2016 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Racing 1 01/Apr/2016 10:05 AM    
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Racing 2 01/Apr/2016 10:10 AM    
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Performance Cruiser 1 01/Apr/2016 10:15 AM    
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Racing 3 01/Apr/2016 10:20 AM    
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Multihull 1 01/Apr/2016 10:25 AM    

2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Multihull 2 01/Apr/2016 10:05 AM 13 NM 16 Kts
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Jib and Main 1 01/Apr/2016 10:10 AM 14 NM 16 Kts
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Jib and Main 2 01/Apr/2016 10:15 AM 13 NM 16 Kts
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Bareboat 1 01/Apr/2016 10:20 AM 14 NM 16 Kts
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Bareboat 2 01/Apr/2016 10:25 AM 13 NM 16 Kts

3. BVI Spring Regatta - One Design One Design VX One 01/Apr/2016 10:05 AM   13 Kts
3. BVI Spring Regatta - One Design One Design IC 24 01/Apr/2016 10:11 AM    



Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Racing 1
1   USA 95 Spookie TP52 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.2120 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 11:41:00 0:01:36:00 0:01:56:21 1 23
2   USA 134 Big Trouble Melges 32 Tom Elsen 0.9890 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 12:36:20 0:02:31:20 0:02:29:40 2 28
3   USA 113 Soca Melges 32 Luis Juarbe 0.9880 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 12:37:04 0:02:32:04 0:02:30:15 3 29
4   USA 61180 Tschuss MAT 1180 Christian Zugel 1.0390 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 12:30:38 0:02:25:38 0:02:31:19 4 30
5   CAN 1445 Spitfire Farr 45 Jonathan Bamberger 1.1130 (Both) 01/Apr/16 - 12:30:56 0:02:25:56 0:02:42:25 5 31
6   USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Ker 43 Andrew & Linda Weiss 1.0820 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 12:37:02 0:02:32:02 0:02:44:30 6 32
 
CSA - Racing 2
1   GBR 8405R Team McFly - Southern Child First 40 Tony Mac 0.9400 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 11:53:51 0:01:43:51 0:01:37:37 1 9
2   GBR 2215L Quokka - Performance Yacht Racing Grand Soleil 43 Christian Reynolds 0.9650 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 11:51:11 0:01:41:11 0:01:37:39 2 10
3     USA 52956 Corr's Light Racing - Hot Ticket King 40 Peter Corr 0.9600 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 11:52:57 0:01:42:57 0:01:38:50 3 12
4   USA 52902 El Ocaso J 122 Richard Wesslund 0.9500 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 11:54:51 0:01:44:51 0:01:39:36 4 14
5   GBR 7408R Team Slovakia - Arthur Beneteau First 40 Chris Jackson - Sailing Logic 0.9320 (Both) 01/Apr/16 - 11:57:15 0:01:47:15 0:01:39:57 5 15
6   FRA 28918 TEAM MELBOURNE A40 philippe charret 0.9350 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 11:57:08 0:01:47:08 0:01:40:10 6 16
7   USA 60613 Spike J 111 Sam Talbot 0.9600 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 11:57:18 0:01:47:18 0:01:43:00 7 18
8   USA 28920 Team TAZ - Sunset J 120 Bernard Evan-Wong 0.9430 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 11:59:26 0:01:49:26 0:01:43:12 8 19
9   GBR 6840R Supercharged Yachting - Lancelot II Beneteau First 40 Oliver Heer - Sailing Logic 0.9350 (Both) 01/Apr/16 - 12:02:00 0:01:52:00 0:01:44:43 9 20
10   GBR 7384R Team Tigress - Sirens' Tigress Reflex 38 Susan Glenny 0.9000 (Both) 01/Apr/16 - 12:07:28 0:01:57:28 0:01:45:43 10 21
 
