NYYC Race Week at Newport presented by Rolex - PART I - Classics
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Total
Part 1 - July 12-13 Racing
CRF Division
Classics - Class 1 (non-spinnaker)
1.   P-13 Chips W.Starling Burgess P-Class Jed Pearsall 1 3 1 5.0
2.   US 18 Angelita 8-Metre Skelsey / Croll 2 1 2 5.0
3.   71 Black Watch S&S 68 Trevor Fetter 3 2 1/RDG 6.0
4.   312 Fortune Custom Schooner John Taft / Tom Glassie 4 5 3 12.0
5.   N1 RUGOSA NY 40 Halsey Herreshoff 5 4 4 13.0
 
Classics - Class 2 (spinnaker)
1.   351 Fidelio S&S 39 Charles Townsend 1 1 1 1 4.0
2.   L - 2 Belle Luders 24 Jonathan Loughborough 3 2 2 3 10.0
3.   K1 Vixen (spin) 15 Square Metre Andrew Norris 5 5 3 2 15.0
4.   21 Madcap 6 metre Tom Fair 4 4 4 8/DNS 20.0
5.   14 SYCE 6 Metre Bob & Farley Towse 6 3/RDG 5 8/DNF 22.0
6.   L24 7 LEAF Luders 24 Chris Bouzaid 2 8/DNF 8/DNC 8/DNC 26.0
7.   US 53 CHEROKEE 6 Metre Jerry Goldlust 7 6 8/DNC 8/DNC 29.0
 
 
One Design Division
Herreshoff S Class
1.   27 Mischief Herreshoff S Class Walter Bopp 5 2 2 2 11.0
2.   8 OSPREY Herreshoff S Class Michael McCaffrey 2 3 1 9/DNF 15.0
3.   51 Aquila Herreshoff S Class Geoffrey Davis 3 1 3 9/DNF 16.0
4.   57 Squaw Herreshoff S Class Angus Davis 6 4 6 1 17.0
5.   5 Surprise Herreshoff S Class Fred Roy 4 6 4 3 17.0
6.   7 Firefly Herreshoff S Class Alan Silken 1 5 5 9/DNF 20.0
7.   15 Shona Herreshoff S Class Robert Hutchinson 7 7 9/DNC 9/DNC 32.0
8.   3 Whistler Herreshoff S Class Schuyler Boylan 8 8 9/DNC 9/DNC 34.0
 
12 Metre (Grand Prix)
1.   KZ 3 New Zealand -GP Gunther Buerman 1 1 1 1 4.0
2.   KZ 5 Laura -GP Kip Curren 2 2 2 2 8.0
 
12 Metres (Modern)
1.   K 22 Victory 83 12 Metre Dennis Williams 1 1 3 2 7.0
2.   US 26 Courageous 12 Metre Ralph Isham/ Alexander Auersperg 2 4/DNF 2 1 9.0
3.   US 22 Intrepid 12 Metre Jack Curtin 3 2 1 3 9.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 16/Jan/2019 @ 05:28 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 2 SYCE ( 14) vs Redress - Race Committee Syce stopped racing to retrieve a sailor who had fallen overboard from Courageous Closed Syce granted redress of 3:00 from their elapsed time
2. 3 RUGOSA ( N1) vs Angelita ( US 18) Closed
3. 3 Race Committee vs Redress - Race Committee Race Committee filed for redress for Black Watch due to confusion on course given to Class 1 Closed Black Watch awarded 1st place; other boats remain in their finishing positions
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019