2019 Verve Cup Offshore Regatta & J 111 Pre Worlds
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Total
Blue Circle Racing
One Design Division
J 109
1.   USA 246 Northstar J 109 David Gustman 3 4 3 2 7 2 1 3 1 26.0
2.   USA 368 Callisto J 109 Jim Murray 4 2 2 3 1 4 5 1 7 29.0
3.   USA 333 Time Out J 109 Doug Evans 2 1 1 1 2 7 2 7 8 31.0
4.   USA 141 Smee Again J 109 G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield/Neenan 1 5 5 6 8 6 6 2 5 44.0
5.   USA 249 Full Tilt J 109 Peter Priede 7 3 4 5 5 8 3 5 4 44.0
6.   USA 359 Goat Rodeo J 109 Robert Evans 6 6 6 4 3 5 7 6 2 45.0
7.   USA 245 Liquid Lounge II J 109 jim caesar 5 7 7 7 4 1 8 4 3 46.0
8.   USA 310 Blackfin J 109 Keith Eickenberg 8 8 8 8 6 3 4 8 6 59.0
 
Beneteau First 36.7
1.   USA 262 Maggie Mae Beneteau First 36.7 Peter Wright 1 2 6 2 4 2 1 1 1 20.0
2. North Sails  USA 60310 Soulshine Beneteau First 36.7 Jarrett Altmin 2 1 3 1 1 1 5 6 3/RDG 23.0
3.   USA 82 Split Decision Beneteau First 36.7 Mark and Nick Norris 4 4 5 4 6 5 4 4 5 41.0
4. North Sails  USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Beneteau First 36.7 Chris Duhon 13 6 2 3 8 3 3 5 2 45.0
5. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1313 Program Beneteau First 36.7 Earle and Kara Atwater 3 3 4 6 7 10 6 7 3 49.0
6.   USA 247 Painkiller 5 Beneteau First 36.7 Alice Martin 7 8 12 7 2 6 12 3 10 67.0
7.   USA 119 Joie De Vie Beneteau First 36.7 Donna Hastings 11 9 7 12 5 4 2 11 8/RDG 69.0
8.   USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Beneteau First 36.7 Jason Veatch 10 7 8 5 9 11 9 2 8/SCP 69.0
9.   USA 101 Erizo de Mar Beneteau First 36.7 Antoni Czupryna / Waldemar Emmerich 5 14/OCS 1 8 3 8 7 12 14/DNC 72.0
10. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 26219 FOG Beneteau First 36.7 Greg Rasmussen 6 10 10 13 10 7 11 10 7 84.0
11. North Sails  25476 Neverland Beneteau First 36.7 Gary Hamilton 8 12 11 9 13 13 8 8 6 88.0
12.   USA 52249 Sail Monkey Beneteau First 36.7 William McGuinn 9 5 9 11 12 9 10 14/DNC 14/DNC 93.0
13.   USA 45367 Gaucho Beneteau First 36.7 Mark & Diane Bouckaert 12 11 13 10 11 12 14/DSQ 9 11 103.0
 
J 88
1.   USA 30 Windsong J 88 Tim Wade 1 2 2 1 2 2 2 1 8/DNC 21.0
2.   USA 29 Dutch J 88 John & Jordan Leahey 4 4 1 3 5 4 1 2 4 28.0
3.   USA 82 Blondie 2 J 88 Tod Patton 3 3 4 2 4 5 4 5 2 32.0
4.   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy & Sarah Graff 2 1 5 4 1 1 8/DSQ 8/DSQ 3 33.0
5.   USA 12 Misty J 88 Daniel Floberg 5 5 3 5 3 3 3 4 5 36.0
6.   USA 75 USA 75 J 88 Jorgen Christiansen 8/RET 8/RET 8/RET 8/RET 8/RET 8/RET 8/RET 3 1 60.0
7.   USA 21 Banter J 88 Ben Marden 8/DSQ 8/DSQ 8/DSQ 8/DSQ 8/DSQ 8/DSQ 8/DSQ 8/DNC 8/DNC 72.0
 
