2015 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
VX One
1 187   USA 187 VX VX One John Potter       1
2 176   USA 176 Kill Bill VX One William Griffin       2
3 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Bob Maccini       3
4 152   USA 152 Satisfaction VX One Jim Myers       4
5 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Joe Highsmith       5
6 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       6
7 108   USA 103 Meltemi II VX One Alexander Korakis       7
8 117   USA 117 Wahine VX One David Oliver       8
9 154   USA 154 The Great Cornholio VX One Bill Vining DNS       10  
 
J 22
1 10   CofC 8 Magic 8 Ball J 22 David Buckley       1
2 6   CofC 6 AYC1 J 22 Samuel Mandell       2
3 1   CofC 1 Los Tres Bigotes J 22 Chase Shaw       3
4 4   CofC 4 AdiosBearSquall J 22 John Barker       4
5 2   CofC 2 Let's Get Knotty J 22 Jacob Raymond       5
6 5   CofC 5 Catch 22 J 22 Allyson Plessner       6
7 8   CofC 8 Warrior Sailing Team J 22 Ben Poucher       7
8 3   CofC 3 Air Force One J 22 Tom Hubbell       8
9 7   CofC 7 Solaia J 22 Gregory Dean       9
 
J 24
1 35   USA 5362 Pipe Dream J 24 Mike Marshall       1
2 33   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 Tony and Peter Parker         2
3 37   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       3
4 34   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       4
5 22   USA 423 Blowin Smoke J 24 David Eggleton       5
6 31   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       6
7 21   USA 2532 ROO J 24 Shawn Murray       7
8 29   USA 5274 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal       8
9 36   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack       9
10 38   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi       10
11 25   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       11
12 30   USA 555 Uptown Funk You Up J 24 Alex Bolan       12
13 39   USA 3492 Footloose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       13
14 40   USA 3321 Bounce J 24 Jack Roberts       14
15 27   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       15
16 23   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       16
17 20   USA 4398 Puff Daddy J 24 Tommy Smith       17
18 26   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       18
19 24   USA 5351 Murder Incorporated J 24 Gregor Owen       19
20 28   USA 3758 Luana J 24 Johnny Chandler       20
21 32   USA 3895 Moxie J 24 Michael Pentaleri DNS       22  
 
J 80
1 58   USA 788 USA 788 J 80 Clarke McKinney       1
2 54   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello       2
3 51   USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus       3
4 53   USA 11 Eleven J 80 Bert Carp       4
5 57   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       5
6 50   USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris & Liz Chadwick       6
7 59   USA 1325 Dolce J 80 Bob Yin       7
8 56   USA 1314 Stacked J 80 Ramzi Bannura       8
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 43   USA 397 Hot Mess (Corinthian) J 70 Rob Britts       1
2 60   USA 219 Vortex J 70 Jose & Savannah Fuentes       2
3 64   USA 3 USA 3 J 70 Jack Franco       3
4 21   USA 224 Wind Czar J 70 Richard Lehmann       4
5 56   MEX 384 Flojito Y Cooperando J 70 Julian Fernandez Neckelmann       5
6 70   USA 086 Stampede J 70 Bruno Pasquinelli       6
7 89   BRA 641 Viking J 70 Haroldo Solberg       7
8 20   USA 151 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen         8
9 53   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Douglas Strebel       9
10 31   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney       10
11 40   USA 99 Nostalgia (Corinthian) J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough       11
12 8   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       12
13 38   USA 375 Lickity Split J 70 Stanley Edwards       13
14 14   USA 420 E.L.E. (Corinthian) J 70 Matt Braun       14
15 47   USA 25 Torqeedo Too (Corinthian) J 70 Arthur Libby       15
16 5   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton       16
17 80   USA 312 Ullman Sails J 70 Doug McLean / David Ullman         17
18 24   USA 335 Nitemare (Corinthian) J 70 Amy Neill       18
19 41   USA 695 USA 695 (Corinthian) J 70 Nick Custer       19
20 36   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey       20
21 10   USA 199 Mojito J 70 Catharine Evans       21
22 6   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Leif Sigmond       22
23 45   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake (Corinthian) J 70 Todd Jenner       23
24 16   USA 94 Lifted (Corinthian) J 70 Jim Cunningham       24
25 82   USA 85 Rougarou (Corinthian) J 70 Andy Lovell       25
26 7   USA 358 Bucephalus J 70 Andrea Krasinski       26
27 37   USA 310 Useless (Corinthian) J 70 Stephanie Sipos       27
28 46   USA 62 Smokin 'J J 70 Don Trask       28
29 1   USA 36 Taipan SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen       29
30 19   USA 345 White Rabbit (Corinthian) J 70 Steve Kiemele       30
31 23   USA 640 Bertha (Corinthian) J 70 James Unsworth       31
32 71   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Mike Sudofsky       32
33 28   USA 385 Safe Haven J 70 Keith Donald       33
34 48   USA 694 USA 694 J 70 Jack Neades       34
35 9   CAN 491 Joyridin' (Corinthian) J 70 Allan McKearney       35
36 15   USA 46 Loonatictu (Corinthian) J 70 R Noel Clinard       36
37 3   USA 316 Superfecta J 70 Kris Werner DNC       42  
38 69   USA 67 Shake 'n Bake J 70 W Andrew Shea DNC       42  
39 77   USA 363 Down the Line J 70 Dave Manheimer DNF       42  
40 27   USA 362 Vitesse J 70 Robert Sweet OCS       42  
41 68   USA 64 Exit Strategy II (Corinthian) J 70 Chris Sands OCS       42  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 20
1 245   BRA 245 Portobello Audi Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto         1
2 16   USA 16 Section 16 Audi Melges 20 Richard Davies       2
3 213   USA 213 Flannel Audi Melges 20 Mike Keefe       3
4 225   USA 225 Flygfisk Audi Melges 20 Tom Kassberg       4
5 226   USA 226 Midlife Crisis Audi Melges 20 Bruce Golison       5
6 280   USA 280 Peshmerga Audi Melges 20 Drew Wierda       6
7 217   USA 217 Slingshot Audi Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr       7
8 228   USA 228 Midnight Blue Audi Melges 20 Jason Michas       8
9 193   USA 193 Heartbreaker Audi Melges 20 Robert Hughes       9
10 14   USA 14 Red Sky Sailing Team Audi Melges 20 Paul Reilly       10
11 8   USA 8 Full Throttle Audi Melges 20 Brian Porter       11
12 211   USA 211 Makaira Audi Melges 20 Skip Shapiro       12
13 414   USA 414 Vamoose (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilkins       13
14 76   USA 7676 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       14
15 236   USA 236 Pacific Yankee Audi Melges 20 Drew Freides       15
16 222   CAN 222 Wild Deuces (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie       16
17 201   USA 47 D I E S E L Audi Melges 20 Tate Russack         17
18 238   USA 238 Affordable Mistress Audi Melges 20 Brian Henke       18
19 19   USA 19 Heathen Audi Melges 20 Amy Ironmonger       19
20 290   USA 231 Blind Squirrel (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 John Brown       20
21 116   USA 116 Yo MOMMA Audi Melges 20 Devin McGranahan       21
22 17   USA 17 Solas (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 John Murphy       22
 
Melges 24
1 50   USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres         1
2 54   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Ryan Davidson       2
3 33   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris Field       3
4 46   USA 185 Blue Steel (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan McGraw       4
5 35   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       5
6 44   USA 575 EX - KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       6
7 48   USA 695 Vollebak Melges 24 Ian Schillebeeckx       7
8 55   USA 344 Dorothy Kate (Corinthian) Melges 24 Eric Schwab       8
9 45   USA 610 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       9
10 31   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       10
11 41   AUS 812 ACCRU (Corinthian) Melges 24 G. Nixon / K. Nixon       11
12 40   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Hunter Ratliff       12
13 52   CAN 723 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks       13
14 37   USA 292 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 KC Shannon       14
15 36   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       15
16 32   CAN 262 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       16
17 53   USA 720 Relentless Melges 24 Scott Foxman       17
18 38   USA 446 Rumbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie       18
19 49   CAN 346 Vapour Trail (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Steyn       19
20 43   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       20
21 39   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich DNC       26  
22 42   ITA 841 Bombarda Melges 24 Andrea Pozzi DNC       26  
23 51   USA 419 Apex Melges 24 Kent Picknell DNC       26  
24 47   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steve Boho DNS       26  
25 34   USA 414 Zoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski DSQ       26  
 
Viper 640
1 84   USA 155 Arethusa Viper 640 Phil Lotz       1
2 80   USA 181 Tumbling Dice Viper 640 Tyler Moore       2
3 92   BER 125 Overproof Viper 640 Somers Kempe / Butch Agnew       3
4 87   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       4
5 91   USA 222 ARGO Viper 640 Jason Carroll       5
6 71   USA 236 Dragon Lady II Viper 640 Robert Bowditch       6
7 83   USA 205 Jenny Viper 640 Zeke Horowitz       7
8 78   USA 177 Tomoka Viper 640 Patrick Mauro / Gabe Jostrom       8
9 73   USA 195 Only a Single Shade of Grey Viper 640 Jonathan Nye       9
10 74   CAN 211 Oshunmare Viper 640 Steve Chapman       10
11 79   USA 227 Bo,Doug & Henry Viper 640 Henry Amthor       11
12 81   USA 108 Granny's Hoe Viper 640 Sarah Parker       12
13 77   USA 201 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola       13
14 89   USA 77 USA 77 Viper 640 Brad Dumas       14
15 86   USA 231 Sail22 fäle Viper 640 Ed Furry       15
16 85   USA 58 First World Problems Viper 640 Andrew Kiteley DNC       18  
17 90   USA 83 Purplexed Viper 640 Barry Canton DNC       18  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 4 North Racing
One Design Division
J 111
1   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch       1
2   USA 61666 My Sharona J 111 George Gamble       2
3   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob Ruhlman       3
4   USA 29 Heat Wave J 111 Gary Weisberg       4
5   USA 89 Wooton J 111 William Smith       5
6   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss       6
7   USA 73 Kinetic J 111 Robert Stein       7
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 33.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:34:39 0:00:54:39 0:00:51:56 1 9
2   USA 35029 Fearless 1D35 Marc/John Durlach/Lucas 36.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:35:35 0:00:55:35 0:00:52:37 2 10
3   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 CF Rick Moore 48.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:36:41 0:00:56:41 0:00:52:43 3.5 11
4   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 21.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:34:27 0:00:54:27 0:00:52:43 3.5 12
5   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 33.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:35:40 0:00:55:40 0:00:52:57 5.5 13
6   USA 122 Black Ice Melges 32 Laura Grondin 24.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:34:56 0:00:54:56 0:00:52:57 5.5 14
7 130   USA 26 Element Melges 32 Jim Grundy 24.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:35:34 0:00:55:34 0:00:53:35 7 15
8   USA 30007 Nyabinghi C&C 30 One-Design Angus Davis 42.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:37:26 0:00:57:26 0:00:53:58 8 16
9   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 48.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:38:10 0:00:58:10 0:00:54:12 9 17
10   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper -6.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:34:16 0:00:54:16 0:00:54:46 10 18
11   USA 30002 Salt C&C 30 One-Design Max Buerman 42.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:38:57 0:00:58:57 0:00:55:29 11 19
 
PHRF B
1   USA 46453 Madcow2 B-32 David German / Ed Ruark 66.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:28:53 0:00:43:53 0:00:39:38 1 1
2   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Robert Hibdon 66.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:28:56 0:00:43:56 0:00:39:41 2 2
3   USA 999 Smoky Beneteau FC 10 Mod Richard Zantzinger 84.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:30:32 0:00:45:32 0:00:40:07 3 3
4   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:30:38 0:00:45:38 0:00:40:59 4 4
5   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique 93.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:33:06 0:00:48:06 0:00:42:06 5 5
6   USA 22763 Echo Beneteau First 36.7 Dean Forbis 78.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:32:16 0:00:47:16 0:00:42:14 6 6
7   usa 60517 Susimi X X Yachts Xp 38 Michael Carrington 78.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:32:58 0:00:47:58 0:00:42:56 7 7
8   CAN 138 Corsair Esse 850 Scott Blair 81.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:33:20 0:00:48:20 0:00:43:07 8 8
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 5 South Racing
One Design Division
Farr 280
1   GBR 007 Red Farr 280 Joe Woods       1
2   USA 009 Mummbles Farr 280 Brad Kauffman       2
3   USA 005 b@ speed Farr 280 Pete Hunter       3
4   USA 006 Corbeau Farr 280 Jean-Pierre Turgeon       4
5   USA 001 Still Messin' Farr 280 Adam Esselman       5
 
J 88
1   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       1
2   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing J 88 Rob Butler       2
3   USA 2 Easy Eights J 88 Joe/Jeff Pawlowski       3
4   CAN 8 Dog Party J 88 Terry Mckenna         4
 
PHRF Division
PHRF C
1   USA 9 Amigos J 92 David Pritchard 105.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:53:59 0:01:00:59 0:00:52:35 1 1
2   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 111.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:54:39 0:01:01:39 0:00:52:46 2 2
3   USA 73456 L'Outrage Beneteau 10M Bruce Gardner 99.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:53:55 0:01:00:55 0:00:53:00 3 3
4   151 Audacious J 27 Robert Key 126.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:58:28 0:01:05:28 0:00:55:23 4 4
5   CAN 17 SeaCan Seascape 27 Svein Hubinette 105.0 17/Apr/15 - 11:58:27 0:01:05:27 0:00:57:03 5 5
6   USA 83472 Fogdog Santana 30/30 GP Andrew Guhl 123.0 17/Apr/15 - 12:00:10 0:01:07:10 0:00:57:20 6 6
7   USA 108 Old School S2 9.1 Paul Jacques 132.0 17/Apr/15 - 12:02:10 0:01:09:10 0:00:58:36 7 7
8   USA 172 Sole Vento S2 7.9 Adrian Cain 171.0 17/Apr/15 - 12:05:28 0:01:12:28 0:00:58:47 8 8
9   USA 31126 TAZ T-10 Hanson Bratton DNC 126.0       10  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Pursuit Racing
One Design Division
Pursuit Race - Spinnaker
1   USA 60454 Azura Swan 56 Jamie Walker       1
2   USA 63393 Sole J 36 College of Charleston       2
3   BER 212 Defiant NY 40 John Streicker       3
4   USA 37120 Emocean J 120 Bill Hanckel       4
5   USA 60519 Traveller Beneteau Oceanis 45 Bjorn Kronquist       5
6   USA 60349 Alexandria Jeanneau 45.2 Joseph Hanna       6
7   USA 28693 Sceptre J 130 SD CF Bpb Musor         7
8   USA 265 Alliance Ericson 38-2WK Mark Stetler       8
9   17 Layla Beneteau Oceanis 461 Hakki Etem       9
10   USA 52462 Tohidu Benneteau 423 Dale Cook       10
11   USA 60168 Kiva Aerodyne 47 David Peel DNF       15  
12   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Beneteau Oceanis 381 Eddie Evans DNF       15  
13   K 2639 Spartina Cheoy Lee Offshore Simon Jenkins DNF       15  
14   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak RET       15  
 
Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker
1   USA 52789 Bliss Alerion Express 38 Randy Brooks       1
2   USA 213 Destiny Sabre 30 Mk3 Scott Strother       2
3   USA 2519 Rooster IC 24 Jay Rucker       3
4   USA 31636 IBIS Sabre 38 Robert A Mintz II DNF       16  
5   USA 212 Kelly Krew Catalina 385 WK Tim Kelly DNF       16  
6   USA 1 Olive Juice Freedom 44 Teddy Turner DNF       16  
7   USA 3895 English Beat Catalina 30 TM Brian Hill DNF       16  
8   USA 42 Shamrock Allied XL 42 James Sheegog DNF       16  
9   USA 161 Cheers Pearson 33 Jim Smith DNF       16  
10   USA 261 Kittiwake Catalina 30 Daniel Cobb DNF       16  
11   USA 1 Houzee Soverel 36 Y Francisco Davila DNF       16  
12   USA 98 Water Music Hunter 28 Greg Handal DNF       16  
13   USA 184 indigo Pearson Vanguard Elliott Dodds DNF       16  
14   USA 60643 Astraea Beneteau Oceanis 43 Timothy Harrelson DNF       16  
15   USA 32956 Las Brisas J 30 Mark Swatta DNF       16  
 

2015 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 1

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 43   USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts       1
2 40   USA 99 Nostalgia J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough       11
3 14   USA 420 E.L.E. J 70 Matt Braun       14
4 47   USA 25 Torqeedo Too J 70 Arthur Libby       15
5 24   USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill       18
6 41   USA 695 USA 695 J 70 Nick Custer       19
7 36   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       20
8 45   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake J 70 Todd Jenner       23
9 16   USA 94 Lifted J 70 Jim Cunningham       24
10 82   USA 85 Rougarou J 70 Andy Lovell       25
11 37   USA 310 Useless J 70 Stephanie Sipos       27
12 19   USA 345 White Rabbit J 70 Steve Kiemele       30
13 23   USA 640 Bertha J 70 James Unsworth       31
14 9   CAN 491 Joyridin' J 70 Allan McKearney       35
15 15   USA 46 Loonatictu J 70 R Noel Clinard       36
16 68   USA 64 Exit Strategy II J 70 Chris Sands OCS       42  
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 20
1 414   USA 414 Vamoose Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilkins       13
2 222   CAN 222 Wild Deuces Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie       16
3 290   USA 231 Blind Squirrel Audi Melges 20 John Brown       20
4 17   USA 17 Solas Audi Melges 20 John Murphy       22
 
Melges 24
1 33   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris Field       3
2 46   USA 185 Blue Steel Melges 24 Dan McGraw       4
3 55   USA 344 Dorothy Kate Melges 24 Eric Schwab       8
4 31   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       10
5 41   AUS 812 ACCRU Melges 24 G. Nixon / K. Nixon       11
6 40   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Hunter Ratliff       12
7 37   USA 292 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       14
8 32   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       16
9 38   USA 446 Rumbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie       18
10 49   CAN 346 Vapour Trail Melges 24 Marc Steyn       19
11 34   USA 414 Zoo Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski DSQ       26  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019