2018 Columbia Y.C. COLORS Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Total
Distance Race Racing
PHRF Division
Distance Section 1
1.   USA 112 Mary Gail J/112E Sam Veilleux 1 1.0
2.   USA 52575 Defiance J/V 66 team defiance smirl 2 2.0
3.   USA 35035 Dire Wolf 1D35 Turbo Jeffrey (Dewey) Janicek 3 3.0
4.   USA 60712 Axolotl J 112e Tracy Hixon 4 4.0
5.   USA 46892 SKYE Nelson Marek 46 Jeff & Jane Hoswell 5 5.0
6.   USA 60597 Xuberance XP44 Jeff Barton 6 6.0
7.   USA 52039 Jahazi J 120 Frank Giampoli 7 7.0
8.   USA 26 Renegade J 133 Thomas Papoutsis 8 8.0
9.   USA 7779 Ocean Andrews 77 Gary Feracota / Jim Banovitz 9 9.0
10.   USA 50659 Mazal Tov J 120 Arne Fliflet 10 10.0
11.   USA 50996 Challenger Frers 50 Arunas Kubelskas 11 11.0
 
Distance Section 2
1.   USA 6649 Providence Ericson Greg Miarecki 1 1.0
2.   USA 42525 Night Train Thomas 35 Brian Morgan 2 2.0
3. UK Sailmakers  USA 24 Gwhiz Beneteau First 10R Geoffrey Davis 3 3.0
4.   USA 60376 Perico Sabre 402 Ryan Johnson 4 4.0
5.   52845 Tide The Knot Jeanneau Sunfast 35 Robert Metzen 5 5.0
6.   USA 42934 Whisper Express 34 Thomas Barnes 6 6.0
7.   USA 0076 Mise En Place Beneteau Oceanis 381 Paul Thompson 7 7.0
8.   USA 16770 Edward B Stein C&C 39 Martin Bernstein SEA SCOUT SHIP 5111 8 8.0
9.   USA 60844 Pommes Frites Jeanneau 49DS Michael Evans 9 9.0
10.   USA 52051 Free Radical Beneteau First 36.7 Anthony Bowker 10 10.0
11.   USA 6949 Fantome Morgan 36T Deirdre Martin 16/DNF 16.0
 
PHRF - Doublehanded
1.   USA 41155 Exeter J/V Baltic 35 TM John Notch 1 1.0
 
Cruising Class
1.   USA 52982 No Reverse Hunter Legend 37.5 Bob HORENKAMP 1 1.0
2.   USA 60720 Lighten Up Beneteau Oceanis 43 Charles Goodbar 2 2.0
 
Singlehanded (GLSS)
1.   USA 480 Gangbusters J 105 Mark Gannon 1 1.0
2.   USA 32823 Bootlegger Peterson/Wiggers 37 David Bonzon 2 2.0
3.   USA 59 Nemo Seascape 27 Michael Tuman 3 3.0
 
 
Inshore Course Racing
One Design Division
Shields
1.   USA 63 Dauntless Shields Mark Passis 1 1 1 1 4.0
2.   USA 196 Insidious Shields Gary Ropski 3 3 2 2 10.0
3.   USA 130 Sundance shields Michael Schwartz 2 2 3 4/DNS 11.0
 
J 70
1.   USA 390 Berteau Group J 70 Mark & Sarah Renz 3 1 1 1 2 8.0
2.   USA 549 black pearl j 70 adam bowen 1 3 2 2 1 9.0
3.   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton 2 2 3 4 4 15.0
4.   USA 423 American Flyer J 70 Steve Knoop 4 5 5 3 3 20.0
5.   USA 66 Helly Hansen Youth Team J 70 Aisling Sullivan 5 4 4 5 5 23.0
 
 
Offshore Buoy Race Course 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 111
1. North Sails  USA 115 Skeleton Key J 111 Peter Wagner 1 1 1 2 1 6.0
2.   USA 47 Rowdy J 111 Richard Witzel 2 3 2 1 2 10.0
3.   USA 12 Kashmir J 111 Karl Brummel, Steve Henderson, Mike Mayer 4 2 4 3 4 17.0
4.   USA 112 Pura Vida J 111 John Kalanik 3 4 3 4 6 20.0
5.   USA 28 Warlock J 111 Tom Dickson 6 5 5 7 3 26.0
6. Quantum Sails  USA 43 Solution J 111 Tracy Brand 5 6 7 5 5 28.0
7.   USA 20 Shmokin Joe J 111 Jeff Schaefer 7 7 6 6 8/DNS 34.0
 