 
ORR Division
ORR 3
1.   USA 42934 Whisper Express 34 Thomas Barnes 3 1 3 1 2 1 3 3 2 19.0
2.   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy J 35 Rick Stage 1 4 4 4 3 2 1 1 3 23.0
3.   USA 61063 Ohana Dehler 34c Robert Smetters 4 5 2 2 1 4 4 4 1 27.0
4.   USA 2605 Feisty Rodent GP26 Adam Berger / Devin Bader 2 3 1 5 4 5 6 5 4 35.0
5.   USA 56810 Archimedes III C&C 115 Joe Hummel 5 6 7 7 5 3 2 2 5 42.0
6.   USA 60657 Scarlet Begonias Dufour 36P Kevin Foote 7 7 6 3 6 7 5 7 6 54.0
7.   USA 11508 Maskwa C&C 115 Donald Waller 6 2 5 6 7 8 8 8 7 57.0
8. UK Sailmakers  USA 40655 Unknown Lady2 Frers 36 David Ward 8 8 8 8 8 6 7 6 8 67.0
9. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 97350 Free Agent Schock 35 Miles DePaepe 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 90.0
 
 
DF 65 Racing
One Design Division
DF 65
1.   USA 903 USA 903 DF65 Brian Burgess 3 2 6 1 4 2 18.0
2.   USA 138 DragonKiller DF65 Martin Alice 2 1 9 2 3 5 22.0
3.   USA 96 Bluehho DF65 Daniel Burns 16/DNF 3 1 3 1 4 28.0
4.   USA 57 DF 65 DF65 Lee Edwards 1 6 8 6 7 6 34.0
5.   USA 300 H.M.S. Kittywampus DF 65 Scott Eisenhardt 5 5 3 4 5 16/DNF 38.0
6.   CYC5 red lobster DF65 Luke LeCoche 4 8 10 7.5 2 9 40.5
7.   USA 1217 Floating Argument Justin Kalb 6 9 2 9 8 7 41.0
8.   USA 292 MsDirected DF65 Bart Heimlich 8 4 4 11 11 3 41.0
9.   USA 143 Mahal Rod Salazar 7 7 7 5 9 16/DNS 51.0
10.   USA 980 Brass Monkey2-Electric Bugaloo DF65 Michael Frerker 16/DNS 16/OCS 5 10 6 1 54.0
11.   220 Toy Boat, Toy Boat, Toy Boat DF65 Nick Richards 10 10 12 7.5 10 8 57.5
12.   USA 221 No Mer-Sea DF65 Joy Taylor 9 11 11 12 12 16/DNF 71.0
13.   USA 224 Toa Force DF65 Bruce Danly 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 96.0
14.   USA 312 Dragon Keeper DF65 Greg Tabb 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 96.0
15.   585 Outlier DF65 Liz Emery 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 96.0
 
 
Red Circle Racing
One Design Division
J 111
1. 56   USA 134 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob Ruhlman 4 1 1 2 8 4 4 7 31.0
2. 54 North Sails  USA 115 Skeleton Key J 111 Peter Wagner 1 8 5 6 7 1 2 4 34.0
3. 52   USA 61666 Shamrock J 111 Jeffrey Davis 3 5 9 1 3 3 6 6 36.0
4. 45   USA 12 Kashmir J 111 Michael/Steve Mayer/Henderson 11 2 3 4 1 5 8 5 39.0
5. 51   USA 47 Rowdy J 111 Richard Witzel 8 11 4 3 6 2 3 3 40.0
6. 59   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch 2 3 10 9 9 7 5 2 47.0
7. 57 Quantum Sails  USA 90 Utah J 111 Bradley Faber 6 4 6 5 11 10 7 1 50.0
8. 60   USA 28 Warlock J 111 Tom Dickson 7 6 7 7 2 8 1 13 51.0
9. 47   USA 72 Lucky Dubie J 111 Len Siegal 10 7 8 8 4 9 9 11 66.0
10. 49 North Sails  USA 117 No Quarter J 111 Mark & Colin Caliban 5 10 13 11 5 6 12 8 70.0
11. 48   USA 24 Momentus J 111 Kevin Saedi / Raman Yousefi 9 9 14 10 12 11 11 9 85.0
12. 50   USA 112 Pura Vida J 111 John Kalanik 14 15 2 13 14 13 10 14 95.0
13. 61   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 12 13 12 12 15 12 14 10 100.0
14. 53   USA 20 Shmokin Joe J 111 Jeff Schaefer 15 12 11 14 10 14 13 12 101.0
15. 58   USA 100 Variance J 111 Carl Hanssen 13 14 15 15 13 15 15 15 115.0
16. 55 UK Sailmakers  USA 111 Skull Cracker J 111 Daniel Kitchens 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 128.0
17. 46   SUI 2193 Lällekönig J 111 Jörg Sigg 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 144.0
 
