49th BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

BVI Spring Regatta - NORMAN Race Area CSA Jib and Main 01/Apr/2022 10:20 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - NORMAN Race Area CSA Bareboat 1 01/Apr/2022 10:25 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - NORMAN Race Area CSA Bareboat 2 01/Apr/2022 10:30 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - NORMAN Race Area CSA Bareboat 3 01/Apr/2022 10:35 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - NORMAN Race Area CSA Cruising Multihull 01/Apr/2022 10:40 AM    

BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Race Area CSA CSA 1 01/Apr/2022 10:05 AM 13.9 NM 18 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Race Area CSA CSA 2 01/Apr/2022 10:10 AM 10.9 NM 18 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Race Area CSA Sport Multihull 01/Apr/2022 10:10 AM 13.9 NM 18 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Race Area CSA CSA 3 01/Apr/2022 10:15 AM 10.9 NM 18 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Race Area CSA Performance Cruising 01/Apr/2022 10:20 AM 10.9 NM 18 Kts
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Race Area CSA Offshore Multihull 01/Apr/2022 10:30 AM 10.9 NM 18 Kts



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
BVI Spring Regatta - NORMAN Race Area Racing
CSA Division
Jib and Main
1   IVB 717 Libertas Beneteau 40 Walter Keenan 0.8960 (J/P) 01/Apr/22 - 12:10:59 0:01:50:59 0:01:39:26 1
2   39014 Crystal J 39 Jerome O'Neill (M) 0.9020 (2Jib) 01/Apr/22 - 12:11:52 0:01:51:52 0:01:40:54 2
3   ISV 888 Wild T'ing Dufour 40 Lawrence Aqui 0.8720 (J/P) 01/Apr/22 - 12:17:36 0:01:57:36 0:01:42:33 3
4   440 Moxie Beneteau Patricia Nolan 0.8050 (Jib) 01/Apr/22 - 12:37:39 0:02:17:39 0:01:50:48 4
5   IVB 1218 Portomar Hanse 455 Juan Teixidor TLE 0.8720 (Jib)   5
6   30 Wicked Winch Hunter 30-2 David Lake Jr TLE 0.7580 (J/P)   5
7   123 Paladin Albin Stratus Stanford Joines TLE 0.8160 (J/P)   5
 
Bareboat 1
1 13   Team Dark Horse ~ Marty J Moorings 48 John Fourqurean 0.9070 (Jib) 01/Apr/22 - 12:34:00 0:02:09:00 0:01:57:00 1
2 11   Calesi Jeanneau 54 dennis gregory 0.9280 (Jib) 01/Apr/22 - 12:34:40 0:02:09:40 0:02:00:20 2
3 23   Fun over speed ~ Jasmin Oceanis 51 Rob Simon 0.9160 (Jib) 01/Apr/22 - 12:39:51 0:02:14:51 0:02:03:31 3
4 17   J Dog Beneteau Oceanis 48 Will Fortier 0.8990 (Jib) 01/Apr/22 - 12:52:12 0:02:27:12 0:02:12:20 4
 
Bareboat 2
1 21   Sea's the Daze Moorings 45 Florian Lienau 0.8800 (Jib) 01/Apr/22 - 12:31:19 0:02:01:19 0:01:46:46 1
2 18   Papillon Dufour 460 GL Andrew Friedman 0.8610 (Jib) 01/Apr/22 - 12:35:38 0:02:05:38 0:01:48:10 2
3 26   Team Texas ~ Tonic III Moorings 45 William Thomas 0.8800 (Jib) 01/Apr/22 - 12:50:03 0:02:20:03 0:02:03:15 3
 
Bareboat 3
1 15   Moon Rainbow Sunsail 41 Robin Tattersall 0.8350 (Jib) 01/Apr/22 - 12:40:05 0:02:05:05 0:01:44:27 1
2 12   BOB Sunsail 41 Bernard Sampson 0.8390 (Jib) 01/Apr/22 - 12:42:34 0:02:07:34 0:01:47:02 2
3 24   Makin' Memories Sunsail 41 Willem Ellemeet 0.8390 (Jib) 01/Apr/22 - 12:46:21 0:02:11:21 0:01:50:12 3
4 22   Team Willemsma ~ Knot Advised Moorings 42 Sybrich Willemsma 0.8550 (Jib) 01/Apr/22 - 12:56:16 0:02:21:16 0:02:00:47 4
5 14   Candle in the Dark Moorings 42 Brian McCarthy 0.8550 (Jib) 01/Apr/22 - 13:01:16 0:02:26:16 0:02:05:03 5
 
Cruising Multihull
1   DOM 023 La Novia Leopard 50 Georges Coutu 0.8558 (Spin) 01/Apr/22 - 12:22:25 0:01:42:25 0:01:27:39 1
2 27   No Bad Days Too Sunsail 454 Frank Kastelein 0.8011 (Jib) 01/Apr/22 - 12:47:52 0:02:07:52 0:01:42:26 2
3 19 North Sails  RENDEZVOUS LAGOON 42 CATAMARAN Alan Rothschild TLE 0.7825 (Scr)   3
4   Sea Senor Bali 4.0 Carl Hanssen TLE 0.7373 (Jib)   3
5 25   FerryTale ~ Round Two Sunsail 454 Willem Klomp TLE 0.8011 (Jib)   3
6   USA 744266 SV Nani Lagoon 440 ERNESTO FELICIANO DNC 0.8000 (Jib)       7
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Race Area Racing
CSA Division
CSA 1
1   USA 55052 FOX Botin 52 Victor Wild 1.2950 (Asy) 01/Apr/22 - 11:31:09 0:01:26:09 0:01:51:34 1
2   GBR 786N OMII Swan 58 Shahid Hamid 1.0860 (Asy) 01/Apr/22 - 11:52:27 0:01:47:27 0:01:56:41 2
3   USA 61136 TSCHUSS Fast40+ Johnny Mordaunt 1.1490 (Asy) 01/Apr/22 - 11:58:04 0:01:53:04 0:02:09:55 3
4   NED 70 Ocean Breeze Volvo Open 70 Johannes Schwarz 1.4130 (Asy 2) 01/Apr/22 - 11:36:58 0:01:31:58 0:02:09:57 4
5   GBR 4669R Pata Negra IRC 46 Michaela Vadurov√° 1.0310 (Asy) 01/Apr/22 - 12:11:57 0:02:06:57 0:02:10:53 5
 
CSA 2
1   USA 52915 Blitz Summit 40 Peter Corr 0.9790 (Spin) 01/Apr/22 - 11:45:43 0:01:35:43 0:01:33:42 1
2   GBR 888X The Hawk ~ Sunrise 3 JPK 11.8 Oivind Lorentzen 0.9810 (Asy) 01/Apr/22 - 11:49:44 0:01:39:44 0:01:37:50 2
3   GBR 3112X Arabella Cape 31 Niall and Olivia Dowling 0.9950 (Asy) 01/Apr/22 - 11:49:35 0:01:39:35 0:01:39:05 3
4   911882 Taz RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 0.9970 (Asy) 01/Apr/22 - 11:51:55 0:01:41:55 0:01:41:37 4
5 40   PUR 11 Smile and Wave Melges 32 Jaime Torres/ Jonathan Lipuseck RET 0.9860 (Asy)       6
 
CSA 3
1   GBR 4860R McFly on El Ocaso J 122 Tony Mack 0.9510 (Asy 2) 01/Apr/22 - 11:56:42 0:01:41:42 0:01:36:43 1
2   ANT 104 Liquid J 122 Pamala Baldwin 0.9540 (Asy) 01/Apr/22 - 11:57:07 0:01:42:07 0:01:37:25 2
3   USA 60613 Spike J111 Sam Talbot 0.9620 (Asy) 01/Apr/22 - 11:57:41 0:01:42:41 0:01:38:47 3
4   USA 61957 Apollo J 121 Donald Nicholson 0.9830 (Asy) 01/Apr/22 - 11:56:08 0:01:41:08 0:01:39:25 4
5   USA 68750 Wings J121 David Christopher / Michael Axford 0.9870 (Asy) 01/Apr/22 - 11:59:12 0:01:44:12 0:01:42:51 5
 
Performance Cruising
1   GBR 4778R / 45R EH01 - Global Yacht Racing Beneteau First 47.7 Andy Middleton 0.9510 (Spin) 01/Apr/22 - 12:16:46 0:01:56:46 0:01:51:03 1
2 7375   PUR 244 PAROMA Salona 44 Michael Wilkinson 0.9790 (Asy) 01/Apr/22 - 12:20:25 0:02:00:25 0:01:57:53 2
3   CAN 1213 Hermes Pogo 12.50 Morgen Watson 1.0070 (Asy) 01/Apr/22 - 12:24:57 0:02:04:57 0:02:05:49 3
4   ANT 5114 Godspeed 4 Sail Swan 51 Richard Wooldridge 0.9020 (Both) 01/Apr/22 - 12:42:05 0:02:22:05 0:02:08:10 4
5   CAY 777 Mustang Camper & Nicholsons Cutter-Rigged Bruce Gates 1.0110 (Jib) 01/Apr/22 - 12:30:53 0:02:10:53 0:02:12:19 5
6 20   Moonflower 3 Salona 44 Chloe Need DNC 0.9280 (Jib)       11
7 Sanders Sails  GBR 946R Runaway IMX 40 Norman Chessman DNF 0.9160 (J/P)       11
8 28   Sandy Cay Full Moon 49 Gary Leest DNF 1.0000 (Jib)       11
9   NM 2477 Escaped Aussies ~ J-aguar J 120 Mod Kieran Duck DNF 0.9440 (Asy)       11
10   GBR 1321L Escapado Beneteau First 40.7 Paul Caturegli RET 0.9060 (Asy)       11
 
Sport Multihull
1   IVB 282 Ting A Ling Corsair F 27 Chris Haycraft 0.9187 (Spin) 01/Apr/22 - 11:54:11 0:01:44:11 0:01:35:43 1
2   777 Lucky 7 Corsair Sprint 750 Eddie Brockbank 0.9599 (Spin) 01/Apr/22 - 11:53:12 0:01:43:12 0:01:39:04 2
3   767 Whoop Whoop corsair 27 Gerard Kraakman DNS 0.9310 (Spin)       4
 
Offshore Multihull
1 101   USA 5301 Fujin Bieker 53 Catamaran Greg Slyngstad 1.5220 (Spin) 01/Apr/22 - 11:52:45 0:01:22:45 0:02:05:57 1
2   USA 6604 Nemo HH66 Todd Slyngstad 1.5580 (Spin) 01/Apr/22 - 11:56:33 0:01:26:33 0:02:14:51 2
3   USA 12 Mach Schnell Gunboat 62 Kent Haeger 1.4660 (Spin) 01/Apr/22 - 12:09:30 0:01:39:30 0:02:25:52 3
4   USA 61002 Flow Gunboat 60 Stephen Cucchiaro 1.3730 (Spin) 01/Apr/22 - 12:19:15 0:01:49:15 0:02:30:00 4
5 North Sails  USA 3 Byzantine MC60 Jordan Van Zyl RET 1.2430 (Spin)       6
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022