2017 BVI Spring Regatta
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
Race
11
Race
12
Race
13
Total
1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Racing 1
1.   USA 52915 Blitz King 40 Peter Corr 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 8.0
2.   USA 61915 Summer Storm Marten 49 Andrew Berdon 3 3 3 3 2 4 1 19.0
3.   USA 52902 El Ocaso J 122 Chris Body 2 4 2 2 6 6 6 28.0
4.   USA 60613 Spike J 111 Sam Talbot 8 2 6 7 3 5 3 34.0
5. 134   USA 134 Big(ger) Trouble Melges 32 Tom Elsen & Paul Latour 9 7 5 4 4 3 8 40.0
6.   ANU 911882 TAZ RP 37 Bernard Evan-Wong 6 10 4 10 5 2 4 41.0
7.   GBR 2215L Quokka 8 Grand Soleil Philippe Falle 5 5 8 6 7 7 7 45.0
8. North Sails  ANT 104 Liquid J 122 Pamala Baldwin 7 6 7 5 9 8 9 51.0
9.   GBR 4778R Team The Willing Sinners ~ EH01 Beneteau First 47.7 Andy Middleton 4 8 11/OCS 8 10 10 10 61.0
10.   USA 46269 Runaway Andrews 70 Doug Baker 10 11 9 9 8 9 5 61.0
 
CSA - Racing 2
1.   IVB 14 Pipedream Sirena 38 Christopher Haycraft 4 5 3 1 2 4 1 20.0
2.   GBR 4147L Team McFly ~ Joanna Beneteau First 40 Tony Mack 1 1 1 3 3.5 5 6 20.5
3.   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing J 88 Rob Butler 7 3 6 2 3.5 1 3 25.5
4.   FRA 28918 LIPTON ~ Sonadio A40 Philippe Charret 3 2 5 6 1 11/DSQ 4 32.0
5.   IVB 109 Firewater Melges 24 Henry Leonig 9 6 2 4 7 6 2 36.0
6.   GBR 8405R Team Larry ~ Olympia's Tigress Beneteau First 40 Andrew McIrvine 2 4 8 7 5 7 5 38.0
7.   GBR 7382R Pasco's Jaguar Reflex 38 Will Sadler 6 7 4 5 8 2 7 39.0
8.   GBR 7408R Arthur Beneteau First 40 Chris Jackson - Sailing Logic 5 8 7 8 6 3 8 45.0
9.   GBR 9051T ORTAC Bennetau 40.7 darren shipard 8 9 9 9 9 8 9 61.0
10.   USA 443 Vuja de J 105 Remco Van Dortmondt 10 10 10 10 10 9 10 69.0
 
 
One Design Division
Offshore Multihulls
1.   USA 6204 ELVIS Gunboat 62 Jason Carroll 1 1 1 2 5.0
2.   USA 6603 NALA HH 66 Jim Vos 4 2 2 3 11.0
3.   USA 61002 Flow Gunboat 60 Stephen Cucchiaro 2 3 4 4 13.0
4.   USA 6607 Extreme H2O Gunboat 66 Pat Benz 6 4 3 1 14.0
5.   USA 61006 Arethusa Gunboat 60 Phil Lotz 3 5 5 6 19.0
6.   USA 12 The DOMinator 5X Kent Haeger 5 6 6 5 22.0
7.   USA 6008 Moementum Gunboat 60 Lucky Mike 7 7 8/DNF 8/DNS 30.0
 
Offshore Trimaran
1.   M 330 Triple Jack Kelsall 47 Richard Wooldridge 1 1 1 1 1 5.0
 
C&C 30
1.   USA 30026 Don't Panic C&C 30 Julian Mann 1 1 1 3 3 3 2 14.0
2.   USA 30018 Nemesis and the Hooligans C&C 30 Trey Sheehan 2 2 2 1 4 2 3 16.0
3.   USA 30015 Themis C&C 30 Walt Thirion 3 4 3 2 2 1 4 19.0
4.   USA 30014 Flying Jenny C&C 30 Sandra Askew 4 3 5/OCS 4 1 4 1 22.0
 
 
2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course Racing
CSA Division
CSA - Bareboat 1
1. 2   Subvers!ve ~ JogFund Beneteau Oceanus 50 Warwick Dunnett 1 1 1 3 2 8.0
2. 11   BYRA ~ La Bella Vita Sunsail 51 John Fourqurean 2 7 2 1 1 13.0
3. 15   Captain Willem ~ Dot N Fran Sunsail 47 Willem Ellemeet 4 2 3 4 3 16.0
4. 22   Team Crude Yachties ~ Beer Chaser Moorings 51.4 Mike Hill 3 3 4 2 6 18.0
5. 5   Do Not Resuscitate ~ Crazy Diamond of Cardiff Sunsail 47 Rob Fernandez 5 4 7 6 4 26.0
6. 16   Gris Gris Sunsail 47 Johannes Mehlhorn 6 5 6 7 5 29.0
7. 12   Team Enchanted ~ SS Hull 920 Sunsail 51 Charles Obersheimer 8 10 5 5 8 36.0
8. 3   Trekr ~ Return of the Macks Moorings 51.4 Dave Sossamon 7 6 8 9 10 40.0
9. 26   Steady as We Go II Moorings 51.4 Kees van der Vlugt 9 9 9 8 7 42.0
10. 17   Dakota Lullaby II Sunsail 47 Rob Versteegh 10 8 10 12/DNS 9 49.0
11. 24   Team Paranda ~ Ivoire Moorings 51.4 Jeroen Joman 12/RET 12/RET 12/RET 12/RET 12/DNS 60.0
 
CSA - Bareboat 2
1. 23   Team NAIA ~ Pinel Sunsail 44i Bob Beltrano 1 1 1 1 2 6.0
2. 21   Team Sunsail ~ Bageal Sunsail 44i Presley King 2 2 2 2 1 9.0
3. 1   Sail Experts ~ Dauntless Five Moorings 45.3 Petr Kochnev 3 3 4 4 3 17.0
4. 9   Pelican Pat Moorings 45.3 Mike Keel 11/DSQ 4 3 5 4 27.0
5. 19   Team Cape Fear ~ Crows' Nest Moorings 45.3 Bob Cowen 5 5 6 6 6 28.0
6. 7   Harmony Moorings 45.3 Jim Proctor 9 10 5 3 7 34.0
7. 10   Island Time Too Moorings 45.3 Ben Sampson 4 7 10 8 5 34.0
8. 13   Joanna Victoria Moorings 45.3 Mike Graham 6 6 9 7 9 37.0
9. 6   Legacy II Moorings 45.3 Dan Gourash 8 9 7 10 8 42.0
10. 29   Team Viking ~ Dascyllus Moorings 45.3 Arne Feyling 7 8 8 9 11/RET 43.0
 
CSA - Bareboat 3
1. 25   Team Horizon ~ Jitterbug Bavaria 37 Frank Rowsell 3 2 1 1 2 9.0
2. 8   Team Merlin ~ Sohcahtoa Sunsail 41 Charlie Garrard 1 1 2 8/DSQ 1 13.0
3. 27   Tortola Moon Sunsail 41 Alberto Borin 2 4 3 2 3 14.0
4. 20   Swainsailing ~ Cool Girl Beneteau 43 Mike McCarty 4 3 4 6 4 21.0
5. 18   Team Miami ~ Sir Galahad II Sunsail 41 Brian McCarthy 6 5 6 3 5 25.0
6. 28   De Prooi ~ SS Hull 303 Sunsail 41 Michel Vreedeveld 5 6 5 4 6 26.0
7. 4   ThamesYC ~ Sweet Wind Moorings 42.3 Robert Amrein 7 7 7 5 8/RET 34.0
 
