Museum of Yachting 36th Annual Classic Yacht Regatta
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
  Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Total
Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course Racing
CRF Division
Vintage Grand Classics - Non-Spin
1.   US 17 Weatherly 12 Metre Jay Schachne 1 1 2.0
2.   US11 Gleam 12 Metre Kip Curren 3 2 5.0
3.   NY 6 Spartan NY 50 Charlie Ryan 2 3 5.0
4.   USA 71 Black Watch Custom Yawl John Melvin 4 4 8.0
5.   USA N1 Rugosa Herreshoff Halsey Herreshoff 5 5 10.0
6.   USA 100 Ticonderoga L Francis Herreshoff Nathaniel Wilson 6 6 12.0
7.   When And If John Alden 64 Seth Salzmann 7 7 14.0
 
Grand Prix Yachts - Non-Spin
1.   W.46 US-4 Nashua W-Class. W.46 Wendy Schmidt 2 1 3.0
2.   CAN 1 Quest William Fife III Diane Palm 1 3 4.0
3.   USA 24 Valiant 12 Metre Gary Gregory 4 2 6.0
4.   USA 52424 Waterwitch Custom John Monsky 3 4 7.0
5.   W.76/USA-1 Wild Horses W-Class. W.76 Donald Tofias 6 5 11.0
6.   SH42 Galavant Herreshoff Ketch John Tagiuri 5 6 11.0
 
Grand Prix Day Racers - Non-Spin
1.   USA 25 Dagger Int 225 Ted Boynton 1 1 2.0
 
Classic Yachts - Spinnaker (Alpha)
1.   USA 50 Sonny S&S 53 Joseph Dockery 1 1 2.0
2.   17 The Blue Peter Alfred Mylne 65 Mathew Barker 4 2 6.0
3.   NY 50 Marilee NY 40 Tim Rutter 3 3 6.0
4.   US 16 Columbia 12 Metre Kevin Hegarty 2 5/DNS 7.0
 
Vintage Corinthian Classics - Non-Spin
1.   NY 20 Siren NY 32 Peter Cassidy 3 1 4.0
2.   206 Rogue Herreshoff Newport 29 Ctm. Seville Simonds 1 5 6.0
3.   NY NY 9 Amorita NY 30 Jed Pearsall 4 3 7.0
4.   312 Fortune Custom Schooner John Taft / Tom Glassie 6 2 8.0
5.   NY 14 Cara Mia NY 30 Alfred Slanetz 5 4 9.0
6.   USA 18 Angelita 8 Metre Skelsey / Croll 2 9 11.0
7.   USA 123 Neith Herreshoff Van Brown 7 7 14.0
8.   Q 10 Nor'easter Q Class Ted & Shelia Graves 10 6 16.0
9.   USA 9 Salty NY-32 A. Kirke Bartley 8 8 16.0
10.   122 Tiger Maru Custom Julien Davies 9 10 19.0
11.   NY 5 Vitesse NY 32 Matthew Schoman 11 11 22.0
12.   60041 Wraith Hinckley-Owens 41 David Clark 13 12 25.0
13.   NY 12 Rowdy NY 30 Ted Boylan 12 13 25.0
14.   USA 326 Kaikoura Sparkman and Stephens Thorpe Leeson 14 16/DNS 30.0
15.   524 Principia Concordia Yawl 41 Bruce Flenniken 16/DNC 16/DNS 32.0
 
Vintage Day Racer - Non-Spin
1.   D 3 Mink Buzzards Bay 25 Brad Baker 2 1 3.0
2.   USA R/3 Ruweida V R Class (Starling Burgess) Joseph Huber 1 2 3.0
3.   H23 - 15 Chance ex Norma B Fisher's Island 23 Bill Kenyon 4 3 7.0
4.   2 Adamant Adams Interclub Mark Pincus 3 4 7.0
5.   USA N/A Summer Wind Carriacou Sloop Denis Dowling 5 5 10.0
6.   75 Loyaute Bantry Bay Gig Riley Hall 6 7/DNS 13.0
 
Classic GRP - Non-Spin
1.   USA Windigo Rhodes Reliant Mark Treat 1 1 2.0
 
 
Classic Yacht Regatta - Short Course Racing
CRF Division
Classic Yachts - Spinnaker (Bravo)
1.   USA 55 Lucie 6 Meter Jens Lange 1 1 1 3.0
2.   L24 7 Leaf Luders 24 Chris Bouzaid 4 2 2 8.0
3.   L2 Belle (Spin) Luders 24 joe loughborough 2 3 3 8.0
4.   USA 53 Cherokee 6 Meter Jerry Goldlust 3 4 4 11.0
 
 
One Design Division
S Class
1.   USA 57 Squaw Herreshoff S Class Leeds Mitchell IV 1 2 2 5.0
2.   USA 8 Osprey Herreshoff S Class Sheldon Whitehouse 2 1 3 6.0
3.   USA 24 Swallow Herreshoff S Class Andrew McClatchy 3 3 1 7.0
4.   USA 27 Mischief Herreshoff S Class Walter Bopp 6 4 4 14.0
5.   USA 7 Firefly Herreshoff S Class Alan Silken 5 5 5 15.0
6.   USA 51 Aquila Herreshoff S Class Geoffrey Davis 4 6 6 16.0
7.   USA 15 Shona Herreshoff S Class Robert J Hutchinson 7 7 8/DNS 22.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Panerai
IYRS School of Technology & Trades Sail Newport Tiedemann Wealth Management Bacardi
North Sails Torresella Colonial Knife Grey Sail Brewery

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019