CSA - Racing 3
1 Doyle Sailmakers  PUR 396 Dark Star J 105 Jonathan Lipuscek 0.8820 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 11:43:55 0:01:23:55 0:01:14:01 1 1
2   IVB 14 Pipedream Sirena 38 Chris Haycraft 0.8780 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 11:47:02 0:01:27:02 0:01:16:25 2 2
3   605 Team Island Water World Melges 24 Frits Bus 0.8820 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 11:48:34 0:01:28:34 0:01:18:07 3 3
4   IVB 109 Firewater Melges 24 Henry Leonnig 0.8820 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 11:49:21 0:01:29:21 0:01:18:48 4 4
5   USA 320 Solstice J 105 Bryan Coon 0.8790 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 11:49:48 0:01:29:48 0:01:18:56 5 5
6   IVB 31340 Rushin' Rowlette Olsen 30 Kevin Rowlette 0.8600 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 11:53:01 0:01:33:01 0:01:20:00 6 6
7   USA 289 J.Doe J 30 Cynthia Ross / Eduardo Luaces 0.8010 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 12:09:03 0:01:49:03 0:01:27:21 7 7
 
CSA - Performance Cruiser 1
1   BRA 2505 Ventaneiro 3 Dufour 500 Grand Large Renato Cunha Faria 0.9580 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 11:58:21 0:01:43:21 0:01:39:01 1 13
2   GBR 5951T Northern Child Swan 51 Sjoerd Bos 0.9360 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 12:12:07 0:01:57:07 0:01:49:37 2 22
3   USA 10101 Andiamo Sweden 50 Willie Chandler 0.9230 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 12:22:15 0:02:07:15 0:01:57:27 3 24
4   Seabiscuit Moorings 445 Patricia Nolan 0.8530 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 12:37:08 0:02:22:08 0:02:01:14 4 26
5   GBR 9051T Ortac First 40.7 Peter Anthony 0.9170 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 12:29:07 0:02:14:07 0:02:02:59 5 27
6   USA 60618 Ventarron Salona 44 Romulo Alberto Moncada Yepez DNS         7  
 
CSA - Multihull 1
1   ISV 144 Soma Formula 40 Nils Erickson 1.3790 (Scr) 01/Apr/16 - 11:35:36 0:01:10:36 0:01:37:21 1 8
2   USA 3 Piglet Teegull 2300 Joseph San Martin 0.9080 (Asy) 01/Apr/16 - 12:12:45 0:01:47:45 0:01:37:50 2 11
3   330M Triple Jack Kelsal 47 Richard Wooldridge 1.1650 (Spin) 01/Apr/16 - 11:52:38 0:01:27:38 0:01:42:06 3 17
4   Ten Directions Outremer 51 Glenn Davis 1.0210 (Scr) 01/Apr/16 - 12:22:52 0:01:57:52 0:02:00:21 4 25
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Jib and Main 1
1   PUR 470 Cachondo Hanse 455 Jose Teixidor 0.8940 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 12:21:48 0:02:11:48 0:01:57:50 1 5
2   USA 55110 Haerlem Nautor Swan CC Hendrikus Wisker 0.8950 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 12:23:51 0:02:13:51 0:01:59:48 2 10
3   ISV 888 Wild T'ing Dufour 40 Lawrence Aqui 0.8680 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 12:29:02 0:02:19:02 0:02:00:41 3 11
4   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse 430 Jeremi Jablonski 0.9030 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 12:23:54 0:02:13:54 0:02:00:55 4 12
5   GBR 8520R Hot Stuff Beneteau First 40.7 Girls for Sail 0.8630 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 12:37:42 0:02:27:42 0:02:07:28 5 18
6   USA 60503 Recess Gibsea 51 Bruce Gates 0.8880 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 12:43:45 0:02:33:45 0:02:16:32 6 26
7   Sea Pearl Hylas 54 Jeff Gronning 0.8800 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 12:55:59 0:02:45:59 0:02:26:04 7 37
8   NED 8489 Westwind Hans 430 Varianta 44 Sander Schakelaar 0.8810 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 13:06:24 0:02:56:24 0:02:35:25 8 39
 
