2019 Little Traverse Yacht Club Regatta - Ugotta Regatta
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Total
1. Ugotta Regatta (3 Days) Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1. 744   USA 744 RUMbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie 1 2 2 3 1 1 1 11.0
2. 824   USA 824 USA 824 Melges 24 Chelsea Simms 2 1 1 2 2 2 3 13.0
3. 717   USA 717 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman 3 3 3 5 3 6 4 27.0
4. 625   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen 4 4 4 1 5 5 6 29.0
5. 121   USA 121 Collusion Melges 24 Mister Trippe/Roop 5 6 5 4 6 3 2 31.0
6. 493   USA 493 Abby Normal Melges 24 Matt Uehlein 8 8 6 6 7 8 7 50.0
7. 492   USA 492 Perky2 Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries 6 5 7 7 4 13/RET 13/RET 55.0
8. 162 North Sails  USA 162 Spar Wars V Melges 24 Bruce Hubble 10 7 9 8 10 7 9 60.0
9. 479   USA 479 Shiraz Melges 24 Phillip Davis 7 9 13/DNS 9 8 9 8 63.0
10. 280   USA 280 Flash Point Melges 24 Court Roberts 13/DNF 13/DNS 10 10 9 4 5 64.0
11. 618   USA 618 USA 618 Melges 24 Lance O'Donnell 11 10 8 11 12 11 11 74.0
12. 346 North Sails  USA 346 VooDoo Melges 24 Kevin Estes 9 11 11 12 11 10 10 74.0
 
J 70
1. 32   USA 179 Surge J 70 Ryan McKillen 1 3 1 1 1 1 2 10.0
2. 37   USA 548 Tres Burritos (Corinthian) J 70 Scott Sellers 3 1 2 3 20/OCS 3 1 33.0
3. 27   USA 316 Pale Horse (Corinthian) J 70 Jake Christy 5 5 6 5 4 2 6 33.0
4. 23   USA 230 Rip Rullah (Corinthian) J 70 Bob Willis 10 4 4 2 2 10 5 37.0
5. 8   USA 600 Airplane! J 70 John Evans 8 2 5 4 20/DSQ 5 4 48.0
6. 15   USA 489 Downtowner J 70 Jeff Towner 4 20/DSQ 3 7 8 11 3 56.0
7. 21   USA 1157 McFly (Corinthian) J 70 Sean O'Brien 6 8 8 14 3 16 11 66.0
8. 17 North Sails  USA 487 Escape (Corinthian) J 70 Polk Wagner 2 13 7 9 20/OCS 8 10 69.0
9. 25   USA 1143 Measure Twice (Corinthian) J 70 Michael Duff 13 11 10 6 6 12 12 70.0
10. 19   USA 169 Empeiria (Corinthian) J 70 John Heaton 12 7 14 16 4 9 9 71.0
11. 26   USA 1029 Miss Killer (Corinthian) J 70 Don Glover 9 9 17 12 5 14 7 73.0
12. 1   USA 9 Afterberner (Corinthian) J 70 Brian Williams 20/OCS 12 11 10 7 4 13 77.0
13. 10   USA 379 Brumby (Corinthian) J 70 Merritt Keffer 7 14 13 18 11 6 8 77.0
14. 30   USA 905 Pronto (Corinthian) J 70 Ali Hill 14 6 12 11 10 15 14 82.0
15. 22   USA 224 Little Traverse Sailors (Corinthian) J 70 LTS Race Team 15 10 18 8 9 7 17 84.0
16. 9   USA 1032 Bamm-Bamm (Corinthian) J 70 Steven Briggs 11 15 9 15 13 17 18 98.0
17. 34   USA 152 Sundog (Corinthian) J 70 Chal Curtis 17 20/DNF 15 13 12 13 15 105.0
18. 16   USA 324 Ebisu (Corinthian) J 70 Glenn Sheets 16 16 16 17 15 18 16 114.0
19. 31   USA 528 Simply Irresistible J 70 Glenn Gault 20/DNS 20/DNS 20/DNC 20/DNC 14 20/DNC 20/DNC 134.0
 
