2022 Verve Cup Offshore Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Total
Distance Race Racing
ORC Division
Distance - ORC 1 GPH < 602
1. UK Sailmakers  USA 25578 Paradigm Shift C&C 115 Dave Dickerson 1 1.0
2.   USA 26 Renegade J 133 Thomas Papoutsis 2 2.0
3.   USA 46892 Skye Nelson Marek 46 Jeff & Jane Hoswell 3 3.0
4.   USA 42507 Pandora Swan 46 Hank Graziano 4/RDG 4.0
5.   USA 60009 Badge Beneteau First 40 Daniel Koules 5 5.0
6.   USA 112 Mary Gail J 112e Benjamin Lumpkin 6 6.0
 
Distance - Doublehanded
1.   POL 49 Hultaj Figaro One Szymon Kuczynski & Anna Jastrzebska 1 1.0
 
Distance - ORC 2 GPH >= 602
1. UK Sailmakers  USA 24 Gwhiz Beneteau First 10R Geoffrey/Michael Davis/Doornweerd 1 1.0
2.   USA 60657 Scarlet Begonias Dufour 36P Kevin Foote 2 2.0
3.   USA 42525 Night Train Thomas 35 Brian Morgan 3/RDG 3.0
4.   USA 6204 RUSH Nelson/Marek 36 Dean Doman 4 4.0
5.   USA 55367 Karma Beneteau First 36.7 Lou & Martin Sandoval/Karma Sailing Group 5 5.0
6.   USA 0076 Mise En Place Beneteau Oceanis 381 Paul Thompson 6 6.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
Distance - PHRF 1 <50
1.   USA 60597 Xuberance XP44 Jeff Barton 1 1.0
2.   USA 35053 Entourage II 1D35T Michael Dannecker 2 2.0
3.   USA 60937 Black Diamond Santa Cruz 37 Dale Brown 3 3.0
4.   USA 50996 Challenger Frers 50 Arunas Kubelskas 4 4.0
5.   USA 106 Striking Back J111 Blane Shea 6/RDG 6.0
6.   USA 52039 Jahazi J 120 Mark Olsen 7/RET 7.0
 
Distance PHRF - JAM
1.   USA 61284 Liberté Beneteau 41.1 Brett August 1 1.0
 
Distance - PHRF 2 >= 50
1.   USA 345 Out of the Blue T-10 Jeffery Cross 1 1.0
2.   USA 386 Y-Not J 105 Gerhard Zinserling 2 2.0
3.   USA 89 Funky Monkey J 88 Michael Frerker 3 3.0
4.   USA 85 Julia J 88 Grace and Michael Gillian 4 4.0
5.   USA 97350 Free Agent W.D. Schock 35 Miles DePaepe 5 5.0
6.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI Mumm 36 Bill & Viviana Fanizzo 6 6.0
7.   USA 100 P.A.J.A.M.A. Party J 88 Alexander Abell 7 7.0
8.   USA 229 Fryheid II Beneteau 40.7 David Kornreich 8 8.0
 
 
Red Circle Racing
One Design Division
Beneteau 36.7
1. North Sails  USA 60310 Soulshine Beneteau First 36.7 Jarrett Altmin 2 2 2 1 1 3 4 4 19.0
2.   USA 262 Maggie Mae Beneteau First 36.7 Peter Wright 4 12 7 3 2 4 1 1 34.0
3.   USA 101 erizo de mar Beneteau First 36.7 Antoni Czupryna 6 3 10 6 4 1 3 5 38.0
4.   USA 235 Eclipse Beneteau First 36.7 Peter Nielsen 1 7 1 2 3 9 9 7 39.0
5.   USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Beneteau First 36.7 Jason Veatch 7 6 5 5 7 5 2 2 39.0
6. North Sails  USA 1313 Program Beneteau First 36.7 Earle Atwater 3 1 3 13/DNS 13/DNS 6 5 3 47.0
7.   119 Joie de Vie Beneteau 36.7 James Clouser 5 9 8 8 5 7 6 6 54.0
8. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 26219 FOG Beneteau First 36.7 Greg Rasmussen 8 8 4 7 6 8 7 11 59.0
9.   USA 219 Brawndo Beneteau FIRST 36.7 Matthew Lescohier 12 5 6 13/DNS 13/DNS 2 10 9 70.0
10.   USA 4444 Nomad Beneteau First 36.7 Silviu & Cristina Petrea 9 10 9 10 8 11 8 8 73.0
11.   USA 247 Painkiller 5 Beneteau First 36.7 Alice Martin 10 4 11 9 10 10 11 10 75.0
12. 45 North Sails  USA 25476 Neverland Beneteau First 36.7 Gary Hamilton 11 11 12 4 9 12 12 12 83.0
 