CSA - Jib and Main 2
1   IVB 123 Girasoli Jeanneau 40 Keith LiGreci 0.8160 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 12:32:34 0:02:17:34 0:01:52:15 1 1
2   28302 Diva Modified 30 square metre Robin Tattersall 0.8330 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 12:34:29 0:02:19:29 0:01:56:11 2 2
3   GBR 8396 Sam of Hamble Sigma 38 Peter Hopps & Serena Alexander 0.8180 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 12:39:28 0:02:24:28 0:01:58:10 3 6
4   209 Second Nature Hughes 38 William Bailey 0.7890 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 12:45:14 0:02:30:14 0:01:58:32 4 7
5   37 Varuna - Sound Sailing Center VAr 37 Martin van Breems 0.8290 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 12:38:12 0:02:23:12 0:01:58:43 5 8
6   PUR 999 Bonne Chance Beneteau 35S5 Jose Sanchez 0.8230 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 12:40:21 0:02:25:21 0:01:59:37 6 9
7   30 Wicked Winch Hunter 30-2 David Lake Jr 0.7580 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 13:00:29 0:02:45:29 0:02:05:26 7 14
8   ISV 364 Nauticayenne Catalina Antonio F. Sanpere 0.7560 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 13:02:37 0:02:47:37 0:02:06:43 8 16
9 38   Pyjamas C&C 38 Landfall Don Pietrykowski 0.7970 (J/P) 01/Apr/16 - 12:57:18 0:02:42:18 0:02:09:21 9 20
10   PR 4299 Bravissimo J 24 Aaron Gardner DNS 0.7710 (J/P)       11  
 
CSA - Bareboat 1
1 31   Crude Yachties - The Remedy Moorings 45.3 Mike Hill 0.8840 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 12:43:13 0:02:23:13 0:02:06:36 1 15
2 27   Team Aquaholics - Lady Aubrey Moorings 50 Rene van Dop 0.8980 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 12:41:32 0:02:21:32 0:02:07:06 2 17
3 34   Team NAIA -Thundergirl Sun Odyssey 509 Bob Beltrano 0.9050 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 12:42:25 0:02:22:25 0:02:08:53 3 19
4 20   ACTIFORCE - Ivoire Moorings 51 Willem Klomp 0.9050 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 12:44:54 0:02:24:54 0:02:11:08 4 22
5 15   Mary Jewell Sunsail 50 Larry Caillouet 0.8830 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 12:49:04 0:02:29:04 0:02:11:38 5 23
6 14   Team Cape Fear - SS Hull 907 Sunsail 47 Bob Cowen 0.8860 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 12:51:58 0:02:31:58 0:02:14:39 6 25
7 36   Isle Dance II Beneteau 50 John Haracivet 0.8690 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 12:57:16 0:02:37:16 0:02:16:40 7 28
8 18   JogFund Beneteau/Oceanis 50 Warwick Dunnett 0.8980 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 12:54:42 0:02:34:42 0:02:18:55 8 31
9 23   Pelican Pat Moorings 45 Mike Graham 0.8840 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 12:58:06 0:02:38:06 0:02:19:46 9 32
10 33   Blowing the Blues Away Moorings 45 Arny Fehling 0.8840 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 12:58:20 0:02:38:20 0:02:19:58 10 34
11 25   Team Reflex Systems - Wind Shadow Sunsail 51 Jan Ickx 0.9050 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 13:00:58 0:02:40:58 0:02:25:40 11 36
12 22   Wild Irish Rose III Moorings 45 Jim Proctor 0.8840 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 13:08:27 0:02:48:27 0:02:28:55 12 38
13 10   Jasper Beneteau 46 Nicholas Ward 0.8490 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 13:30:00 0:03:10:00 0:02:41:19 13 40
14 19   Snow White III Moorings 45 Gordon Brown DNS 0.8840 (Jib)       17  
15 35   van Campen Liem - Squeaky Brat Sunsail 51 Arjen Mulderije DNS 0.9050 (Jib)       17  
16 24   Maitland Chambers - ZZ HULL 19 Moorings 45 Chris Parker DNS 0.8840 (Jib)       17  
 
CSA - Bareboat 2
1 21   Warvor Sunsail 44i Willem Ellemeet 0.8720 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 12:39:41 0:02:14:41 0:01:57:27 1 4
2 29   Tortola Moon Sunsail 41 Alberto Borin 0.8410 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 12:53:58 0:02:28:58 0:02:05:17 2 13
3 32   Team Hudson - Looby Lou Sunsail 44i Mel Bruce 0.8720 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 12:53:28 0:02:28:28 0:02:09:28 3 21
4 17   Mau Bisa I Sunsail 44i Bernard Sampson 0.8720 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 12:57:31 0:02:32:31 0:02:13:00 4 24
5 37   Number 9 - Fine Line Sunsail 41 Ferdinand Costerman Boodt 0.8410 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 13:07:44 0:02:42:44 0:02:16:52 5 29
6 26   Bageal Sunsail 44i Koen Lindner 0.8720 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 13:03:03 0:02:38:03 0:02:17:49 6 30
7 28   Team Miami - Lazio Sunsail 41 Andy Buys 0.8410 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 13:11:19 0:02:46:19 0:02:19:52 7 33
8 30   Captain Carlo Sunsail 41 Paul Osborne 0.8410 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 13:14:22 0:02:49:22 0:02:22:26 8 35
 
CSA - Multihull 2
1   GBR 50002 Curanta Cridhe Discovery 50 Thierry Simon 0.7980 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 12:30:57 0:02:25:57 0:01:56:28 1 3
2 16   Wildfire Edel 35 catamaran John Hayes 0.9610 (Jib) 01/Apr/16 - 12:27:11 0:02:22:11 0:02:16:38 2 27
3   USA 123 Martintin Saba 50 Stuart Israel DNS 0.8560 (Jib)       6  
4   Nimble Catana 471 Scott Chew DNS 0.9070 (Jib)       6  
5 11   Slow Motion Moorings 4800 Werner Puche RET 0.8430 (Jib)       6  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
3. BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Racing
One Design Division
IC 24
1   IVB 35 Aeropost IC 24 Colin Rathbun       1
2   ISV 2 Kuliagus II IC 24 Gregory Fink       2
3   IVB 39 INTAC IC 24 Alec Anderson       3
4   ISV 25 White Album IC 24 Doug Mclean       4
5   PUR 11 Smile and Wave IC 24 Jaime Torres       5
6   ISV 1 Boat Drinks IC 24 JP Montegut       6
7   IVB 34 Black Pearl IC 24 Royal BVI Yacht Club       7
8   PUR 60 Orion IC 24 Fraito Lugo DNC       11  
9   IVB 42 Roosta IC 24 Steve Roose DNC       11  
10   ISV 81 Stinger IC 24 Jens Hookanson DNC       11  
 
VX One
1 178   USA 178 Cruzan Rhode VX One Timothy Pitts / Ferra       1
2 196   177 My Sharona VX One George Gamble       2
3   USA 175 This Side Down VX One Jeff Eiber       3
4 122   AUS 186 Speedwagon VX One Andrew York       4
5 145   176 Kill Bill VX One Bill Griffin       5
6 128   AUS 146 Finger of the Beast VX One Michael James       6
7 132   Matadora VX One Charles (Toro) Goodrich       7
8 164   USA 165 Rosebud VX One Justin Howard       8
9 154   CAN 154 Touch2Play Racing VX One Rob Butler       9
10 116   116 Commando VX One Andrew Walford       10
11 111   111 Milkoway VX One Paulo Milko       11
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021