2018 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Total
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Racing 1
1.   BEL 4528 Samantaga Swan 45 Philippe Moortgat 1 2 4 1 1 8 1 1 2 21.0
2.   USA 52915 Blitz King 40 Peter Corr 4 1 2 2 7 2 6/SCP 3 6 33.0
3.   GBR 911882 Team TAZ RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 3 7 1 5 2 6 6 4 3 37.0
4.   GBR 4860R Team McFly / El Ocaso J 122 Tony Mack 2 3 8 4 5 1 4 6 7 40.0
5.   USA 60613 Spike J 111 Sam Talbot 5 4 3 3 8 3 7 5 4 42.0
6. 134   USA 134 or 180 Big(gest) Trouble Melges 32 Tom Elsen & Paul Latour, Paul Quast 10 5 5 7 4 5 8 2 1 47.0
7.   ANT 104 Liquid J 122 Pamala Baldwin 6 9 7 6 6 4 2 8 5 53.0
8. Quantum Sails  USA 61957 Apollo J 121 Donald Nicholson 8 10 6 9 9 9 5 7 8 71.0
9.   USA 113 Soca Melges 32 Luis Juarbe 9 6 9 8 3 7 9 12/DNC 12/DNC 75.0
10. Doyle Sailmakers  PUR 38007 Dark Star MC38 Jonathan Lipuscek 7 8 12/RET 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 99.0
11.   ISV 50998 MAZU J 130 Emilio Torres-Requena 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 108.0
 
CSA - Racing 2
1.   ISV 548 Boogaloo Melges 24 Peter Stanton 2 3 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 14.0
2.   CAN 8 Touch2Play Racing Reflex 38 Rob Butler 1 1 2 1 3 2 1 5 4 20.0
3.   ISV 20 Huron Girl IC 24 Mike Finley 3 2 3 4 4 3 3 2 5 29.0
4.   ISV 40 Team Island Water World IC 24 Frits Bus & Chuck Pessler 4 4 4 5 2 4 4 3 2 32.0
5.   USA 041 Balaju Beneteau First 10R Jose Sanchez 5 5 6 3 5 5 5 4 3 41.0
6.   GBR 8405R Olympia’s Tigress First 40 Susan Glenny 7 6 5 6 6 6 6 6 6 54.0
7.   GBR 6840R Lancelot 2 Beneteau First 40 Dan McGanty 9 8 9 9 8 7 7 7 7 71.0
8.   AUT 255 Godspeed X 41 Peter Steinkogler 10 9 8 7 7 9 8.5 8 9 75.5
9.   GBR 970 Jua Kali Grand Soleil 43 Andras Bakody 8 11/DNS 11/DNS 8 9 8 8.5 9 8 80.5
10. Other  GBR 1424R Heartbeat IV Dufour 45E Jason & Judy Payne-James 6 7 7 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 86.0
 
 
One Design Division
Offshore Multihulls
1.   USA 61002 Flow Gunboat 60 Stephen Cucchiaro 2 1 1 1 1 6.0
2.   USA 6204 Elvis Gunboat 62 Jason Carroll 1 2 2 2 4 11.0
3.   USA 6603 Nala HH 66 Jim Vos 3 3 4 3 3 16.0
4.   ANT 1761 Falcon DNA F4 Shannon Falcone 4 4 3 4 2 17.0
5.   GBR 789M WOW Stealth 14GT David Liddell 5 6 6 5 5 27.0
6.   6008 Moementum Gunboat 60 Fredrik Moe 6 5 5 6 7/DNF 29.0
 
 
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Bareboat 1
1. 20   The Lazy Sheets / High On A Breeze Moorings 51 Antony Dalton 4 1 1 2 1 1 10.0
2. 22   Breakaway Moorings 51 Jim Brewer 2 2 2 1 3 2 12.0
3. 13   Return of the Macks Moorings 51 Mike Keel 1 3 3 3 2 3 15.0
4. 14   Sans Souci II Moorings 51 Jim Sission 3 4 4 4 4 4 23.0
5. 12   Blue Tide Moorings 51 Jim Proctor 8/DNS 5 5 5 5 5 33.0
6.   Saleya Sunsail 51 Philip Vitale 5 6 8/DNF 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 43.0
7. 15   Odin II Sunsail 51 Darrell Ewert 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 48.0
 
CSA - Bareboat 2
1. 26   Aquaholics / Joanna Victoria Moorings 45 Raymond Perridon 4 1 1 1 1 1 9.0
2. 10   Maissa Sunsail 47 Petr Kochnev 1 2 2 2 4 3 14.0
3. 16   Papillon Dufour 460 GL Andrew Friedman 3 4 3 5 5 4 24.0
4. 11   Squeakybrat Sunsail 47 Mikhail Beloborodov 2 3 5 3 6 6 25.0
5. 23   Infinite Beer / Windfall Moorings 45 David Baker 5 5 4 4 3 5 26.0
6. 21   Team Aerco / Dauntless Five Moorings 45 Rob Laughton 6 6 6 6 2 2 28.0
7. 25   Crows' Nest Moorings 45 Ronald Smith 7 7 7 7 7 7 42.0
8.   Team Cape Fear / Sea's the Daze Moorings 45 Bob Cowen 9/DNS 9/DNS 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 54.0
 
CSA - Bareboat 3
1. 29   Gatos del Sol / Makin' Memories Sunsail 41 Robin Tattersall 1 1 1 1 1 1 6.0
2. 17   Team Miami / ZZ Hull 313 Sunsail 41 Brian McCarthy 2 2 3 2 3 2 14.0
3. 24   Team NAIA / Kidzatzee Sunsail 41 Bob Beltrano 5 3 4 4 2 3 21.0
4. 27   Ferry Tale Moorings 42 Willem Middelburg 3 4 2 3 8/DNC 8/DNC 28.0
5. 19   spiritSAIL / Zibal Sun Odyssey 449 Greg Allen 4 8/RET 5 5 8/DNC 8/DNC 38.0
6.   Carousel Hunter 42 Leslie Moorhouse 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 48.0
7. 28   Jitterbug Bavaria 37 Andrew Thompson 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 48.0
 
Multihull
1.   777 Lucky 7 Corsair Sprint 750 Eddie Brockbank 1 2 1 1 1 1 7.0
2.   ISV Pig Piglet Newick Teegull tri Joseph San Martin 2 1 3 3 2 3 14.0
3.   IVB 174 Airgasm Corsair Sprint 760R Barney Crook 3 3 2 2 3 2 15.0
4.   Wildfire Edel cat 35 John Hayes 4 4 4 4 4 4 24.0
 
CSA - Jib and Main
1.   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse 43 Jeremi Jablonski 2 2 1 2 1 1 9.0
2.   PUR 4702 Cachondo GS 52 Jose Teixidor 1 1 3 3 2 2 12.0
3.   PUR 52124 Estela GS 52LC Luigi Miranda 3 3 2 1 3 3 15.0
4.   GBR 8520R Hot Stuff Beneteau First 40.7 Girls for Sail 5 5 5 4 5 4 28.0
5.   USA 7016 Hotel California too SC 70 Stephen Schmidt 4 6 4 6 7 6 33.0
6.   Cheeky Monkey Oceanis 393 Kyle Lajoie 9 4 7 7 8 7 42.0
7.   41.1 Sonoma Bristol Craig Harms 12/RET 12/DNS 6 5 6 5 46.0
8.   806 Marika Maxi 95 Michael Sabine 7 9 11/DNC 11/DNC 4 8 50.0
9.   Pelican Pat SO 42i Richard Stuart 8 8 8 8 9 9 50.0
10.   Apsara swan 61 Thorpe Leeson 6 7 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 57.0
 
Performance Cruising
1.   ANT 5114 Godspeed Swan 51 Chris Haycraft / Richard Wooldridge 1 1 1 1 1 1 6.0
2.   USA 2329 Tatonka Beneteau Cyclades 50 John Cook 3 2 3 3 2 2 15.0
3.   Moxie / Alice D Oceanis 440 Patricia Nolan 2 3 2 2 3 3 15.0
4.   USA 59008 Athena SW 59 Jill Jinks 5/RET 4 4 4 4 4 25.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 21/Jun/2018 @ 03:50 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. Team TAZ (GBR 911882) vs Blitz (USA 52915) 05:10PM Completed
30% SCP accepted
2. Spike (USA 60613) vs Blitz (USA 52915) 05:40PM Dismissed
Protest Invalid
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2018