Farr 40
1.   USA 51746 Taipan Farr 40 Lloyd Karzen 1 2 1 1 4/DNS 9.0
2. North Sails  USA 40048 Inferno Farr 40 Philip Dowd 2 1 3 2 1 9.0
3.   USA 40101 Eagles Wings Farr 40 John Gottwald 3 3 2 3 4/DNS 15.0
 
Beneteau First 36.7
1. North Sails  USA 60310 Soulshine Beneteau First 36.7 Jarrett Altmin 2 1 2 2 1 8.0
2.   USA 262 Maggie Mae Beneteau First 36.7 Peter Wright 1 2 5 1 2 11.0
3. North Sails  USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Beneteau First 36.7 Chris Duhon 4 6 1 3 3 17.0
4.   USA 101 Erizo de Mar Beneteau First 36.7 Antoni Czupryna / Waldemar Emmerich 3 8 4 5 4 24.0
5.   USA 119 JOIE DE VIE Beneteau First 36.7 Donna Hastings 6 5 3 6 10/DNS 30.0
6.   USA82 Split Decision Beneteau First 36.7 Nick Norris 5 3 6 7 10/DNS 31.0
7. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1313 Program Beneteau First 36.7 Earle Atwater 7 4 7 4 10/DNS 32.0
8.   USA 238 Jambo Beneteau First 36.7 Joe and Cindy Marciniak 8 9 9 9 5 40.0
9.   USA 26219 FOG Beneteau First 36.7 Greg Rasmussen 9 7 8 8 10/DNS 42.0
 
Beneteau First 40.7
1.   USA 404 Mojo Beneteau First 40.7 Gary Powell/ Scot Ruhlander 2 2 2 1 1 8.0
2.   USA 60102 Sociable Beneteau 40.7 Robert Arzbaecher 3 6 1 3 2 15.0
3.   USA 51457 Das Boot Beneteau First 40.7 Jay Muller 1 1 3 6 10/DNS 21.0
4.   GER 1979 Turning Point Beneteau First 40.7 David Hardy 6 3 4 4 4 21.0
5. UK Sailmakers  USA 51377 Vayu Beneteau First 40.7 Ron Buzil 7 5 7 2 3 24.0
6.   USA 51219 RhumbRunner Beneteau First 40.7 Kathryn Goldman /Brian Goldman 4 4 8 5 10/DNS 31.0
7.   USA 51146 La Tempete Beneteau First 40.7 Thomas Weber 5 7 5 10/DNF 10/DNS 37.0
8.   USA 51196 Spanker Beneteau First 40.7 Boyd Rice / Rollin Pierce 8 8 6 10/OCS 10/DNS 42.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF - Spinnaker
1.   USA 28252 Sin Duda! Santa Cruz 52 Lindsey Duda 2 1 1 1 1 6.0
2. North Sails  USA 52725 Imedi TP 52 Linc Yates 1 3 5 3 3 15.0
3.   USA 38006 Eagle SYDNEY 38 Shawn/Jerry O'Neill 5 4 6 4 2 21.0
4.   USA 131 Lucy Melges 32 Jeremy Alexis 3 2 3 2 12/DNS 22.0
5.   USA 35053 Meridian 1D35 Michael Dannecker 4 6 2 5 5 22.0
6.   USA 38005 PAINKILLER4 SYDNEY 38 Alice Martin 8 7 4 6 12/DNF 37.0
7. North Sails  USA 35004 Heartbreaker 1D35 Eric Oesterle 6 5 7 7 12/DNS 37.0
8.   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy J 35 Rick Stage 9 10 8 8 4 39.0
9.   USA 56810 Archimedes III C&C 115 Joe Hummel 7 8 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 51.0
10.   USA 32756 Flying Spaghetti Monster J 35 Mitchell Weisman 10 9 12/DNC 12/DNS 12/DNS 55.0
11.   USA 60657 Scarlet Begonias Dufour 36P Kevin Foote 11 11 9 12/DNF 12/DNS 55.0
 
