2018 Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta San Diego
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Total
San Diego NOOD Regatta - Course A Near Ocean Racing
One Design Division
Etchells
1.   USA 1404 Lifted Etchells Jim Cunningham 2 1 1 1 3 8.0
2.   USA 1411 Elizabeth Etchells Tom Carruthers 4 2 2 2 2 12.0
3.   USA 986 Rhino Etchells Bruce Nelson 1 3 5 3 6 18.0
4.   USA 1375 1375 Etchells Argyle Campbell 3 4 7 5 1 20.0
5.   USA 1177 USA 1177 Etchells Eric Doyle 6 5 3 7 4 25.0
6.   USA 1138 Jack Etchells Charlie Mann 5 7 4 4 7 27.0
7.   USA 1234 Pelikaan Etchells Xavier Sheid 8 8 8 8 5 37.0
8.   USA 981 981 Etchells Mickey Ryan 7 9 10 6 13/DNS 45.0
9.   USA 1073 Four Winds Etchells Richard Rinehart 9 10 9 9 8 45.0
10.   USA 1313 Triskaidekaphobia Etchells Patricia Stadel 10 6 6 13/DNF 13/DNS 48.0
11.   USA 494 Vision Etchells Tarek Elsharhawy 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 10 9 58.0
12.   USA 294 Wambat Etchells Larry Schmitz 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 65.0
 
Beneteau First 36.7
1.   USA 7031 Kea Beneteau First 36.7 Chick Pyle 5 1 1 1 8.0
2.   USA 7367 Kraken Beneteau First 36.7 Thomas Shepherd 1 2 3 4 10.0
3. North Sails  USA 36764 Adeline Beneteau First 36.7 Bob Carlson 4 4 5 2 15.0
4.   USA 7223 Adventure Beneteau First 36.7 Ted Butterfield 3 3 6 3 15.0
5.   USA 56360 Melokia Beneteau First 36.7 Mike Whittemore 2 5 4 6 17.0
6.   USA 7020 Sorcerer Beneteau First 36.7 Robert Kopaniasz 6 6 2 5 19.0
7.   USA 38747 Kodachrome Beneteau First 36.7 Jerry Twomey 7 8 7 7 29.0
8.   USA 56268 Carole's Fandango Beneteau First 36.7 RG Head 8 7 8 9/DNS 32.0
 
J 105
1.   USA 45 J-OK J 105 Stewart Cannon 1 5 2 1 2 11.0
2.   USA 9 Juiced J 105 Tom Hurlburt / Chuck Driscoll 10 2 1 2 1 16.0
3.   USA 284 Zuni Bear J 105 Richard Bergmann 4 3 4 5 6 22.0
4.   USA 435 Blink! J 105 Steve Howell 2 8 3 6 5 24.0
5.   USA 514 Sun Puffin J 105 George Scheel 5 1 9 3 7 25.0
6.   USA 51911 Creative J 105 Ed Sanford 3 6 5 9 3 26.0
7.   USA 561 Sweet Karen J 105 Jeff Brown 7 4 7 7 4 29.0
8.   USA 395 Off The Porch J 105 Scott McDaniel 6 9 6 4 8 33.0
9.   USA 401 Air Boss J 105 Jon Dekker 8 7 8 8 10 41.0
10.   USA 218 J-Rabbit Slim J 105 William Quealy 9 10 10 10 9 48.0
 
 
San Diego NOOD Regatta - Course B Far Ocean Racing
One Design Division
Beneteau First 40.7
1.   USA 51504 Silhouette Beneteau First 40.7 Warren Gross 1 2 2 1 2 3 11.0
2.   USA 56408 Wiki Wiki Beneteau First 40.7 Mike Honeysett 4 1 3 2 1 1 12.0
3.   USA 56456 Lugano Beneteau First 40.7 Mark Stratton 2 3 1 3 3 2 14.0
4.   USA 51392 Excalibur Beneteau First 40.7 David Tarson 3 4 4 4 4 4 23.0
 
