2017 Verve Cup Offshore Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Total
Red Circle Racing
One Design Division
J 109
1. Evolutions Sails  USA 224 TOA J 109 Jim Mitchell/ Bruce Danly 6 1 2 1 2 2 1 15.0
2.   USA 249 Full Tilt J 109 Peter Priede 5 4 1 3 1 1 6 21.0
3.   USA 246 Northstar J 109 David Gustman 2 2 4 2 7 4 4 25.0
4.   USA 359 Goat Rodeo J 109 Robert Evans 1 3 3 5 3 6 5 26.0
5.   USA 310 Blackfin J 109 Keith Eickenberg 4 5 5 6 6 3 2 31.0
6.   USA 270 Vanda III J 109 Jack Toliver 3 6 8/DNS 4 5 5 3 34.0
7.   USA 245 Liquid Lounge II J 109 Jim Caesar 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 7 4 7 8/DNC 50.0
 
J 111
1.   USA 12 Kashmir J 111 Karl Brummel, Steve Henderson, Mike Mayer 2 6 3 1 5 1 1 19.0
2. Quantum Sails  USA 90 Utah J 111 Bradley Faber 6 2 1 3 1 4 2 19.0
3.   USA 47 Rowdy J 111 Richard Witzel 4 1 5 2 3 2 3 20.0
4. North Sails  USA 117 No Quarter J 111 Mark & Colin Caliban 3 5 2 5 4 6 5 30.0
5.   USA 112 Pura Vida J 111 John Kalanik 1 3 4 8 9 5 4 34.0
6.   USA 28 Warlock J 111 Tom Dickson 9 4 8 6 2 8 9 46.0
7.   USA 24 Momentus J 111 Kevin Saedi Raman Yousefi 8 10 10 4 7 3 6 48.0
8.   USA 60111 Impulse J 111 G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield 7 7 6 7 8 7 8 50.0
9. Quantum Sails  USA 59 Darkhorse J 111 David McCreight 5 8 7 9 6 9 7 51.0
10.   USA 20 Shmokin Joe J 111 Jeff Schaefer 11 9 9 10 10 10 10 69.0
11.   USA 111 Skull Cracker J 111 Daniel Kitchens 10 11 11 11 11 11 12/DNC 77.0
 
Farr 40
1.   USA 60002 Flash Gordon 6 Farr 40 Helmut and Evan Jahn 2 1 1 1 1 1 3 10.0
2.   USA 40027 Hot Lips Farr 40 J C Whitford 1 3 2 4 4 5 1 20.0
3. North Sails  USA 40048 Inferno Farr 40 Philip Dowd 4 2 3 2 3 3 4 21.0
4.   USA 40101 Eagles Wings Farr 40 John Gottwald 3 5 6 3 2 2 2 23.0
5.   USA 888 Hooligan Farr 40 Joel Carroll 6 4 5 5 5 4 6 35.0
6. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 40016 Bandit Farr 40 Arvid Eiesland / Joe Kestler 5 6 4 6 6 6 5 38.0
 
Beneteau First 40.7
1. UK Sailmakers  USA 51377 Vayu Beneteau First 40.7 Ron Buzil 3 6 3 2 2 1 1 18.0
2.   USA 51457 Das Boot Beneteau First 40.7 Jay Muller 2 4 5 4 1 3 3 22.0
3.   USA 51146 La Tempete Beneteau First 40.7 Thomas Weber 4 2 1 1 7 2 6 23.0
4.   USA 404 Mojo Beneteau First 40.7 Gary Powell / Scot Ruhlander 5 1 4 6 3 5 2 26.0
5.   GER 1979 Turning Point Beneteau First 40.7 David Hardy 6 3 6 3 4 6 5 33.0
6.   USA 60102 Sociable Beneteau First 40.7 Robert Arzbaecher 8 5 2 5 6 7 4 37.0
7.   USA 51219 RhumbRunner Beneteau First 40.7 Kathryn Goldman /Brian Goldman 7 9 7 11/DSQ 8 4 7 53.0
8.   USA 52411 Koko Loko 2 Beneteau First 40.7 Tom Kokocinski 9 8 9 7 5 8 8 54.0
9.   USA 51196 Spanker Beneteau First 40.7 Boyd Rice 1 7 8 11/RET 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 60.0
10.   USA 40742 Wired Beneteau First 40.7 Brian Angioletti / Chuck Norton 10 10 10 11/DSQ 11/DNF 9 9 70.0
 