CSA - Jib and Main
1.   USA 52906 Avanti Hanse Jeremi Jablonski 3 2 1 1 2 9.0
2.   IVB 123 Girasoli Jeanneau 40 Sun Odyssey Keith LiGreci 1 3 3 3 4 14.0
3.   GBR 8396 Sam of Hamble Sigma 38 Peter Hopps & Serena Alexander 2 1 4 6 5 18.0
4.   GBR 8520R Hot Stuff Beneteau First 40.7 Girls for Sail 6 6 7 4 3 26.0
5.   USA 19 Jasmine Little Harbor John Evans 4 5 8 5 6 28.0
6.   USA 7016 Hotel California Too Cruising SC70 Stephen Schmidt 7 4 5 8 7 31.0
7.   GBR 48L Spirit Swan 65 Alan Edwards 15/DNS 15/DNS 2 2 1 35.0
8.   255 Godspeed X41 Goerg Parz 9 8 6 9 8 40.0
9.   8675309 Cheeky Monkey Oceanis 393 Craig Hassey 5 9 11 10 9 44.0
10.   PUR 1215 Rose Beneteau 423 Guillermo Mulet 8 7 9 11 11 46.0
11.   30 Wicked Winch Hunter 30-2 David Lake 10 10 12 7 10 49.0
12.   Tern Robin Tattersall 13 15/DNS 14 15/DNS 57.0
13.   USA 60503 Recess Gibsea 51 Bruce Gates 11 11 10 12 15/DNS 59.0
14.   Reverie Jeanneau 42i Don Pietrykowski 12 12 13 13 12 62.0
 
CSA - Multihull
1.   USA 3 Piglet Teegull 2300 Joseph San Martin 1 1 1 1 1 5.0
2.   USA R18 Little Wing Perry Antrim 52 Ron Boehm 2 3 2 3 2 12.0
3.   Wildfire Edel cat 35 John Hayes 3 2 3 2 3 13.0
4.   Team Escapers ~ Libeccio Moorings 4600 Frank Kastelein 5 4 5 5 4 23.0
5.   Rum Tum Tiger Leopard Curtis McLees 4 7/DNS 4 4 7/RET 26.0
 
 
3. BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course Racing
One Design Division
IC 24
1.   ISV 40 Island Water World Racing IC 24 Frits Bus & Chuck Pessler 2 2 1 1 1 2 1 2 5 2 1 3/SCP 4 27.0
2.   IVB 35 Aeropost.com IC 24 Colin Rathbun 1 3 2 2 2 1 6/DSQ 1 2 1 2 2 2 27.0
3.   ISV 21 One Love IC 24 William McConnell 3 1 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 4 3 3 1 36.0
4.   ISV 1 Boat Drinks IC 24 JP Montegut 4 4 4 4 4 4 2 4 1 3 4 4 3 45.0
5.   IVB 42 Roosta IC 24 Pat Nolan 5 5 5 5 6/RET 5 4 5 4 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 68.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 23/Nov/2017 @ 07:21 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. Team Miami ~ Sir Galahad II ( ) vs Team Horizon ~ Jitterbug ( )
De Prooi ~ SS Hull 303 ( )
04:04PM Closed Withdrawn
2. 1 Race Committee vs Pelican Pat ( ) 05:04PM Closed Pelican Pat DSQ
3. 1 Cool Girl ( ) vs Team Merlin ~ Sohcahtoa ( ) 05:11PM Closed Invalid
4. 2 Cool Girl ( ) vs Team Merlin ~ Sohcahtoa ( ) 05:11PM Closed Invalid
5. 3 Sam of Hamble (GBR 8396) vs Jasmine (USA 19) 03:15PM Closed Withdrawn
6. 6 Team McFly ~ Joanna (GBR 4147L) vs LIPTON ~ Sonadio (FRA 28918) 03:40PM Closed Lipton DSQ
7. 4 Tortola Moon ( ) vs Team Merlin ~ Sohcahtoa ( ) 03:55PM Closed Sohcahtoa DSQ
8. 5 Jasmine (USA 19) vs Reverie ( ) 03:56PM Closed Dismissed
9. 7 Island Water World Racing (ISV 40) vs Aeropost.com (IVB 35) 06:33PM Closed Aeroposte DSQ
10. 12 Aeropost.com (IVB 35) vs Island Water World Racing (ISV 40) 02:08PM Closed 30% SCP accepted
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Royal British Virgin Island Yacht club BVICCHA Nanny Cay BVI Tourism
Heineken Mount Gay Rum The Moorings Sol Petroleum Group
Sea Hawk Paints    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017