2006 Detroit NOOD Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Total
Circle A Racing
IRC Division
Warhorse
1.   USA 23784 Hellion C&C 43-2 Dane Christy 1 3 2 1 1 1 9.0
2.   USA 25633 Titan C&C 41 Aitken / Schultes 2 2 3 2 6 3 18.0
3.   USA 25467 Bushwacker Beneteau 40.7 Fran and Jerry Anderson 3 1 6 7 3 2 22.0
4.   USA 40167 George Cayenne 41 Bill Thomas 5 4 1 4 4 6 24.0
5.   USA 33140 Collina C&C 40 James Gerometta 4 5 4 5 2 5 25.0
6.   USA 35427 Epic Beneteau 42S7 Ray & Winnie Adams 6 6 5 3 5 4 29.0
7.   CAN 74 Driller C&C38 Cent Stephen Brown 8/DNF 8/DNF 7 6 8/DNC 8/DNC 45.0
 
IRC A
1.   USA 25621 Burden IV Express 37 Cus H. Burton Jones 2 1 2 1 1 5 12.0
2.   USA 25424 Bounder Sydney 36 David Hudgel 4 2 1 2 2 3 14.0
3.   USA 135 Saturn Melges 32 Wally Tsuha 1 3 9 4 4 4 25.0
4.   USA 47001 Victrix Concordia 47 Curtis Kime 5 10 4 9 8 2 38.0
5.   USA 25578 Night Ops C&C 115 Rick Johnson 11 9 5 3 3 7 38.0
6.   USA 50932 Bandit Farr 40 Charles Tompkins 6 4 6 10 6 6 38.0
7.   USA 42616 Insatiable N/M 50 Thomas Ritter 10 8 3 12/DNS 9 1 43.0
8.   USA 23 Hard A Tack Mumm 30 John Vermeulen 3 6 10 7 5 12/OCS 43.0
9.   USA 50250 Mack Daddy Timothy Roberts 8 5 8 8 10 8 47.0
10.   USA 73273 Pterodactyl Evelyn 42 Mark Symonds 9 11 7 5 7 10 49.0
11.   USA 35999 Vanguard Mumm 36 Michael Goran 7 7 11 6 11 9 51.0
 
 
One Design Division
Beneteau 36.7
1.   USA 25524 Grizzly Beneteau 36.7 Charles Bayer 1 6 2 2 2 3 16.0
2.   USA 51789 First Today Beneteau 36.7 Gary Tisdale 4 1 5 4 1 7 22.0
3.   USA 52397 Seaweed Beneteau 36.7 Don Finkle 8 2 3 3 3 5 24.0
4.   CAN 54339 Critical Beneteau 36.7 Claudio Martin 2 3 9 8 8 6 36.0
5.   USA 90 Legend Beneteau 36.7 David Shriner 3 7 1 1 17/DSQ 8 37.0
6.   USA 52311 Big Electric Cat Beneteau 36.7 William and Mark Cummings 11 4 7 9 5 2 38.0
7.   USA 55367 Sho-Wae-Cae-Mette Beneteau 36.7 Dave & Sue Grassley 5 17/DSQ 4 6 6 1 39.0
8.   USA 51945 Unruly Beneteau 36.7 Gary Karges 10 5 6 5 10 4 40.0
9.   USA 52451 Elixir Beneteau 36.7 Timothy Treece 6 8 14 10 9 9 56.0
10.   USA 52466 Lager Beneteau 36.7 john walsh 7 12 11 7 7 14 58.0
11.   USA 36777 overkill Beneteau 36.7 Tom McNeill 14 10 8 13 4 10 59.0
12.   USA 52130 Rowdy Beneteau 36.7 John Blair 12 9 12 12 11 12 68.0
13.   USA 51929 Farr Out Beneteau 36.7 David Ash 9 11 13 14 12 13 72.0
14.   USA 51716 Eye Opener Beneteau 36.7 Gregory Gray 13 14 10 11 13 11 72.0
15.   USA 52363 Easy Beat Beneteau 36.7 John McMicken 15 13 17/DSQ 15 14 15 89.0
16.   USA 52655 First Class Beneteau 36.7 Brian & Terry Eckley & Freeman 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 102.0
 
J35 / T35
1.   USA 43828 Falcon J 35 Ed Bayer 1 2 2 4 1 3 13.0
2.   USA 31892 Scandal J35 Karl Kuspa / Chuck Stormes 3 1 5 5 2 2 18.0
3.   USA 42968 Mr Bill's Wild Ride J35 William Wildner 5 4 1 1 3 5 19.0
4.   USA 42763 Major Detail J35 William Vogan 4 3 4 3 4 1 19.0
5.   USA 42525 Night Train Thomas 35 John Herriges 2 5 6 2 5 4 24.0
6.   USA 121 Double Shot J35 Bill Jenkins 6 6 3 6 7/RAF 7/RAF 35.0
 
J120
1.   USA 15005 Merlin J120 Robert Amsler 1 1 2 3 1 2 10.0
2.   USA 25328 Hot Ticket J120 Robert Kirkman 2 2 3 2 2 3 14.0
3.   USA 5455 Capers J120 Don Hudak 3 3 1 4 3 1 15.0
4.   USA 25329 Ihnsanity J120 Marvin Ihnen 4 4 7 1 4 4 24.0
5.   USA 25363 Flyin' Irish J120 William Bresser 7 5 5 5 6 5 33.0
6.   USA 25497 Carinthia J120 Frank Kern 5 6 4 7 5 7 34.0
7.   USA 50666 JHawker J120 David Sandlin 6 7 6 6 7 6 38.0
 
 
Circle B Racing
One Design Division
T-10
1.   USA 217 Smelly Pirate Hooker Tartan Ten Jeff Sampson 6 1 2 1 2 4 2 18.0
2.   USA 10 Perfect Tartan Ten Ted Pinkerton 3 6 5 5 6 3 1 29.0
3.   USA 31181 Liquor Box Tartan Ten Bill Buckles 5 9 3 3 3 1 6 30.0
4.   USA 343 Head Honcho Tarten Ten Scott Irwin / Skip Dieball 1 4 1 7 1 8 12 34.0
5.   USA 22006 Troll Tartan Ten Tim Britton 8 3 6 2 10 5 5 39.0
6.   USA 49 Think Blue Tartan Ten G Disbrow 7 10 11 4 5 2 3 42.0
7.   USA 342 Nuts Tartan Ten Heidi Backus- Riddle 2 19 4 6 4 6 4 45.0
8.   USA 303 Gotcha Tartan Ten David Disbrow 9 2 7 10 7 9 8 52.0
9.   USA 15378 Demon Rum Tartan Ten Mike Eckstein 4 5 9 9 8 11 11 57.0
10.   CAN 99 M'or Flags Tartan Ten Marsha and Tony Shepherd 11 7 8 11 9 13 20/OCS 79.0
11.   USA 26308 The Ocho Tartan Ten Ken Schram 16 11 12 12 11 7 16 85.0
12.   USA 31126 Taz Tartan Ten Hanson Bratton 10 12 10 13 18 17 14 94.0
13.   USA 22391 Norebase Tartan Ten Ralph Richards 12 17 15 14 12 16 10 96.0
14.   USA 22640 8-Ball Tartan Ten Jeffrey/Robert Scharf 20/DNS 16 16 16 13 12 7 100.0
15.   USA 40080 Nancy's Nightmare Tartan Ten Ken Gutelius 13 13 14 17 16 10 18 101.0
16.   USA 15332 Passin Thru Tartan Ten Matt Sealy 18 14 19 15 14 14 9 103.0
17.   USA 300 Pulsation Tartan Ten john schaeffer 17 8 17 19 15 15 13 104.0
18.   USA 15214 Jeanne Ann Tartan Ten Larry Petersen 14 15 18 8 20/OCS 18 17 110.0
19.   USA 23928 Overdraft Tartan Ten David Williams 15 18 13 18 17 19 15 115.0
 
C&C 35
1.   USA 5288 Bravo C&C 35 Mark I Frank Tenkel 1 1 3 1 5 4 2 17.0
2.   USA 15560 Contender C&C 35 Mark I Gary Graham 2 3 4 3 2 2 4 20.0
3.   USA 10380 Siochail C&C 35 Mark I Brian Geraghty 10/DSQ 2 1 2 1 3 3 22.0
4.   USA 16711 Gandalf C&C 35 Mark I Donald Ragan 5 6 2 4 4 5 1 27.0
5.   USA 5232 Walloon C&C 35 Mark I John L. Konechne 4 5 5 5 3 1 6 29.0
6.   USA 5133 Regardless C&C 35 Mark I Daniel Padilla 3 4 6 7 6 7 5 38.0
7.   USA 5218 Legacy C&C 35 Mark I Jon Shefferly 6 7 7 8 7 9 9 53.0
8.   USA 13204 Brat C&C 35 Mark I Gerry Adamson 7 9 8 6 9 8 8 55.0
9.   USA 11166 Shamrock C&C 35 Mark I Elisa Stroh 10/DSQ 8 10/DNS 10/DNS 8 6 7 59.0
 
