2007 Charleston Race Week
Final Results Race 1

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Circle 1 - Inshore One Design Melges 24 13/Apr/2007 01:23 PM 3.44 NM 4 Kts
Circle 1 - Inshore One Design J 24 13/Apr/2007 01:29 PM 3.44 NM 4 Kts
Circle 1 - Inshore One Design J 80 13/Apr/2007 01:36 PM 3.44 NM 4 Kts
Circle 1 - Inshore PHRF PHRF G 13/Apr/2007 01:36 PM 3.44 NM 4 Kts

Circle 2 - Offshore North PHRF PHRF C 13/Apr/2007 10:15 AM 7.01 NM 7 Kts
Circle 2 - Offshore North One Design Tartan 10 13/Apr/2007 10:25 AM 7.01 NM 7 Kts
Circle 2 - Offshore North PHRF PHRF D Heavy Displacement 13/Apr/2007 10:35 AM 7.01 NM 7 Kts
Circle 2 - Offshore North PHRF PHRF E Non Spinnaker 13/Apr/2007 10:45 AM 7.01 NM 7 Kts
Circle 2 - Offshore North PHRF PHRF F 13/Apr/2007 10:52 AM 7.01 NM 7 Kts

Circle 3 - Offshore South PHRF PHRF A 13/Apr/2007 10:33 AM 8.798 NM  
Circle 3 - Offshore South One Design J 109 13/Apr/2007 10:40 AM 8.798 NM  
Circle 3 - Offshore South One Design J 105 13/Apr/2007 10:47 AM 8.798 NM  
Circle 3 - Offshore South PHRF PHRF B 13/Apr/2007 10:56 AM 8.798 NM  



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 1 - Inshore Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 03   USA 568 Brilliant Melges 24 Byron Marchant/Blank       1
2 22   USA 626 Wireless Melges 24 Reggie Fairchild       2
3 07   USA 136 Cre8tive Juice Melges 24 Cary Siegler       3
4 08   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       4
5 19   USA 450 Spray Melges 24 John Lucas       5
6 16   USA 90 Sick Puppy Melges 24 Steve Jones       6
7 12   USA 497 MMallow Melges 24 Bart Griffith       7
8 13   USA 245 Riot Act Melges 24 Guy Mossman       8
9 11   USA 419 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley       9
10 20   GBR 592 Team Gill Melges 24 Simon Strauss       10
11 21   USA 378 Tiburon Melges 24 Bill Carleton       11
12 02   USA 489 Blur Melges 24 Steven Kopf       12
13 09   USA 500 Fu Melges 24 Marc Hollerbach       13
14 06   USA 153 Catawampus Melges 24 Patrick Leonard       14
15 18   USA 37 Tango Melges 24 Gary Schneidman       15
16 15   USA 78 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       16
17 01   USA 274 Big Sky Melges 24 Jim Gunderson       17
18 14   USA 444 Room 444 Improvement Melges 24 Scott Baste       18
19 04   USA 47 Brimapax Melges 24 Peter Hilgendorff       19
20 05   USA 605 Carloan.com (276) Melges 24 Travis Weisleder DNS       22  
21 17   USA 548 Silver Melges 24 McElwain Johnson DNS       22  
 
J 80
1 28   USA 788 Sweet Baby J J 80 Alston Team       1
2 23   USA 255 Angry Chameleon J 80 Kristen Robinson       2
3 24   USA 829 Bone Chillin' J 80 Alan Simonini       3
4 26   USA 888 Outrageous J 80 Michael Jones       4
5 27   USA 840 Raptor J 80 Don Trask       5
6 25   USA 250 Gironimo J 80 Mark Girone       6
7 10   USA 173 Rocket Dog J 80 Mark LeNeave       7
 
J 24
1 31   USA 2436 Jesus Lizard J 24 Daniel Borrer       1
2 40   USA 3971 Short Bus J 24 Chris Hamilton       2
3 51   USA 3004 Classic J 24 James Howard       3
4 29   USA 196 Dr. Feelgood J 24 Bill Moore       4
5 37   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 David Anderson       5
6 39   USA 2215 Sea Plane J 24 Randy Tilly       6
7 43   USA 5183 Cold Feet J 24 John Collins       7
8 30   USA 3492 Footloose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       8
9 32   USA 791 Kia-Ora J 24 Jim Smith       9
10 42   USA 4094 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal       10
11 36   USA 3365 Nautiest J 24 Paul Jacques       11
12 38   USA 443 Plan B J 24 Dean Granchelli       12
13 33   USA 2349 Latte J 24 Francisco Davila       13
14 35   USA 1600 My Heine J 24 Benjamin Coulter       14
15 34   USA 3785 Luce Goose J 24 Robert Scribner       15
16 41   USA 2173 Squid J 24 Ryan Hamm DNS       19  
17 44   USA 2260 Slingblade J 24 Bill Milner OCS       19  
18 50   USA 3956 Wild Card J 24 Rob Whitley RAF       19
 
PHRF Division
PHRF G
1 47   USA 12 Phantom B-25 Frank Silver 135.0 13/Apr/07 - 14:34:05 0:0:58:05 0:00:50:20 1 1
2 49   USA 425 Island Flyer S2 7.9 Denny Manrique 165.0 13/Apr/07 - 14:37:30 0:1:01:30 0:00:52:02 2 2
3 48   USA 177 Robyn S2 7.9 Doug Frye 165.0 13/Apr/07 - 14:38:02 0:1:02:02 0:00:52:34 3 3
4 46   USA 450 Avalon S2 7.9 Greg Siewert 165.0 13/Apr/07 - 14:39:36 0:1:03:36 0:00:54:08 4 4
5 45   USA 422 Air Dominance Capri 25 Cliff Russell 171.0 13/Apr/07 - 14:41:43 0:1:05:43 0:00:55:54 5 5
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 2 - Offshore North Racing
One Design Division
Tartan 10
1 06   USA 31181 Liquor Box Tartan 10 Bill Buckles / Terry Simon       1
2 02   USA 26308 Bristar Tartan 10 Ken Schram       2
3 05   USA 30718 Pegasus (276) Tartan 10 Andrea Krasinski       3
4 04   USA 407 Terminal Velocity Tartan 10 Simon Beemsterboer       4
5 03   USA 26316 Temerity Tartan 10 Douglas Baker       5
6 01   USA 404 Maverick Tartan 10 Andrew Nicoletti DNS       7  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF C
1 10   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 13/Apr/07 - 11:44:12 0:1:29:12 0:01:20:47 1 6
2 09   USA 32339 Pagan J 35 Justin P. Walling 72.0 13/Apr/07 - 11:45:54 0:1:30:54 0:01:22:29 2 11
3 07   USA 14 Shameless J 33 Wm. Roy Harden 87.0 13/Apr/07 - 11:48:04 0:1:33:04 0:01:22:54 3 12
4 13   USA 52458 Primal Scream C&C 115 Steven Stollman 66.0 13/Apr/07 - 11:47:33 0:1:32:33 0:01:24:50 4 15
5 14   USA 52439 Kalevala II Grand Soleil 37 B&C Tapio Saavalainen 72.0 13/Apr/07 - 11:49:05 0:1:34:05 0:01:25:40 5 17
6 08   USA 11549 Rock Star C&C 115 Tim Tucker 66.0 13/Apr/07 - 11:48:28 0:1:33:28 0:01:25:45 6 18
7 15   USA 52686 Crescendo Beneteau First 36.7 SD Dwayne Furmidge 84.0 13/Apr/07 - 11:52:54 0:1:37:54 0:01:28:05 7 23
8 12   USA 42533 Ice Pac J 33 John Peeples 87.0 13/Apr/07 - 11:54:12 0:1:39:12 0:01:29:02 8 24
9 16   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Tear 38 Gerry Taylor 87.0 13/Apr/07 - 11:54:48 0:1:39:48 0:01:29:38 9 26
10 17   USA 93254 Blueprint Beneteau First 36.7 SD Jay Hood 84.0 13/Apr/07 - 11:54:45 0:1:39:45 0:01:29:56 10 28
11 11   USA 32939 Avalon Soverel 39 Steven Clark 72.0 13/Apr/07 - 11:56:30 0:1:41:30 0:01:33:05 11 33
12 18   USA 50949 Cotton Picker Schock 35 Charles Douthit 66.0 13/Apr/07 - 11:57:16 0:1:42:16 0:01:34:33 12 34
 