 
ORR Division
ORR 1
1.   USA 50030 Bretwalda3 Rogers 46 Bob Pethick 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 9.0
2.   USA 52725 Imedi TP52 Linc Yates 2 2 1 3 2 2 3 15.0
3.   USA 1717 Blue Riptide 41 Michael Schoendorf 3 3 3 1 3 3 2 18.0
4.   USA 46892 SKYE Nelson Marek 46 Jeff & Jane Hoswell 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 28.0
 
 
White Circle Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1. North Sails  USA 104 Vytis J 105 Gyt Petkus 2 1 7 1 2 2 1 3 19.0
2.   USA 673 The Asylum J 105 Jon Weglarz 1 7 6 4 3 1 2 1 25.0
3.   USA 349 Sealark J 105 Clark Pellett 3 3 2 3 4 3 3 4 25.0
4.   USA 424 Flying Pig J 105 Mike Sheppard 6 6 3 2 1 5 6 5 34.0
5.   USA 423 Southbound J 105 Robert Amos 5 2 4 5 6 4 7 2 35.0
6.   USA 384 Valhalla J 105 Mike & Kathie Newman 7 4 1 7 5 6 8 7 45.0
7.   USA 243 Phantom J 105 Peter Schwarzbach 4 5 5 6 8 7 5 6 46.0
8. North Sails  USA 359 Caught in Traffic J 105 David Pierce 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 7 8 4 8 71.0
9.   USA 325 Global Nomads J 105 Michael Hettel 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 88.0
10. North Sails  USA 60 Striking J 105 Vanessa Gates 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 88.0
 
Tartan 10
1. 69   USA 40900 Skidmarks T-10 Lou Jacob 2 3 4 2 6 2 4 1 24.0
2. 34   USA 404 Diamond Girl LS 10 Amy/Rick Cermak 3 1 1 1 5 1 5 11 28.0
3. 5   USA 410 Retention LS 10 Mark Croll 1 10 2 6 3 5 2 5 34.0
4. 23   USA 30475 Erica T-10 Brian Kaczor 4 8 5 11 2 6 3 2 41.0
5. 1   USA 40433 Meat T-10 Brian Kennalley / Edward Mui / Craig Roehl 16 4 14 4 1 3 1 8 51.0
6. 15   USA 26300 Winnebago LS 10 Tim Rathbun 8 2 3 7 7 10 7 10 54.0
7. 12   USA 402 Lightning LS 10 Karstrand / Warnecke 7 5 13 10 8 8 6 4 61.0
8. 10   USA 124 Liberty T-10 Ray Douglas Kris Maybach 5 7 15 9 11 11 8 7 73.0
9. 2   USA 311 Mutiny T-10 John Schellenbach 11 9 8 5 4 4 20/DNC 14 75.0
10. 6   USA 411 Jing Bang LS 10 David Finlay 10 11 11 8 13 14 11 3 81.0
11. 20   USA 31541 Glider T-10 Bruce Lamotte/ Tom Font 20/DSQ 13 6 13 10 7 9 12 90.0
12. 19   USA 32319 Cheap Thrill T-10 Nancy & Tim Snyder 9 6 7 3 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 6 91.0
13. 28   USA 26302 Water Works T-10 Rick & Mary Ann Lillie 13 16 9 12 14 13 10 15 102.0
14. 24   USA 348 Mikaze T-10 Darren/ Andrew Beck/ Fernandez 15 12 17 14 9 9 12 16 104.0
15. 14   USA 26215 Hot Sauce T-10 Mike & Karen Better 14 14 10 20/DSQ 12 15 20/DNC 20/DNF 125.0
16. 18   USA 403 Tango II LS 10 martin plonus 12 17 12 20/DNS 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 9 130.0
17. 11   USA 15630 Amateur II T-10 Michael & Felicia Platzke 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 15 12 13 13 133.0
18. 16   USA 32527 Sassafras T-10 David Barch 18 15 16 15 16 16 20/DNC 20/DNC 136.0
19. 30   USA 412 M*A*S*H LS 10 Ron Kallen 17 18 18 20/DSQ 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 153.0
 
Beneteau First 36.7
1. 57   USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Beneteau First 36.7 Chris Duhon 1 3 2 1 1 2 2 2 14.0
2. 40 North Sails  USA 60310 Soulshine Beneteau First 36.7 Jarrett Altmin 11 1 3 3 3 1 7 1 30.0
3. 51   USA 262 Maggie Mae Beneteau First 36.7 Peter Wright 2 2 1 4 2 13 3 5 32.0
4. 56   USA 82 Split Decision Beneteau First 36.7 Mark and Nick Norris 9 5 8 2 4 3 5 6 42.0
5. 58   USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Beneteau First 36.7 Jason Veatch 4 7 6 5 7 7 1 11 48.0
6. 50   USA 119 Joie De Vie Beneteau First 36.7 Donna Hastings 5 11 5 7 5 4 11 3 51.0
7. 54   USA 52293 Sorcerer Beneteau First 36.7 Don Draper 12 4 9 6 6 6 6 4 53.0
8. 48   USA 52188 Adventure Beneteau First 36.7 Scott Conger 6 16/OCS 4 8 8 9 4 9 64.0
9. 55 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1313 PROGRAM Beneteau First 36.7 Earle Atwater 3 9 12 9 13 5 8 7 66.0
10. 60   USA 101 Erizo de Mar Beneteau First 36.7 Antoni Czupryna / Waldemar Emmerich 7 6 7 11 14 10 9 8 72.0
11. 45 UK Sailmakers  USA 25476 Neverland Beneteau First 36.7 Gary Hamilton 10 8 11 12 9 8 12 10 80.0
12. 53   USA 52249 Sail Monkey Beneteau First 36.7 William McGuinn 8 10 10 10 10 12 10 13 83.0
13. 52   USA 51787 Raptor Beneteau First 36.7 Michael Anderson 13 12 13 13 11 11 13 12 98.0
14. 49   USA 52466 IMP Beneteau First 36.7 Blair Jones 14 13 14 16/DNS 12 14 14 16/DNC 113.0
15. 59   USA 52051 Free Radical Beneteau First 36.7 Anthony Bowker 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 128.0
 
 
ORR Division
ORR 2
1.   USA 38006 Eagle Sydney 38 Shawn/Jerry O'Neill 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.0
2.   USA 38005 Painkiller 4 Sydney 38 Martin Alice 4 2 2 3 2 2 2 5 22.0
3.   USA 35004 Heartbreaker 1D35 Eric Oesterle 3 3 3 2 3 3 3 4 24.0
4.   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy Graff 2 5 4 5 5 4 4 2 31.0
5.   USA 30 Windsong J 88 Tim Wade 5 6 5 4 4 5 5 3 37.0
6.   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy J 35 Rick Stage 6 8 6 6 7 6 7 6 52.0
7.   USA 30003 City Girl C&C 30 Mark Bremer 7 4 7 7 6 8 6 8 53.0
8.   USA 56810 Archimedes III C&C 115 Joe Hummel 9 9 8 10 8 7 9 7 67.0
9. UK Sailmakers  USA 40655 Unknown Lady2 Frers 36 David Ward 11 11 9 9 9 9 8 9 75.0
10.   USA 35035 Dire Wolf 1D35 Jeff Janicek 8 7 11 8 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 82.0
11.   USA 60657 Scarlet Begonias Dufour 36P Kevin Foote 10 10 10 11 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 10 87.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 21/Sep/2017 @ 03:02 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 4 Hot Sauce (USA 26215) vs M*A*S*H (USA 412) 06:15PM Closed Both boats dsq. MASH under RRS 10/Hot Sauce under RRS 14
2. 1 Jing Bang (USA 411) vs Glider (USA 31541) 06:00PM Closed Glider DSQ Rule 11
3. 1 Alpha Puppy (USA 1300) vs Jing Bang (USA 411) 06:00PM Closed Same incident at #2/ Glider DSQ
4. 4 Spanker (USA 51196) vs Wired (USA 40742) 05:30PM Closed Wired DSQ Race 4 Heard together with Protest 5 and 8
5. 4 Spanker (USA 51196) vs RhumbRunner (USA 51219) 05:30PM Closed Rhumb Runner DSQ Race 4/ Heard together with Protest 4 & *
7. 6 Northstar (USA 246) vs TOA (USA 224) 05:30PM Closed Invalid
8. 4 RhumbRunner (USA 51219) vs Wired (USA 40742)
Spanker (USA 51196)
05:30PM Closed Spanker Dismissed/Wired See Protest 4/Heard together with Protests 4 & 5
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017