2015 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Jib and Main 1 03/Apr/2015 10:10 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Jib and Main 2 03/Apr/2015 10:40 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Bareboat 1 03/Apr/2015 10:45 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Bareboat 2 03/Apr/2015 10:50 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Multihull 1 03/Apr/2015 10:55 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course CSA CSA - Multihull 2 03/Apr/2015 10:55 AM    

BVI Spring Regatta - One Design One Design Melges 32 03/Apr/2015 10:05 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - One Design One Design IC 24 03/Apr/2015 10:11 AM    

BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Racing 1 03/Apr/2015 10:05 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Racing 2 03/Apr/2015 10:10 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Performance Cruising 1 03/Apr/2015 10:15 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Performance Cruising 2 03/Apr/2015 10:15 AM    
BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course CSA CSA - Racing 3 03/Apr/2015 10:20 AM    



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Jib and Main 1
1   USA 53043 Nai'a Swan 53 Bob Beltrano 0.9270 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 12:08:06 0:01:58:06 0:01:49:29 1 2
2   7016 Hotel California Too Santa Cruz 70CR Steve Schmidt 1.0380 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 11:57:40 0:01:47:40 0:01:51:45 2 4
3   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse 430 Jeremi Jablonski 0.8810 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 12:18:40 0:02:08:40 0:01:53:21 3 5
4   GBR 2634L Island girl Dufour 45e Ossie Stewart 0.9140 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 12:15:38 0:02:05:38 0:01:54:50 4 8
5   GBR 477 Freedom of Hamble First 47.7 Peter Mapstone 0.9060 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 12:18:41 0:02:08:41 0:01:56:35 5 10
6   USA 3866 Boonatsa Swan 57 Frank Mavronicolas 0.9380 (J/P) 03/Apr/15 - 12:19:00 0:02:09:00 0:02:01:00 6 13
7   USA 4912 Porthmeor Oyster 49 Neil Styler 0.8610 (J/P) 03/Apr/15 - 12:32:49 0:02:22:49 0:02:02:58 7 17
8   USA NA Sea Pearl Hylas 54 Jeff Gronning 0.8770 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 12:51:25 0:02:41:25 0:02:21:34 8 32
9   USA 60503 Recess Gibsea 51 Bruce Gates 0.8790 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 12:51:46 0:02:41:46 0:02:22:12 9 33
 
CSA - Jib and Main 2
1   IVB 123 Girasoli Jeanneau 40 Sun Odyssey Keith LiGreci 0.8160 (J/P) 03/Apr/15 - 12:56:25 0:02:16:25 0:01:51:19 1 3
2   28302 Diva Modified 30 sq mtr Robin Tattersall 0.8330 (J/P) 03/Apr/15 - 12:57:20 0:02:17:20 0:01:54:24 2 6
3   209 Second Nature Hughes 38 William Bailey 0.7740 (J/P) 03/Apr/15 - 13:09:27 0:02:29:27 0:01:55:40 3 9
4   38 Denny's Delight Beneteau Oceanis 38 Jim Hoelter 0.7890 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 13:17:11 0:02:37:11 0:02:04:01 4 18
5   30 Wicked Winch Hunter 30 David Lake 0.7550 (J/P) 03/Apr/15 - 13:24:56 0:02:44:56 0:02:04:31 5 19
6   364 Nauticayenne Catalina 30 Antonio F. Sanpere DNS 0.7490 (J/P)       7  
 
CSA - Bareboat 1
1 11   Team Merlin / Isabella Sunsail 44i Charles Garrard 0.8720 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 13:00:00 0:02:15:00 0:01:57:43 1 11
2 14   RRC One / Sapphire Dancer Sunsail 44i Iskander Rahkimov 0.8720 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 13:01:38 0:02:16:38 0:01:59:09 2 12
3 19   Teranga Moorings 43.3 Jim Proctor 0.8580 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 13:12:25 0:02:27:25 0:02:06:29 3 20
4 17   Caribbean Soul Moorings 50.5 Dick Backstrom 0.8980 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 13:06:04 0:02:21:04 0:02:06:41 4 21
5 20   Blue Dog / Afterlife Moorings 43.3 Dan Gourash 0.8580 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 13:15:07 0:02:30:07 0:02:08:48 5 22
6 24   Tiger Pause / ZZ Hull 04 Moorings 51.5 Mel Bruce 0.9010 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 13:14:47 0:02:29:47 0:02:14:57 6 27
7 10   Sail Montana / Calypso Moorings 50.5 Dennis Gregory 0.8980 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 13:17:38 0:02:32:38 0:02:17:04 7 29
8 18   L'attitude II Moorings 43.3 Mike Graham 0.8580 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 13:28:17 0:02:43:17 0:02:20:06 8 30
9 25   Gris Gris Sunsail 47 Gjis Grootenhuis 0.8860 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 13:24:09 0:02:39:09 0:02:21:00 9 31
10 15   Northern Stormers / Citation Moorings 43.3 Palle Hansen DNS 0.8580 (Jib)       12  
11 16   Maitland Chambers / Charming Elise Sunsail 42i Chris Parker DNS 0.8630 (Jib)       12  
 
CSA - Bareboat 2
1 21   Lazy Daze Beneteau Oceanus 423 Rob Swain Sailing 0.8270 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 13:08:23 0:02:18:23 0:01:54:27 1 7
2 23   none Jitterbug Bavaria 37 Andrew Thompson 0.8100 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 13:19:23 0:02:29:23 0:02:01:00 2 14
3 29   Boat 9 / Ghalazio 2 Sunsail 41 Nils Boegborn 0.8410 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 13:15:42 0:02:25:42 0:02:02:32 3 16
4 13   Sapphire Beneteau 31 Andrew Barraclough 0.7710 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 13:42:11 0:02:52:11 0:02:12:45 4 26
5 12   Olive Beneteau 31 Andrew Pitcher 0.7710 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 13:46:30 0:02:56:30 0:02:16:05 5 28
6 22   Energetiki / Wallys Sunsail 36i Andras Szep 0.8090 (Jib) 03/Apr/15 - 13:48:03 0:02:58:03 0:02:24:03 6 34
 
CSA - Multihull 1
1   330M Triple Jack Trimaran Ryan Wooldridge 1.1130 (Spin) 03/Apr/15 - 12:25:10 0:01:30:10 0:01:40:21 1 1
2   USA 3 Piglet Teegull 2300 Joseph San Martin 1.0430 (Spin) 03/Apr/15 - 12:52:01 0:01:57:01 0:02:02:03 2 15
3   GBR 790M Bobby Dazzler of London Trimaran Dragonfly 28 S Anthony McVeigh 1.0650 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 12:57:32 0:02:02:32 0:02:10:30 3 24
 
CSA - Multihull 2
1   USA 60552 Archer Outremer 51 Richard Palm   03/Apr/15 - 13:02:27 0:02:07:27 0:02:10:08 1 23
2   11 Escapade Outremer 51 Jonathan Pooley   03/Apr/15 - 12:58:09 0:02:03:09 0:02:10:40 2 25
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Racing
One Design Division
IC 24
1   IVB 39 CYM/INTAC IC 24 Jason Putley       1
2   IVB 35 Tortola Express IC 24 Colin Rathbun       2
3   ISV 8 Bill T IC 24 Tyler Rice       3
4   USA 105 Lord Charlton IC 24 Jon Charlton / Leanne Lord       4
5   ISV 20 Ocean Potion IC 24 Mike Finley & Jeff Dykstra       5
6   ISV 40 Island Water World Racing IC 24 Chuck Pessler & Frits Bus       6
7   ISV 1 Boat Drinks IC 24 JP Montegut       7
8   IVB 42 Roosta IC 24 Jim Fogg       8
 
Melges 32
1 113   USA 113 Soca Melges 32 Luis Juarbe       1
2 40   PUR 11 Smile and Wave Melges 32 Jaime Torres       2
3 700   PUR 007 Lazy Dog Melges 32 Sergio Sagramoso       3
4 143   SX 143 Kick 'em Jenny 2 Melges 32 Ian Hope-Ross DNS       6  
5 134   USA 134 Big Trouble Melges 32 Tom Elsen DNS       6  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Racing 1
1   USA 95 SPOOKIE Carkeek HP 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1.1180 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 12:00:01 0:01:55:01 0:02:08:35 1 21
2   BAR 52011 / 61300 Team Varg TP 52 Ola Hox 1.1820 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 11:56:00 0:01:51:00 0:02:11:12 2 22
3   GBR 9419T TAZ RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 1.0010 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 12:25:35 0:02:20:35 0:02:20:43 3 24
4   TRI 247 Dingo Ker 11.3 Mark Chapman 1.0100 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 12:26:10 0:02:21:10 0:02:22:35 4 25
5   GER 7007 Black Pearl Carkeek 47 Stefan Jentzsch 1.1850 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 12:25:51 0:02:20:51 0:02:46:54 5 26
 
CSA - Racing 2
1   GBR 8405R Corr's Light Racing / Southern Child Beneteau First 40 Peter Corr 0.9400 (Spin) 03/Apr/15 - 12:04:45 0:01:54:45 0:01:47:52 1 9
2   USA 52902 Team McFly / El Ocaso J 122 Tony Mack 0.9490 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 12:04:15 0:01:54:15 0:01:48:25 2 10
3   USA 52821 White Rhino Swan 56 Todd Stuart 1.0310 (Both) 03/Apr/15 - 11:55:11 0:01:45:11 0:01:48:27 3 11
4   GBR 6840R Team Boston / Lancelot II Beneteau First 40 Chris Jackson 0.9350 (Both) 03/Apr/15 - 12:08:37 0:01:58:37 0:01:50:54 4 13
5   USA 52920 Dunder J 122 Rupert & Jan Thouron 0.9430 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 12:08:08 0:01:58:08 0:01:51:24 5 14
6   USA 18 Better Than... Swan 42 Gosia Rojek 1.0270 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 11:58:33 0:01:48:33 0:01:51:29 6 15
7   USA 28920 Sunset Child J 120 Marcus Cholerton-Brown 0.9430 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 12:09:27 0:01:59:27 0:01:52:38 7 17
8   USA 60613 Spike J 111 Sam Talbot 0.9600 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 12:09:19 0:01:59:19 0:01:54:33 8 19
9   NM 1993 Wild Devil Kiwi 35 Custom Ben Jelic DNF 0.9250 (Asy)       10  
 
CSA - Racing 3
1   IVB 15346 Windemon Tartan 10 Debbie Clasen 0.8200 (Spin) 03/Apr/15 - 12:06:45 0:01:46:45 0:01:27:32 1 1
2   GBR 7712 Zarafa HOD 35 Peter Scholfield 0.8870 (Both) 03/Apr/15 - 12:01:00 0:01:41:00 0:01:29:35 2 2
3   USA 320 Solstice J 105 Jordan Mindich 0.8790 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 12:03:18 0:01:43:18 0:01:30:48 3 3
4   ISV 548 Boogaloo Melges 24 Morgan Dale 0.8820 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 12:05:26 0:01:45:26 0:01:33:00 4 4
5   IVB 31340 Rushin Rowlette Olson 30 Kevin Rowlette 0.8600 (Spin) 03/Apr/15 - 12:08:09 0:01:48:09 0:01:33:01 5 5
6   ISV 7 Magnificent 7 J 27 Paul Davis 0.8350 (Spin) 03/Apr/15 - 12:11:39 0:01:51:39 0:01:33:14 6 6
7   IVB 14 Pipedream Sirena 38 Christopher Haycraft 0.8780 (Spin) 03/Apr/15 - 12:06:28 0:01:46:28 0:01:33:29 7 7
8   43741 Boomerang J 33 Pat Nolan 0.8560 (Spin) 03/Apr/15 - 12:11:38 0:01:51:38 0:01:35:33 8 8
9   ISV 1482 El Shaddai II J 24 Dave Tomlinson 0.7720 (Spin) 03/Apr/15 - 12:44:39 0:02:24:39 0:01:51:40 9 16
 
CSA - Performance Cruising 1
1   GBR 1702T Scarlet Oyster Oyster 48 ross applebey 0.9230 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 12:14:21 0:01:59:21 0:01:50:10 1 12
2   GBR 563R Shine Grand Soleil 56 Giles Redpath 1.0080 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 12:07:05 0:01:52:05 0:01:52:59 2 18
3   GBR 5951T Northern Child Swan 51 Christian Reynolds 0.9360 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 12:21:51 0:02:06:51 0:01:58:44 3 20
 
CSA - Performance Cruising 2
1   NED 8542 Beluga Contest 42 CS Antonio Hammerstein 0.9280 (Asy) 03/Apr/15 - 12:37:01 0:02:22:01 0:02:11:47 1 23
2   53 Paladin J 36 Stanford Joines DNS 0.8540 (J/P)       3  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Nanny Cay Marina and Resort    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022