PHRF D Heavy Displacement
1 24   USA 41038 Whisper C&C 38 Tom Bell 120.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:10:30 0:1:35:30 0:01:21:28 1 8
2 31   USA 83350 Incommunicado Omega 36 Ed Tracey 117.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:10:46 0:1:35:46 0:01:22:05 2 10
3 32   USA 12 New York Times NY 40 Ed Doughty 93.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:11:38 0:1:36:38 0:01:25:46 3 19
4 33   USA 30157 Caribbean Soul II Mac 30 David McAleer 162.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:19:54 0:1:44:54 0:01:25:58 4 20
5 23   USA 23407 Ariel S&S Swan 47 CB James Thompson 81.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:12:27 0:1:37:27 0:01:27:59 5 22
6 21   USA 13395 Goldfish Heritage 1 Ton David Hackney 114.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:17:48 0:1:42:48 0:01:29:28 6 25
7 19   USA 113 Andiamo Beneteau 35s5 David Kowert 123.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:19:04 0:1:44:04 0:01:29:41 7 27
8 25   USA 41958 Compass Rose Pearson 31-II Mark Brennesholtz 153.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:24:54 0:1:49:54 0:01:32:01 8 32
9 29   USA 52433 Buena Vida Sabre 362 David Rodarte 120.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:24:42 0:1:49:42 0:01:35:40 9 35
10 27   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak 84.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:21:40 0:1:46:40 0:01:36:51 10 36
11 30   USA 52462 Tohidu Beneteau 423 Jay Cook 139.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:30:01 0:1:55:01 0:01:38:46 11 37
12 20   USA 726 Gazaway Ericson 30 SD Lamar Walter 180.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:35:45 0:2:00:45 0:01:39:43 12 38
13 56   USA 83026 Morning After Catalina Buddy Morgan 117.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:37:33 0:2:02:33 0:01:48:52 13 43
14 28   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Beneteau Oceanis 381 Eddie Evans 141.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:41:17 0:2:06:17 0:01:49:48 14 44
15 26   USA 50973 Suwannee Stevens C 50 Donald Michael 84.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:44:36 0:2:09:36 0:01:59:47 15 45
16 22   USA 21707 Kindred Spirit C&C Redline 41 David McSweeney DNS 120.0       17  
 
PHRF E Non Spinnaker
1 38   USA 476 Bubba Beneteau figaro Max Letissier 115.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:29:19 0:1:44:19 0:01:30:52 1 30
2 43   USA 51511 Marion Maid Beneteau 411 TM Wayne Burdick 151.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:34:18 0:1:49:18 0:01:31:39 2 31
3 37   USA 213 Destiny Sabre 30 Mk3 Scott Strother 189.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:47:28 0:2:02:28 0:01:40:23 3 39
4 41   USA 20200 Time... Camper Nicholson 3/4 ton IOR David Burnham 150.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:43:26 0:1:58:26 0:01:40:54 4 40
5 36   USA 158 Drifter Endeavour 35 Frank Slater 169.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:47:00 0:2:02:00 0:01:42:15 5 41
6 35   USA 099 Annie's Song Cal 33 John Bostick 172.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:49:18 0:2:04:18 0:01:44:12 6 42
7 40   USA 319381 Finally Allmand 31 Keith Gannett DNF 213.0       11  
8 42   USA 31636 Ibis Sabre 38 Michael Kapp DNF 145.0       11  
9 34   USA 11 Freedom Beneteau Oceanis 281 Sloop Anthony Powell DSQ 215.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:28:32 0:1:43:32 0:01:18:24 11  
10 39   USA 3895 English Beat Catalina 30 Brian Hill RAF 202.0 15/Apr/07 - 08:19:18 1:21:34:18 1:21:10:41 11 50
 
PHRF F
1 54   USA 93101 Remedy Donovan 27 Bert Carp 108.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:20:52 0:1:28:52 0:01:16:14 1 1
2 44   USA 9 Amigos J 92 David/James Pritchard/Morang 105.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:21:03 0:1:29:03 0:01:16:46 2 2
3 53   USA 63045 Rhumb Punch J 29 OB John and Linda Edwards 111.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:23:44 0:1:31:44 0:01:18:45 3 3
4 45   USA 22 Cool Change J 92S Jay Bowen Chas Boat Works 99.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:24:00 0:1:32:00 0:01:20:26 4 4
5 48   USA 12626 Huntin' Tripp Tripp 26 Treez Decker 120.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:26:47 0:1:34:47 0:01:20:45 5 5
6 52   USA 50215 Radio Flyer Tripp 26 Dennis Hannick 120.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:27:16 0:1:35:16 0:01:21:14 6 7
7 47   USA 202 Wrinkles Olsen 30 Fred Martschink 99.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:25:08 0:1:33:08 0:01:21:34 7 9
8 55   USA 55 Loaner J 92S Ric Campeau 99.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:27:24 0:1:35:24 0:01:23:50 8 13
9 49   USA 25108 Baron J 29 IB Terry Stuck 117.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:30:05 0:1:38:05 0:01:24:24 9 14
10 46   USA 51 True Blue J 92S Rick Wieters 99.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:28:45 0:1:36:45 0:01:25:11 10 16
11 50   USA 32086 Double H Evelyn 32 IB Frac Rick Drucker 102.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:30:16 0:1:38:16 0:01:26:20 11 21
12 51   USA 40168 Cheetah J 29 IB Bubba/John Futch/Winslow 117.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:36:19 0:1:44:19 0:01:30:38 12 29
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 3 - Offshore South Racing
One Design Division
J 109
1 06   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser       1
2 07   USA 142 evonne.com/2 J 109 John Yonover       2
3 08   USA 310 Tastes Like Chicken J 109 Brian & S Tedeschi       3
4 09   USA 1111 Freedom J 109 Mario Fichera       4
5 10   USA 7070 AfterThought J 109 Craig Wright       5
 
