2017 Storm Trysail Club Block Island Race Week
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
T
O
Total
B White Fleet Racing
One Design Division
J 109 North American Championship
1. 29   USA 125 Loki J 109 David Rosow 1 5 5 3 2 1 1 1   19.0
2. 34 Quantum Sails  USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 7 3 1 2 9 3 3 3   31.0
3. 25 North Sails  USA 274 Gossip J 109 Steve Kenny 5 1 3 8 1 4 7 8   37.0
4. 28   USA 72 Gut Feeling (Corinthian) J 109 Ted Herlihy 2 9 4 1 3 7 5 7   38.0
5. 24 North Sails  USA 200 Emoticon (Corinthian) J 109 Jonathan Rechtschaffer 4 5.5/RDG 7 12 4 2 2 2   38.5
6. 31 Quantum Sails  USA 197 Morning Glory J 109 Carl Olsson 3 2 2 7 5 6 10 4   39.0
7. 26 North Sails  USA 261 Growth Spurt (Corinthian) J 109 John Greifzu, Jr. 12 4 9 4 10 9 12/SCP 14   74.0
8. 39 North Sails  USA 266 Vento Solare J 109 Bill Kneller 14 8 8 6 13 8 12 6   75.0
9. 21 Quantum Sails  USA 360 Big Boat (Corinthian) J 109 William Rogers 8 12 11 9 6 5 14 12   77.0
10. 38 North Sails  USA 203 URSA (Corinthian) J 109 Brooke Mastrorio 10 11 13 16 15 12 4 10   91.0
11. 22 Quantum Sails  USA 51888 Cleo J 109 Ray Pepi 6 13 16 10 8 11 9 18   91.0
12. 33   USA 73 Rosalita (Corinthian) J 109 Rick Hanson 10/RDG 10 12 13 11 14 11 11   92.0
13. 32 Quantum Sails  USA 267 Nordlys (Corinthian) J 109 Robert Schwartz 16 7 10 17 14 10 15 9   98.0
14. 30   USA 71 Mistral (Corinthian) J 109 Dan Nash 15 22/DSQ 17 11 7 13 8 16   109.0
15. 23 North Sails  USA 51992 Cosmo J 109 George Tay 22/DNF 15 6 5 17 15 18 13   111.0
16. 20   USA 160 Ariel (Corinthian) J 109 Jeffrey Warren 9 6 15 14 18 16 16 19   113.0
17. 36   USA 332 Strider (Corinthian) J 109 Daniel Corcoran 13 14 19 15 12 17 13 20   123.0
18. 40   USA 315 Waterdog J 109 Glenn Marck 22/DNF 16 18 18 16 18 21 5   134.0
19. 37   USA 239 Sweet Caroline (Corinthian) J 109 Christopher Ercole 22/DNF 17 14 19 19 19 17 17   144.0
20. 27   USA 244 Guardian J (Corinthian) J 109 Don Dwyer 22/DNF 19 20 20 21 21 19 15   157.0
21. 35 North Sails  USA 337 Seawolf (Corinthian) J 109 Ken ODonnell 17 18 21 21 20 20 20 21   158.0
 
 

2017 Storm Trysail Club Block Island Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Final Cumulative Results

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
T
O
Total
B White Fleet Racing
One Design Division
J 109 North American Championship
1. 28   USA 72 Gut Feeling J 109 Ted Herlihy 2 9 4 1 3 7 5 7   38.0
2. 24 North Sails  USA 200 Emoticon J 109 Jonathan Rechtschaffer 4 5.5/RDG 7 12 4 2 2 2   38.5
3. 26 North Sails  USA 261 Growth Spurt J 109 John Greifzu, Jr. 12 4 9 4 10 9 12/SCP 14   74.0
4. 21 Quantum Sails  USA 360 Big Boat J 109 William Rogers 8 12 11 9 6 5 14 12   77.0
5. 38 North Sails  USA 203 URSA J 109 Brooke Mastrorio 10 11 13 16 15 12 4 10   91.0
6. 33   USA 73 Rosalita J 109 Rick Hanson 10/RDG 10 12 13 11 14 11 11   92.0
7. 32 Quantum Sails  USA 267 Nordlys J 109 Robert Schwartz 16 7 10 17 14 10 15 9   98.0
8. 30   USA 71 Mistral J 109 Dan Nash 15 22/DSQ 17 11 7 13 8 16   109.0
9. 20   USA 160 Ariel J 109 Jeffrey Warren 9 6 15 14 18 16 16 19   113.0
10. 36   USA 332 Strider J 109 Daniel Corcoran 13 14 19 15 12 17 13 20   123.0
11. 37   USA 239 Sweet Caroline J 109 Christopher Ercole 22/DNF 17 14 19 19 19 17 17   144.0
12. 27   USA 244 Guardian J J 109 Don Dwyer 22/DNF 19 20 20 21 21 19 15   157.0
13. 35 North Sails  USA 337 Seawolf J 109 Ken ODonnell 17 18 21 21 20 20 20 21   158.0
 
 

2017 Storm Trysail Club Block Island Race Week
Sub-Class Scoring - Final Cumulative Results

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
T
O
Total
A Red Fleet Racing
IRC Division
IRC 2 North American Championship - Sub-Class 1
1.   USA 4235 Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn 7 4 7 2 3 3 3 7   36.0
2.   USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele 10/DNC 7 3 4 4 1 7 2   38.0
3.   USA 4243 Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver 6 6 2 3 6 7.5 8 3   41.5
4.   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 5 8 5 8 7 5 5 5   48.0
 
 
 
C Blue Fleet Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF 1 East Coast Championship - Sub-Class 2
1.   USA 16 Partnership J 111 David and Maryellen Tortorello 2 2 1 2 4 3 5 3   22.0
2.   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 4 6 3 3 5 5 8 9   43.0
3.   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Sedgwick Ward 3 10 5 9 3 7 4 7   48.0
4.   USA 26 Andiamo J 111 Paul Strauch 5.5 7 6 6 8 9 7 10   58.5
5.   USA 60026 Beau Che II J 111 Bill Thomas 12 13 12 7 12 10 10 12   88.0
 
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 21/Sep/2019 @ 05:07 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Rosalita (USA 73) vs Cosmo (USA 51992) 1st weather leg; rule 10 Closed Redress Granted; score for race 1 is 10th place. No other scores change.
2. 1 Miracle (USA 50282) vs Spectre (USA 51356 ) Closed Redress Granted; average points of all drop mark races through Thursday.
3. 1 Andiamo (USA 26) vs Beau Che II (USA 60026)
Bravo (USA 60909)
Partnership (USA 16)
Wicked 2.0 (USA 30)
06:45PM Closed The ratings for five boats included in the protest are to be adjusted remove the 3-second credit under LIS PHRF Regs. This rerating will apply to the entire regatta.
4. Checkmate (USA 32708) vs Happenstance ( 899) Closed Protest invalid
6. 2 Frequent Flyer (USA 52361) vs Caliente (USA 43663) to be heard ASAP Closed Caliente accepted 30% penalty
7. 2 Emoticon (USA 200) vs Mistral (USA 71) to be heard as soon as possible Closed Mistral DSQ; Emoticon awarded redress average points for race 2 and all drop mark races through Thursday.
8. 2 Mistral (USA 71) vs Emoticon (USA 200) to be heard as soon as possible Closed Mistral DSQ; Emoticon awarded redress average points for race 2 and all drop mark races through Thursday.
9. 2 Strider (USA 332) vs Cleo (USA 51888) to be heard as soon as possible Closed Protest Withdrawn
10. 3 Sweet Caroline (USA 239) vs URSA (USA 203) Closed Protest Withdrawn
11. 4 Blazer (USA 4243) vs Christopher Dragon (USA 4304) Closed Heard with Protest 12; protest dismissed
12. 4 Cool Breeze (USA 60432) vs Blazer (USA 4243) Closed heard with protest 11; protest dismissed
13. 6 Cleo (USA 51888) vs Gossip (USA 274) Closed protest dismissed
14. 5 Settler (USA 52643) vs The Cat Came Back (USA 4212) Closed withdrawn by protestor
15. 5 RockIt 2.0 (USA 52816) vs Whirlwind (USA 52134) Closed protest withdrawn
16. 6 Christopher Dragon (USA 4304) vs Impetuous (USA 4206)
Daring (USA 4214)
Closed protest invalid
17. 7 Morning Glory (USA 197) vs Growth Spurt (USA 261) Closed Growth Spurt accepted 30% penalty
18. 8 Sweet Caroline (USA 239) vs Gut Feeling (USA 72) 03:20PM Closed protest dismissed
19. Seabiscuit (USA 40) vs Spectre (USA 51356 ) 03:45PM Closed Heard with #20; Seabiscuit DSQ
20. Spectre (USA 51356 ) vs Seabiscuit (USA 40) 03:45PM Closed Heard with #19; Seabiscuit DSQ
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Mount Gay Rum
North Sails
Deepwater Wind Lila Delman Real Estate Gowrie Group Gill North America
Pantaneus Yacht Insurance NE Boatworks Atlantic Rigging Freedom Boat Club
New Englad Ropes Landfall Navigation Windcheck Magazine Sailing World
Bitter End Yacht Club Photoboat Regatta Ginger Beer Heineken
Newport Vineyards    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019