2019 Chicago Beer Can Series
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
T
O
T
O
T
O
Total
Chicago Beer Can Series Racing
PHRF Division
Spinnaker 1 (PHRF 0 - 72)
1.   USA 26 Renegade J 133 Thomas Papoutsis 2 4 1 3 3 9.5 3 1 3 6 2 [9.5] [6] [4] 18.0
2.   USA 24 Momentus J 111 Kevin Saedi & Raman Yousefi 6 3 5 2 4 5 1 12 1 2 1 [12] [6] [5] 19.0
3. UK Sailmakers  USA 25578 Paradigm Shift C&C 115 Dave Dickerson 5 1 2 5 2 2 5 6 4 5 9 [9] [6] [5] 26.0
4.   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy J 35 Rick Stage 8 10 7 4 10 4 4 11 5 4 5 [11] [10] [10] 41.0
5. UK Sailmakers  USA 312 Bloodline J 109 Woody Hansmann 9 7 22/DNC 6 8 11 22/DNC 7 22/DNC 7 4 [22] [22] [22] 59.0
6.   USA USA 141 Smee Again J 109 G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield/Neenan 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 7 1 2 3 2 1 22/DNC [22] [22] [22] 60.0
7.   USA 11508 Maskwa C&C 115 Donald Waller 16/TLE 6 4 8 22/DNC 17/DNF 6 9 9 8 11 [22] [17] [16] 61.0
8.   USA 32756 Flying Spaghetti monster J35 Mitchell Weisman 10 12 8 7 12 12 22/OCS 5 7 10 10 [22] [12] [12] 69.0
9.   USA 1414 Ob La Di! J 35 Rick Reed 11 11 11 9 14 3 7 13/DSQ 6 22/DNC 12 [22] [14] [13] 70.0
10.   USA 131 Lucy Melges 32 Jeremy Alexis 1 5 22/DNC 1 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 3 3 [22] [22] [22] 79.0
11.   USA 52039 Jahazi J 120 Frank Giampoli 3 13 22/DNC 22/DNC 9 9.5 22/DNC 2 22/DNC 22/DNC 8 [22] [22] [22] 88.5
12.   USA 50659 Mazal Tov J 120 Arne Fliflet 22/DNC 14 10 10 22/DNC 22/DNC 9/RET 22/DNC 8 11 6 [22] [22] [22] 90.0
13.   39530 Hiwassee Farr395 Ian FISHER 22/DNC 9 9 22/DNC 6 14 22/DNC 10 22/DNC 9 15/DNF [22] [22] [22] 94.0
14. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 124 Slapshot II J 109 Scott Sims 7 2 22/DNC 22/DNC 5 13 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 7 [22] [22] [22] 100.0
15.   USA 249 Full Tilt J 109 Peter Priede 22/DNC 22/DNC 6 22/DNC 1 8 22/DNC 4 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC [22] [22] [22] 107.0
16.   USA 35035 Dire Wolf 1d35 Turbo Jeffrey (Dewey) Janicek 4 8 3 22/DNC 22/DNC 7 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC [22] [22] [22] 110.0
17.   USA 270 Vanda III J 109 Jack & Jim Toliver 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 11 6 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 15/DNF [22] [22] [22] 142.0
18.   USA 60597 Xuberance XP44 Jeff Barton 12 16/DNF 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC [22] [22] [22] 160.0
19.   USA 336 Certainly J 109 Donald Meyer 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 13 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC [22] [22] [22] 167.0
20.   USA 60376 Perico Sabre 402 Ryan Johnson 14/RET 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC [22] [22] [22] 168.0
21.   USA 51196 Spanker Beneteau First 40.7 Boyd Rice / Rollin Pierce 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 15 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNC [22] [22] [22] 169.0
 
