2021 Safe Harbor Race Weekend
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Safe Harbor Race Weekend Div 1 PHRF_ToT Performance Cruising Spinnaker 13/Aug/2021 01:35 PM 13.2 NM 9 Kts
Safe Harbor Race Weekend Div 1 PHRF_ToT Performance Cruising Non-Spinnaker 13/Aug/2021 01:35 PM 9.5 NM 9 Kts
Safe Harbor Race Weekend Div 1 ORC ORC 13/Aug/2021 01:40 PM Triple W/L Mwdium 3.8 NM 9 Kts
Safe Harbor Race Weekend Div 1 PHRF_ToT PHRF A 13/Aug/2021 01:45 PM 3.8 NM 9 Kts
Safe Harbor Race Weekend Div 1 PHRF_ToT PHRF B 13/Aug/2021 01:50 PM 3.8 NM 9 Kts
Safe Harbor Race Weekend Div 1 PHRF_ToT PHRF C 13/Aug/2021 01:55 PM 3.8 NM 9 Kts

Safe Harbor Race Weekend Div 2 One Design Superyacht Class 13/Aug/2021 02:05 PM 13.5 NM 8 Kts



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Safe Harbor Race Weekend Div 1 Racing
ORC Division
ORC (Triple W/L Medium ToT)
1   USA 47003 Stark Raving Mad IX Carkeek 47 Jim Madden New York YC / San Diego YC / Newport Harbor YC 1.1727 13/Aug/21 - 14:11:30 0:00:31:30 0:00:36:56 1 1
2   USA 162 Leading Edge J 109 Tom Sutton LYC/HYC/GBCA 0.9008 13/Aug/21 - 14:21:55 0:00:41:55 0:00:37:46 2 2
3   USA 4235 Entropy Swan 42 Patricia Young New York Yacht Club 1.0116 13/Aug/21 - 14:17:47 0:00:37:47 0:00:38:13 3 3
4   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Swan 42 Lincoln Mossop New York Yacht Club/Jamestown Yacht Club 1.0053 13/Aug/21 - 14:18:10 0:00:38:10 0:00:38:22 4 4
5   USA 61957 Apollo J 121 Donald Nicholson SDYC & RStLYC 0.9825 13/Aug/21 - 14:19:07 0:00:39:07 0:00:38:26 5 5
6   USA 39 Christopher Dragon XI Ker 40+ Andrew & Linda Weiss Storm Trysail Club 1.1110 13/Aug/21 - 14:15:07 0:00:35:07 0:00:39:01 6 6
7   USA 315 Carina Custom 48' Aluminum Sloop Rives Potts NYYC 0.9235 13/Aug/21 - 14:22:38 0:00:42:38 0:00:39:22 7 7
8   USA 50069 Temptation-Oakcliff Collegiate Ker 50 Arthur Santry New York Yacht Club/Oakcliff Sailing 1.1164 13/Aug/21 - 14:15:57 0:00:35:57 0:00:40:08 8 8
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF A
1   USA 1 Incognito J 121 Joe Brito NYYC, BYC, BYC 31.0 / 1.1188 13/Aug/21 - 14:25:28 0:00:40:28 0:00:45:16 1 10
2   USA 49 Digger J 44 James Phyfe None 35.0 / 1.1111 13/Aug/21 - 14:25:57 0:00:40:57 0:00:45:30 2 12
3   USA 40036 Katahdin Farr 40 Trevor W. Nelson New York Yacht Club | Barrington Yacht Club -9.0 / 1.2015 13/Aug/21 - 14:22:57 0:00:37:57 0:00:45:36 3 13
4 31   USA 031 Gamecock IC37 Peter McClennen NYYC -9.0 / 1.2015 13/Aug/21 - 14:23:17 0:00:38:17 0:00:46:00 4 14
5   USA 52643 Settler Tripp 43 Thomas Rich Storm Trysail -10.0 / 1.2037 13/Aug/21 - 14:23:19 0:00:38:19 0:00:46:07 5 15
6 Quantum Sails  USA 60085 Moxiee J 122 Daniel Heun Non-affiliated 34.0 / 1.1130 13/Aug/21 - 14:26:28 0:00:41:28 0:00:46:09 6 16
 
PHRF B
1   USA 3503 Divided Sky Mills / Summit 35 Vincent & Kristina McAteer New York YC / East Greenwich YC 60.0 / 1.0656 13/Aug/21 - 14:30:53 0:00:40:53 0:00:43:34 1 3
2   USA 301 Samba Quest 30 Tristan Mouligne Ida Lewis / New York YC 84.0 / 1.0252 13/Aug/21 - 14:32:56 0:00:42:56 0:00:44:01 2.5 4
3   USA 683 Das Blau Max Farr 30 Mark and Cory Sertl CYC/NYYC 48.0 / 1.0870 13/Aug/21 - 14:30:30 0:00:40:30 0:00:44:01 2.5 5
4   USA 30016 Just A Friend C&C 30 One Design Clayton Deutsch New York YC 41.0 / 1.0998 13/Aug/21 - 14:31:21 0:00:41:21 0:00:45:29 4 11
 
PHRF C
1   USA 32086 Hawk Evelyn 32-2 Richard & Katie Barker IDA LEWIS/SAIL NEWPORT 101.0 / 0.9985 13/Aug/21 - 14:37:51 0:00:42:51 0:00:42:47 1 1
2   USA 456 Sterling J 105 Mark Lindquist Beverly Yacht Club 93.0 / 1.0109 13/Aug/21 - 14:37:54 0:00:42:54 0:00:43:22 2 2
3   USA 246 Trim J 105 William Sutton Annapolis Yacht Club 93.0 / 1.0109 13/Aug/21 - 14:39:13 0:00:44:13 0:00:44:42 3 6
4   USA 14 Memory J 110 Kevin Dakan Apponaog Harbor YC 96.0 / 1.0062 13/Aug/21 - 14:39:28 0:00:44:28 0:00:44:45 4 7
5   USA 99645 Serenity Dufour 36 P Curt Spalding Rhode Island Yacht Club 81.0 / 1.0301 13/Aug/21 - 14:38:31 0:00:43:31 0:00:44:50 5 8
6   USA 620 Blitz J 105 Chris Tate Apponaug Harbor Yacht Club 93.0 / 1.0109 13/Aug/21 - 14:39:24 0:00:44:24 0:00:44:53 6 9
7   USA 56 Spirit J 92s EC Helme CHNYC DNC 96.0 / 1.0062       10  
8   USA 51229 Meddler J 29 Bill Shaw Barrington YC DNS 111.0 / 0.9834       10  
9   124 Kirawan Rhodes Sloop Daniel Levangie NYYC RET 84.0 / 1.0252       10  
 
Performance Cruising Spinnaker
1   USA 97060 Galadriel Swan 46 Stephen De Voe NYYC 73.0 / 1.0433 13/Aug/21 - 15:50:30 0:02:15:30 0:02:21:22 1 18
2   USA 60464 Wings J 46 Richard Egan Hyannis Yacht Club 45.0 / 1.0924 13/Aug/21 - 15:49:03 0:02:14:03 0:02:26:26 2 19
3   USA 6905 Laura Westerly Marine RP 60 Francis Curren NYYC IDA -59.0 / 1.3238 13/Aug/21 - 15:26:13 0:01:51:13 0:02:27:14 3 20
4   USA 320 Ghost Farr 30 Andrew Besheer New York, RORC, STC, LYC 49.0 / 1.0851 13/Aug/21 - 15:52:44 0:02:17:44 0:02:29:27 4 21
5 68   USA 68 Celeritas Beneteau Figaro 3 Malcolm Gefter NYYC 41.0 / 1.0998 13/Aug/21 - 15:56:34 0:02:21:34 0:02:35:42 5 22
6   US 17 Weatherly 12m Steven Eddleston IYAC DNC 30.0 / 1.1207       8  
7   USA 54289 VKP Vic Carpenter 65 Frederick Mills / Nikolai Tollborg STYC RET -13.0 / 1.2104       8  
 
Performance Cruising Non-Spinnaker
1   711 Odyssey wooden sloop David Brodsky New York 155.0 / 0.9220 13/Aug/21 - 15:46:04 0:02:11:04 0:02:00:51 1 17
2   USA 2 Shiksa Oceanis 38.1 Vitaly Kmelnitsky Constitution Marina 159.0 / 0.9168 13/Aug/21 - 17:20:00 0:03:45:00 0:03:26:17 2 23
3   USA 61279 Bahay Dufour 325 Grand Large Eric and Alanna Schifrine Schultz NA DNC 199.0 / 0.8678       5  
4 Elvestrom Sailmakers  None La Vie Est Belle Dufour 390GL Thomas Joseph DSQ 129.0 / 0.9573 13/Aug/21 - 16:06:52 0:02:31:52 0:02:25:23 5  
 
 


Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Safe Harbor Race Weekend Div 2 Racing
One Design Division
Superyacht Class
1   2053 Zenji Perini 56m Ketch Matthew Hearsum NYYC         1
2   Whisper HJB 36m custom Simon Davison NYYC         2
3   Perseus^3 Perini Navi, 60m Burger Van Der Walt St Francis Yacht Club San Francisco         3
4   CAY 0 Nakupenda Sloop Clive Youlten Wianno Yacht Club         4
5   CAY 5053 Anemoi Dubois Custom 123' Richard Powell Nil         5
6   USA 61208 Ravenclaw Oyster 82 David Risch New York Yacht Club         6
7   W.76 USA 1 Wild Horses W Class 76 Donald Tofias Royal Thames Yacht Club         7
8 North Sails  K 6 Hanuman J Class Josh Luckhurst NYYC         8
 
  Race Notes & Remarks: CLICK HERE for Super Yacht Class - Race 1 - Results Detail
 



Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022