2022 Verve Cup Inshore Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Total
Blue Circle Racing
One Design Division
J/70
1. 84   USA J70 Level 5 J 70 Al Minella 1 1 2 9 6 1 2 2 4 28.0
2. 69   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton 3 5 4 1 10 6 3 11 3 46.0
3. 29   USA 839 Stampede J 70 Bruno Pasquinelli 5 10 8 7 4 4 4 5 2 49.0
4. 34   USA 34 Casting Couch J 70 Cate Muller-Terhune 7 4 13 2 1 2 9 3 14 55.0
5. 24   USA 240 Smokeshow J 70 Allan Terhune Paul Sevigny 11 6 1 5 2 9 8 7 7 56.0
6. 19   USA 602 Good to Go J 70 Douglas Rastello 2 7 7 6 7 8 1 10 8 56.0
7. 62   USA 1562 Rowdy J 70 Richard Witzel 4 2 3 4 13 5 13 15 6 65.0
8. 35   USA 1525 Superior 1 J 70 Dick Kalow 6 3 10 8 9 3 6 18 9 72.0
9. 16   USA 216 Superior 2 J 70 Bryce Kalow 10 9 5 3 15 11 5 8 11 77.0
10. 27   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Laura Sigmond 13 8 6 10 3 14 11 12 1 78.0
11. 67   USA 167 Usa167 J 70 James Prendergast 8 29/DNF 12 13 11 7 7 1 10 98.0
12. 26 North Sails  USA 326 Aquaholiks (Corinthian) J 70 Martin Johnsson 16 11 11 14 8 10 12 13 13 108.0
13. 77   USA 230 Rip Rullah (Corinthian) J 70 Bob Willis 12 12 9 12 12 21 16 6 15 115.0
14. 58   USA 358 Bombora J 70 Bryan Hayes 18 17 17 23 5 13 14 9 20 136.0
15. 60   USA 600 Airplane! J 70 John Evans 9 15 16 16 18 12 10 24 17 137.0
16. 42   USA 152 Hestia J 70 Callisto Racing 14 14 20 18 16 15 17 23 5 142.0
17. 23   USA 423 American Flyer (Corinthian) J 70 Steve Knoop 15 20 14 11 14 17 15 20 18 144.0
18. 70   USA 488 Convexity (Corinthian) J70 Don Wilson 17 13 15 15 17 19 21 17 12 146.0
19. 74   USA 174 Other Shannon (Corinthian) J 70 Ed Montano & Shannon Devine 19 16 22 20 22 18 19 16 16 168.0
20. 00   USA 100 Narwhal J 70 John Bayldon 21 18 21 24 24 20 18 21 21 188.0
21. 52 North Sails  USA 502 Haddock J 70 Sam Sansome 20 19 19 21 26 22 20 19 22 188.0
22.   USA 3015 Mamacita J 70 Erica Trejo 22 21 18 22 20 25 23 14 24 189.0
23.   390 Billy goat J70 Sarah Renz 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 19 16 22 4 29/DNF 206.0
24.   USA 751 Voodoo Child J 70 Boren / Diplacido 23 22 23 25 25 23 25 25 19 210.0
25. 14   USA 1037 Johnny Utah (Corinthian) J 70 Ryan Foley 29/DNC 23 25 17 21 24 26 29/DNS 25 219.0
26.   771 Trial J 70 Aaron Drury 29/DNC 29/DNC 24 19 23 26 24 22 23 219.0
27. 34   USA 340 Yonder J70 Douglas Newhouse 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 261.0
28. 55   USA 1355 TAZ J 70 Chris Schoendorf 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 29/DNC 261.0
 
J/88
1.   USA 29 Dutch J 88 John & Jordan Leahey 5 8 1 1 2 17.0
2. Quantum Sails  USA 16 Gaucho J 88 Dave Tufts 7 1 5 2 3 18.0
3.   USA 21 Banter J 88 Ben Marden 3 3 6 8 1 21.0
4.   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy Graff 2 11 2 5 5 25.0
5. 24   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel 1 2 8 3 12 26.0
6. 05 North Sails  USA 05 Piranha (276) J 88 Dave Dennison 4 4 4 4 11 27.0
7. 00   USA 100 P.A.J.A.M.A. Party J 88 Alexander Abell 6 9 7 6 4 32.0
8.   USA 14 Sin Duda! J 88 Lindsey Duda 8 5 3 11 10 37.0
9. 85   USA 85 Julia J 88 Grace and Michael Gillian 12 7 9 9 9 46.0
10. 93   USA 93 Spray J 88 Robbie Lowrance 10 10 10 7 13 50.0
11.   USA 89 Funky Monkey J 88 Michael Frerker 11 13 12 12 8 56.0
12.   USA 75 Norse J 88 Jorgen Christiansen 14 14 14 10 6 58.0
13. 12   USA 12 Misty J 88 Daniel Floberg 13 6 11 15 14 59.0
14. North Sails  USA 22 Ariel J 88 MICHAEL COOK 15 15 13 13 7 63.0
15.   USA 30 Windsong J 88 Tim Wade 9 12 16/DSQ 14 16/DNF 67.0
 
 
Red Circle Racing
One Design Division
Colgate 26
1.   SC 20 Rubato Colgate 26 Dana Smith 1 2 2 4 1 1 1 12.0
2.   52 Riverfolk Colgate 26 Aldo Caronia 2 1 1 3 3 4 2 16.0
3.   USA SC21 Naked Dance Colgate 26 Adam Hinz 3 4 4 1 4 2 3 21.0
4.   SC19 Recess Colgate 26 Nathan Worthington 4 3 3 2 2 3 4 21.0
5.   SC18 Albatross Colgate 26 Crystal Kolcz 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 35.0
 
Etchells
1.   USA 701 Firebolt Etchells Aaron Housten 3 3 1 2 1 1 1 12.0
2.   US 978 Julia Etchell Rick Kaiser 1 1 5/SCP 1 2 3 6/DNS 19.0
3.   USA 615 Patriot Etchells William Fox, Jr. 2 4 4 3 3 2 6/DNS 24.0
4.   USA 1178 DixieLi Etchells Fred Joosten 4 2 2 4 4 6/DNF 6/DNS 28.0
5.   1242 Leverage Etchells Charles Egan 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 6/DNC 42.0
 
Melges 15
1.   147 Knockout Melges 15 Andy Camarda 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 9.0
2.   242 Webmarda Charter Melges 15 Alec Ruiz-Ramon 5/DNS 2 2 3 1 2 1 16.0
3.   215 PEPTO MELGES 15 Marcella Grunert 5/DNS 3 3 2 4 3 3 23.0
4.   384 Goo Berry Melges Carrie Webb 2 4 4 5/OCS 3 4 4 26.0
 
Shields
1.   63 Dauntless Shields Mark Passis 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.0
2.   USA 196 Insidious Shields Gary Ropski 2 2 2 2 3 3 2 16.0
3.   usa 130 sundance shields michael schwartz 3 3 3 5/DNS 2 2 3 21.0
4.   249 Robin Shields Skip Dieball 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 35.0
 
Sonar - CYC CLUB Jib and Main
1. 06   06 Yia Sou Sonar Greg Miarecki 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 10.0
2. 05   USA 5 The Swifties (276) Sonar Ann Logue 1 1 2 2 2 2 1 11.0
3. 07   USA 7 Learner's Permit Sonar Diona Rogers 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 21.0
 
Tom 28 - CYC CLUB
1. 07   USA 7 Ampersand Tom 28 Peter Spevacek 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.0
2. 08   USA 8 CYC Tom - TBD Tom 28 John Roberts 4/NSC 2 2 2 2 2 2 16.0
3. 02   USA 2 Endeavor Tom 28 Steven Clancy 4/NSC 3 3 3 3 3 3 22.0
 
 

2022 Verve Cup Inshore Regatta
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Total
Blue Circle Racing
One Design Division
J/70
1. 26 North Sails  USA 326 Aquaholiks J 70 Martin Johnsson 16 11 11 14 8 10 12 13 13 108.0
2. 77   USA 230 Rip Rullah J 70 Bob Willis 12 12 9 12 12 21 16 6 15 115.0
3. 23   USA 423 American Flyer J 70 Steve Knoop 15 20 14 11 14 17 15 20 18 144.0
4. 70   USA 488 Convexity J70 Don Wilson 17 13 15 15 17 19 21 17 12 146.0
5. 74   USA 174 Other Shannon J 70 Ed Montano & Shannon Devine 19 16 22 20 22 18 19 16 16 168.0
6. 14   USA 1037 Johnny Utah J 70 Ryan Foley 29/DNC 23 25 17 21 24 26 29/DNS 25 219.0
 
 

2022 Verve Cup Inshore Regatta
Sub-Class Scoring - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Total
Blue Circle Racing
One Design Division
J/88 - 276
1. 05 North Sails  USA 05 Piranha J 88 Dave Dennison 4 4 4 4 11 27.0
 
 
 
Red Circle Racing
One Design Division
Sonar - CYC CLUB Jib and Main - 276
1. 05   USA 5 The Swifties Sonar Ann Logue 1 1 2 2 2 2 1 11.0
 
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 27/Nov/2022 @ 10:31 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 3 Firebolt (USA 701) vs Julia (US 978) Before the start, 978 obtained an overlap and did not give 701 room to keep clear. 03:45PM Closed 978 to take as 30% penalty in race 3
2. 3 Julia (USA 85) vs Windsong (USA 30) 18.3 tacking in the zone 04:57PM Closed Windsong scored DSQ in race 3
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy