2019 Storm Trysail Club Block Island Race Week
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
T
O
Total
A Red Fleet Racing
IRC Division
IRC 1
1. 17 North Sails  IVB 1997 Beau Geste IRC 52 Karl Kwok 1 3 1 1 1 2 1 1 1   12.0
2.   USA 55052 FOX IRC 52 Victor Wild 2 2 3 2 2 1 2 3 2   19.0
3.   GBR 11152N Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley 3 1 2 3 3 3 3 2 3   23.0
 
 
ORC Division
ORC 1
1.   USA 4415 Interlodge IV Botin 44 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 7 2 1 1 1 4 5 10 1   32.0
2.   USA 61136 Tschuss Ker 40+ Christian Zugel 1 11 2 2 2 5 3 5.5 5   36.5
3.   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 2 4 4 9 6 3 4 1 4   37.0
4.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 10 7 9 6 5 2 6 2 3   50.0
5.   USA 103 Baby Bella Dunning 42 Jim Grundy 3 1 5 4 3 12 1 11 13/RET   53.0
6.   USA 39 CDXI Powered By Margaritaville Resort Times Square Ker 40+ Andrew & Linda Weiss 11 8 3 3 4 6 8 7 8   58.0
7.   USA 4235 Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn 6 5 8 8 7 1 12 5.5 7   59.5
8.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Swan 42 Lincoln Mossop 9 3 6 10 13/RET 7 9 4 2   63.0
9.   USA 4224 Barleycorn Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard 8 6 7 7 8 9 7 9 9   70.0
10.   USA 45454 Ticket to Ride Swan 45 Edward Whitmore 4.5 9 13/DSQ 5 9 11 11 8 6   76.5
11.   USA 50069 Temptation-Oakcliff Collegiate Ker 50 Arthur Santry 4.5 10 10 13/DNC 13/DNC 10 2 3 13/DSQ   78.5
12.   USA 52643 Settler NEB Tripp 43 Thomas Rich 12 12 11 11 10 8 10 12 10   96.0
 
ORC 2
1.   USA 52875 Peacemaker YCC Ker 11.5 Leo Vasiliev 4 1 0/ABD 1 2 1 1 1 1   12.0
2.   USA 52939 TeamWork J 122 Robin, Alston, Colman Team Syndicate 1 2 0/ABD 2 1 3 3 5 6.5   23.5
3.   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 6 5 0/ABD 4 4 2 2 3 3   29.0
4.   USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 3 4 0/ABD 8 5 4 6 4 2   36.0
5.   USA 1 Incognito J 121 Joe Brito 2 3 0/ABD 3 7 8 8 2 6.5   39.5
6.   BAR 121 Whistler J 121 Peter Lewis 5 6 0/ABD 7 6 5 4 6 5   44.0
7. Quantum Sails  USA 61957 Apollo J 121 Donald Nicholson 7 8 0/ABD 5 3 7 7 7 4   48.0
8.   USA 61124 Sarah J 121 Gregory Manning 8 7 0/ABD 6 8 6 5 8 8   56.0
 
 
B White Fleet Racing
One Design Division
J 109
1. 7 Quantum Sails  USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 1   11.0
2. 5 Quantum Sails  USA 197 Morning Glory J 109 Carl Olsson 3 3 3 6 2 1 2 2 3   25.0
3. 6   USA 267 Nordlys J 109 Robert Schwartz 2 2 5 3 5 3 3 3 4   30.0
4. 4   USA 162 Leading Edge J 109 Tom Sutton 4 6 4 1 4 6 6 4 2   37.0
5. 3   USA 244 Guardian J J 109 Don Dwyer 6 5 6 5 3 8 5 6 6   50.0
6. 2 Quantum Sails  USA 51888 Cleo J 109 Ray Pepi 5 4 2 4 8 7 9/DSQ 8 5   52.0
7. 8 North Sails  USA 337 Seawolf J 109 Ken ODonnell 8 8 8 7 7 5 4 5 8   60.0
8. 1   USA 160 Ariel J 109 Jeffrey Warren 7 7 7 8 6 4 7 7 7   60.0
 
J 88
1. 15   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2   11.0
2. 11   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel 3 3 2 2 3 3 4 2 1   23.0
3. 14   USA 56 Whirlwind J 88 William Purdy 2 4 3 3 2 4 3 3 4   28.0
4. 10   USA 34 Alb√≥ndigas J 88 Justin Scagnelli 4 2 4 5 4 1 2 4 3   29.0
5. 13   USA 35 Powder YCC J 88 Midshipman Jack Stancil 5 5 5 4 5 5 5 5 5   44.0
 