Spinnaker 2 (PHRF 73 - 90)
1. North Sails  USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Beneteau First 36.7 Chris Duhon 19/DNC 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 1 19/DNC 1 [19] [19] [2] 10.0
2.   USA 45367 Gaucho Beneteau First 36.7 Mark & Diane Bouckaert 2 2 1 5 19/DNC 3 5 19/DNC 5 19/DNC 2 [19] [19] [19] 25.0
3.   USA 33 Handsome Pete Beneteau First 10R David Baker 5 7 7 2 3 7 3 6 8 1 3 [8] [7] [7] 30.0
4. UK Sailmakers  USA 24 Gwhiz Beneteau First 10R Geoffrey Davis 3 5 8 6 6 10 7 9 7 3 4 [10] [9] [8] 41.0
5.   USA 42234 Serenity Beneteau first 42 Arnold Hirsch 6 6 3.5 9 10 4 8 7 9 4 6 [10] [9] [9] 44.5
6.   USA 238 Jambo Beneteau First 36.7 Joe & Cindy Marciniak 4 8 3.5 19/DNC 11 9 9 8 19/DNC 1/RDG 8/DNF [19] [19] [11] 50.5
7.   52934 Roisin Dubh Beneteau First 36.7 Joseph Curnyn 19/DNC 9 6 7 19/DNC 5 6 10 10 19/DNC 5 [19] [19] [19] 58.0
8.   USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Beneteau First 36.7 Jason Veatch 1 3 19/DNC 19/DNC 8 6 19/DNC 4 3 19/DNC 19/DNC [19] [19] [19] 63.0
9. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 26219 FOG Beneteau First 36.7 Greg Rasmussen 19/DNC 19/DNC 5 10 19/DNC 2 4 3 2 19/DNC 19/DNC [19] [19] [19] 64.0
10. North Sails  USA 60310 Soulshine Beneteau First 36.7 Jarrett Altmin 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 3 4 19/DNC 1 2 4 19/DNC 19/DNC [19] [19] [19] 71.0
11.   USA 32121 Fastnet Baltic 38 DP Tracy Stevenson 19/DNC 4 19/DNC 8 9 8 19/DNC 5 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC [19] [19] [19] 91.0
12.   USA 52249 Sail Monkey Beneteau First 36.7 William McGuinn 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 4 7 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 6 19/DNC 19/DNC [19] [19] [19] 112.0
13.   USA 262 Maggie Mae Beneteau First 36.7 Peter Wright 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 1 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC [19] [19] [19] 134.0
14.   USA 61063 Ohana Dehler 34c Robert Smetters 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 5 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC [19] [19] [19] 138.0
15.   25462 Petit Bateau Beneteau 36.7 Brett August 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC [19] [19] [19] 152.0
16.   USA 60154 Zen C and C 110 Dhamitha Arsakularatna 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC [19] [19] [19] 152.0
17.   USA 61166 Eclipse Jeanneau 439 Russ Salzman 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC [19] [19] [19] 152.0
18.   99 Hokey Smoke J/99 Richard Stearns 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC [19] [19] [19] 152.0
 
Spinnaker 3 (PHRF > 90)
1.   USA 114 Tejas Hobie 33 Nate,James,Vytenis,Aras Chamberlin,Herman,Karaitis,Karaitis 1 5 4 2 1 1 2 19/DNC 1 5 2 [19] [5] [5] 14.0
2.   USA 42934 Whisper Express 34 Thomas Barnes 3 1 8 1 5 3 1 1 5 4 13/DNF [13] [8] [5] 19.0
3. UK Sailmakers  USA 34109 Shoe String Olson 34 Jay Grizzell 4 8 5 5 4 10 3 2 7 1 4 [10] [8] [7] 28.0
4.   40202 Truant S2 9.1 Walter & Holly Kawula 2 3 3 8 3 8 6 6 8 2 3 [8] [8] [8] 28.0
5.   USA 243 Awesome J 30 William Smith 19/DNC 7 19/DNC 19/DNC 9 2 4 3 2 3 5 [19] [19] [19] 35.0
6.   USA 54951 Tenacity Olson 34 Peter Cooper 19/DNC 4 6 4 6 12 5 5 6 6 6 [19] [12] [6] 42.0
7.   US 20075 Corsair Ranger Bill Bartz 9/TLE 6 1 19/DNC 8 7 8 8 4 11 13/DNF [19] [13] [11] 51.0
8.   USA 52982 No Reverse Hunter Legend 37.5 Bob HORENKAMP 5 9 11 9 7 9 7 10 9 9 10 [11] [10] [10] 64.0
9.   USA 53026 Measure For Measure Morgan 36 N/M Brian Tobin 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 7 2 6 9 4 19/DNC 19/DNC 1 [19] [19] [19] 67.0
10.   USA 6525 Cahoots Peterson 34 Michael Ciechanowski 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 11 19/DNC 11 9 10 8 7 [19] [19] [19] 94.0
11.   USA 15171 Kahuna S2 9.1 Loren Thompson 9/TLE 10 9 10 19/DNC 11 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 9 [19] [19] [19] 96.0
12.   38038 Off Duty Sabre 38 Mk I Stu Friedman 19/DNC 11 19/DNC 19/DNC 12 4 10 7 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC [19] [19] [19] 101.0
13.   USA 16615 Eleven Ericson 35 Gene McCarthy 19/DNC 19/DNC 2 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 7 8 [19] [19] [19] 112.0
14.   60197 WINDO Hunter 30 TM Sean Sullivan 19/DNC 12 19/DNC 12/DNF 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 3 10 19/DNC [19] [19] [19] 113.0
15.   USA 23994 Planxty J Dennis Bartley 19/DNC 19/DNC 7 6 10 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC [19] [19] [19] 118.0
16. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 348 Hokey Smoke Hanse 348 Richard and Lori Stearns 19/DNC 2 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 5 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC [19] [19] [19] 121.0
17.   USA 57 Bravo Zulu J 100 Lee Edwards 19/DNC 19/DNC 10 3 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC [19] [19] [19] 127.0
18. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 85 Fortunate Sun Tartan 4100 John Dunlevy 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 13 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC [19] [19] [19] 146.0
 
T 10
1. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 407 Terminal velocity T-10 Simon Beemsterboer 1 4 2 1 2 1 1 4 5/DNF 2 2 [5] [4] [4] 12.0
2.   USA 402 Thunderbolt LS 10 Steve Karstrand 2 1 12/DNC 3 1 5 3 2 5/DNF 3 3 [12] [5] [5] 18.0
3.   USA 26300 Winnebago LS 10 Tim Rathbun 3 2 1 12/DNC 12/DNC 7 12/DNC 1 12/DNC 1 1 [12] [12] [12] 28.0
4.   23712 Blizzard T-10 Warren Udelson 4 6 12/DNC 12/DNC 4 2 4 6 2 6 5 [12] [12] [6] 33.0
5.   USA 411 Minister LS 10 Blane & Cindy Boynton 6 5 12/DNC 12/DNC 3 8 2 3 12/DNC 4 12/DNC [12] [12] [12] 43.0
6.   USA 26302 Water Works T-10 Rick & Mary Ann Lillie 5 3 4 12/DNC 12/DNC 6 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC [12] [12] [12] 66.0
7.   USA 406 Atra LS 10 Mike & Karen Woollen 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 5 12/DNC 5 7 12/DNC 12/DNC 6 [12] [12] [12] 71.0
8.   USA 311 Mutiny T10 John Schellenbach 12/DNC 7 3 12/DNC 12/DNC 3 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC [12] [12] [12] 73.0
9.   USA 26215 Hot Sauce T-10 Mike & Karen Better 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 4 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 5 4 [12] [12] [12] 73.0
10.   USA 345 Out of the Blue T-10 Jeffery Cross 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 9 12/DNC 5 1 12/DNC 12/DNC [12] [12] [12] 75.0
11.   USA 32319 Perspicacity T-10 Robert Cohen 7 12/DNC 12/DNC 2 12/DNC 10 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC [12] [12] [12] 79.0
 
J/105
1.   USA 381 Peregrine J 105 Mark Stoll 3 3 9/DNC 9/DNC 4 3 1 1 1 2 2 [9] [9] [4] 16.0
2.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse J 105 Judith & Ross McLean 9/DNC 2 9/DNC 2 2 4 9/DNC 2 2 1 1 [9] [9] [9] 16.0
3.   USA 384 Valhalla J 105 Mike & Kathie Newman 9/DNC 9/DNC 1 9/DNC 3 2 9/DNC 3 3 4/DNF 9/DNC [9] [9] [9] 34.0
4.   USA 349 Sealark J 105 Clark Pellett 2 1 9/DNC 1 9/DNC 6 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 3 [9] [9] [9] 40.0
5.   USA 424 Flying Pig J 105 Mike Sheppard 1 9/DNC 9/DNC 3 9/DNC 5 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC [9] [9] [9] 54.0
6. Quantum Sails  USA 60 Striking J 105 Vanessa Gates 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 4 5 7 9/DNC 4 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC [9] [9] [9] 56.0
7. North Sails  USA 359 Caught in Traffic J 105 David Pierce 9/DNC 5/DNS 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 1 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC [9] [9] [9] 60.0
8.   USA 673 The Asylum J 105 Jon Weglarz 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 1 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC [9] [9] [9] 64.0
 
Turbo (PHRF <0)
1.   USA 46892 Skye Nelson Marek 46 Jeff & Jane Hoswell 1 1 2/DNC 1 1 2/DNC 1 1 2/DNC 1 1 [2] [2] [2] 8.0
 