 
Offshore Buoy Race Course 2 Racing
One Design Division
T 10
1.   USA 26302 Water Works T-10 Rick & Mary Ann Lillie 4 1 2 1 2 10.0
2.   USA 410 Retention LS 10 Mark Croll 1 5 3 3 5 17.0
3.   USA 40433 Meat T-10 Brian Kennalley, Edward Mui, Craig Roehl 3 3 4 5 3 18.0
4.   USA 26300 Winnebago LS 10 Tim Rathbun 2 2 1 10 4 19.0
5.   USA 30475 Erica T-10 Brian Kaczor 7 7 6 6 6 32.0
6.   USA 15630 Amateur II T-10 Michael & Felicia Platzke 5 6 8 9 7 35.0
7.   USA 402 Thunderbolt LS 10 Steve Karstrand 6 4 7 13/DNF 8 38.0
8.   USA 411 Jing Bang LS 10 David Finlay 9 10 9 4 9 41.0
9.   USA 32319 Cheap Thrill T-10 Nancy & Tim Snyder 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 2 1 42.0
10.   USA 26215 Hot Sauce T-10 Mike & Karen Better 8 9 10 8 10 45.0
11.   USA 311 Mutiny T-10 John Schellenbach 13/DNC 8 5 7 13/DNF 46.0
 
J 88
1.   USA 21 Banter J 88 Ben Marden 1 3 4 1 2 11.0
2.   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy Graff 6 2 1 3 1 13.0
3.   USA 30 Windsong J 88 Tim Wade 4 4 2 2 3 15.0
4.   USA 12 Rambler J 88 Benjamin Wilson 2 1 7 4 4 18.0
5.   USA 28 Legacy J 88 Scott & Jim Sorbie 3 5 3 7 6 24.0
6.   USA 83 Hokey Smoke J 88 Richard Stearns 5 7 6 5 5 28.0
7.   USA 82 Blondie 2 J 88 Tod Patton 7 6 5 6 7 31.0
8.   USA 38 Slot Machine J 88 Boyd Jarrell 8 8 8 8 8 40.0
 
J 105
1.   USA 29 Gryphon J 105 Bruce Stone 1 1 1 1 1 5.0
2.   USA 349 Sealark J 105 Clark Pellett 2 3 2 2 3 12.0
3.   USA 673 The Asylum J 105 Jon Weglarz 3 2 3 4 2 14.0
4.   USA 384 Valhalla J 105 Mike & Kathie Newman 4 4 4 5 6 23.0
5. North Sails  USA 359 Caught in Traffic J 105 David Pierce 6 6 6 6 4 28.0
6.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse J 105 Judith & Ross McLean 5 5 5 7 7 29.0
7.   USA 424 Flying Pig J 105 Mike Sheppard 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 8 5 46.0
8. North Sails  USA 104 Vytis J 105 Gyt Petkus 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 3 11/DNF 47.0
9. Quantum Sails  USA 60 Striking J 105 Vanessa Gates 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 9 11/DNS 53.0
 
J 109
1.   USA 359 Goat Rodeo J 109 Robert Evans 2 2 2 1 2 9.0
2.   USA 368 Callisto J 109 Jim Murray 1 1 3 5 1 11.0
3.   USA 249 Full Tilt J 109 Peter Priede 3 3 1 3 4 14.0
4.   USA 270 Vanda III J 109 Jack Toliver 4 4 6 2 5 21.0
5. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 124 Slapshot II J 109 Scott Sims 6 6 4 4 3 23.0
6.   usa 310 Blackfin J 109 Keith Eickenberg 5 5 5 6 6 27.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 19/Jun/2018 @ 11:42 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. Retention (USA 410) vs Water Works (USA 26302) Race Committee set long/short course. Boat Water Works sailed wrong course for races 2-5. We notified the RC immediately after the first race on Sunday (Race 4) and flew our red flag. RC clearly announced the course as long short; all other boats in our section sailed long-short. Alternatively, we request redress from the RC for races 2-5 and the races be thrown out due to confusion between the SI's and RC. Our protect was filed timely as there was no on-line notice of docking or RC 05:40AM Closed water works sailed the course described in the course diagram and by the sailing instructions
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2018