J 105
1. 28   USA 334 loulou J 105 Paul Beaudin 6 1 4 6 2 2 1 7 2   31.0
2. 24   USA 96 Good Trade J 105 Bruce Stone / Nicole Breault 4 7 1 2 1 3 2 6 7   33.0
3. 36   USA 331 Gray Matter J 105 John and Marisa Koten 3 3 2 5 3 6 3 2 6   33.0
4. 23   USA 130 Deja Voodoo J 105 Bill Zartler 1 11 3 1 9 9 4 4 1   43.0
5. 33   USA 65 Solution J 105 David Willis 8 8 5 3 6 10 5 3 5   53.0
6. 22   USA 170 Conundrum J 105 Harald Edegran & Jeremy Henderson 9 2 7 9/SCP 10 8 7 1 3   56.0
7. 35   USA 344 Two Feathers J 105 Mark Masur 2 5 16 10 5 5 6 9 4   62.0
8. 34   USA 274 Trifecta J 105 Thom Hering 7 9 6 15 7 4 11 5 9   73.0
9. 50   USA 523 Santas Reign, Dear J 105 Donald Santa 5 4 14 7 4 11 9 10 12   76.0
10. 26   USA 246 Jinx J 105 Mark Taylor 10 6 8 14 11 1 10 8 13   81.0
11. 30   USA 630 Raven J 105 Jason Barron 11 10 11 8 8 7 8 12 8   83.0
12. 27   USA 249 LauraBea J 105 Max Kalehoff 14 13 9 9 13 12 14 16 15   115.0
13. 38   USA 63 Boat 63 J 105 Steve Masur 13 12 10 13 14 13 15 15 10   115.0
14. 20   USA 421 Bella J 105 Harry DiOrio 15 14 15 11 15 16 12 14 11   123.0
15. 39   USA 343 She's the Boss J 105 John Sutherland 12 15 13 16 16 14 13 11 16   126.0
16. 29   GBR 8 Mad Blue J 105 Adrian Owles 16 16 12 12 12 15 17/DNF 13 14   127.0
 
 
C Blue Fleet Racing
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF 1
1.   USA 60059 Ranger Farr 40 Hayden Kuzemchak 4 2.5 1 1 5 1 2 1   17.5
2.   USA 70059 Zephyr Farr 40 Zackary Bauer 3 5 2 4 3 3 1 4   25.0
3.   USA 56600 Coyote Bolt 37 William Clemens 1 15 6 5 1 2 3 2   35.0
4.   USA 16 Fireball J 111 Bill & Jackie Baxter 8 1 4 2 4 6 7 3   35.0
5.   USA 59 Moneypenny J 111 Ken Comerford 2 2.5 3 3 2 12/SCP 6 9   39.5
6.   USA 39516 Avalanche Farr 395 Craig Albrecht 6 6 5 6 8 4 4 10   49.0
7.   USA 93586 Escape Velocity2 Summit 40 Ben Chigier 10 4 7 13 7 16/RET 5 5   67.0
8.   BER 1 Hedgehog Melges 32 U.S.Coast Guard Academy 5 8 12 7 6 9 10 11   68.0
9. Quantum Sails  USA 60085 Moxiee J 122 Daniel Heun 12 13 9.5 8 11 5 11 7   76.5
10.   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Andrew Ward/Sedgwick Ward 13 7 11 9 9 8 8 12   77.0
11.   USA 52162 Dragonfly J 133 Skip Young 11 9 9.5 10 10 12 13 8   82.5
12.   USA 118 Manitou J 111 Greg Slamowitz 9 11 8 11 12 10 9 15   85.0
13.   USA 40044 Summer School Farr 40 MudRatz OffShore 15 10 14 16/DNS 16/DNC 14 12 6   103.0
14.   USA 26 Black Diamond YCC J 111 Midshipman Neeko Helbich 14 14 13 12 13 11 14 14   105.0
15. 122   USA 122 Old School 2 Melges 32 Brandon Flack 7 12 17/RET 16/DNC 16/DNC 13 15 13   109.0
 