J 105
1 20   USA 603 Rum at Six J 105 Worth Harris       1
2 21   USA 658 Big Booty J 105 Patrick Eudy       2
3 23   USA 25557 Jazzy J 105 Cal Huge       3
4 15   USA 370 Convexity J 105 Donald Wilson       4
5 12   USA 90 Max Power J 105 Gerrit Schulze       5
6 11   USA 17 Masquerade J 105 Thomas Coates       6
7 18   USA 526 Savasana J 105 Brian Keane       7
8 16   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith       8
9 13   USA 228 High Visibility J 105 Billy Bremer III       9
10 24   USA 52175 Chemically Adjusted J 105 Mike/Danny Barber/Bonner       10
11 22   USA 1017 Go II J 105 Dick McGillivray       11
12 14   USA 350 Revelation J 105 John Demere       12
13 19   USA 565 Vmax J 105 Malcolm Gefter       13
14 17   USA 510 Forerunner J 105 John Mathis       14
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1 30   USA 28385 Decision TP52 Stephen Murray -75.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:04:32 0:1:31:32 0:01:42:31 1 1
2 25   USA 003 Meridian Farr 36 Bill Shelhorse 9.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:19:30 0:1:46:30 0:01:45:10 2 2
3 33   USA 52675 Cracker Ker 11.3 Hunt Lawrence 15.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:22:15 0:1:49:15 0:01:47:03 3 3
4 27   USA 77 roXanne Melges 32 Kip Meadows 27.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:24:27 0:1:51:27 0:01:47:29 4 4
5 29   USA 128 Vamoose Melges 32 Robby Wilkins 27.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:25:34 0:1:52:34 0:01:48:36 5 5
6 32   USA 52299 Sister Golden Hair Farr IMS 40 Genesis Racing 12.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:24:38 0:1:51:38 0:01:49:52 6 6
7 02   USA 25487 Peregrine J 120 Bryan Hunt Lawrence 51.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:30:42 0:1:57:42 0:01:50:13 7 7
8 31   USA 35012 Spaceman Spiff 1D35 Rob Ruhlman 36.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:29:00 0:1:56:00 0:01:50:43 8 8
9 26   USA 92 Yellow Jacket Farr 40 Bulman, Scholz & Dimato -3.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:24:25 0:1:51:25 0:01:51:51 9 9
10 28   USA 105 Minor Threat Henderson 30 Mike Robinson 45.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:31:47 0:1:58:47 0:01:52:11 10 10
11 34   USA 28477B Dauntless First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 27.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:30:14 0:1:57:14 0:01:53:16 11 11
12 03   USA 37120 EmOcean J 120 Will Hanckel 54.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:36:25 0:2:03:25 0:01:55:29 12 12
13 01   USA 77 Loose Fish J 120 John Niewenhous 51.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:39:50 0:2:06:50 0:01:59:21 13 14
14 04   USA 50474 Don Quixote J 120 Beezer Molten 51.0 13/Apr/07 - 12:40:18 0:2:07:18 0:01:59:49 14 15
 
PHRF B
1 42   USA 53534 NKE Beneteau First 10R Don Finkle 84.0 13/Apr/07 - 13:06:45 0:2:10:45 0:01:58:25 1 13
2 43   USA 58484 As-If SR 33 IB Jeff Kitterman 75.0 13/Apr/07 - 13:07:11 0:2:11:11 0:02:00:11 2 16
3 37   USA 042 Esse Esse 850 Annapolis Performance Yachts (APY) Syndicate 75.0 13/Apr/07 - 13:07:25 0:2:11:25 0:02:00:25 3 17
4 39   USA 50484 Temptress SR 33 OB Robert Hibdon 69.0 13/Apr/07 - 13:10:57 0:2:14:57 0:02:04:49 4 18
5 35   USA 21 Tin Man Antrim 27 Lee Eikel 87.0 13/Apr/07 - 13:15:11 0:2:19:11 0:02:06:25 5 19
6 41   USA 52905 Tenor Beneteau First 10R Patrick Le Goff 84.0 13/Apr/07 - 13:16:20 0:2:20:20 0:02:08:00 6 20
7 36   USA 52771 MoonRacer/Lewmar Beneteau First 10R Rick Moore 84.0 13/Apr/07 - 13:16:32 0:2:20:32 0:02:08:12 7 21
8 38   USA 49 Baxter Esse 850 Taylor / Linehan / Burgundy DNC 75.0       10  
9 40   USA 50763 Bulldog Mt Gay 30 Jutson Don Gray DNF 78.0       10  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy