2015 Whidbey Island Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Dinghy/Small Boat - Racing July 18-19 One Design F 18 18/Jul/2015 01:43 PM    
Dinghy/Small Boat - Racing July 18-19 One Design Hobie 18 18/Jul/2015 01:48 PM    
Dinghy/Small Boat - Racing July 18-19 Portsmouth Fast Portsmouth 18/Jul/2015 01:53 PM   7 Kts
Dinghy/Small Boat - Racing July 18-19 One Design Kona Sailboard 18/Jul/2015 01:58 PM    
Dinghy/Small Boat - Racing July 18-19 Portsmouth Portsmouth 18/Jul/2015 02:03 PM   7 Kts

Large Boat - July 20-24 PHRF FLEET 1 - PHRF - PINK 20/Jul/2015 12:05 PM 8.8 NM  
Large Boat - July 20-24 PHRF FLEET 2 - Farr 30 - PURPLE 20/Jul/2015 12:10 PM 7.74 NM  
Large Boat - July 20-24 PHRF FLEET 3 - PHRF - Asym - LT BLUE 20/Jul/2015 12:10 PM 7.74 NM  
Large Boat - July 20-24 PHRF FLEET 4 - PHRF - Sym - RED 20/Jul/2015 12:15 PM 7.74 NM  
Large Boat - July 20-24 One Design FLEET 5 - J 105 - GREEN 20/Jul/2015 12:20 PM 6.84 NM  
Large Boat - July 20-24 One Design FLEET 6 - Melges 24 - YELLOW 20/Jul/2015 12:25 PM 6.84 NM  
Large Boat - July 20-24 PHRF FLEET 7 - PHRF - DRK BLUE 20/Jul/2015 12:30 PM 5.88 NM  
Large Boat - July 20-24 PHRF FLEET 8 - PHRF - GOLD 20/Jul/2015 12:35 PM 5.88 NM  
Large Boat - July 20-24 PHRF FLEET 9 - PHRF - GRAY 20/Jul/2015 12:40 PM 5.88 NM  



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Dinghy/Small Boat - Racing July 18-19 Racing
One Design Division
F 18
1   USA 1111 JoyRide F18 Cirrus R Ian Sloan         1
2   USA 750 Rum Line F 18 Ben Colwell       2
3   USA 215 ShackAttack F 18 AHPC C2 Ken Marshack       3
4   CAN 7 NAUTI GEAR F 18 Maya Tatuch       4
5   CAN 92 Shtorm Hobie Wildcat John Hoag       5
6   CAN 331 ALTEC F 18 Chris Bartlett       6
7   USA 329 The Great Catsby F 18 Benoit Sonrel       7
8   USA 2217 99 Problems F-18 Chris Gross       8
9   CAN 21 Time Machine F18 Nedim Alca       9
10   CAN 316 Bala Blanca F16 Viper Rupert Holmes-Smith       10
 
Hobie 18
1   17098 Time Warp Hobie 18 Peter Nelson         1
2   17088 Musicman Hobie 18 Paul Evenden       2
3   USA 17097 Hobie Trails 2U Hobie 18 Paul Von Stubbe       3
4   16735 91 Worlds Hobie 18 gerald valeske       4
5   9503 Foxsea Hobie 18 Angelia Fox       5
 
Kona Sailboard
1   2739 Furhu Kona Sailboard Bruce matlack         1
2   2670 Kona Kona Sailboard Cody Steward         2
3   2697 Kona Kona Sailboard Giovanni Migliaccio         3
4   2649 Kona Sailboard Kona Sailboard Greg Mejlaender         4
5   2368 Kona Kona Sailboard Michael Rayl         5.5
6   2726 Kona Kona Sailboard Darius Lajauskas         5.5
7   2694 Kona Kona sailboard Michael Bryan         7
8   USA 2666 Kona Sailboard Michael Fox       8
9   1702 Konaone Kona Sailboard Charlie matlack         9
10   2653 Kona Kona Sailboard Gus Gilbertson       10
11   2720 Kona sailboard Kona Sailboard Dan Taylor         11
12   2731 Tahoe Blue Kona Sailboard Rudi Arntson       12
13   2721 Kona Kona Sailboard PETER HOLT         13
14   2185 Kona Kona Sailboard Norris Womack         14
15   N/a Kona Kona Sailboard Royce Cassel DNC         18  
16   2037 Kona One Kona Sailboard Sergei Shinkevich DNC       18  
17   red 58 Jed Kona Sailboard Jed Shridhar DNF       18  
 
Portsmouth Division
Fast Portsmouth
1   6446 stars and stripes Hobie 17 Daniel Tarleton 7 / 76.2 18/Jul/15 - 14:23:26 0:00:30:26 0:00:39:56 1 7
2   113540 Hobie 16 Hobie 16 John Ped 7 / 78.7 18/Jul/15 - 14:25:03 0:00:32:03 0:00:40:43 2 8
3   USA 007 Vesper E Scow Thomas Childs 7 / 75.3 18/Jul/15 - 14:23:47 0:00:30:47 0:00:40:53 3 9
4   114551 Hobie 16 Hobie 16 Al Jones 7 / 78.7 18/Jul/15 - 14:26:10 0:00:33:10 0:00:42:09 4 10
5   USA 6340 Hobie 17 Jeremy Groesz 7 / 76.2 18/Jul/15 - 14:26:00 0:00:33:00 0:00:43:18 5 11
6   971 Miracle Hobie Cat Serhad Atakturk 7 / 66.4 18/Jul/15 - 14:22:51 0:00:29:51 0:00:44:57 6 12
 
Portsmouth
1   25867 TUESDAY Snipe William and Darlene Stange 7 / 92.5 18/Jul/15 - 14:18:19 0:00:15:19 0:00:16:34 1 1
2   OH 3 Keith Hauter CFJ Austin Hauter 7 / 103.0 18/Jul/15 - 14:20:19 0:00:17:19 0:00:16:49 2 2
3   OH4 OH4 CFJ Shawn O'Connor 7 / 103.0 18/Jul/15 - 14:20:46 0:00:17:46 0:00:17:15 3 3
4   USA 1780 Oopsy Daisy Buccaneer 18 David Walker 7 / 87.0 18/Jul/15 - 14:18:45 0:00:15:45 0:00:18:06 4 4
5   5574 Ella windmill Brian Dale 7 / 91.4 18/Jul/15 - 14:20:15 0:00:17:15 0:00:18:52 5 5
6   USA GL12 Charlies Breeze Glen L 12 Jim Doedens 7 / 104.7 18/Jul/15 - 14:24:05 0:00:21:05 0:00:20:08 6 6
7   USA 18 Slim Chance Bongo 15 Vin Colgin DNC / 93.5       8  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Large Boat - July 20-24 Racing
One Design Division
FLEET 5 - J 105 - GREEN
1   USA 212 Last Tango J 105 James Geros       1
2   USA 519 Free Bowl of Soup J 105 Doug Schenk, Eric Hopper, Matt Davis       2
3   USA 174 Dulcinea J 105 Matthew Gardner-Brown       3
4   USA 403 Inconceivable J 105 Cohen, McKinnon, Rummel       4
5   USA 272 Delirium J 105 Jerry Diercks       5
6   USA 114 Jubilee J 105 Erik Kristen       6
7   USA 604 Troublemaker J 105 Kent Sisk, John Weil       7
8   USA 299 Jaded J 105 Chris Phoenix       8
9   USA 495 Avalanche J 105 Ed Wilder/ Dave Pengelly       9
10   USA 475 Usawi J 105 Robert Blaylock       10
 
FLEET 6 - Melges 24 - YELLOW
1   USA 838 Mikey Melges 24 Kevin Welch       1
2   USA 379 Nikita Melges 24 Paul Krak Arntson       2
3   USA 456 Wiggle Room Melges 24 Bruce VanDeventer       3
4   USA 620 Brio Melges 24 Manfred Schmiedl       4
5   USA 835 Mikey Kids Melges 24 Kevin Welch       5
6   CAN 631 Eclipse Melges 24 Marc Noel       6
7   USA 60 Traveling Circus Melges 24 Kyle Hintze       7
8   CAN 184 Aquaholics Melges 24 Alex Smyth       8
9   USA 520 Comfort Monkey Melges 24 Don Linrothe       9
10   uSA 124 Myst melges 24 Rod Buck       10
11   USA 96 Distraction Melges 24 Tom Greetham DNS       12  
 
PHRF Division
FLEET 1 - PHRF - PINK
1   USA 35016 Shrek 1D35 John Hoag 36.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:38:14 0:01:33:14 0:01:27:57 1 33
2   69150 teddy bear davidson 40 gray hawken 39.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:38:51 0:01:33:51 0:01:28:08 2 35
3   CA 35019 The Shadow 1D35 Peter McCarthy 36.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:38:48 0:01:33:48 0:01:28:31 3 36
4   USA 3909 Absolutely Farr 39ML Charlie Macaulay 18.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:36:32 0:01:31:32 0:01:28:54 4 37
5   USA 109 Ballistic Melges 32 Brad Cole 24.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:37:36 0:01:32:36 0:01:29:05 5 38
6   CAN 1997 Occam's Razor ILC 40 Mark Vangolen / Henry Reeve 12.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:37:17 0:01:32:17 0:01:30:31 6 39
 
FLEET 2 - Farr 30 - PURPLE
1   CAN 7 65_Red Roses Farr 30 Bruce Chan 54.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:33:26 0:01:23:26 0:01:16:28 1 12
2   USA 55 Bat Out Of Hell Farr 30 Lance Staughton 54.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:34:09 0:01:24:09 0:01:17:11 2 15
3   USA 704 Patricia Farr 30 Chris Tutmark 54.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:35:34 0:01:25:34 0:01:18:36 3 19
4   USA 57 Eight Ball Farr 30 Mike Goldfarb 54.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:36:08 0:01:26:08 0:01:19:10 4 22
 
FLEET 3 - PHRF - Asym - LT BLUE
1   44 Shada J 109 Jerry Woodfield 69.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:35:38 0:01:25:38 0:01:16:44 1 14
2   USA 248 Tantivy J 109 Stuart Burnell 69.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:37:14 0:01:27:14 0:01:18:20 2 17
3   USA 3 Eye Eye J 90 David and Vernice Cohen 63.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:43:15 0:01:33:15 0:01:25:07 3 32
4   USA 50791 With Grace J 120 Chris Johnson 54.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:00:15 0:01:50:15 0:01:43:17 4 46
 
FLEET 4 - PHRF - Sym - RED
1   CAN 54 Rags C&C 115 Judy Button 72.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:44:24 0:01:29:24 0:01:20:07 1 25
2   USA 31867 What? A Tripp! Peterson 37 Chris Yob / James Gradel 93.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:59:36 0:01:44:36 0:01:32:36 2 40
3   USA 240 Vitesse Beneteau First 36.7 David Steffen 81.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:58:47 0:01:43:47 0:01:33:20 3 41
4   40622 Grace E J 35 Brian White 72.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:58:38 0:01:43:38 0:01:34:21 4 42
5   CAN 42062 Avalanche Express 37 MKII Kelly Penney 75.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:59:19 0:01:44:19 0:01:34:39 5 43
6   USA 29223 Jabiru J 35 Ernie Chatham 72.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:59:37 0:01:44:37 0:01:35:20 6 44
7   USA 51 Elusive C&C 115 Jeff Whitney 72.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:03:09 0:01:48:09 0:01:38:52 7 45
 
FLEET 7 - PHRF - DRK BLUE
1   68 Gaucho Ross 930 John Cahill 114.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:42:58 0:01:12:58 0:01:01:48 1 1
2   USA 69061 Poke & Destroy Evelyn 32-2 Alex Simanis 93.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:41:10 0:01:11:10 0:01:02:03 2 2
3   USA 2 Ogopogo Left Coast Dart Paul and April Faget 114.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:45:30 0:01:15:30 0:01:04:20 3 3
4   USA 26001 uno sierra 26x brad butler 81.0 20/Jul/15 - 13:42:23 0:01:12:23 0:01:04:27 4 4
5   USA 161 BLAZING SALSA J29 Fractional Kirk Schroeder 123.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:01:17 0:01:31:17 0:01:19:14 5 23
6   USA 69299 SLICK J 29 Mayfield/ Nelson 120.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:01:34 0:01:31:34 0:01:19:48 6 24
7   USA 31834 Here & Now J 29 Pat Denney 120.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:02:45 0:01:32:45 0:01:20:59 7 26
8   USA 6 Moonraker Ultimate Antrim 27 Kent Hardisty   20/Jul/15 - 14:00:10 0:01:30:10 0:01:21:21 8 29
9   USA 61314 Vela Volta Bav 35 Match Steve Kirsch 108.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:02:50 0:01:32:50 0:01:22:15 9 30
10   79747 Overtime Ross 930T Ed Snyders DNF 87.0       11  
 
FLEET 8 - PHRF - GOLD
1   USA 118 Imzadi Laser 28 Douglas Ullmer 138.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:03:43 0:01:28:43 0:01:15:12 1 8
2   59964 Shattered Santana 30-30 Mark Hood 132.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:04:24 0:01:29:24 0:01:16:28 2 13
3   USA 17 Kowloon Olson 911 Ken Chin 129.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:06:08 0:01:31:08 0:01:18:29 3 18
4   7037 Blu Velvet Blusail 24 Greig Goldstone 132.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:06:35 0:01:31:35 0:01:18:39 4 20
5   CAN 87061 Jasmina Santana 30/30 Frank Rogers 132.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:06:45 0:01:31:45 0:01:18:49 5 21
6   USA 79144 Yeah Baby S2 9.1 Michael Pitarresi 132.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:09:04 0:01:34:04 0:01:21:08 6 28
7   USA 8122 Gadzooks J 30 Rex DuPuis 147.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:17:22 0:01:42:22 0:01:27:58 7 34
 
FLEET 9 - PHRF - GRAY
1   USA 39616 Ignitor Martin 29 Ron Ernst 205.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:13:13 0:01:33:13 0:01:13:08 1 5
2   CAN 4242 Wildfire Viking 28 Harvey Ryll 208.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:14:38 0:01:34:38 0:01:14:15 2 6
3   usa 3202 lucky jim J 24 James McAlpine 186.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:13:23 0:01:33:23 0:01:15:09 3 7
4   USA 363 Tastes Like Chicken J 80 Richard Demmler 186.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:13:43 0:01:33:43 0:01:15:29 4 9
5   CAN 74283 WTF Wylie 25 Matthew, J.C Dale 177.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:13:29 0:01:33:29 0:01:16:08 5 10
6   USA 108 yeah dogg Olson 25 Chad Holcomb 174.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:13:17 0:01:33:17 0:01:16:14 6 11
7   CAN 13 Amoore Moore 24 Joy Dahlgren 168.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:14:17 0:01:34:17 0:01:17:49 7 16
8   USA 105 Adventure Capri 25 Ken Dyer 186.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:19:14 0:01:39:14 0:01:21:00 8 27
9   USA 3747 Roshambo J 24 Mark Daniel 186.0 20/Jul/15 - 14:21:43 0:01:41:43 0:01:23:29 9 31
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Tesla Bacardi Fisheries Supply CSR Marine
Oak Harbor Best Western Plus Prism Graphics Brenda Van Fossen, MD Sea Bags
Ullman Sails Herry Hansen   

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy