2008 Charleston Race Week
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
T
O
Total
Circle 1 Inshore Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1. 6   USA 605 Carloan.com Melges 24 Travis Weisleder 1 4 1 4 1 6 1 [6] 12.0
2. 15   USA 623 Out House Melges 24 Kristen Lane 2 3 3 1 6 2 16 [16] 17.0
3. 20   USA 450 Spray Melges 24 John Lucas 6 7 4 2 2 3 5 [7] 22.0
4. 26   GBR 592 Yoga Melges 24 Simon Strauss 4 2 8 3 5 1 8 [8] 23.0
5. 25   USA 626 Wireless Melges 24 Reggie Fairchild 8 1 11 10 13 4 3 [13] 37.0
6. 3   USA 489 Blur Melges 24 Steven Kopf 7 12 7 6 7 10 10 [12] 47.0
7. 1   USA 736 Babs (Corinthian) Melges 24 Henry Colie 11 8 9 8 22 8 4 [22] 48.0
8. 24   USA 725 Vamoose Melges 24 Robby Wilkins 5 15 2 16 9 9 10/SCP [16] 50.0
9. 22   USA 378 Tiburon Melges 24 Bill Carleton 9 6 10 13 4 12 11 [13] 52.0
10. 63   USA 62 Megan Melges 24 Bob McElwain 3 10 12 15 11 5 13 [15] 54.0
11. 11   USA 615 Hoodlum Melges 24 Paul Hulsey 20 5 6 7 3 14 27/DNF [27] 55.0
12. 9   USA 700 Fu Melges 24 Marc Hollerbach 14 9 5 14 8 7 15 [15] 57.0
13. 14   USA 514 No Decorum Melges 24 J.C. Raby 23 11 20 5 19 11 6 [23] 72.0
14. 16   USA 245 Riot Act Melges 24 Guy Mossman 13 17 19 22 14 15 7 [22] 85.0
15. 12   USA 125 Just Add Water Melges 24 Sean O'Connor 17 14 13 9 18 17 19 [19] 88.0
16. 2   USA 274 BIG SKY Melges 24 Jim Gunderson 10 18 15 17 12 18 18 [18] 90.0
17. 13   USA 658 Mustang Melges 24 John Hamilton 18 19 21 11 16 16 12 [21] 92.0
18. 7   USA 680 Cre843 Melges 24 Cary Siegler 25 16 16 18 15 20 9 [25] 94.0
19. 21   USA 114 Temerity Melges 24 Charlie Hess 15 13 18 23 10 21 17 [23] 94.0
20. 8   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Hayne 24 27/RAF 14 12 17 13 27/DNC [27] 107.0
21. 5   USA 21 Brinksmanship Melges 24 C. B. Currier 12 24 24 20 21 22 14 [24] 113.0
22. 10   USA 419 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley 16 22 17 24 20 19 21 [24] 115.0
23. 19   USA 78 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey 26 21 23 19 25 27/DNF 20 [27] 134.0
24. 18   USA 444 Room 444 Improvement Melges 24 Scott Baste 21 23 26 21 23 24 22 [26] 134.0
25. 23   USA 292 USA 292 Melges 24 Ken King 22 20 22 26 26 23 23 [26] 136.0
26. 17   USA 42 Rolling Stone Melges 24 Chet Osborn 19 25 25 25 24 27/DNS 27/DNF [27] 145.0
 
Viper 640
1. 27   USA 1 I Am the Mambo King Viper 640 Justin Scott 4 1 1 1 3 1 [4] 7.0
2. 28   USA 55 Playstation Viper 640 Paul Zimmerman 6 2 2 11/DNS 2 2 [11] 14.0
3. 35   USA 77 Viper 640 Viper 640 David Guggenheim 3 3 4 3 4 5 [5] 17.0
4. 29   USA 74 Qirqii Viper 640 Kay VanValkenburgh 10/TLE 4 6 4 1 3 [10] 18.0
5. 34   USA 23 USA 23 Viper 640 Eric Gotwalt 1 6 3 8 5 6 [8] 21.0
6. 32   USA 73 Slithering Viper 640 Michael Meissner 5 5 5 2 6 4 [6] 21.0
7. 33   USA 111 Rippler VX One Chip Schwartz 7 8 7 6 7 8 [8] 35.0
8. 30   USA 17V Rascal 2.0 Viper 640 Erik Eaves 8 7 9 5 11/DNS 7 [11] 36.0
9. 36   USA 75 Viper 75 Viper 640 David Eve 2 11/DNF 8 7 11/DNF 11/DNC [11] 39.0
10. 31   USA 76 Red Dawn Viper 640 chris shaughnessy 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNS 11/DNC 11/DNC [11] 55.0
 
J 80
1. 46   USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr 1 2 1 1 1 1 4 [4] 7.0
2. 39   USA 176 Game Plan J 80 Geoffrey Pierini 7 1 2 2 2 2 1 [7] 10.0
3. 44   USA 381 Relentless J 80 Al Minella 4 4 6 4 3 7 2 [7] 23.0
4. 43   USA 405 Raptor J 80 Don Trask 9 3 4 6 7 3 3 [9] 26.0
5. 42   USA 888 Outrageous J 80 Michael Jones 8 5 3 3 4 5 6 [8] 26.0
6. 37   USA 829 Bone Chillin' J 80 Alan Simonini 6 6 5 5 6 4 5 [6] 31.0
7. 45   USA 399 Roadkill J 80 David Cheser 3 7 7 7 5 12/DNF 8 [12] 37.0
8. 41   USA 840 J Hawk J 80 W. Brian O'Malley 5 8 8 8 8 6 12/DNC [12] 43.0
9. 40   USA 250 Gironimo J 80 Mark Girone 2 9 9 9 9 8 7 [9] 44.0
10. 38   USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris Chadwick 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNS 12/DNC 12/DNC [12] 72.0
11. 47   USA 808 Wired J 80 Henry DeGroot 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNS 12/DNC 12/DNC [12] 72.0
 
J 24
1. 49   USA 1829 BASH J 24 Ron Medlin 10 1 1 1 6 1 [10] 10.0
2. 59   USA 3971 Short Bus J 24 Chris Hamilton 5 3 2 3 2 4 [5] 14.0
3. 61   USA 1656 Squid J 24 Ryan Hamm 7 6 5 2 1 2.5 [7] 16.5
4. 62   USA 4094 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal 8 2 6 6 5 2.5 [8] 21.5
5. 53   USA 2349 Latte J 24 Francisco Davila 4 9 3 16/DNF 3 6 [16] 25.0
6. 51   USA 3492 Footloose J 24 Maarten Zonjee 6 7 9 4 4 8 [9] 29.0
7. 50   USA 196 Dr. Feelgood J 24 Bill Moore 1 4 4 16/DNF 7 16/DNF [16] 32.0
8. 52   USA 3758 Kia-Ora J 24 Jim Smith 3 10 7 7 9 9 [10] 35.0
9. 57   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 David Anderson 9 5 10 9 8 7 [10] 38.0
10. 60   USA 2260 Slingblade J 24 Will Milner 13 12 11 5 10 5 [13] 43.0
11. 58   USA 2215 Sea Plane J 24 Randy Tilly 2 8 8 16/DNF 16/DNS 16/DNC [16] 50.0
12. 56   USA 3365 Nautiest J 24 Paul Jacques 11 11 12 8 11 10 [12] 51.0
13. 54   USA 3785 Luce Goose J 24 Robert Scribner 12 13 13 10 12 11 [13] 58.0
14. 48   USA 846 Adelante J 24 Dan Rogge 16/DNF 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNC [16] 80.0
15. 55   USA 1600 My Heine J 24 Benjamin Coulter 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC [16] 80.0
 
 
Circle 2 Offshore South Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF E
1. 1   USA 53194 Bluto Evelyn 32-2 Bill Berges 1 3 2 3 1 1 4 [4] 11.0
2. 3   USA 73456 L'outrage Beneteau 34 Bruce Gardner 8 1 1 2 2 3 6 [8] 15.0
3. 2   USA 22 Cool Change J 92S Robert E Turner IV Chas Boat Works 3 4 4 1 5 5 1 [5] 18.0
4. 7   USA 53303 Seefest J 29 Ira Perry 6 2 3 6 4 2 5 [6] 22.0
5. 8   USA 7 Seven Elliott 770 Tom Hall 4 5 5 7/SCP 3 7 3 [7] 27.0
6. 6   USA 93101 Remedy Donovan 27 Bert Carp 5 7 7 5 7 4 7 [7] 35.0
7. 4   USA 225 Mongo J29 miles martschink 2 6 6 8 6 8 8 [8] 36.0
8. 9   USA 202 Wrinkles Olsen 30 Fred Martschink 7 8 8 7 8 6 2 [8] 38.0
9. 5   USA 23 Moose Air J 100 Brad Law 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 [9] 54.0
 
PHRF F
1. 10   USA 2634 A Parent Tripp Tripp 26 Harrison Yeigh 1 5/SCP 2 1 3 2 2 [5] 11.0
2. 17   USA 407 Terminal Velocity Tartan 10 Simon Beemsterboer 8 1 3 7 1 1 5 [8] 18.0
3. 16   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tripp 26 Tom Freeman 4 2 4 2 4 3 3 [4] 18.0
4. 12   USA 12626 Huntin' Tripp Tripp 26 Treez Decker 6 5 6 3 2 5 1 [6] 22.0
5. 33   404 Maverick Tartan 10 Stan Mahaffey Andrew Nicoletti 5 4 1 5 5 8 4 [8] 24.0
6. 11   USA 14514 En Charette Noe 27 Paul Jennings 2 6 7 4 6 6 6 [7] 30.0
7. 15   USA 12 Phantom B 25 Frank Silver 3 7 5 6 7 4 10/DNC [10] 32.0
8. 14   USA 32 Miss Trixie Farr 30 Dylan Stewart 7 8 8 8 8 7 7 [8] 45.0
9. 13   USA 163 Kabbel J 27 Scott Frisby 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNS 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC [10] 60.0
 
PHRF G Heavy Displacement
1. 34   IRL 1990 IMP Ron Holland 39 George Radley 13/DNS 1 2 1 2 2 1 [13] 9.0
2. 28   USA 41038 Whisper C&C 38 Tom Bell 13/DNS 2 1 2 1 1 3 [13] 10.0
3. 18   USA 113 Andiamo Beneteau 35s5 David Kowert 1 4 8 4 4 7 4 [8] 24.0
4. 20   USA 30157 Caribbean Soul 2 MAC 30 David McAleer 13/DNS 8 3 3 3 5 2 [13] 24.0
5. 22   USA 41958 Compass Rose Pearson 31-II Mark Brennesholtz 13/DNS 3 5 5 5 6 5 [13] 29.0
6. 27   USA 52462 Tohidu Beneteau 423 Jay Cook 13/DNS 5 4 7 6 3 6 [13] 31.0
7. 21   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak 2 6 7 13/TLE 7 8 8 [13] 38.0
8. 19   USA 52433 Buena Vida Sabre 362 David Rodarte 13/DNS 10 6 8 8 4 9 [13] 45.0
9. 35   USA 310 Ocean Avenue Hunter 356 Hunt Bowman 13/DNS 9 10 6 9 9 10 [13] 53.0
10. 24   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Beneteau Oceanis 381 Eddie Evans 13/DNS 7 9 9 10 11 7 [13] 53.0
11. 26   USA 50973 Suwannee Stevens C 50 Donald Michael 13/DNS 12 11 10 12 10 13/TLE [13] 68.0
12. 23   USA 158 Drifter Endeavour 35 Frank Slater 13/DNS 11 12 11 11 12 13/TLE [13] 70.0
 
PHRF H Non-Spinnaker
1. 31   USA 70 Prelude Beneteau 40 Patrick Le Goff 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 [1] 6.0
2. 30   USA 52991 Pied-'a-Mer Beneteau 411 Bernard M Schapiro 2 2 3 6/DNS 4 4 2 [6] 17.0
3. 29   USA 31636 Ibis Sabre 38 Michael Kapp 6/DNS 3 2 2 3 3 6/DNC [6] 19.0
4. 32   USA 711 Sound Mind Catalina 30 Chris Hatzis 6/DNS 4 4 3 5 5 3 [6] 24.0
5. 36   USA 54945 Unvanquished Abbot 36 Dan Ledbetter 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNS 2 2 6/DNC [6] 28.0
 
 
Circle 3 Offshore North Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1. 30   USA 658 Big Booty J 105 Patrick Eudy 6 1 1 2 2 1 3 [6] 10.0
2. 33   USA 90 Max Power J 105 Gerrit Schulze 1 2 2 10 1 2 6 [10] 14.0
3. 35   USA 603 Rum at Six J 105 Worth Harris 2 6 8 4 4 3 1 [8] 20.0
4. 31   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith 3 3 3 3 7 6 2 [7] 20.0
5. 36   USA 43772 Sea Shadow J 105 William Riker 4 8 5 1 3 5 4 [8] 22.0
6. 29   USA 442 Achiever V J 105 James Flanagan 5 7 6 6 6 4 5 [7] 32.0
7. 34   USA 51306 Rapid Transit J 105 Robert Stein 8 5 9 5 5 7 7 [9] 37.0
8. 32   USA 228 High Visibility J 105 Billy Bremer III 9 4 4 7 8 8 9 [9] 40.0
9. 38   USA 565 Vmax J 105 Malcolm Gefter 7 9 7 11 9 10 10 [11] 52.0
10. 37   USA 344 Two Feathers J 105 Mark Masur 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 9 10 9 8 [12] 60.0
11. 28   USA 320 Absolutely J 105 Junius Grimes 10 10 10 8 11 11 11 [11] 60.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1. 6   USA 92 Yellow Jacket Farr 40 Larry Bulman & Jeff Scholz 1 1 3 2 4 2 2 [4] 11.0
2. 5   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 2 3 1 5 2 3/SCP 4 [5] 15.0
3. 4   USA 52299 Sister Golden Hair Cookson Farr 40 Peter Conrad 5 2 4 3 3 5 1 [5] 18.0
4. 1   USA 52675 Cracker Ker 11.3 Hunt Lawrence / William Niedringhaus 4 5 6 1 1 6 3 [6] 20.0
5. 3   USA 50066 Gone J 130 Dick McGillivray 3 4 2 4 5 4 6 [6] 22.0
6. 2   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 6 6 5 6 6 3 5 [6] 31.0
 
PHRF B
1. 12   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 [2] 7.0
2. 8   USA 37120 EmOcean J 120 Will Hanckel 5 2 3 1 2 1 6 [6] 14.0
3. 13   USA 50484 Temptress SR 33 OB Robert Hibdon 6 4 5 4 3 4 2 [6] 22.0
4. 14   USA 83299 the fish B 32 bill shinn 2 7 4 8 6 5 3 [8] 27.0
5. 39   SUI 49 X-Esse Esse 850 Gerry Taylor 3 5 8 6 5 13/DNF 4 [13] 31.0
6. 10   USA 52323 Overlap Beneteau First 40.7 Andrew Roberts 8 8 2 5 8 6 7 [8] 36.0
7. 11   USA 11549 Rock Star C&C 115 Tim Tucker 7 6 6 7 10 3 9 [10] 38.0
8. 15   USA 58 Toy Tiger Flying Tiger 10M Al Wolczyk Jr. 10 3 10 3 4 10 10 [10] 40.0
9. 20   USA 37 Ecclesiastes J 109 Michael Thompson 9 11 11 12 7 9 5 [12] 52.0
10. 9   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 John Keenan 11 10 7 9 9 8 11 [11] 54.0
11. 7   USA 50474 Don Quixote J 120 Beezer Molten 12 9 9 11 11 7 13/DNC [13] 59.0
12. 25   USA US88 Lola Thompson T750 Dennis Hannick 4 12 12 10 12 13/DNF 13/SCP [13] 63.0
 
PHRF D
1. 21   22763 Echo Beneteau First 36.7 SD Dean Forbis 1 1 6 2 6 4 2 [6] 16.0
2. 16   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 11 5 4 4 1 3 1 [11] 18.0
3. 40   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 7 3 1 6 4 2 6 [7] 22.0
4. 17   USA 32939 Avalon Soverel 39 Steven Clark 3 4 9 3 2 7 3 [9] 22.0
5. 22   USA 333 Hoodoo J 109 Ric Campeau 5 9 2 1 3 6 9 [9] 26.0
6. 24   USA 52439 Kalevala II Grand Soleil 37 B&C Tapio Saavalainen 6 10 3 5 8 1 5 [10] 28.0
7. 23   USA 42533 Ice Pac J 33 Willaim Davis 4 2 11 7 9 8 7 [11] 37.0
8. 26   USA 12 New York Times NY 40 Ed Doughty 2 8 5 10 7 5 11 [11] 37.0
9. 18   USA 50798 Certainly J 110 Mark Fanning 8 7 8 8 10 9 4 [10] 44.0
10. 19   USA 52686 Crescendo Beneteau First 36.7 SD Dwayne Furmidge 10 6 10 9 5 11 8 [11] 48.0
11. 27   USA 52905 Tenor Beneteau First 10R Patrick Le Goff 9 11 7 11 11 10 10 [11] 58.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019