PHRF 2
1.   USA 40 Seabiscuit Farr 30 Kevin McNeil 1 1 2 5 6 1 2 1   19.0
2.   CAN 65 HeadFirst3 Farr 30 Peter Toombs 2 4 1 4 5 2 1 2   21.0
3.   USA 8001 XLR8 Carrera 280 Brad Porter 3 3 3.5 2 3.5 4 7 8   34.0
4.   USA 6 Agent 99 J 99 Rodney Johnstone 5 6 7 7 3.5 3 5 4   40.5
5. 850   USA 850 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin 4 7 5 1 2 5 11 9   44.0
6.   USA 93555 Nanuq Sabre 426 Glenn Doncaster 11 2 7.5/SCP 3 1 7 9 10   50.5
7.   USA 52816 RockIt 2.0 Columbia 30-2 Sport Lance Ryley 6 5 6 8 10 6 4 7   52.0
8.   USA 30 IZZY MAYhem Nelson Marek 30 Luke Georgian 8 9 8 11 8 9 3 5   61.0
9.   USA 320 Eleven Farr 30 George Pawle 7 10 11 12 11 11 6 3   71.0
10.   USA 32086 Speed D8 Evelyn 32-2 Chuck McCarthy 9 8 10 9 9 10 8 11   74.0
11.   USA 69 Sunshine Daydream Beneteau First 36.7 Chris Fesenmeyer 10 11 9 10 13/DNS 8 10 6   77.0
12.   USA 738 Bones Melges 24 Robert Harf 12 12 12 6 7 12 12 12   85.0
 
PHRF 3
1.   USA 40561 Dirty Harry J 29 Jack McGuire 1 2 1 2 4 1 1 1   13.0
2.   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 Steve Thurston 3 4 2 1 3 4 2 5   24.0
3. Other  USA 31550 Arabesque Chance CTM 31 Robert Bruno 2 3 4 3 5 3 3 2   25.0
4.   USA 70197 Cool Breeze J 29 Frac OB John Cooper 6 5 5 4 2 6 6 4   38.0
5.   32445 Audacious Pearson Flyer George Lima / Ken Madeiro 4 1 6 6 13/DNS 2 4 6   42.0
6.   USA 41302 Borderline C&C 35 MK3 Jonathan Asch 5 6 7 5 7 8 5 3   46.0
7.   USA 3 The Party Tree J 80 Samuel Cushing 7 8 9 7 8 7 8 8   62.0
8. North Sails  USA 51362 Cymothoe Sabre 362 David Alldian 9 7 3 13/RET 1 5 13/DNC 13/DNC   64.0
9.   USA 41782 R JMS C&C 35 MK III Richard Spitzenberger 8 9 10 10 6 11 7 7   68.0
10.   USA 165 Speedway Boogie Colgate 26 Chris Brady 11 10 8 9 9 10 9 9   75.0
11.   21610 WildFire C&C 34 Kevin Curtis 12 11 11 8 10 9 10 10   81.0
12.   USA 43963 Saltire J 92 John & Corinne Forster 10 12 12 13/RET 13/DNS 13/RET 13/DNC 13/DNC   99.0
 
 
D Pursuit Racing
Pursuit Division
Performance Cruising 1 - Spinnaker
1.   USA 4 Reef Points Westerly Marine 60 Gurdon Wattles 1 1 4 1 [4] 3.0
2.   USA 51356 Spectre J 125 Brian Prinz 2 2 7 3 [7] 7.0
3.   USA 1131 Soulmates Custom Goetz 40 Adam Loory 3 4 1 4 [4] 8.0
4.   USA 43600 Vamp J 44 Leonard Sitar 8/RET 3 3 2 [8] 8.0
5.   USA 39534 Skye Farr 395 Ty Anderson 5 6 2 6 [6] 13.0
6.   USA 51850 Morpheus Schumacher 50 James Gregory 4 5 6 5 [6] 14.0
7.   USA 50461 Truant J 120 Charles Murphy 6 7 5 7 [7] 18.0
 
Performance Cruising 2 - Spinnaker
1.   USA 39 Participant II J 97 G. John Krediet 1 3 2 5 [5] 6.0
2.   USA 340 Big E.Z. J 105 Eric Bicknese 3 4 9 1 [9] 8.0
3. North Sails  USA 63 Sea Biscuit Sabre 402 Michael Jennings 2 6 5 2 [6] 9.0
4.   2222 Tynaje Olson 38 William Gunther 5 10 3 3 [10] 11.0
5.   USA 60645 C'est Bon Beneteau Sense Carl A Merz 4 7 7 4 [7] 15.0
6.   USA 42134 Dancing Bear III Alden Constantine Baris 6 5 10 6 [10] 17.0
7.   41001 Bluenose Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 410 Ted Ruegg 11 2 6 10 [11] 18.0
8.   USA 3883 Rush Tripp 26 Henry duPont 12 11 1 7 [12] 19.0
9.   USA 1621 Ashe Baltic 39 John Maturo 9 12 4 9 [12] 22.0
10.   USA 60343 The Grin J 95 Richard Eytel 7 8 8 8 [8] 23.0
11. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 61500 Bird GulfStar 50 TM Ed Steedman 13 1 14/DNF 11 [14] 25.0
12.   USA 31401 Tenderly Friendship 40 Mark Masiello 8 14/DNS 11 12 [14] 31.0
13. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 60141 Veronique Beneteau First 345 Bert Rubin de Cervens 10 9 12 13 [13] 31.0
 
