2018 Bayview One Design Regatta
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Total
Circle A Racing
One Design Division
Lightning
1.   USA 14867 Rudie Lightning Skip Dieball 2 1 2 5.0
2.   USA 15390 Noodle Family Boat Lightning Todd Wake 1 5 1 7.0
3.   USA 15470 15470 Lightning George Sipel 3 8 4 15.0
4.   USA 313 313 Lightning Kevin Morin 7 4 5 16.0
5.   USA 15512 Red Solo Cup Lightning Mark Allen 8 2 9 19.0
6.   USA 15474 Hot Broccoli Lightning Rob Linden 11 3 7 21.0
7.   USA 14938 Total Recall Lightning David Stix 5 6 13 24.0
8.   USA 15567 Pronoia Lightning Hans Graf 6 10 8 24.0
9.   USA 14842 Cyber 911 Lightning Tom Klaban 13 9 3 25.0
10.   USA 15513 Spinnaker Ninja Lightning Trey Rose 9 13 6 28.0
11.   USA 14515 14515 Lightning John Morley 4 12 14 30.0
12.   USA 14774 If it doesn't come when you call it, it doesn't need a name Lightning Tom Vickers 12 7 12 31.0
13. 42   USA 14933 Hartbeat Lightning Terry Hart 10 14 10 34.0
14.   USA 14854 14854 Lightning Karl Aavik 14 11 11 36.0
15. North Sails  USA 15602 No name on boat Lightning William Sanders 15 16 15 46.0
16.   USA 14511 Resurrection Lightning Matthew Warner 16 15 16 47.0
17.   USA 291 Lillian Lightning David / Jesse Hornberger 16/DNS 17 17 50.0
18.   USA 15222 What the Deuce Lightning Bobby Flack 17/DNF 19/DNS 19/DNS 55.0
 
Star
1.   DEN 8261 Dark Star Star Robert Wood 1 2 2 5.0
2.   USA 8187 Compulsion Star Terry Gibney 5 1 1 7.0
3.   USA 7220 Sea Monkey Star Neal Turluck 2 3 3 8.0
4.   USA 8084 8084 Star Robert Teitge 3 4 4 11.0
5.   USA 8036 Ultra hot Star Adam Korejsza 4 5 7/RET 16.0
 
Finn
1.   CAN 7 Monarch Finn Adam Nicholson 1 1 1 3.0
2.   USA 819 4 Horsemen Finn John Woodruff 2 2 4 8.0
3.   USA 42 Gourmet Tide Pod Finn Will Libcke 4 3 2 9.0
4.   USA 409 USA 409 Finn Brian Pribe 3 4 3 10.0
5.   USA 101 Comfortably Numb Finn Peter Frissell 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 18.0
 
Wayfarer
1.   USA 11221 Ras Green Wayfarer Marc Bennett 1 1 1 3.0
2.   USA 11222 Sound Check Wayfarer David Pugh 2 2 4 8.0
3.   CAN 994 Peregrine Wayfarer Kit Wallace 3 3 3 9.0
4.   4600 RedTop Wayfarer Mike Codd 4 4 2 10.0
5.   USA 10964 10964 Wayfarer Jan d'Ailly 5 5 5 15.0
 
 
Circle B Racing
One Design Division
J 35
1.   USA 43828 Falcon J 35 Ed Bayer 2 1 3 2 8.0
2.   USA 25326 Snipe Thomas 35 Dennis Meagher 4 2 4 1 11.0
3.   USA 25187 Amante J 35 Greg Velez 3 5 1 6 15.0
4.   USA 42763 Major Detail J 35 William Vogan 5 4 2 5 16.0
5.   USA 42121 Dean's List J 35 Cheryl Miller 1 3 6 7 17.0
6.   USA 32478 Blackhawk J 35 Timothy & Amie Ross 6 8 5 4 23.0
7.   USA 97481 Whiplash J 35 Gregg Whipple 7 9/SCP 7 3 26.0
8.   USA 40935 FireFly J 35 Sheri Dufresne 9/DNF 6 8 8 31.0
 
J 120
1.   USA 25328 Hot Ticket J 120 Mike & Bob Kirkman 2 1 5 1 9.0
2.   USA 50793 Proof J 120 Michael Fozo and Robin Kendrick 1 3 1 7 12.0
3. Ullman Sails  USA 50666 J Hawker J 120 Kenneth Brown 3 2 2 5 12.0
4.   USA 46722 Viva La Vida J 120 Tim Yanda 4 6 4 2 16.0
5. Ullman Sails  USA 5455 FUNTECH Racing J 120 Charles Hess 5 7 6 3 21.0
6.   USA 25497 Kairos J 120 Nathan Hollerbach 6 4 7 4 21.0
7.   USA 25363 Scout J 120 Geoff Brieden / Jeff Clark 9 5 3 6 23.0
8.   USA 25999 Night Moves J 120 Henry Mistele 8 8 8 8 32.0
9.   USA 50345 Ihnsanity Too J 120 Marv Ihnen / Ken Tanner 7 9 11 10 37.0
10.   USA 25900 Sleeping Tiger J 120 John Harvey 10 11 9 9 39.0
11.   USA 25439 Victrix J 120 Curt Kime 11 10 10 11 42.0
 
Beneteau First 36.7
1.   USA 60367 As You Wish Beneteau First 36.7 Dave Simon 6 1 1 1 9.0
2.   USA 51678 Patriot Beneteau First 36.7 Ken Sharpe 1 4 3 4 12.0
3.   USA 61367 Gail Force Beneteau First 36.7 Robert Duker 3 2 2 5 12.0
4.   USA 79 La Buena Vida Beneteau First 36.7 William Gilbride, Jr. 4 3 4 2 13.0
5. Ullman Sails  USA 143 Manitou Beneteau First 36.7 John C. Burke 5 5 6 3 19.0
6.   USA 51793 War Chant2 Beneteau First 36.7 Reid Stromberg 4/SCP 6 5 6 21.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF A
1.   USA 1215 Hoodlum Melges 32 Paul Hulsey 1 3 1 5.0
2.   USA 52833 True Blue Corby 33 Jim Cresswell 2 1 6 9.0
3.   USA 430 Carrera NM 43 C/R Rod Spearin 4 2 5 11.0
4.   USA 35999 Vanguard Mumm 36 Michael Goran 5 5 2 12.0
5.   USA 35009 Chico 2 1D35 Jim Weyand 3 6 3.5 12.5
6.   USA 40025 Solution Farr 40 Bill Francis 7 4 3.5 14.5
7. North Sails  USA 284 Typhoon Harry FarEast 28r Harry Bloom 6 7 7 20.0
 
PHRF - Warhorse
1.   USA 15004 Fast Tango North American 40 Tim Prophit 1 1 2 4.0
2.   USA 32668 Warrior C&C 41 George Thomson 2 2 5 9.0
3.   USA 35427 Epic Beneteau 42s7 Ray & Winnie Adams 4 5 1 10.0
4.   USA 25656 Liberty Beneteau First 42 Robert Bert 3 3 4 10.0
5.   USA 31377 Blitz Peterson 43 Larry Soutar 5 4 3 12.0
6.   USA 3839 Stargazer Beneteau First 38s5 Marc Rosenthal 6 6 7 19.0
7. Quantum Sails  USA 25825 Pop'Aye X-Yacht 412 Michael Popenas 7 7 6 20.0
 
 
Circle C Racing
One Design Division
Cal 25
1.   USA 758 Never Alone Cal 25 Paul/Ross Nuechterlein 1 1 5 2 9.0
2.   USA 1029 Holmebrew Cal 25 J. David Holme 3 5 2 1 11.0
3.   USA 245 Pagan Baby Cal 25 Marc & Eric Hollerbach 10 4 1 3 18.0
4.   USA 694 Chickenhawk Cal 25 Mark Pinney 4 3 7 9 23.0
5.   USA 1498 Forty Two Cal 25 Curtis Rozelle 12 2 6 4 24.0
6.   USA 688 Thor Cal 25 Keith Ziegler 8 8 3 5 24.0
7.   USA 855 the Good Guys Cal 25 Peter Wenzler 6 7 11 7 31.0
8.   USA 1062 Frunobulax Cal 25 Patrick J. Cazabon / Robert J. Cazabon 5 14 4 12 35.0
9.   USA 887 Black Dog Cal 25 C.J. Ruffing 11 9 9 8 37.0
10.   USA 5633 Hercules Mulligan Cal 25 Hans Brieden 7 13 10 10 40.0
11.   USA 726 Wicked Cal 25 Karl Kuspa / Bill Zemmin 9 10 8 14 41.0
12. North Sails  USA 466 Patriot Cal 25 John / Tracy McAllister 14 6 12 11 43.0
13.   USA 779 Details Cal 25 Lance Smotherman 15 12 14 6 47.0
14.   USA 1291 Blew By You Cal 25 Suzanne Scoville 2 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 59.0
15.   USA 1682 Freestyle Cal 25 Stanley Adams 16 17/SCP 13 13 59.0
16.   USA 23 23Skiddoo Cal 25 Karyn Macdonald 13 16 15 15 59.0
17.   USA 15861 Second Wind Cal 25 Don Healy 18 15 16 17 66.0
18.   USA 1239 Sehnsuchtsbang Cal 25 Christopher Van Antwerp 17 17 17 16 67.0
 
Tartan 10
1.   USA 31126 TAZ T-10 Hanson Bratton 1 1 1 1 4.0
2. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 295 Proper Villain T-10 Greg Kinney - Nick Ward 2 2 2 3 9.0
3.   USA 15339 Rumours T-10 Tim Mullins 3 5 5 2 15.0
4.   USA 67814 Hillbilly Deluxe T-10 Jim Herold 4 3 6 6 19.0
5.   USA 126 Britsar T-10 Ken Schram 5 6/SCP 4 5 20.0
6.   USA 300 Pulsation T-10 John Schaeffer 8 8 3 4 23.0
7.   USA 22391 Norebase T-10 Linda & Ralph Richards 6 6 8 8 28.0
8. Ullman Sails  USA 31 Double Jeopardy T-10 Sean Murphy 7 7 7 7 28.0
 
C&C 35 MK I
1.   USA 15560 Contender C&C 35 MK I Gary Graham 2 1 1 4.0
2.   USA 11166 Shamrock C&C 35 Mk I David R. Keys 1 2 2 5.0
3.   CAN 4605 Underdog C&C 35 Mk I Cameron Paine 4 3 3 10.0
4.   USA 5133 Regardless C&C 35 Mk I Dan Padilla 3 5 4 12.0
5. Ullman Sails  USA 10380 Siochail C&C 35 Mk I Brian Geraghty 5 4 6 15.0
6.   USA 14032 Mystic C&C 35 Mk I Bob Mann 6 6 5 17.0
7.   USA 13106 Praeceptor C&C 35 Mk I Ted Mayer 7 7 7 21.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF B
1.   USA 62 Das Boot Express 27 Harald Kolter 1 3 4 8.0
2.   USA 108 AirForce Express 27 Perrin Fortune 3 6 2 11.0
3. Ullman Sails  USA 43985 Peacemaker Nelson Marek 30 John Sampson 9/DSQ 2 1 12.0
4.   USA 444 Phantom J 105 Cynthia & Jim Best 4 1 7 12.0
5.   USA 15370 Eliminator C&C 35 MKII Christopher VanTol 5 4 3 12.0
6. Ullman Sails  USA 617 Pterodactyl J 105 Mark Symonds 2 7 6 15.0
7.   USA 25006 Knee Deep J 34 Brett & Katie Langolf 6 5 5 16.0
8.   USA 56 Jamjam Morgan 27 James Morphew 7 8 8 23.0
 
 
Circle D Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1.   USA 364 USA 364 J 70 Lee Sackett/Dave Kerr 1 3 1 1 6.0
2.   USA 313 FM J 70 Tod Sackett 4 1 5 4 14.0
3.   USA 316 Pale Horse J 70 Jake Christy 3 6 2 3 14.0
4.   USA 1029 Miss Killer J 70 Don Glover 9 2 8 2 21.0
5.   USA 236 little side hustle J 70 Ted Pinkerton 2 7 3 9 21.0
6. Ullman Sails  USA 482 Vital Signs J 70 John Morreale 5 5 10 5 25.0
7.   USA 37 lil Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer 7 4 7 8 26.0
8.   USA 1034 Helium J 70 Mike Welch 8 10 9 10 37.0
9.   USA 1023 J-70 J 70 Dan Klaasen 12 9 4 14 39.0
10.   USA 324 Ebisu J 70 Glenn Sheets 14 13 6 6 39.0
11.   USA 9 Afterberner J 70 Brian Williams 6 12 12 13 43.0
12.   CAN 1033 Simply Irresistible J 70 Gerry Hines 10 11 11 11 43.0
13.   USA 1032 Bamm-Bamm J 70 Steven Briggs 11 14 14 7 46.0
14.   USA 1031 Jerome J 70 Fred Detwiler / Ward Detwiler 13 8 13 12 46.0
15.   USA 303 Margaritaville J 70 Scott Dinse 15 15 15 16/DNF 61.0
 
Melges 24
1.   USA 717 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman 1 1 1 5 8.0
2.   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack 3 5 2 3 13.0
3.   USA 708 Tramp Melges 24 Thomas Ritter 2 3 4 4 13.0
4.   CAN 99 Spitfire Melges 24 John Marentette 7/DNS 2 5 1 15.0
5.   CAN 629 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin 7/DNS 4 3 2 16.0
6. 262   USA 262 BDS Melges 24 Michael Gualdoni 4 6 6 6 22.0
 
Viper 640
1.   USA 235 Jackpot Viper 640 Lee Shuckerow 1 1 1 1 4.0
2.   CAN 194 Black Sheep Viper 640 Steve Gilbert 3 2 3 2 10.0
3.   USA 43 RealDProperty.com Viper 640 Steve Conger 2 3 2 4 11.0
4.   CAN 85 EH Game Viper 640 Matt Bennett / Mitch Van Reenen 4 4 4 3 15.0
5.   USA 40 Jack Be Quick Viper 640 John Czoykowski 5 5 5 5 20.0
6.   CAN 55 Northern Honey Badger Viper 640 Brian Johansen 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 28.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 20/Aug/2018 @ 07:56 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 2 Double Jeopardy (USA 31) vs Britsar (USA 126) Double Jeopardy approaching windward mark on starboard for several hundred yards. Britsar sailed into windward mark on Port and tacked in front without keeping clear. Double Jeopardy had to head above close hauled to avoid contact. We immediately hailed "you are protested" and the response from Britsar was that we needed to read the rules. We did not see Britsar perform any penalty turns. Closed Britsar accepted a 30% scoring penalty for race 2 after an arbitration meeting.
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Mt.Gay Rum North Sails VanTol & Vitellu Insurance Frankenmuth Insurance
E.W. Ensroth Company Rest Assured Tito's Vodka Coral Reef Apparel

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2018