Jib and Main (0 and higher)
1.   USA 50499 Cookie Monster Nautor Swan 40 Peter Goldman 3 1 1 3.5 1/RDG 2 1 3 1 3 1 [3.5] [3] [3] 11.0
2.   USA 30007 Tempest Frers 30 Hank Kalmus 7/TLE 5 20/DNC 2 2 5 6 6 3 1 2 [20] [7] [6] 26.0
3.   USA 84354 Primo Veliero C&C 35 Mk3 gary daggett 1 4 3 20/DNC 6 7 5 4 2 4 5 [20] [7] [6] 28.0
4.   USA 2615 Scout Sydney 41 Sea Scouts / Martin Bernstein 20/DNC 20/DNC 4 1 1 4 9/RET 1 10/RET 20/DNC 3 [20] [20] [20] 33.0
5.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI MUMM 36 Bill & Viviana Fanizzo 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 9/DNF 5 3 2 2 10/DNF 2 4 [20] [20] [20] 37.0
6.   USA 46730 Denovo J 105 Mark Phelps 2 3 20/DNC 20/DNC 9 6 3 20/DNC 20/DNC 5 20/DNC [20] [20] [20] 68.0
7.   USA 365 ZaZen Catalina 320 WK Bill Van Emburg 20/DNC 2 2 3.5 3 1 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] [20] 71.5
8.   USA 50870 YUKON Beneteau Ralph Krauss 7/TLE 20/DNC 20/DNC 6 12 12 7 11/DNS 6 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] [20] 81.0
9.   30427 Starship Cal 9.2 Richard Dronsuth 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 4 20/DNC 20/DNC 5 20/DNC 6 7 [20] [20] [20] 102.0
10.   4122 Ixoye Soverel 41 Mark Luksich 6/RET 9/DNF 20/DNC 9/DNF 11 10 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] [20] 105.0
11.   5651 Intention Catalina 30 Tall Rig Robert Garrett 20/DNC 6 5 20/DNC 10 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 5 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] [20] 106.0
12.   USA 6019 Milli Hunter 30 TM Jacob LArson 6/RET 9/DNF 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 9 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 6 [20] [20] [20] 110.0
13.   USA 51293 18 Degrees Nautor's Swan Jerrold Senser 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 7 20/DNC 4 9 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] [20] 120.0
14.   USA 42521 Sea Phoenix T35 Gary Knappenberger 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 8 8 20/DNC 8 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] [20] 124.0
15.   USA 60826 Cherry Bomb Jeanneau 45.2 Mark Birringer 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 7 10/DNF 20/DNC 8 [20] [20] [20] 125.0
16.   USA 61146 Someday Beneteau Oceanis 461 Jeff Puglielli 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 4 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] [20] 144.0
17.   USA 16713 Escorpión Borracho Coronado Anthony Halawith 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 5 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] [20] 145.0
18.   6322 Shearwater Peterson 34 Mark Luscombe 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 11 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] [20] 151.0
19. 52   USA 51787 Raptor Beneteau First 36.7 Michael Anderson 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC [20] [20] [20] 160.0
 
Green Division - JAM
1.   USA 154 Jemkid Beneteau Moorings 39 Mark Levin 9/DNC 2 1 9/DNC 1 9/DNC 5/RET 1 2 3 2 [9] [9] [9] 17.0
2.   USA 21 Cigare Volant 31 Bill Easom 1 1/RET 2 9/DNC 2 1 9/DNC 9/DNC 4 4 4 [9] [9] [9] 19.0
3.   896 Truly Madley Hunter Legend 375 Gareth Reeves 2 4 3 9/DNC 5 5 3 2 5 2 1 [9] [5] [5] 22.0
4.   USA 1250 Kraken Cal 25 John Coakley 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 1 3 2 2 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 3 [9] [9] [9] 38.0
5.   581 Shamrock Hunter 34 David Mellinger 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 4 1 9/DNC 1 1 9/DNC [9] [9] [9] 43.0
6.   139 Always Heelin’ Ericson 26 Kirsten Oliversen 9/DNC 3 9/DNC 9/DNC 6 3 9/DNC 4/DNS 9/DNC 9/DNC 6 [9] [9] [9] 49.0
7.   52512 Bloody Mary Pearson 303 Dan Cooley 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 4 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 3 9/DNC 5 [9] [9] [9] 57.0
8.   58008 Just Jokes Catalina 27 TM Will Smith 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC [9] [9] [9] 72.0
 
Green Division - Spinnaker
1.   33595 At Last Catalina 36 Richard Gaston 2/DNC 2/DNC 2/DNC 2/RET 2/DNC 2/DNC 2/DNC 2/DNC 2/DNC 2/DNC 2/DNC [2] [2] [2] 16.0
 
Multihull
1.   003 Caliente White 44 Mike Steck 2/DNC 2/DNC 2/DNC 2/DNC 1 1 1 1 1 1 [2] [2] [2] 8.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 18/Sep/2019 @ 05:48 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. Paradigm Shift (USA 25578) vs Smee Again (USA USA 141) We are protesting S under rule 10 (port/starboard) and rule 14 (avoiding contact). Description and Diagram of collision to follow. 09:00PM Filed
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019