2021 American Yacht Club Spring Regatta and Melges IC37 East Coast Championship
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

East Course ORC ORC Short Course 24/Apr/2021 11:10 AM Triple W/L Low 4.5 NM  
East Course One Design J 44 24/Apr/2021 11:15 AM 3 NM  
East Course PHRF Coastal PHRF 24/Apr/2021 11:20 AM 11.3 NM  
East Course ORC Coastal ORC - Doublehanded 24/Apr/2021 11:30 AM Single Number A/P 11.3 NM  
East Course ORC Coastal ORC - Mixed Doublehanded 24/Apr/2021 11:30 AM Single Number A/P 11.3 NM  
East Course One Design Melges IC37 01/May/2021 01:00 PM 6 NM  

South Course One Design J 88 24/Apr/2021 11:00 AM 3.8 NM  
South Course One Design J 105 24/Apr/2021 11:05 AM 3.8 NM  
South Course One Design J 70 24/Apr/2021 11:10 AM 3.8 NM  



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
East Course Racing
One Design Division
Melges IC37
1 31 North Sails  USA 031 Gamecock Melges IC37 Peter McClennen       1
2   USA 8 Members Only Melges IC37 Jay Cross       2
3 33   USA 33 Yonder Melges IC37 Douglas Newhouse       3
4 27   USA 27 Midnight Blue Melges IC37 James Wilson       4
5   USA 2 Vigilant Melges IC37 John Hele       5
6   USA 21 Blazer II Melges IC37 Christopher Culver       6
 
J 44
1   USA 43787 Resolute J 44 Don and Rick Rave       1
2   USA 42880 Breakaway J 44 Thomas Blackwell       2
3   USA 83000 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham       3
4   USA 43600 Vamp YCC J 44 Midshipman Neeko Helbich       4
5   USA 25244 Palantir-5 J 44 June & Amanda Kendrick       5
 
ORC Division
ORC Short Course (Triple W/L Low ToT)
1   USA 8 Members Only (ORC) Melges IC37 Jay Cross 0.7667 24/Apr/21 - 12:18:33 0:01:08:33 0:00:52:33 1 1
2   USA 4224 Zammermoos Swan 42 David Fass 0.7707 24/Apr/21 - 12:19:14 0:01:09:14 0:00:53:21 2 2
3   USA 52875 Peacemaker Ker 11.5 Leo Vasiliev 0.7330 24/Apr/21 - 12:24:04 0:01:14:04 0:00:54:17 3 3
4 31   USA 031 Gamecock (ORC) Melges IC37 Peter McClennen 0.7667 24/Apr/21 - 12:22:18 0:01:12:18 0:00:55:26 4 4
5   USA 60059 Oakcliff Farr 40 Blue Farr 40 Oakcliff Sailing 0.7918 24/Apr/21 - 12:22:39 0:01:12:39 0:00:57:31 5 5
6   USA 60711 Phantom XP44 Chris Schoen 0.7581 24/Apr/21 - 12:26:08 0:01:16:08 0:00:57:43 6 6
7 33   USA 33 Yonder (ORC) Melges IC37 Douglas Newhouse 0.7667 24/Apr/21 - 12:27:02 0:01:17:02 0:00:59:04 7 7
8   USA 40025 Oakcliff Farr 40 Gray Farr 40 Oakcliff Sailing 0.7818 24/Apr/21 - 12:26:58 0:01:16:58 0:01:00:10 8 8
9   USA 39516 Avalanche Farr 395 Craig Albrecht 0.7385 24/Apr/21 - 12:34:37 0:01:24:37 0:01:02:29 9 9
10   USA 39538 Redemption Farr 395 David Goldstone 0.7415 24/Apr/21 - 12:39:04 0:01:29:04 0:01:06:03 10 10
11   USA 62157 Xcelsior IMX-45 Todd LaBaugh 0.7670 24/Apr/21 - 12:36:52 0:01:26:52 0:01:06:38 11 11
12   USA 52400 Tenebrae J 124 William Ingraham 0.7071 24/Apr/21 - 12:46:11 0:01:36:11 0:01:08:01 12 12
13   USA 006 Big Boy Pants Farr 280 Steven Minninger 0.7311 24/Apr/21 - 12:56:00 0:01:46:00 0:01:17:30 13 13
14   USA 46957 Oakcliff Farr 40 Red Farr 40 Oakcliff Sailing DNC 0.7897       15  
 
Coastal ORC - Doublehanded (A/P Single ToT)
1   USA26 Groupe 5 YCC Figaro 2 Vlad Shoblinsky / Will McKeige 1.1278 24/Apr/21 - 13:20:30 0:01:50:30 0:02:04:37 1 14
2   USA 12424 Byte (ORC Mixed Doublehanded) Sunfast 3300 Robert & Libby Alexander 1.1054 24/Apr/21 - 13:24:10 0:01:54:10 0:02:06:12 2 15
3   USA 40789 Lora Ann Express 37 Richard du Moulin 1.0791 24/Apr/21 - 13:36:29 0:02:06:29 0:02:16:29 3 16
4   USA 24 Thin Man (ORC Mixed Doublehanded) J 99 Todd Aven / Barbara Karpinska 1.0826 24/Apr/21 - 13:36:14 0:02:06:14 0:02:16:40 4 17
5   USA 60036 Loblolly Sunfast 3600 Michael Greene 1.1196 24/Apr/21 - 13:32:40 0:02:02:40 0:02:17:20 5 18
 
PHRF Division
Coastal PHRF
1   USA 61121 Eagle J 121 Steven Levy 6.0 24/Apr/21 - 13:07:15 0:01:47:15 0:01:46:07 1 1
2   USA 267 Nordlys J 109 Robert Schwartz 63.0 24/Apr/21 - 13:18:40 0:01:58:40 0:01:46:48 2 2
3   USA 1111 Freedom J 109 Cory Eaves 69.0 24/Apr/21 - 13:22:25 0:02:02:25 0:01:49:25 3 3
4   USA 91 Vixen J 92 Jim Weil/ EJ Haskell 108.0 24/Apr/21 - 13:31:00 0:02:11:00 0:01:50:40 4 4
5   USA 19 Williwaw - YCC Figaro 2 Ben Lilly 57.0 24/Apr/21 - 13:23:27 0:02:03:27 0:01:52:43 5 5
6   USA 60739 Scylla Dehler 46 Markus Lahrkamp 18.0 24/Apr/21 - 13:35:40 0:02:15:40 0:02:12:17 6 6
7   USA 381 Upsetter J 80 Jason Viseltear 123.0 24/Apr/21 - 13:56:34 0:02:36:34 0:02:13:24 7 7
8   SWE 83 Benita Figaro 2 Midshipman Peter Vaseliades DNC         11  
9   USA 26 Black Diamond YCC J 111 Midshipman Thomas Chairs DNC 24.0       11  
10   USA 112 Reviver J 112e Scott Devine DNC 51.0       11  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
South Course Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       1
2   USA 34 Albondigas J 88 Justin Scagnelli / Tim Price       2
3   USA 17 One Too Many J 88 Lawrence Cutler / Andrew Weiss       3
4   USA 25 Oh Jee !! J 88 Nicolas Delcourt       4
5   USA 35 USA 35 YCC Powder J 88 Michael McBrien DNC       6  
 
J 105
1   USA 418 Echo J 105 Greth Lester       1
2   USA 65 Solution J 105 David Willis       2
3   USA 334 loulou J 105 Paul Beaudin       3
4   USA 630 Raven J 105 Jason Barron       4
5   USA 274 Trifecta J 105 Thom Hering       5
6   USA 200 Apollo J 105 Michael Kontonotas       6
7   USA 627 Tolo J 105 Richie Palmer DNC       8  
 
J 70
1   USA 25 No Name - YCC J 70 Benjamin Hunt       1
2   USA 531 Half Mine II J 70 Gibbons Sinclair       2
3   USA 98 Grins J 70 Ghislain Descamps DNC       5  
4   USA 781 Pen Segal J 70 Jean marc Papin DNC       5  
 

2021 American Yacht Club Spring Regatta and Melges IC37 East Coast Championship
Sub-Class Scoring - Final Results Race 1

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
East Course Racing
ORC Division
Coastal ORC - Doublehanded (ORC Mixed Doublehanded)
1   USA 12424 Byte Sunfast 3300 Robert & Libby Alexander 1.1054 24/Apr/21 - 13:24:10 0:01:54:10 0:02:06:12 2 15
2   USA 24 Thin Man J 99 Todd Aven / Barbara Karpinska 1.0826 24/Apr/21 - 13:36:14 0:02:06:14 0:02:16:40 4 17
 
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022