Alerion 28
1.   USA 452 Still Crazy Alerion 28 Justin Palm 3 2 1 1 1 1 1 10.0
2.   USA 32 Moonbeam Alerion 28 Carruthers & Holton 1 1 3 4 4 2 3 18.0
3.   USA 57 Rock Steady Alerion 28 Sandy Burley 2 3 2 3 3 4 5 22.0
4.   USA 117 Absolut Glory Alerion 28 Clas Nilstoft 5 6 4 5 5 3 2 30.0
5.   USA 396 Blues Power Alerion 28 Geoffrey Keenan 6 5 6 2 2 5 6 32.0
6.   USA 320 Interlude Alerion 28 Tom Austin 4 4 5 6 6 6 4 35.0
 
 
ORR Division
TP 52
1.   USA 5210 Interlodge VI Botin TP52 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1 1.5 2 3 7.5
2.   USA 52015 Windquest TP52 Doug DeVos 3 3 1 2 9.0
3. 19   USA 88528 Heartbreaker TP52 Robert Hughes 2 1.5 3 4 10.5
4.   USA 52329 Mockingbird TP52 Chris Duhon 5 5 5 1 16.0
5. North Sails  USA 5252 Natalie J TP52 Philip and Sharon O'Niel III 4 4 4 5 17.0
 
GL 70
1.   USA 25168 Stripes GL 70 Bill Martin 2 1 1 1 5.0
2.   USA 52701 Dynamis Santa Cruz 70 Brien Baker 1 2 3 2 8.0
3.   USA 323 Equation Santa Cruz 70 Bill Alcott / Tom Anderson 3 3 2 3 11.0
4.   USA 97999 Arctos Andrews 70 Charles Bayer 4 4 5 4 17.0
5.   USA 70 Evolution Santa Cruz 70 Chris Saxton 5 5 4 5 19.0
 
 
2. Ugotta Regatta (2 Days) Racing
ORR Division
ORR
1.   USA 28252 Sin Duda! Santa Cruz 52 Lindsey Duda 2 1 3.0
2.   USA 23 Jerome IC 37 Fred Detwiler / Ward Detwiler 1 3 4.0
3.   USA 4304 Abracadabra Ker 43 Donald Thinschmidt X2 4 2 6.0
4.   USA 61211 Mas Tiempo gp42 Bill Hoyer 3 7 10.0
5.   USA 4215 Sufficient Reason Club Swan 42 Mitchell Padnos 6 4 10.0
6.   USA 430 Carrera NM 43 C/R Rod Spearin 7 5.5 12.5
7. North Sails  USA 25669 Notso EZ Money Dehler 44 SQ Matthew Medwid 8 5.5 13.5
8.   USA 52992 Warrior53 Farr 53 Warrior Sailing 5 9 14.0
9.   USA 52774 Courtesan Farr 49 Brad Kimmel 9 10 19.0
10.   CAN 1445 Spitfire Farr 45 Jonathan Bamberger 12/RET 8 20.0
11.   USA 18188 Gauntlet Benneti Guy Hiestand 10 11 21.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF A
1. Quantum Sails  USA 90 Utah J 111 Bradley Faber 1 1 2.0
2.   USA 100 Variance J 111 Carl Hanssen 2 3 5.0
3.   USA 32 Redline FT 10 Michael Graham 5 2 7.0
4.   USA 975 Fish Tales A40RC Mike fisher 3 6 9.0
5.   USA 35035 Dire Wolf One Design 35T Jeffrey (Dewey) Janicek 6 4 10.0
6.   USA 406 Usual Suspects Farr 400 Eric Wynsma 4 7 11.0
7.   USA 308 Montuno Mumm/Farr 30 Matt Henninger 7 5 12.0
 