Level 126
1.   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tom Freeman 3 1 1 1 5 1 2 14.0
2.   CAN 31529 Lionheart II Len Strahl 6 4 2 2 6 3 1 24.0
3.   USA 25006 Sea Fever J34 Dean Balcirak 1 5 6 5 4 2 3 26.0
4.   USA 15056 Avatar Santana 35 Gordon/Andrew Morlan 2 2 4 4 3 6 6 27.0
5.   USA 15066 Vmax Mark Nagel 4 3 7 6 2 4 4 30.0
6.   USA 85 Leprechaun Tim Thompson 7 8 5 7 7 5 5 44.0
7.   CAN 50706 Slo-poke Nikolas Lintunen 5 7 3 3 9/DNF 9/DNC 9/DNC 45.0
8.   USA 43076 Ben Jammin Santana 35 James Rapelje 9/DNS 6 8 8 1 7 7 46.0
 
NA 40
1.   USA 15044 Velero VII NA 40 John Barbour 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 8.0
2.   USA 15025 Majic Star NA 40 John Rummel 2 2 3 2 3 2 3 17.0
3.   USA 15007 Montombi NA 40 Michael Conrad 3 4 2 4 1 3 2 19.0
4.   USA 15017 Caprice NA 40 Irvin Yachness 4 5 4 3 4 4 5 29.0
5.   USA 15019 On The Edge NA 40 R. Rickerd Thompson 5 3 5 4 6/DNF 5 4 32.0
 
J105
1.   USA 420 C-Jem J105 C.J. Ruffing 3 7 2 1 3 4 20.0
2.   USA 25605 Tenacious J105 Richard Listwan 2 1 1 3 8 6 21.0
3.   USA 476 Macho Duck J105 David Klaasen 1 12/DNF 3 2 5 5 28.0
4.   USA 50739 Wish J105 Colin Mills 6 5 9 4 4 2 30.0
5.   USA 423 Sorcery J105 Brian Smith 8 2 7 8 6 3 34.0
6.   USA 384 Junto J105 Michael Morin 4 4 4 6 9 7 34.0
7.   USA 406 Snake Oil J105 Don Harthorn 7 6 6 5 1 10 35.0
8.   USA 505 Dirty Harry J105 Harry Bloom 5 9 5 9 7 1 36.0
9.   USA 416 Windshadow J105 Jim Murphy 10 3 8 10 2 8 41.0
10.   USA 25418 Venom J105 Douglas R. Livermore 9 8 10 7 10 9 53.0
11.   USA 25436 Attitude J105 Geoff Moore 11 10 11 12/DNF 11 11 66.0
 
 
Circle C Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1.   USA 500 Fu Melges 24 Marc Hollerbach 4 6 3 2 3 2 4 24.0
2.   USA 175 USA 175 Melges 24 Ken Gray/ Pat Sagan 4 5 11 5 1 9 2 37.0
3.   USA 660 Flyer Melges 24 Chuck Holzman 6 2 18 1 6 5 3 41.0
4.   USA 613 Flying Toaster Melges 24 Mike Dow 7 20 6 6 2 1 1 43.0
5.   USA 31 moxie Melges 24 marty jensen 2 17 1 7 11 4 7 49.0
6.   USA 113 RAPID SEQUENCE Melges 24 Timothy O'Neill 1 8 8 9 9 3 16 54.0
7.   USA 615 Hoodlum Melges 24 Paul Hulsey 5 1 14 16 8 8 9 61.0
8.   GBR 592 Team Gill Melges 24 Simon Strauss 9 7 15 13 4 6 8 62.0
9.   USA 416 Bretwalda Melges 24 Bob Pethick 12 4 10 3 7 10 20 66.0
10.   USA 559 Team Satisfaction Melges 24 Michael Schulz 3 3 12 18 15 16 10 77.0
11.   USA 12 Underdog Melges 24 Peter Wenzler 14 12 9 10 16 11 5 77.0
12.   USA 510 na Melges 24 Fred Rozelle 24 19 4 4 17 7 6 81.0
13.   GBR 593 GBR 593 Melges 24 Peter Shumaker 15 11 16 8 5 15 11 81.0
14.   USA 378 Tiburon Melges 24 Bill Carleton 11 16 2 17 10 21 14 91.0
15.   USA 202 RumBlur Melges 24 Rob & Laurie Bunn 22 14 5 11 14 13 13 92.0
16.   USA 610 Speedemon Melges 24 Richard Mallinson 19 10 7 15 19 12 12 94.0
17.   USA 570 Cujo Melges 24 Greg McCliment 10 13 19 12 12 14 15 95.0
18.   CAN 346 Vapour Trail Melges 24 Marc Steyn 13 9 22 14 23 17 21 119.0
19.   USA 99 Building Speed Melges 24 Kevin Lewand 16 15 17 19 13 22 19 121.0
20.   USA 414 Evolution Melges 24 Lance Smotherman 8 21 20 22 18 18 18 125.0
21.   USA 125 No Evil Melges 24 Steven Sheppard 17 22 23 20 21 19 17 139.0
22.   USA 312 312 Melges 24 Cindy Cromwell 21 18 13 23 22 20 23 140.0
23.   USA 75 Controlled Insanity Melges 24 Jeff Wittenberg 20 24 21 21 20 25/DNC 25/DNC 156.0
24.   USA 153 Catawampus Melges 24 Patrick Leonard 18 23 24 25/DNF 25/DSQ 23 22 160.0
 
Express 27
1.   USA 107 Lorax Express 27 Paul Deeds 2 3 1 3 6 1 1 17.0
2.   USA 50531 Trim Express 27 Bob Harvey 5 2 8 1 3 2 2 23.0
3.   USA 1081 The Black Backpack Express 27 John VanTol 3 4 2 2 2 6 5 24.0
4.   USA 111 Piper Express 27 Scott Sorbie 6 1 4 8 1 5 4 29.0
5.   USA 99 Evolution Express 27 Nikesch Eric 1 5 3 5 7 3 6 30.0
6.   USA 108 AirForce Express 27 Peter Fortune 7 6 7 6 4 7 3 40.0
7.   USA 25 Ruby My Dear Express 27 Franklin Poupore 4 9 9 4 8 4 7 45.0
8.   USA 62 Das Boat Express 27 Harald Kolter 10/RAF 8 6 7 5 10/DNS 10/DNS 56.0
9.   USA 112 Punk Dolphin Express 27 Richard Gilbert 10/DSQ 7 5 9 9 10/DNC 10/DNC 60.0
 
Cal 25
1.   USA 5633 Clytie Cal 25 Dale Marshall 14 1 3 5 5 2 2 32.0
2.   USA 1029 holmebrew Cal 25 J. David Holme 3 15 2 11 1 1 1 34.0
3.   USA 749 Pirogue Cal 25 John Shumaker 1 3 14 1 13 3 6 41.0
4.   USA 758 Never Alone Cal 25 Paul / Ross Nuechterlein 7 7 4 3 2 10 13 46.0
5.   USA 454 Target Practice Cal 25 Stuart Thompson 6 8 5 2 15 8 5 49.0
6.   USA 1032 Scared Stiff Cal 25 John C. Burke 8 6 6 8 8 12 4 52.0
7.   USA 1814 Rose Alee Cal 25 Mark DenUyl 2 4 18 4 14 4 16 62.0
8.   USA 1633 Draco's Dream Cal 25 Eric Vigrass 4 13 15 16 11 5 3 67.0
9.   USA 746 Crackpipe Cal 25 John Harper 10 11 7 10 7 9 14 68.0
10.   USA 726 Annie Mayme Cal 25 Tom Schreiber 16 10 8 14 9 7 7 71.0
11.   USA 684 Stormalong Cal 25 Scott Tenkel 12 2 10 17 4 13 15 73.0
12.   USA 1498 Forty-two Cal 25 David Simon 11 9 11 9 6 18 9 73.0
13.   USA 778 Entropy Cal 25 Rodney Rask 17 12 1 13 12 14 10 79.0
14.   USA 1640 Voodoo Child Cal 25 Roy Lamphier 9 5 27 6 16 6 18 87.0
15.   USA 1237 Blue Cloud Cal 25 David Williams 15 16 12 15 18 11 11 98.0
16.   USA 657 Magic Cal 25 F. James Shinske 20 18 21 7 3 21 12 102.0
17.   USA 1636 Salt n' Pepper Cal 25 Pete and Ginny Irland 5 21 17 12 23 19 19 116.0
18.   USA 15866 Eagle One Cal 25 Timothy Lariviere 22 14 9 18 21 25 8 117.0
19.   USA 1062 windswept Cal 25 Dale Johnson 19 20 19 21 10 16 17 122.0
20.   USA 2631 Ablaze Cal 25 Rudy Wedenoja 13 17 23 20 24 15 25 137.0
21.   USA 12 Butugly Cal 25 Dean Walsh 26 24 13 19 22 17 21 142.0
22.   USA 78 Summer Stock Cal 25 TERRY STOCKER 18 19 24 22 19 20 20 142.0
23.   USA 466 Bada Boom Cal 25 Donald Badaczewski 24 22 16 23 30/DSQ 23 22 160.0
24.   USA 15676 Mystic 3.5 Cal 25 Fred Wilhelm 30/OCS 23 26 25 17 26 24 171.0
25.   USA 1084 Solvo Cal 25 James Morphew 21 25 30/DNS 26 20 24 26 172.0
26.   USA 6493 Valkyrie Cal 25 Robert Truman 23 27 22 27 25 22 27 173.0
27.   USA 1480 For Sail Cal 25 Jim Goldenbogen 25 26 20 24 26 30/DNF 23 174.0
28.   USA 1239 Sehnsuchtsbang Cal 25 Bernie Van Antwerp 27 28 25 28 27 30/DNC 30/DNC 195.0
29.   USA 123 Good Lookin' Cal 25 Dean Walsh 30/DNC 30/DNC 30/DNC 30/DNC 30/DNC 30/DNC 30/DNC 210.0
 
Crescent
1.   USA 16 utopia Crescent david hume 1 1 1 2 1 2 4 12.0
2.   USA 4 Manon Crescent Stephen Hume 3 2 2 1 3 1 1 13.0
3.   USA 22 Moxie Crescent Susan McDonald 2 3 6 3 5 4 3 26.0
4.   USA 27 Bad Whiskey Crescent Fred Meers 6 4 3 4 2 3 5 27.0
5.   USA 15 Incorrigible Crescent Shawn McNally 5 5 5 5 4 5 2 31.0
6.   USA 26 Bloomer Crescent Bill Mackey 4 6 4 6 6 6 6 38.0
 
J24
1.   USA 4909 Instant Karma J24 Josh Kerst 2 1 3 1 2 1 1 11.0
2.   USA 184 Mind Games J24 Jim VanDeVelde 1 3 2 3 1 2 3 15.0
3.   USA 1925 Homer J J24 Dan Webb 3 2 4 6 3 4 2 24.0
4.   USA 4046 Suicide Blonde J24 Harold Stackpoole 5 4 7 2 6 3 6 33.0
5.   USA 834 Tonic II J24 Bob Landgraf 8 5 1 4 5 7 4 34.0
6.   USA 5357 beauty J24 Kenneth Felis 4 6 5 5 4 6 7 37.0
7.   USA 2393 Fugue State J24 Kevin O'Brien 6 7 6 7 7 5 5 43.0
8.   USA 2837 Gris Gris J24 Brett Langolf 7 8 8 9/DNS 9/DNS 8 8 57.0
 
Ultimate 20
1.   CAN 203 honour Ultimate 20 Brad Boston 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.0
2.   USA 130 High Cotton Ultimate 20 Angela Scheibner 4 2 5 2 2 3 4 22.0
3.   CAN 125 Prize Ultimate 20 Nancy Duffy 3 3 4 7 3 6 5 31.0
4.   USA 131 Cowboy Ultimate 20 Sandi Svoboda 6 4 6 3 4 4 6 33.0
5.   USA 133 Big Deal Ultimate 20 Christopher VanTol 2 11/RAF 3 5 5 5 3 34.0
6.   CAN 93 RKM Ultimate 20 Sam Irwin 5 5 2 6 6 11/DNC 11/DNC 46.0
7.   USA 116 Roadkill Ultimate 20 Andy DenBaas 11/DNF 11/DNS 11/DNS 4 7 2 2 48.0
8.   USA 38 FarFar Ultimate 20 W. Mike Bremer 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 77.0
9.   USA 16 Go Fish Ultimate 20 Richard Hunt 11/RAF 11/RAF 11/RAF 11/RAF 11/RAF 11/RAF 11/RAF 77.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 30/Jun/2022 @ 03:21 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 8-Ball (USA 22640) vs beauty (USA 5357) test Closed Protest dismissed
2. 4 vs test 2 Filed
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022