Performance Cruising 3- Non-Spinnaker
1.   USA 54321 Africa Taylor 42 Tom Hansen 2 7/DNS 1 1 [7] 4.0
2.   USA 11426 Rascal Ericson 39 Christopher Schneider 1 1 2 2 [2] 4.0
3.   USA 257 Rift J 29 William Maher 4 7/DNS 3 3 [7] 10.0
4.   32708 Checkmate Alden 44 Frank Flores 5 2 5 4 [5] 11.0
5.   USA 51229 Meddler J 29 Peter B Hilgendorff 3 4 4 5 [5] 11.0
6.   6 Ida G Bristol 35.5 Isaac Halpern 6 3 7/DNC 7/DNC [7] 16.0
 
Performance Cruising 4 - Multihulls
1.   USA 5504 Jammy Gunboat 55 Thomas Lee 2 1 1 2 [2] 4.0
2.   USA 13 Flight Simulator Corsair Cruze 970 Tom Reese 1 4 3 1 [4] 5.0
3.   USA 001 Triple threat Corsair 43 Timothy Lyons 4 2 2 5 [5] 8.0
4.   55007 Thirst Gunboat 55 Seamus Hourihan 3 3 4 3 [4] 9.0
5.   131 OrgaZmatron Corsair F-31R Josh Colwell 5 5 5 4 [5] 14.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 25/Aug/2019 @ 05:43 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. Arabesque vs Cymothoe Questioning the YRALIS Rating given 06:00PM Closed Protest Dismissed
2. 3 XLR8 (USA 8001) vs Nanuq (USA 93555) Rule 18.2 mark rounding at leeward gate 04:30PM Closed Nanuq accepts a 30% scoring penalty.
3. 1 Escape Velocity2 (USA 93586) vs Fireball (USA 16) Rule 18.2(b) Mark rounding Closed No rules broken. Protest dismissed.
4. 3 Incognito (USA 1) vs Apollo (USA 61957)
Pendragon (USA 70)
Rule 28 at the finish. Closed Protest withdrawn.
5. 3 CDXI Powered By Margaritaville Resort Times Square (USA 39) vs Ticket to Ride (USA 45454) Rule 11 windward Leward Closed Ticket to Ride is DSQ in race 3.
6. 3 Peacemaker YCC (USA 52875) vs Redress - Race Committee Request for Redress from actions of RC in race 3. Closed Request for Redress is denied. RC made no improper action in abandoning race 3.
7. 1 Cleo (USA 51888) vs Ariel (USA 160) Rule 11 and Rule 14, windward leeward and avoiding contact. Closed
8. 5 Bluenose ( 41001) vs Ashe (USA 1621) Rule 2 Fair sailing. 06:00PM Closed Ashe is to be re-scored with a rating of 102.
9. 4 Mad Blue (GBR 8) vs Conundrum (USA 170) Rule 10 Port starboard. Closed USA 170 takes a 30% scoring penalty.
10. 5 Baby Bella (USA 103) vs Redress - Race Committee RFR improper action of RC for ORC wind strength selection. 02:00PM Closed Request for redress denied.
11. 7 Leading Edge (USA 162) vs Cleo (USA 51888) Rule 18.3 and Rule 13 Closed Cleo is DSQ for breaking Rule 18.3
12. Avalanche (USA 39516) vs Moneypenny (USA 59) Rule 18.3 Tacking in the zone. Closed Money penny accepts a 30% scoring penalty in race 6.
13. 8 Impetuous (USA 4206) vs Baby Bella (USA 103) Rule 10 Port / Starboard 04:00PM Closed
14. 9 Baby Bella (USA 103) vs Temptation-Oakcliff Collegiate (USA 50069) Rule 19.2(b) Obstruction 04:00PM Closed Temptation is disqualified in race 9.
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Margaritaville
Mount Gay Run Gowrie Group North Sails Musto
Lila Delman Real Estate New England Boatworks New England Ropes Solid Sun Logistics
Regatta Premium Craft Mixers Newport Vineyards Land Shark Lager lemon & line
Sailing World    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019