PHRF B
1.   USA 51678 Patriot Beneteau First 36.7 Ken Sharpe 3 1 4.0
2.   USA 18431 Madcap Express 37 John & Marian Hoskins 2 3 5.0
3. Ullman Sails  USA 617 Pterodactyl J 105 Mark Symonds 1 5 6.0
4.   USA 25540 Gosling Thomas 35 Dunne Saal 4 4 8.0
5. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 5249 Just Chill C&C 39 David Greene 10 2 12.0
6. North Sails  USA 263 Manitou J 105 Jay Vander Wall 5 7 12.0
7.   USA 52105 Green Flash J 105 William Petzold 7 6 13.0
8.   USA 29 Gryphon J 105 Sam Powers 8 8 16.0
9.   USA 11508 MASKWA C&C115 Donald Waller 9 9 18.0
10.   USA 56810 Archimedes III C&C 115 Joe Hummel 6 13 19.0
11.   USA 40054 Bad Dog J 35 Larry Taunt 11 11 22.0
12.   USA 247 Painkiller 5 Beneteau 36.7 Alice Martin 12 12 24.0
13.   USA 50424 Victor Tripp 33 Michael Doumanian 17/RET 10 27.0
14.   USA 88 Trismus Express 27 Ryan Biziorek 13 14 27.0
15.   USA 77 Zone J 32 Gary and Susan Stewart 14 15 29.0
16.   007 Crescendo Alerion 33 Martin Sutter 17/DNC 17/DNC 34.0
 
 

2019 Little Traverse Yacht Club Regatta - Ugotta Regatta
Corinthian Teams - Final Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Total
1. Ugotta Regatta (3 Days) Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 37   USA 548 Tres Burritos J 70 Scott Sellers 3 1 2 3 20/OCS 3 1 33.0
2. 27   USA 316 Pale Horse J 70 Jake Christy 5 5 6 5 4 2 6 33.0
3. 23   USA 230 Rip Rullah J 70 Bob Willis 10 4 4 2 2 10 5 37.0
4. 21   USA 1157 McFly J 70 Sean O'Brien 6 8 8 14 3 16 11 66.0
5. 17 North Sails  USA 487 Escape J 70 Polk Wagner 2 13 7 9 20/OCS 8 10 69.0
6. 25   USA 1143 Measure Twice J 70 Michael Duff 13 11 10 6 6 12 12 70.0
7. 19   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton 12 7 14 16 4 9 9 71.0
8. 26   USA 1029 Miss Killer J 70 Don Glover 9 9 17 12 5 14 7 73.0
9. 1   USA 9 Afterberner J 70 Brian Williams 20/OCS 12 11 10 7 4 13 77.0
10. 10   USA 379 Brumby J 70 Merritt Keffer 7 14 13 18 11 6 8 77.0
11. 30   USA 905 Pronto J 70 Ali Hill 14 6 12 11 10 15 14 82.0
12. 22   USA 224 Little Traverse Sailors J 70 LTS Race Team 15 10 18 8 9 7 17 84.0
13. 9   USA 1032 Bamm-Bamm J 70 Steven Briggs 11 15 9 15 13 17 18 98.0
14. 34   USA 152 Sundog J 70 Chal Curtis 17 20/DNF 15 13 12 13 15 105.0
15. 16   USA 324 Ebisu J 70 Glenn Sheets 16 16 16 17 15 18 16 114.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 15/Nov/2019 @ 12:34 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 1 Little Traverse Sailors (USA 224) vs Airplane! (USA 600) Rule 18.2(b) Mark Rounding Closed Protest Dismissed
2. 2 McFly (USA 1157) vs Downtowner (USA 489) Rule 13 Tacking Closed Downtowner is DSQ Rule 13.
3. 3 Manitou (USA 263) vs Painkiller 5 (USA 247) Rule 10 On Opposite Tacks, Rule 14 Avoiding Contact Closed Protest Invalid
4. 3 Painkiller 5 (USA 247) vs Gosling (USA 25540) Rule 18.2(b) Giving Mark Room 05:30PM Closed Protest Dismissed
5. 3 Measure Twice (USA 1143) vs Airplane! (USA 600) Rule 18.3 Tacking in the Zone 05:50PM Closed Airplane broke Rule 18.3 and is DSQ in race 5.
6. 5 Tres Burritos (USA 548) vs Redress - Race Committee Rule 29.1 Individual Recall 10:00AM Closed Request for Request Denied
7. 5 Escape (USA 487) vs Redress - Race Committee Rule 29.1 Individual Recall 10:00AM Closed Request for Redred Denied
8. 3 Gryphon (USA 29) vs Green Flash (USA 52105) Rule 18.2(b) Mark Rounding Closed Protest Invalid
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Barton & Gray Mariners Club BVI Tourist Board First Community Bank Gosling's Rum
Insurance by Burley Petoskey Area Visitors Bureau   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019