2022 BVI Sailing Festival Race to Foxy's
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

BVI Sailing Festival CSA Cruising/Performance Cruising 31/Mar/2022 10:05 AM 16 NM 20 Kts
BVI Sailing Festival CSA Bareboat / Cruising Multihull 31/Mar/2022 10:10 AM 16 NM 20 Kts
BVI Sailing Festival CSA Racing 31/Mar/2022 10:15 AM 24 NM 20 Kts
BVI Sailing Festival CSA Performance Multihull 31/Mar/2022 10:20 AM 24 NM 20 Kts



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
BVI Sailing Festival Racing
CSA Division
Racing
1   USA 55052 FOX Botin 52 Victor Wild 1.2950 (Asy) 31/Mar/22 - 11:48:28 0:01:33:28 0:02:01:02 1
2   GBR 3112X Arabella Cape 31 Niall and Olivia Dowling 0.9950 (Asy) 31/Mar/22 - 12:21:00 0:02:06:00 0:02:05:22 2
3   GBR 786N OMII Swan 58 Shahid Hamid 1.0860 (Asy) 31/Mar/22 - 12:23:18 0:02:08:18 0:02:19:20 3
4   911882 Taz RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 0.9950 (Asy) 31/Mar/22 - 12:35:34 0:02:20:34 0:02:19:52 4
5   USA 61957 Apollo J 121 Donald Nicholson 0.9830 (Asy) 31/Mar/22 - 12:37:26 0:02:22:26 0:02:20:01 5
6   NED 70 Ocean Breeze Volvo Open 70 Johannes Schwartz 1.3660 (Jib) 31/Mar/22 - 12:02:15 0:01:47:15 0:02:26:30 6
7   GBR R /45R EH01 - Global Yacht Racing Beneteau First 47.7 Andy Middleton 0.9500 (Spin) 31/Mar/22 - 12:55:46 0:02:40:46 0:02:32:44 7
8   GBR 1321L Escapado beneteau first 40.7 Paul Caturegli 0.9060 (Asy) 31/Mar/22 - 13:08:58 0:02:53:58 0:02:37:37 8
9   USA 52915 Blitz Summit 40 Peter Corr DNC 0.9790 (Spin)       16
10   USA 60613 Spike J111 Sam Talbot DNC 0.9620 (Asy)       16
11   USA 61136 Tschuss Fast 40+ Johnny Mordaunt DNC 1.1490 (Asy)       16
12   ANT 104 Liquid J 122 Pamala Baldwin DNS 0.9540 (Asy)       16
13   GBR 4669R Pata Negra IRC 46 Michaela Vadurova RET 1.0310 (Asy)       16
14   USA 68750 Wings J121 David Christopher / Michael Axford RET 0.9870 (Asy)       16
 
Cruising/Performance Cruising
1   IVB 717 Libertas Beneteau 40 Walter Keenan 0.8960 (J/P) 31/Mar/22 - 12:06:31 0:02:01:31 0:01:48:53 1
2   440 Moxie Beneteau Patricia Nolan 0.8050 (Jib) 31/Mar/22 - 12:21:40 0:02:16:40 0:01:50:01 2
3   PUR 244 PAROMA Salona 44 Michael Wilkinson 0.9790 (Asy) 31/Mar/22 - 12:02:51 0:01:57:51 0:01:55:23 3
4   CAY 777 Mustang Camper & Nicholson Cutter Bruce Gates 1.0110 (Jib) 31/Mar/22 - 12:00:17 0:01:55:17 0:01:56:33 4
5 16   Linnea Jeanneau 64 Alex Veroude 0.9750 (Jib) 31/Mar/22 - 12:07:11 0:02:02:11 0:01:59:08 5
6   NM 2477 Escaped Aussies ~ J-aguar J 120 Mod Kieran Duck 0.9440 (Asy) 31/Mar/22 - 12:11:54 0:02:06:54 0:01:59:48 6
7   GBR 946R Runaway IMX 40 Norman Chessman 0.9100 (J/P 2) 31/Mar/22 - 12:21:41 0:02:16:41 0:02:04:23 7
8 20   Moonflower 3 Salona 44 Chloe Need 0.9280 (Jib) 31/Mar/22 - 12:44:40 0:02:39:40 0:02:28:10 8
 
Bareboat / Cruising Multihull
1   DOM 023 La Novia Leopard 50 Georges Coutu 0.8558 (Spin) 31/Mar/22 - 12:08:35 0:01:58:35 0:01:41:29 1
2 15   Moon Rainbow Sunsail 41 Robin Tattersall 0.8350 (Jib) 31/Mar/22 - 12:29:15 0:02:19:15 0:01:56:16 2
3 24   Makin' Memories Sunsail 41 Willem Ellemeet 0.8390 (Jib) 31/Mar/22 - 12:29:36 0:02:19:36 0:01:57:07 3
4 12   BOB Sunsail 41 Bernard Sampson 0.8390 (Jib) 31/Mar/22 - 12:31:04 0:02:21:04 0:01:58:21 4
5 14   Candle in the Dark Moorings 42 Brian McCarthy 0.8550 (Jib) 31/Mar/22 - 12:28:39 0:02:18:39 0:01:58:33 5
6 13   Team Dark Horse ~ Marty J Moorings 48 John Fourqurean 0.9070 (Jib) 31/Mar/22 - 12:22:18 0:02:12:18 0:02:00:00 6
7 18   Papillon Dufour 460 GL Andrew Friedman 0.8640 (Jib) 31/Mar/22 - 12:29:20 0:02:19:20 0:02:00:23 7
8 21   Sea's the Daze Moorings 45 Florian Lienau 0.8800 (Jib) 31/Mar/22 - 12:27:13 0:02:17:13 0:02:00:45 8
9 23   Fun over speed ~ Jasmin Oceanis 51 Rob Simon 0.9180 (Jib) 31/Mar/22 - 12:24:34 0:02:14:34 0:02:03:32 9
10 22   Team Willemsma ~ Knot Advised Sunsail 41 Sybrich Willemsma 0.8390 (Jib) 31/Mar/22 - 12:50:41 0:02:40:41 0:02:14:49 10
11 19   Rendezvous Lagoon 42 Alan Rothschild 0.7825 (Scr) 31/Mar/22 - 13:03:35 0:02:53:35 0:02:15:50 11
12   Senior Moment Moorings 45 Anthony Murphy DNC 0.8800 (Jib)       18
13   Ferry Tale ~ Round Two Sunsail 47 Willem Klomp DNC 0.8920 (Jib)       18
14   Team Vermeulen Sunsail 51 Robin Vermeulen DNC 0.9170 (Jib)       18
15 17   J Dog Beneteau Oceanis 48 Will Fortier DNC 0.8990 (Jib)       18
16   Blue Tide Sunsail 46 Matthew Price DNC 0.8800 (Jib)       18
 
Performance Multihull
1   USA 5301 Fujin Bieker 53 Greg Slyngstad 1.5220 (Spin) 31/Mar/22 - 11:40:23 0:01:20:23 0:02:02:21 1
2   USA 6604 Nemo HH66 Todd Slyngstad 1.5580 (Spin) 31/Mar/22 - 11:42:46 0:01:22:46 0:02:08:57 2
3   USA 3 Byzantine MC 60 Jordan Van Zyl DNC 1.2430 (Spin)       5
4   USA 12 Mach Schnell Gunboat 62 Kent Haeger RET 1.4660 (Spin)       5
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022