J 105
1.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse J 105 Judith & Ross McLean 2 5 4 1 2 2 2 5 23.0
2.   USA 673 The Asylum J 105 Jon Weglarz 6 3 6 3 1 1 1 6 27.0
3. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 295 Kinship J 105 Josh & Laura Lutton 4 2 5 4 3 4 5 1 28.0
4.   USA 424 Flying Pig J 105 Mike Sheppard 7 1 1 2 8/DNF 6 3 4 32.0
5.   USA 349 Sealark J 105 Clark Pellett 1 6 3 6 8/DNF 3 6 2 35.0
6.   USA 384 Valhalla J 105 Mike & Kathie Newman 3 7 2 5 8/DNF 5 4 3 37.0
7. North Sails  USA 104 Vytis J 105 Gyt Petkus 5 4 7 8/DNC 8/DNF 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 56.0
 
T-10
1.   USA 30475 Erica T-10 Brian Kaczor 2 1 1 1 2 2 4 13.0
2.   USA 404 Diamond Girl LS 10 Amy/Rick Cermak 1 2 3 2 3 1 6 18.0
3.   USA 26300 Winnebago LS 10 Timothy Rathbun 6 4 2 7 4 3 5 31.0
4.   USA 411 Minister LS 10 Blane & Cindy Boynton 5 3 6 6 8 5 1 34.0
5.   40433 Meat T-10 Craig Roehl, Edward Mui 4 6 4 5 10 4 2 35.0
6.   USA 311 Mutiny T-10 John Schellenbach 3 5 5 4 6 9 7 39.0
7.   USA 30131 Sisu T-10 Jeff Wittenberg 8 8 11 10 1 11 8 57.0
8.   USA 26317 Witch-Craft T10 Nate & Carrie Webb 15 10 15 3 13 7 3 66.0
9.   USA 31541 Glider T-10 Tom Font Bruce Lamotte 9 12 8 11 9 8 9 66.0
10.   348 Kaze T10 Darren and Kristina Beck 12 9 7 12 11 6 10 67.0
11.   USA 26316 Bud T10 Joe Kestler 16 15 9 9 5 13 12 79.0
12.   USA 403 its a wandering daughter job LS 10 Christopher Manick 13 7 13 8 14 10 17/DNS 82.0
13.   USA 32319 Perspicacity T-10 Bob Cohen Adam Collins 14 11 14 16 7 15 11 88.0
14.   USA 402 Thunderbolt LS 10 Steve Karstrand 7 17/DSQ 12 13 15 12 14 90.0
15.   USA 30509 Grytviken T-10 Piotr Madrzyk 10 14 16 15 12 14 13 94.0
16.   USA 15630 Amateur II T-10 Michael & Felicia Platzke 11 13 10 14 17/DNC 17/DNC 17/DNC 99.0
 
 
White Circle Racing
One Design Division
Beneteau 40.7
1.   USA 60102 Sociable Beneteau First 40.7 Robert Arzbaecher 1 2 3 2 1 3 5 17.0
2.   USA 404 Mojo Beneteau First 40.7 Gary Powell & Scot/Yvonne Ruhlander 2 3 2 1 3 1 6 18.0
3. UK Sailmakers  USA 51377 Vayu Beneteau First 40.7 Ron Buzil 4 4 1 3 2 6 1 21.0
4.   USA 51146 La Tempete Beneteau First 40.7 Thomas Weber 3 1 4 5 6 4 3 26.0
5.   USA 40742 Wired Beneteau First 40.7 Brian Angioletti / Chuck Norton 5 6 6 4 4 2 2 29.0
6.   USA 51219 Rhumb Runner Beneteau First 40.7 Katie Goldman Finnegan & Brian Goldman 6 5 5 6 5 5 4 36.0
 
