2021 Southern Bay Race Week
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Southern Bay Race Week - Cruising PHRF Cruising A (Up to 175) 05/Jun/2021 10:30 AM 10.5 NM  
Southern Bay Race Week - Cruising PHRF Cruising B (176 and Up) 05/Jun/2021 10:35 AM 6.9 NM  

Southern Bay Race Week - One Design One Design Viper 640 04/Jun/2021 12:15 PM    
Southern Bay Race Week - One Design One Design Ultimate 20 - North American Championship 04/Jun/2021 12:20 PM    

Southern Bay Race Week - PHRF PHRF PHRF - Super A (Up to 49) 04/Jun/2021 11:35 AM 4.4 NM  
Southern Bay Race Week - PHRF PHRF PHRF - A (50 - 99) 04/Jun/2021 11:40 AM 3.4 NM  
Southern Bay Race Week - PHRF PHRF PHRF - B (100 - 151) 04/Jun/2021 11:45 AM 2.8 NM  
Southern Bay Race Week - PHRF PHRF PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 04/Jun/2021 11:50 AM 2.2 NM  
Southern Bay Race Week - PHRF PHRF PHRF - C (152 and Up) 04/Jun/2021 12:25 PM 2.2 NM  



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Southern Bay Race Week - Cruising Racing
PHRF Division
Cruising A (Up to 175)
1 49   USA 25352 Pegasus Farr 37 Robert Howell 87.0 05/Jun/21 - 14:39:20 0:04:09:20 0:03:54:07 1 3
2 39   USA 2921 Blue Bus J 24 Christian Johnson 171.0 05/Jun/21 - 14:54:05 0:04:24:05 0:03:54:09 2 4
3 83   37.5 Old Crow Hunter 37.5 Scott Nielsen 132.0 05/Jun/21 - 14:52:19 0:04:22:19 0:03:59:13 3 5
4 91   31403 Wind Dancer C&C 37 Paul Clifford 120.0 05/Jun/21 - 14:50:34 0:04:20:34 0:03:59:34 4 6
5 75   USA 21607 BaseRunner Tartan 37C Larry Baun 153.0 05/Jun/21 - 14:57:32 0:04:27:32 0:04:00:45 5 7
6 62   USA 40535 Rebecca J J 27 John Wandling 141.0 05/Jun/21 - 14:55:56 0:04:25:56 0:04:01:16 6 8
7 74   174 Red Frog Sabre 38-2 WK Randy Goodman 138.0 05/Jun/21 - 15:01:37 0:04:31:37 0:04:07:28 7 10
8 48   73700 Amara Tartan Kent Utley 132.0 05/Jun/21 - 15:02:10 0:04:32:10 0:04:09:04 8 11
9 78   60811 Chapulin Olson 34 Kenneth Carbaugh 117.0 05/Jun/21 - 15:03:06 0:04:33:06 0:04:12:37 9 13
10 70   USA 61086 Rare Vos Cal 33-2 Dan Fox 165.0 05/Jun/21 - 15:11:55 0:04:41:55 0:04:13:02 10 14
11 90   63274 Klimax O'Day 39 SD Booty Baker 150.0 05/Jun/21 - 15:13:55 0:04:43:55 0:04:17:40 11 18
12 92   USA 51590 LaMour C&C 41 JOHN MOORE 87.0 05/Jun/21 - 15:13:28 0:04:43:28 0:04:28:15 12 19
13 42   USA 12 Argo Dufour 50 Benjamin Ritger 81.0 05/Jun/21 - 15:13:12 0:04:43:12 0:04:29:01 13 20
 
Cruising B (176 and Up)
1 88   C 59 Obsession Hinckley 36 Special YWL Bill Ripley 249.0 05/Jun/21 - 14:43:44 0:04:08:44 0:03:40:06 1 1
2 43   183 Coeur d' Alene Crealock Henry Giffin 189.0 05/Jun/21 - 14:37:27 0:04:02:27 0:03:40:43 2 2
3 65   usa 655 packertacker San Juan 21 chuck Thompson 249.0 05/Jun/21 - 15:10:37 0:04:35:37 0:04:06:59 3 9
4 79 Evolutions Sails  USA 1710 Luna Blu 1966 Bristol 39 TM CB Keith Midgette 195.0 05/Jun/21 - 15:09:08 0:04:34:08 0:04:11:42 4 12
5 69   USA 270 Marilou cape dory 270 Louis Atwell 219.0 05/Jun/21 - 15:13:39 0:04:38:39 0:04:13:28 5 15
6 44   USA 2703 Aspire Irwin 44 CC Claude Speed 186.0 05/Jun/21 - 15:11:25 0:04:36:25 0:04:15:02 6 16
7 76   271 Breezin'up Pearson 365S Bill Northington 198.0 05/Jun/21 - 15:13:10 0:04:38:10 0:04:15:24 7 17
8 95   USA 12583 Wharf Rat Pearson 26 Andrew Spittler DNC 225.0       9  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Southern Bay Race Week - One Design Racing
One Design Division
Viper 640
1 277   USA 277 Caterpillar Viper 640 Peter Ill       1
2 227   USA 227 E+A2 Viper 640 Henry Amthor       2
3 231   USA 231 Big Rooster Viper 640 Jane Moore       3
4 918   USA 018 Hot Mess Viper 640 Devin Keister       4
5 265   USA 265 Knot Hunter Viper 640 Justin Morris       5
6 9230   USA 230 Vapor Trails Viper 640 Mark Wheeler       6
7 220 North Sails  USA 220 Eight Second Ride Viper 640 Steve Taylor       7
8 297   USA 297 Evil Hiss Viper 640 Mary Ewenson       8
 
Ultimate 20 - North American Championship
1 26   USA 151 Rumbullion Ultimate 20 Kenneth (BJ) Jones       1
2 24   USA 27 UFO Ultimate 20 Emerson Smith       2
3 21   USA 21 Mighty Mouse Ultimate 20 Tim Porter       3
4 23   USA 94 Salsa Ultimate 20 David Krausz       4
5 28   USA 75 smoke Ultimate 20 Jim Rhoades Jim Juhl       5
6 22   USA 148 Semantics Ultimate 20 Teresa Decker       6
7 25   USA 203 Honour Ultimate 20 John Pescatrice       7
8 27   USA 144 Rotorwash Ultimate 20 Mary Foster       8
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Southern Bay Race Week - PHRF Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF - Super A (Up to 49)
1 01   USA 404 Meridian Xl Carkeek 40 W.S. Shelhorse -39.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:23:10 0:00:48:10 0:00:51:02 1 31
2 05   USA 188 One Trick Pony Melges 32 David & Jacki Meiser 24.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:28:45 0:00:53:45 0:00:51:59 2 33
3 12   USA 132 Sitella J 111 Ian Hill 36.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:30:00 0:00:55:00 0:00:52:22 3 34
4 230   USA 230 Riff Raff Melges 32 Don DeLoatch 24.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:29:47 0:00:54:47 0:00:53:01 4 35
5 222 Quantum Sails  USA 222 Wild Horses Melges 32 Mary Anne/Stephanie McKinney/Caldwell 24.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:29:54 0:00:54:54 0:00:53:08 5 36
6 07   USA 51171 Wairere Thompson 30 Pete Hunter 30.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:32:23 0:00:57:23 0:00:55:11 6 37
 
PHRF - A (50 - 99)
1 30   USA 399 Danger Paws Melges 24 Neil Ford and Lis Biondi 99.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:21:40 0:00:41:40 0:00:36:03 1 6
2 414   USA 414 This is Cool Melges 24 Rusty Burshell 99.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:23:40 0:00:43:40 0:00:38:03 2 8
3 50   10120 Virginia H.III Tartan 101 Andy Armstrong 72.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:22:13 0:00:42:13 0:00:38:08 3 9
4 11   USA 41018 Feather J 36 Phil Briggs 84.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:23:25 0:00:43:25 0:00:38:39 4 10
5 38   USA 2804 Diablo Andrews 28 Greg and Carie Cutter 93.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:24:03 0:00:44:03 0:00:38:47 5 11
6 15   USA 42449 Voodoo 2 Tripp 38 Leroi Lissenden 60.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:23:28 0:00:43:28 0:00:40:04 6 14
7 36   USA 43498 Bumps J 36 David Bouchard 81.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:25:41 0:00:45:41 0:00:41:06 7 17
8 16   USA 15372 Remedy J 36 Will Roberts 84.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:26:19 0:00:46:19 0:00:41:33 8 19
9 13   USA 3113 Myrage Hobie 33 Christian Schaumloffel 96.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:27:24 0:00:47:24 0:00:41:58 9 20
10 29 North Sails  USA 2914 Riptide Carrera 290 Andrew Norris 96.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:32:56 0:00:52:56 0:00:47:30 10 28
 
PHRF - B (100 - 151)
1 47   USA 53129 Rumble J 29 MHOB Ben Weeks 111.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:28:03 0:00:43:03 0:00:37:52 1 7
2 10   USA 63480 Mad Hatter Olson 911S Bob Fleck 126.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:30:23 0:00:45:23 0:00:39:30 2 12
3 08   43372 Dark Star Pearson 37 Doug & Liz Savage 108.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:29:35 0:00:44:35 0:00:39:33 3 13
4 37   USA 42956 Wham Bam Andrews 27 David Taylor 132.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:31:21 0:00:46:21 0:00:40:11 4 15
5 09   USA 83269 Goin' Tripp 26 Dennis Hannick 117.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:31:00 0:00:46:00 0:00:40:32 5 16
6 33   USA 87218 Cowboy N/M 30 Gordon Edwards 105.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:34:57 0:00:49:57 0:00:45:03 6 23
7 20   84042 Jammin C&C 34 Dan Berger 150.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:38:37 0:00:53:37 0:00:46:37 7 25
8 31   USA 93389 Ali-Ru Morgan 36T John Lones 132.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:38:24 0:00:53:24 0:00:47:14 8 26
9 04 Ullman Sails  USA 22050 Shenanigan Tartan 10 Miles Booth 126.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:38:23 0:00:53:23 0:00:47:30 9 27
10 46   USA 30812 Fat Bottom Girl Pearson Flyer Bobby Whitehouse 135.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:39:35 0:00:54:35 0:00:48:17 10 29
11 45 Ullman Sails  USA 84357 Rhapsody C&C 35 MK III Jim Raper 120.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:40:31 0:00:55:31 0:00:49:55 11 30
12 35   USA 6 Kingfisher C&C 99 Dixon W Wilde DNC 108.0       14  
13 17   USA 31222 Bad Habit Pearson Flyer Robert Archer RET 138.0       14  
 
PHRF - C (152 and Up)
1 85   USA 85 roundabout J 24 Alan Bomar 171.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:59:32 0:00:34:32 0:00:28:16 1 1
2 14   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Michael Veraldi 171.0 04/Jun/21 - 13:00:26 0:00:35:26 0:00:29:10 2 2
3 72   USA 628 Just Fine Cal 29 Wilson Hatchett 186.0 04/Jun/21 - 13:01:58 0:00:36:58 0:00:30:09 3 3
4 19   15477 Callinectes Cal 3-30 Benjamin Cuker 165.0 04/Jun/21 - 13:01:25 0:00:36:25 0:00:30:22 4 4
5 77   USA 348 Beeswax C&C 25 Bryan Davis 231.0 04/Jun/21 - 13:14:35 0:00:49:35 0:00:41:07 5 18
 
PHRF - Non-Spinnaker
1 41   3230 Black Widow Irwin 38 Ken Copeland 156.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:31:37 0:00:41:37 0:00:35:54 1 5
2 73   203 Last Boat III Morgan 24 Frank Murphy 234.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:43:22 0:00:53:22 0:00:44:47 2 21
3 34   USA 13190 Skymark Tartan 34C Timothy Dull 189.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:41:57 0:00:51:57 0:00:45:01 3 22
4 32   725 Thistledowne SJ 21 William (Bill) McClure 249.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:44:30 0:00:54:30 0:00:45:22 4 24
5 40   USA 61438 Peregrine C&C 40-2 CB Sean Flynn 117.0 04/Jun/21 - 12:45:52 0:00:55:52 0:00:51:35 5 32
6 71   61052 Oh Sheet Pearson 31 Robert Duncan DNC 189.0       9  
7 67   93475 Restless Irwin 38 Donna DeSteph DNC 168.0       9  
8 63   USA 4811 Bobinski Catlina 30 Bob Hausmann DNF 195.0       9  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

GOSLING'S RUM Hampton Convention & Visitor Bureau Old Point National Bank Downtown Hampton Development Partnership
SPINSHEET MAGAZINE Southern Bay Racing News You Can Use Chesapeake Custom Embroidery& Screen Print Championship Regatta Graphics
Pomoco Auto Group Rondar Race Boats DOYLE SAILS VIRGINIA North Sails
Evolution Sails Amory Seafood Paint Supply Company Signature CanvasMakers
Prestige Flag - North Flags RIO EMBROIDERY J.L. Olson Marine Services The Landing Hampton Marina Hotel
Bay Harbor Brokerage    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021