Farr 40
1.   USA 40027 Hot Lips Farr 40 Christopher Whitford 2.2/SCP 3 1 3 1 2 1 2 1 16.2
2.   USA 40048 Inferno Farr 40 Philip Dowd 2 2 3 1 3 3 2 1 2 19.0
3.   USA 40101 Eagles Wings Farr 40 John Gottwald 3 1 2 2 2 1 3 3 3 20.0
4.   USA 51746 Taipan Farr 40 Lloyd Karzen 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 40.0
 
Beneteau First 40.7
1.   USA 404 Mojo Beneteau First 40.7 Gary Powell/ Scot Ruhlander 1 5 1 1 2 1 2 1 14.0
2. UK Sailmakers  USA 51377 Vayu Beneteau First 40.7 Ron Buzil 3 2 3 4 1 3 1 5 22.0
3.   USA 51146 La Tempete Beneteau First 40.7 Thomas Weber 2 3 2 5 4 2 3 2 23.0
4.   GER 1979 Turning Point Beneteau First 40.7 David Hardy 5 1 5 3 5 4 4 4 31.0
5.   USA 40742 Wired Beneteau First 40.7 Brian Angioletti / Chuck Norton 4 6 4 2 3 5 6 3 33.0
6.   USA 60102 Sociable Beneteau First 40.7 Robert Arzbaecher 6 4 6 6 6 6 5 6 45.0
7.   USA 52411 Koko Loko 2 Beneteau First 40.7 Tomasz Kokocinski 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 56.0
8.   USA 51196 Spanker Beneteau First 40.7 Boyd Rice 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 72.0
 
 
ORR Division
TP 52
1. 19   USA 88528 Heartbreaker TP52 Robert and Laura Hughes 1 1 2 3 1 3 3 1 3 18.0
2.   USA 52015 Windquest TP52 Doug DeVos 3 3 1 2 2 2 1 3 1 18.0
3.   USA 5210 Interlodge VI TP52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 2 2 3 1 3 1 2 2 2 18.0
 
ORR 1
1.   USA 28252 Sin Duda! Santa Cruz 52 Lindsey Duda 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 10.0
2.   USA 46892 Skye Nelson Marek 46 Jeff & Jane Hoswell 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 3/DNC 3/DNC 19.0
 
 
White Circle Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1.   USA 349 Sealark J 105 Clark Pellett 1 1 3 2 1 1 1 1 11.0
2. North Sails  USA 104 Vytis J 105 Gyt Petkus 2 2 1 1 2 2 3 3 16.0
3.   USA 673 The Asylum J 105 Jon Weglarz 3 4 2 3 3 5 2 2 24.0
4.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse J 105 Judith & Ross McLean 4 6 4 4 6 3 4 4 35.0
5.   USA 424 Flying Pig J 105 Mike Sheppard 6 3 5 5 5 4 6 5 39.0
6.   USA 384 Valhalla J 105 Mike & Kathie Newman 5 5 6 6 4 6 5 6 43.0
 
Tartan 10
1. 12   USA 408 Convergence T-10 Don Wilson 2 2 1 4 1 1 1 1 13.0
2. 13   USA 404 Diamond Girl LS 10 Amy & Rick Cermak 5 1 2 5 3 4 9 2 31.0
3. 14   USA 30475 Erica T-10 Brian Kaczor 7 3 11 2 2 2 4 5 36.0
4. 21   USA 40433 Meat T-10 Brian Kennalley, Edward Mui, Craig Roehl 3 4 6 6 9 3 2 3 36.0
5. 28   USA 410 Retention LS 10 Mark Croll 1 6 3 1 10 6 3 10 40.0
6. 34   USA 26300 Winnebago LS 10 Tim Rathbun 4 9 12 3 8 5 5 12 58.0
7. 17   USA 352 Independence T-10 Tom Humphrey 26/UFD 8 4 7 4 7 8 4 68.0
8. 23   USA 311 Mutiny T-10 John Schellenbach 13 5 9 13 7 9 12 11 79.0
9. 29   USA 30131 Sisu T-10 Jeff Wittenberg 17 18 5 9 6 11 7 7 80.0
10. 32   USA 402 Thunderbolt LS 10 Steve Karstrand 9 7 15 8 14 18 10 6 87.0
11. 19 UK Sailmakers  USA 124 Liberty T-10 Ray Douglas / Kris Maybach 15 12 17 12 5 10 11 9 91.0
12. 11   403 Catalina Wine Mixer LS 10 Christopher Manick 11 11 18 15 11 13 6 18 103.0
13. 30   USA 40900 Skidmarks T-10 Jamie Sunderland 14 10 7 11 17 16 14 21 110.0
14. 20   USA 412 M*A*S*H LS 10 Ron Kallen 10 19 10 14 13 25/SCP 13 8 112.0
15. 18   USA 348 Kamikaze T-10 Darren Beck / Andrew Fernandez 8 14 13 10 21/SCP 12 15 20 113.0
16. 33   USA 26302 Water Works T-10 Rick & Mary Ann Lillie 12 13 8 17 19 21 24 16 130.0
17. 10   USA 15630 Amateur II T-10 Michael & Felicia Platzke 16 21 19 19 15 14 17 17 138.0
18. 31 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 407 Terminal velocity T-10 Simon Beemsterboer 6 15 14 16 18 26/DNS 26/DNC 23 144.0
19. 25   USA 23928 Proving Run T-10 Andrew Roccasalva 19 20 16 20 20 20 16 14 145.0
20. 16   USA 26215 Hot Sauce T-10 Mike & Karen Better 26/UFD 17 20 18 16 15 18 15 145.0
21. 22   USA 411 Minister LS10 Blane & Cindy Boynton 18 16 22 22 21 19 19 24 161.0
22. 15   USA 30509 Grytviken T-10 Piotr Madrzyk 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 26/DNC 12 8 20 19 163.0
23. 26   USA 26340 Rainbows End T-10 Steven Fink 20 23 23 24 24 22 22 13 171.0
24. 24   USA 32319 Perspicacity T-10 Robert Cohen, Adam Collins 21 22 24 23 23 24 21 22 180.0
25. 27 Quantum Sails  USA 26327 Ratty T-10 David Brezina 22 24 21 21 22 23 23 25 181.0
 
 
ORR Division
ORR 2
1.   USA 38006 Eagle Sydney 38 Shawn/Jerry O'Neill 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 10.0
2. North Sails  USA 35004 Heartbreaker 1D35 Eric Oesterle 3 3 3 2 1 2 2 2 18.0
3.   USA 35035 Dire Wolf 1d35 Turbo Jeffrey (Dewey) Janicek 2 1 2 3 3 3 3 3 20.0
4.   USA 35053 Entourage II 1D35 Michael Dannecker 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 32.0
5. UK Sailmakers  USA 32006 Valkyrie Columbia Carbon 32 Brian Bullock 5 5 5 5 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 5 43.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 12/Nov/2019 @ 01:22 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Inferno (USA 40048) vs Hot Lips (USA 40027) 06:45PM Closed Hot Lips accepts Scoring Penality
2. 2 Wired (USA 40742) vs Mojo (USA 404) 06:45PM Closed Arbitration unsuccessful, advanced to hearing. Dismissed
4. 6 Scarlet Begonias (USA 60657) vs Unknown Lady2 (USA 40655) Closed Protest withdrawn
5. 5 M*A*S*H (USA 412) vs Kamikaze (USA 348) Closed Kamikazi accepts scoring penality
6. 5 Dutch (USA 29) vs Banter (USA 21) Closed Banter DSQ in races 1-2-3-4-5-6-7
7. 6 Exile (USA 88) vs Banter (USA 21) Closed Banter DSQ in races 1-2-3-4-5-6-7. Protest heard with protest 6
8. 7 Painkiller 5 (USA 247) vs Gaucho (USA 45367) 06:45PM Closed Hearing scheduled for 18:45. Gaucho DSQ Race #7.
9. 7 Windsong (USA 30) vs Exile (USA 88) Closed At conclusion of hearing of 6 & 7, Exile DSQ for race #7
10. 7 Skye (USA 46892) vs Hot Lips (USA 40027) 06:30PM Closed Arbitration failed. Protest dismissed
11. 6 Thunderbolt (USA 402) vs M*A*S*H (USA 412) 04:15PM Closed MASH accepts 30% scoring penalty. Protest withdrawn
12. 5 Kamikaze (USA 348) vs M*A*S*H (USA 412) 03:45PM Closed Protest Invalid
13. 8 USA 75 (USA 75) vs Exile (USA 88) 03:15PM Closed DSQ Exile race 8
14. 9 Joie De Vie (USA 119) vs Redress - Giving assistance per rule 1.1 02:50PM Closed Granted redress. Average points given for race 9
15. 9 Neverland ( 25476) vs Veni Vidi Veatchi (USA 60500) 03:19PM Closed Veni Vidi Veatchi accepts scoring penality
16. 9 Soulshine (USA 60310) vs Redress - Giving assistance per rule 1.1 04:15PM Closed Redress given average points for Race 9 based on races 1-8. Other boats not effected
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019