J 120
1.   USA 46996 caper J 120 John Laun 2 1 2 2 3 2 12.0
2.   USA 28596 CC Rider J 120 Charles Nichols 5 2 1 4 4 1 17.0
3.   USA 46604 Mad Men J 120 Ernie Pennell 4 5 5 3 1 4 22.0
4.   USA 52511 Shamrock J 120 Tim Hogan 6 6 3 1 2 5 23.0
5.   USA 46217 Hasl Free J 120 Rudolph Hasl 3 3 4 5 6 3 24.0
6. Ullman Sails  USA 46714 Pole Dancer J 120 Tom & Terri Manok 1 4 6 7/DNS 5 6 29.0
 
Flying Tiger 10
1.   USA 9 Justice Flying Tiger 10 John Harrop 5 3 1 1 3 1 14.0
2.   USA 8 Abacus Flying Tiger 10 Timothy Chin 1 1 4 3 2 3 14.0
3.   USA 118 Relapse Flying Tiger 10 Tom Hirsh 3 2 5 4 1 2 17.0
4.   USA 83 Arsenal Flying Tiger 10 Andrew Picel 2 4 2 2 5 5 20.0
5.   USA 49 Ruckus Flying Tiger 10 Brian Werner 4 5 3 5 4 4 25.0
6.   USA 18 Jelani Flying Tiger 10 Clive Daem 6 7 6 7 7 6 39.0
7.   USA 72 Tigris Flying Tiger 10 Marc Pinckney 7 6 8/DNF 6 6 7 40.0
 
 
ORR Division
TP 52/Pac 52
1.   GBR 11152X Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley 2 2 1 1 1 7.0
2.   USA 3545 Rio Pac52 Manouch Moshayedi 1 1 3 2 2 9.0
3.   MEX 52221 Nimbus TP52 Eduardo Saenz 3 3 2 3 3 14.0
 
 
San Diego NOOD Regatta - Course C South Bay Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 34   USA 34 Perseverance J 70 Bennet Greenwald 9 2 1 1 8 3 2 12/SCP 2 4 44.0
2. 69   USA 369 Cool Story Bro J 70 Snow/ Brigden 1 7 3 4 5 12 1 8 5 7 53.0
3. 90   USA 490 Minor Threat J 70 Jeff Janov 13 3 10 6 1 6 9 1 4 1 54.0
4. 47   CAY 580 Sugoi J 70 Chris Raab 6 1 5 3 13 13 13 2 1 2 59.0
5. 83   MEX 383 Vagazo J 70 Fabian Gomez-Ibarra 5 6 8 11 6 1 6 12 6 5 66.0
6. 49   USA 3 Huckleberry J 70 Jim Murrell 10 4 7 2 7 4 5 4 16 11 70.0
7. 94   MEX 755 Rosebud J 70 Pamela Rose 3 10 2 5 4 8 3 20 8 15 78.0
8. 58   USA 58 3 Big Dogs J 70 Pat Toole 12 9 11 8 11 9 8 6 7 3 84.0
9. 40   MEX 540 540 (Corinthian) J 70 David Hochart 7 11 14 12 2 7 14 13 3 9 92.0
10. 32   USA 32 USA 32 J 70 Bruce Cooper 4 5 16 7 18 2 10 14 11 13 100.0
11. 50   USA 250 nunuhunu J 70 Steve Wyman 8 17 4 14 10 5 12 11 17 12 110.0
12. 59   USA 59 Jaya (Corinthian) J 70 Craig Tallman 17 15 25/UFD 10 17 11 4 10 10 6 125.0
13. 56   USA 1156 SBYC Youth Team (Corinthian) J 70 Paul Harteck 2 19 6 16 15 19 19 16 9 8 129.0
14. 51   USA 351 Cake J 70 Scott Deardorff 16 13 18 9 3 18 7 19 13 14 130.0
15. 99   USA 699 Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Kyle Collins 18 14 12 18 12 16 17 3 12 17 139.0
16. 30   18 Helly Hansen Jr. Crew (Corinthian) J 70 Jack Egan 14 8 19 15 19 10 11 7 14 25/DNS 142.0
17. 1   USA 201 Avet 2.01 (Corinthian) J 70 Curt Johnson 15 18 9 17 9 17 15 9 18 16 143.0
18. 28   USA 328 Namaste J 70 Thomas Tunberg 20 12 15 20 16 14 16 17 20 10 160.0
19. 70   USA 70 Newport Youth Team (Corinthian) J 70 Maxwell Mayol 11 16 17 13 21 15 20 15 19 20 167.0
20. 21   USA 821 Kawau Bay J 70 Drew Belk 19 20 13 19 14 20 18 18 15 18 174.0
21. 91   USA 391 Cachondo (Corinthian) J 70 Mike Gridley 21 22 20 21 22 21 21 21 21 19 209.0
22. 15   USA 158 Pegasus (Corinthian) J 70 Paul Martecchini 22 21 21 23 20 23 25/UFD 22 23 21 221.0
23. 77   USA 177 El Cucuy (Corinthian) J 70 Shane Stephens 23 23 22 22 23 22 22 23 22 25/DNS 227.0
24. 81   USA 81 Monkey House J 70 Steve Hendricks 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNS 25/DNS 250.0
 
I 14
1.   USA 1200 Astragulu I 14 Brad Ruetenik 1 1 3 1 2 9/RET 1 2 20.0
2.   USA 1195 Forty, Too I 14 John Clark 5 4 4 3 1 1 5 3 26.0
3.   USA 1162 Eris I 14 Mikey Radziejowski 2 2 1 2 3 9/RET 4 7 30.0
4.   USA 1203 Crumpedero I 14 Terence Gleeson 3 3 2 9/DNS 4 9/RET 2 1 33.0
5.   USA 1193 USA 1193 I 14 Channing Hamlet 4 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 7 9/RET 3 4 54.0
6.   USA 1177 Lucky Dog I 14 Ron Boehm 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 4 5 2 9/DNS 9/DNS 56.0
7.   USA 117 Woody I 14 Michael Leitch 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNS 5 6 9/RET 9/DNS 5 61.0
8.   USA 1176 James Clarkson I 14 James Clarkson 9/RET 9/DNS 9/DNS 6 8 9/RET 6 6 62.0
 
Viper 640
1.   USA 223 Nice ASP Viper 640 Mike Pentecost 3 3 1 4 1 1 2 5 5 25.0
2.   usa 204 It's All Good Viper 640 Jay Golison 1 4 2 1 4 6 4 2 4 28.0
3.   USA 149 Venom Viper 640 Jeff Grange 2 1 3 17/DNS 2 2 1 1 2 31.0
4.   USA 130 Amateurs Viper 640 Mark Folkman 5 8 5 6 3 4 3 4 3 41.0
5.   USA 267 Serpentine Viper 640 Timothy Carter 8 2 6 3 7 3 7 7 7 50.0
6.   USA 192 Breakaway Viper 640 Eric Chadwick 4 9 4 5 12 5 5 13 1 58.0
7.   USA 64 Clown School Viper 640 Todd Downey 6 7 8 2 11 7 6 6 6 59.0
8.   USA 221 F.N.G. Viper 640 James Sears 9 6 7 8 5 14 10 3 10 72.0
9.   USA 247 Boomslang Viper 640 Geoff Fargo 7 5 9 7 8 11 13 14 9 83.0
10.   129 PNW Dudes Viper 640 Steve, Garret & George : O, J & G 14 11 11 11 10 10 11 10 8 96.0
11.   USA 38 Loco 7 Viper 640 Ed Feo 12 12 14 9 13 12 9 8 12 101.0
12.   CAN 191 Moistened Bint Viper 640 John Leyland 10 15 15 12 6 8 15 9 13 103.0
13.   USA 26 USA 26 Viper 640 James Baurley 13 13 10 10 15 9 12 11 11 104.0
14.   USA 187 Covfefe SOG Viper 640 Geoff McFarland 11 10 12 13 14 13 8 12 14 107.0
15.   USA 212 Boiling Point Viper 640 Daniel Milefchik 15 14 13 15 9 16 14 17/DNS 17/DNS 130.0
16.   USA 243 Donkey Punch Viper 640 Dom Simonetti 16 17/DNF 16 14 17/DNF 15 17/DNS 17/DNS 17/DNS 146.0
 
F 18
1.   USA 1543 Teratornis Vetterae F18 Travis Vetter 4 1 4 3 1 1 14.0
2.   1495 The Beast F18 sten sorensen 1 2 5 1 2 3 14.0
3.   USA 1958 Casi Listo F18 Scott Miller 5 3 2 6 3 4 23.0
4.   1966 Infusion F18 Brandon Wallace 6 6 1 4 4 6 27.0
5.   USA 1959 Wet Rodeo F18 Steve Stroebel 2 8 3 5 6 5 29.0
6.   FRA 115 Zonkey F18 Galvez/ Marfaing 3 9 6 2 9 2 31.0
7.   USA 1663 Double Trouble F18 Robert Sherman 7 5 7 8 7 9 43.0
8.   USA 858 Bribon F18 Jason Moore 13/DNS 4 9 7 5 7 45.0
9.   USA 007 Flight Risk F18 James Orkins 8 7 10 9 13/DNS 8 55.0
10.   USA 1883 Diamond Girl F18 Dan DeLave 13/DNS 13/DNS 8 10 8 10 62.0
11.   1608 Spirit F18 Chuck Peinado 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 78.0
12.   1977 Hiawatha F18 Jeff COLLINS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNF 13/DNS 78.0
 
 
San Diego NOOD Regatta - North Sails Rally Racing
One Design Division
North Sails Rally A
1.   USA 28770 Troublespot Farr 30 Oliver Michaelis 1 1.0
2.   USA 52447 Athena Beneteau 44.7 David Cheresh 2 2.0
3.   USA 56440 Aeolos First 44.7 Gregory Price 3 3.0
4.   ITA 065 M2 Melges 32 Kym Kapalla 5/DNF 5.0
 
North Sails Rally B
1.   USA 26 Junta Ultimate 20 Mark Allen 1 1.0
2.   60 American Girl Alerion Express 28 Lisa Leweck 2 2.0
3.   USA 43 Sprig 6m Greg Stewart 3 3.0
4.   USA 97 Rosie Ultimate 20 David Pendell 4 4.0
5.   32636 Fiasco III S2 Joe Saad 6/DNF 6.0
 
North Sails Rally M
1.   USA 23 UnEven Keel Farrier F82R Mark Berdan 1 1.0
2.   USA 7970 Merlot Corsair 970 Richard Allen 2 2.0
3.   USA 034 Rush Hour Corsair F28-R Robert Lang 5/DNF 5.0
4.   USA 27065 Flexible Flyer Corsair 31UC Trimaran Peter Lucas 5/DNF 5.0
 
 

2018 Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta San Diego
Corinthian Teams - Final Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Total
San Diego NOOD Regatta - Course C South Bay Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1. 40   MEX 540 540 J 70 David Hochart 7 11 14 12 2 7 14 13 3 9 92.0
2. 59   USA 59 Jaya J 70 Craig Tallman 17 15 25/UFD 10 17 11 4 10 10 6 125.0
3. 56   USA 1156 SBYC Youth Team J 70 Paul Harteck 2 19 6 16 15 19 19 16 9 8 129.0
4. 99   USA 699 Fly J 70 Kyle Collins 18 14 12 18 12 16 17 3 12 17 139.0
5. 30   18 Helly Hansen Jr. Crew J 70 Jack Egan 14 8 19 15 19 10 11 7 14 25/DNS 142.0
6. 1   USA 201 Avet 2.01 J 70 Curt Johnson 15 18 9 17 9 17 15 9 18 16 143.0
7. 70   USA 70 Newport Youth Team J 70 Maxwell Mayol 11 16 17 13 21 15 20 15 19 20 167.0
8. 91   USA 391 Cachondo J 70 Mike Gridley 21 22 20 21 22 21 21 21 21 19 209.0
9. 15   USA 158 Pegasus J 70 Paul Martecchini 22 21 21 23 20 23 25/UFD 22 23 21 221.0
10. 77   USA 177 El Cucuy J 70 Shane Stephens 23 23 22 22 23 22 22 23 22 25/DNS 227.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 20/Jun/2018 @ 10:44 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 2 Blink! (USA 435) vs Sweet Karen (USA 561) Course 2A Closed Invalid
2. 2 Shamrock (USA 52511) vs Hasl Free (USA 46217) Course B Closed Protest Withdrawn
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen Sailing World Mount Gay Rum North Sails
Sunsail Uinta Brewing Regatta Ginger Beer Outside Images
Team 1 Newport    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2018