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       3
4   USA 2 Easy Eights J 88 Joe / Jeff Pawlowski       4
5   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       5
6   USA 1 Jazz J 88 Douglas McKeige RET       7  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 33.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:09:50 0:01:04:50 0:01:01:15 1 10
2   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper -9.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:05:42 0:01:00:42 0:01:01:40 2 12
3   USA 35029 Fearless ID 35 John Lucas 36.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:11:42 0:01:06:42 0:01:02:48 3 13
4   USA 28477 Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 24.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:11:20 0:01:06:20 0:01:03:44 4 15
5   USA 35006 Warhorse 1D 35 Mod Ed Norton RDG 30.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:15:24 0:01:10:24 0:01:07:09 4 17
6   USA 35022 Photon 1D35 Robert Hibdon RDG 36.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:17:47 0:01:12:47 0:01:08:53 4 20
7   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 33.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:12:23 0:01:07:23 0:01:03:48 5 16
 
PHRF B
1   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 81.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:11:08 0:00:51:08 0:00:45:02 1 1
2   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:14:39 0:00:54:39 0:00:49:14 2 3
3   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Rick Moore 48.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:13:18 0:00:53:18 0:00:49:41 3 4
4   USA 51306 RumFront J 105 Fred Martschink 87.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:17:20 0:00:57:20 0:00:50:47 4 5
5   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique 93.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:23:18 0:01:03:18 0:00:56:18 6 8
6 Quantum Sails  USA 7101 Ceann Saile Tartan 101 Geoffrey Roth 78.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:25:54 0:01:05:54 0:01:00:01 7 9
7   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak SCP 96.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:19:48 0:00:59:48 0:00:52:34 9 6
8   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink RET 87.0       11  
9   USA 63393 Soul J 36 Mark DeLoach RET 84.0       11  
10   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan RET 48.0       11  
 
PHRF C - Sport
1   USA 36 Next Martin 36 Ryan Walsh 42.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:17:39 0:01:07:39 0:01:03:06 1 14
2   GBR 007 Red Farr 280 Peter Sulick 51.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:23:25 0:01:13:25 0:01:07:53 2 19
3   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 College of Charleston 42.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:24:46 0:01:14:46 0:01:10:13 3 21
4   USA 005 Farr Yacht Sales Powered by College of Charleston Farr 280 Jesse Fielding 51.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:28:01 0:01:18:01 0:01:12:29 4 22
5 Quantum Sails  USA 71221 Short Bus Henderson 30 Hawk Caldwell 42.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:28:44 0:01:18:44 0:01:14:11 5 23
6   USA 006 Standard Deviation Farr 280 William Markel 51.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:33:11 0:01:23:11 0:01:17:40 6 24
 
PHRF D
1   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 111.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:16:55 0:00:56:55 0:00:48:33 1 2
2   USA 239 Ruckus J 105 Paul Jacques 132.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:26:03 0:01:06:03 0:00:56:06 2 7
3   USA 172 Sole Vento S2 7.9 Adrian Cain 171.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:34:33 0:01:14:33 0:01:01:40 3 11
4 Ullman Sails  USA 97921 Project Mayhem B-25 Steve Young 138.0 16/Apr/16 - 12:38:15 0:01:18:15 0:01:07:51 4 18
5   USA 83472 FOGDOG Santana 30/30 GP Andrew Guhl RET 120.0       6  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Pursuit Racing
One Design Division
Pursuit Race - Spinnaker 1
1   USA 93310 Triple Lindy Swan 44 MK II TM Joseph Mele       1
2   USA 37120 Emocean J 120 Bill Hanckel       2
3   USA 60793 Traveller Beneteau Oceanis 55 Bjorn Kronquist       3
4   USA 60454 Azura Swan 56 Jamie Walker       4
5   USA 28693 Sceptre J 130 SD CF Bob Musor DNF       6  
 
Pursuit Race - Spinnaker 2
1   USA 184 Indigo Pearson Vanguard Elliott Dodds       1
2   USA 151 Audacious J 27 Robert Key       2
3   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Kenneth King       3
4   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Beneteau Oceanis 381 Eddie Evans       4
5   USA 10878 STAR Aeromarine 50 Jeffrey & Debra Ohstrom       5
6   USA 265 Alliance Ericson 38-2WK Mark Stetler       6
7   USA 60349 Alexandria Jeanneau 45.2 Joseph Hanna       7
8 Quantum Sails  USA 2604 2Sigma Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 35 Steve Ethier DNC       9  
 
Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker
1   USA 5656 Deez Knots Hood 42 Luke Ackerman       1
2   USA 60451 Peregrine Beneteau First 456 Timothy Vienneau       2
3   USA 213 Destiny Sabre 30 Mk3 Scott Strother       3
4   USA 32174 Kestrel Baltic 38DP Scott Sorenson       4
5   USA 001 Sayonara Morgan 382 David Buckley       5
6   USA 261 Kittiwake Catalina 30 Wiliam Boring       6
7   WSP Metolius Frers Huissman 84 Warrior Sailing WSP       7
8   USA 32956 Las Brisas J 30 Mark Swatta       8
9   USA 212 Kelly Krew Catalina 385 WK Tim Kelly       9
10   USA 12 Bliss Alerion Express 38 Randy Brooks       10
11   USA Moonshot Beneteau 423 James Little       11
12   USA 31636 IBIS Sabre 38 Robert A Mintz II       12
13   SV 1 Houzee Soverel 36 Non Spin Francisco Davila TLE       14  
14   USA 234 Aerie Bavaria 39 Donald Seddon TLE       14  
15   0069 First Draught Beneteau 323 Erik Oberg TLE       14  
16 Neil Pride Sails  USA 158 Cloudy Bay Beneteau Oceanis 37 Dave Rogers OCS       19  
17   USA 2519 Rooster IC 24 Jay Rucker RET       19  
18   USA 3895 English Beat Catalina 30 TM Brian Hill RET       19  
 

2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 1

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 23   USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts       2
2 9   USA 40 B Squared J 70 Bryan Cameron / Brian Elliott       9
3 73   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney       10
4 55   USA 316 Pale Horse J 70 Jacob Christy       13
5 58   USA 549 Black Pearl J 70 Adam Bowen       15
6 74   USA 236 Layla J 70 Jack Jorgensen       17
7 30   USA 14 Surprise J 70 Matthew Gallagher / Don Maxwell / Dan Gabriel       21
8 1   USA 487 Denali 0.5 J 70 William McKinley       22
9 63   USA 245 Clown Car J 70 Duncan Swain       23
10 39   USA 62 MutantBlondz J 70 Elaine Parshall       24
11 10   USA 349 USA 349 J 70 Mark Girone       26
12 45   USA 219 GetMyBoat J 70 Don DeLoatch       29
13 17   USA 358 Bucephalus J 70 Andrea Krasinski DNC       34  
14 65   CAN 491 Joyridin' J 70 Allan McKearney DNC       34  
 
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 40   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris Field       6
2 55   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       9
3 50   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan       12
4 51   USA 737 Last Call Melges 24 Lee Eikel       13
5 61   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       15
6 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       17
7 44   USA 77 Bones Melges 24 Robert Harf       19
8 39   USA 420 Kryptonite Melges 24 Glen Tonguis       21
9 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie       26
10 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki DNS       30  
 
Melges 20
1 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 Melges 20 Justin Quigg       5
2 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel Melges 20 John Brown       7
3 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       11
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019