J 109
1.   USA 368 Callisto J 109 Kate and Jim Murray 2 2 1 1 1 3 4 14.0
2.   USA 246 Northstar J/109 Team Northstar 1 3 4 3 6 1 1 19.0
3. Evolutions Sails  224 Courageous J 109 Ray Douglas / Kris Maybach 5 1 5 2 2 5 3 23.0
4.   USA 245 Liquid Lounge II J 109 Jim Caesar 3 5 2 4 3 4 2 23.0
5.   USA 141 Smee Again J 109 G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield/Neenan 4 4 3 5 4 2 6 28.0
6.   USA 310 Blackfin J 109 Keith Eickenberg 6 6 6 6 7 6 7 44.0
7.   USA 270 Vanda III J 109 Jack Toliver 7 7 7 7 5 7 5 45.0
 
J 111
1.   USA 136 Shamrock J 111 Jeffrey Davis 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 9.0
2. 90 Quantum Sails  USA 90 Utah J 111 Bradley and Ian Faber 3 3 1 2 4 2 2 17.0
3.   USA 28 Warlock J 111 Tom Dickson 4/SCP 2 2 3 2 4 4 21.0
4.   USA 24 Momentus J 111 Kevin Saedi / Raman Yousefi 5 4 5 5 5 3 3 30.0
5.   USA 112 Pura Vida J 111 John Kalanik 4 5 4 4 3 7/DNC 7/DNC 34.0
6.   USA 20 Shmokin Joe J 111 Jeff Schaefer 6 6 6 6 6 5 5 40.0
 
 
ORC Division
Bouy ORC
1.   USA 38006 Eagle Sydney 38 Shawn/Jerry O'Neill 1 1 1 3 2 1 1 10.0
2.   USA 40048 Inferno Farr 40 Philip Dowd 2 3 3 1 1 2 2 14.0
3.   USA 52144 Eagles Wings GS44 John Gottwald 3 2 2 2 3 3 3 18.0
4. UK Sailmakers  28380 Unknown Lady NAI Bashford 41 / Sydney 41 David Ward 4 4 4 4 5/DNF 4 4 29.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
Buoy PHRF
1.   USA 56810 Archimedes III C&C 115 Joe Hummel 2 1 1 2 2 4 5 17.0
2.   USA 61063 Ohana Dehler 34c Robert Smetters 1 3 2 1 1 6 4 18.0
3.   USA 25199 Assassin Soverel 33 Robert Sansome 3 5 3 3 3 2 3 22.0
4.   USA 33 Ravn Beneteau Platu 25 Jamie Downing 4 4 5 5 6 1 1 26.0
5.   USA 11508 Maskwa C&C 115 Donald Waller 5 2 4 4 4 5 2 26.0
6. North Sails  USA 22 Ariel J 88 MICHAEL COOK 6 6 6 7/DNF 5 3 6 39.0
 
 

2022 Verve Cup Offshore Regatta
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Cumulative Results

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Skipper/Crew Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Total



Protest Filing Report as of 28/Mar/2023 @ 02:20 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 2 Kaze ( 348) vs Thunderbolt (USA 402) Windward vs Leeward - Rule 11 & 14 06:15PM Closed Thunderbolt DSQ in Race #2
2. 3 Eclipse (USA 235) vs erizo de mar (USA 101) Eclipse had to luff up to avoid a collision with Erizo de Mar. 05:45PM Closed Protest dismissed.
3. Race Committee vs Night Train (USA 42525)
Pandora (USA 42507)
Jahazi (USA 52039)
Striking Back ( USA 106)
RC Requesting redress for the start of Distance race for boats in ORC1, PHRF 1, and ORC2. 05:15PM Closed Redress granted
4. 1 Xuberance (USA 60597) vs Jahazi (USA 52039) Jahazi, Xuberance and Entourage rounded Wilson Ave Crib in close proximity. Jahazi sailed south and did not sail to the next Mark SE2 05:00PM Closed Protest found invalid.
5. 1 Striking Back ( USA 106) vs Redress - Race Committee Redress requested for start of race. 05:15PM Closed Redress granted
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Regatta Schedule    

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2023
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy