2018 Para World Sailing Championships
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
T
O
Total
2.4m OD Racing
One Design Division
2.4mR
1.   FRA 13 2.4mr Sailing Pig 2.4mR Damien Seguin 1 2 9 6 2 1 [9] 12.0
2.   AUS 041 2.4mr Digger 2.4mR Matthew Bugg 6 14 2 1 1 3 [14] 13.0
3.   USA 7 2.4mr 2 for 1 (Para) 2.4mR Dee Smith 3 4 12 2 3 2 [12] 14.0
4.   GER 1 2.4mr V5 2.4mR Heiko Kröger 2 1 39/OCS 15 4 4 [39] 26.0
5.   SWE 1 2.4mr Skota Hem 2.4mR Fia Fjelddahl 10 9 1 22 5 6 [22] 31.0
6.   CAN 39 2.4mr Life of Brian 2.4mR Bruce Millar 13 5 4 10 8 5 [13] 32.0
7.   CAN 99 2.4mr PT Cruiser 2.4mR Paul Tingley 8 3 6 7 12 11 [12] 35.0
8.   ITA 112 2.4mr 2.4mR Antonio Squizzato 7 7 3 18 39/DSQ 7 [39] 42.0
9.   ARG 2 2.4mr 2.4mR Tomas Saez Raffaelli 11 16 5 5 11 10 [16] 42.0
10.   NOR 1 2.4mr NN 2.4mR Bjørnar Erikstad 5 22 11 4 6 18 [22] 44.0
11.   AUS 038 2.4mr 2.4mR Neil Patterson 9 15 7 9 10 13 [15] 48.0
12.   FIN 173 2.4mr Voitto II 2.4mR Niko Salomaa 4 6 13 12 17 16 [17] 51.0
13.   CAN 22 2.4mr CAN 22 2.4mR Peter Eagar 19 11 10 17 9 8 [19] 55.0
14.   USA 165 2.4mr Daniel Evans 2.4mR Daniel Evans 12 10 14 11 13 12 [14] 58.0
15.   ESP 509 2.4mr Mercury-Amjasa-Restaurante Palau 2.4mR Rafa Andarias 25 20 8 3 18 14 [25] 63.0
16.   PUR 14 2.4mr 2.4mR Julio Reguero 21 8 15 13 7 37 [37] 64.0
17.   GBR 175 2.4mr 2.4mR Carol Dugdale 17 17 17 8 20 9 [20] 68.0
18.   USA 142 2.4mr (Para) 2.4mR Charles Rosenfield 39/RET 19 16 16 15 24 [39] 90.0
19.   CAN 23 2.4mr Ula 2.4mR Jackie Gay 24 13 24 14 19 31 [31] 94.0
20.   GER 51 2.4mr XxX 2.4mR Tim Leonard Trömer 16 39/OCS 18 23 16 29 [39] 102.0
21.   KOR 1 2.4mr 2.4mR beomjun park 22 21 25 26 21 17 [26] 106.0
22.   USA 160 2.4mr Kevin (Para) 2.4mR Kevin Holmberg 14 28 26 19 34 20 [34] 107.0
23.   HKG 6 2.4mr The Kaplan 2.4mR Yuen Wai Foo 31 24 21 24 23 15 [31] 107.0
24.   HKG 7 2.4mr Inspiration 2.4mR Chi Yeung Puk 32 12 27 33 14 23 [33] 108.0
25. North Sails  EST 1 2.4mr x 2.4mR Anre Nomme 18 27 19 21 27 30 [30] 112.0
26.   CAN 95 2.4mr South Paw 2.4mR Delani Hulme-Lawrence 15 18 34 29 24 28 [34] 114.0
27. North Sails  USA 23 2.4mr Me 2.4mR Jeffery Reinhold 23 23 33 27 25 19 [33] 117.0
28.   USA 11 2.4mr Slackometer 2.4mR Tim Ripley 20 33 22 20 22 33 [33] 117.0
29.   KOR 177 2.4mr 2.4mR hogeun song 26 25 20 30 26 25 [30] 122.0
30.   CAN 12 2.4mr Beluga 2.4mR Christine Lavallee 28 31 23 28 29 21 [31] 129.0
31.   CAN 19 2.4mr Bamboo Blondie 2 2.4mR Siobhan MacDonald 29 26 31 25 33 26 [33] 137.0
32.   BRA 4 2.4mr 2.4mR Antonio Rosa 27 32 30 32 28 27 [32] 144.0
33.   IRL 906 2.4mr 2.4mR Georgina Griffin 34 39/DNF 29 34 31 22 [39] 150.0
34.   GUA 165 2.4mr Keep Going 2.4mR Rodolfo Quezada 39/RET 29 28 37 30 35 [39] 159.0
35.   ARG 4 2.4mr 2.4mR Hugo Luis Tercero Velazquez 33 39/DNF 32 31 32 32 [39] 160.0
36.   CAN 9 2.4mr chellenger 2.4mR Joseph Gerlinsky 30 30 36 35 35 34 [36] 164.0
37.   CAN 71 2.4mr 2.4mR Krystle Shewchuk 39/RET 34 35 38 36 39/RET [39] 182.0
38.   MAC 1 2.4mr O.K. 2.4mR Liong Wun Wha 35 39/DNF 37 36 39/DNF 36 [39] 183.0
 
 
Hansa 303 Racing
One Design Division
Hansa 303 - Female
1. 35   AUT Perterer 35 Hansa F Hansa 303 Marina Perterer 2 1 1 4 3 1 4 4 10/OCS [10] 20.0
2. 52   BRA Marques 52 Hansa F Hansa 303 Ana Paula Marques 7 2 3 2 1 3 2 1 6 [7] 20.0
3. 56   ESP del Reino 56 Hansa F Hansa 303 Violeta Del Reino 3 3 2 1 5 2 1 10/DSQ 5 [10] 22.0
4. 81   AUS Wickman 81 Hansa F Hansa 303 Genevieve Wickham 4 5 6 5 2 4 6 2 3 [6] 31.0
5. 57   TUR Ulas 57 Hansa F Hansa 303 Miray Ulas 8 4 5 6 4 6 3 3 2 [8] 33.0
6. 72   ESP Mestre 72 Hansa F Hansa 303 Jana Mestre 5 6 7 3 6 5 5 6 7 [7] 43.0
7. 79   AUS Weatherly 79 Hansa F Hansa 303 Alison Weatherly 6 7 4 7 7 7 7 5 4 [7] 47.0
8. 77   POL Topolowa 77 Hansa F Hansa 303 Olga Górnas-Grudzien 1 10/DSQ 10/DSQ 10/DSQ 10/DSQ 10/DSQ 10/DSQ 10/OCS 1 [10] 62.0
9. 89   LAT Liepina 89 Hansa F Hansa 303 Liga Liepina 9 8 8 8 8 8 8 7 8 [9] 63.0
 
Hansa 303 - Gold Fleet
1. 76   GER Kroker 76 Hansa Hansa 303 Jens Kroker 5 2   7.0
2. 80   AUS Symonds 80 Hansa Hansa 303 Christopher Symonds 7 4   11.0
3. 85   FRA Margaron 85 Hansa Hansa 303 Ange Margaron 1 11   12.0
4. 70   POL Wozniak 70 Hansa Hansa 303 Wademar Wozniak 10 3   13.0
5. 62   TPE Wu 62 Hansa Hansa 303 Chi-Chian Wu 2 14   16.0
6. 87   FRA Bizieux 87 Hansa hansa 303 Raphael bizieux 4 12   16.0
7. 54   BRA Anastacio 54 Hansa Hansa 303 Herivelton Anastacio 8 8   16.0
8. 91   POR Reis 91 Hansa Hansa 303 Pedro Câncio Reis 3 15   18.0
9. 78   POL Cichocki 78 Hansa Hansa 303 Piotr Cichocki 18/DSQ 1   19.0
10. 84   BEL Sloor 84 Hansa Hansa 303 Chirstophe Sloor 14 5   19.0
11. 53   BRA do Carmo 53 Hansa Hansa 303 Antonio Marcos do Carmo 13 6   19.0
12. 75   KOR Lee Chang Hoon 75 Hansa Hansa 303 Chang Hoon Lee 12 9   21.0
13. 59   JPN Nishino 59 Hansa Hansa 303 Noriaki Nishino 9 13   22.0
14. 58   GBR McKinna 58 Hansa Hansa 303 Rory McKinna 6 17   23.0
15. 69   JPN Takumi 69 Hansa Hansa 303 Niwa Takumi 18/OCS 7   25.0
16. 42   NZL Sharp 42 Hansa Hansa 303 Chris Sharp 15 10   25.0
17. 73   ESP Roig 73 Hansa Hansa 303 Sergio Roig 11 16   27.0
 
Hansa 303 - Silver Fleet
1. 83   TUR Akbulut 83 Hansa Hansa 303 Hasan Huseyin Akbulut 1 1 8   10.0
2. 65   USA Thweatt 65 Hansa Hansa 303 Jim Thweatt 6 4 2   12.0
3. 50   GRE Paterakis 50 Hansa Hansa 303 Nikolaos Paterakis 11 3 1   15.0
4. 64   THA Chithong 64 Hansa Hansa 303 Suraphong Chithong 5 8 5   18.0
5. 55   GRE Achlatis 55 Hansa Hansa 303 Efstratios Achlatis 9 6 7   22.0
6. 86   FRA Dunesme 86 Hansa Hansa 303 Gregory Dunesme 2 17/UFD 4   23.0
7. 51   BRA Gonçalves de Abreu 51 Hansa Hansa 303 Jose Matias Gonçalves de Abreu 4 2 17/DSQ   23.0
8. 92   POR Ribeiro 92 Hansa Hansa 303 Guilherme Ribeiro 17/OCS 5 3   25.0
9. 74   KOR Lee Sangun 74 Hansa Hansa 303 Sangun Lee 3 17/UFD 6   26.0
10. 67   ISV Sanpere 67 Hansa Hansa 303 Antonio F. Sanpere 8 10 9   27.0
11. 63   THA Pa-teh 63 Hansa Hansa 303 Faisal Pa-teh 7 7 14   28.0
12. 49   AUS Crofts 49 Hansa Hansa 303 Robert Crofts 10 11 11   32.0
13. 61   RSA Grassman 61 Hansa Hansa 303 Benjamin Grassman 12 13 10   35.0
14. 41   SAM Milroy 41 Hansa Hansa 303 Jordon Kirk Milroy 13 12 12   37.0
15. 71   ESP Iglesias 71 Hansa Hansa 303 Isais Iglesias 17/DNF 9 13   39.0
16. 88   NED Nugter 88 Hansa Hansa 303 Gerard Nugter 14 14 15   43.0
 
 
RS Venture Racing
One Design Division
RS Venture - Knock Out Stage
1.   GBR 2 RS Venture RS Venture Will Street / Jonathan Currell 1 3 1 1 1   7.0
2.   ITA RS Venture RS Venture Gian Bachisio Pira / Gianluca Raggi 6/DSQ 1 2 2 1   12.0
3.   ESP RS Venture RS Venture Enrique Vives / Gabriel Barroso de Maria 2 3 2 3 2   12.0
4.   USA RS Venture RS Venture Eli Workman / Cindy Walker 4 4 4 3 4   19.0
5.   SUI RS Venture RS Venture Matteo Balbo / Olivier Bollmann 3 5 4 5 3   20.0
6.   JPN RS Venture RS Venture Shinya Yamamoto / Rie Ariyoshi 2 6/DNS 5 4 5   22.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 19/Nov/2018 @ 02:53 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 5 Protest Committee/Jury vs RS Venture ( GBR 1) RRS 31 - Finish Mark Contact Closed Protest withdrawn.
2. 4 RS Venture (CAN 2) vs Redress - Organizing Authority Redress is given Closed Redress given.
3. 3 n/a (USA ) vs Redress - Organizing Authority RS Venture - USA - Supplied with a defective boat. Closed Redress given.
4. 4 RS Venture (CAN 2) vs ITA 1 (ITA 1) RS Venture CAN vs ITA. Crew out of position. Closed ITA is disqualified.
5. 6 coach ( coach) vs Redress - Race Committee Hansa 303 FRA Coach - RRS 41 Closed Request withdrawn.
6. 1 N/A (ESP ) vs 0 (POL )
0 (AUT )
Hansa 303 ESP 2953 vs POL & AUT. Crew out of position. Closed Protest invalid.
7. 9 RS Venture Connect (GBR 2) vs Redress - Race Committee Request for redress Closed Redress not given.
8. 12 RS Venture (USA ) vs Redress - Race Committee Request for redress. Equipment failure. Closed Redress is given.
9. 15 Hansa (GBR McKinna 58) vs Hansa (TUR Akbulut 83) RRS 11 Closed TUR is disqualified.
10. 5 2.4mr (AUS 038) vs 2.4mr (ITA 112) RRS 10 Closed ITA is disqualified.
11. 4 2.4mr chellenger (CAN 9) vs 2.4mr V5 (GER 1) RRS 10 Closed Protest withdrawn.
12. 1 Hansa (FRA Bizieux 87) vs Hansa (POL Cichocki 78) Race 1 Hansa Gold. Hansa 2963 vs Hansa 2966 - RRS 11 03:45PM Closed POL is disqualified.
13. 1 RS Venture (GBR 2) vs RS Venture (ITA ) Race 1 Knock Out Stage - RRSs12, 18 04:30PM Closed ITA is disqualified.
14. 8 Hansa F (AUT Perterer 35) vs Hansa F (ESP del Reino 56) RRS 11 05:00PM Closed Reopened in Case 16
15. 8 RS Venture (ESP ) vs Request to reopen case 14 Closed Request to reopen approved.
16. 8 Hansa F (AUT Perterer 35) vs Hansa F (ESP del Reino 56) Reopening of Case 14 Closed ESP is disqualified
17. 2 Protest Committee/Jury vs Hansa F (POL Topolowa 77) Allegation of misconduct. Closed POL is disqualified in races 2-7 (CR 2.1c)
18. RS Venture (ITA ) vs Redress - Race Committee Race scheduling. Closed Redress not given.
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2018