2022 Southern Bay Race Week
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Race
10
T
O
Total
Southern Bay Race Week - Cruising Racing
ORC Division
ORC Cruiser
1. 42   USA 12 Argo Dufour 50 Benjamin Ritger 2 2   4.0
2. 47   h460 Set Free Hunter 460 Robert Williams 1 5   6.0
3. 74   USA 174 Red Frog Sabre 38-2 WK Randy Goodman 3 3   6.0
4. 34   USA 13190 Skymark Tartan 34C Timothy Dull 4 4   8.0
5. 43   183 Coeur d' Alene Crealock Henry Giffin 8/DNC 1   9.0
6. 67   USA 51590 LaMour C&C John Moore 5 6   11.0
7. 75 Evolutions Sails  USA 1710 Luna Blu 1966 Bristol 39 Yawl TM CB Keith Midgette 6 7   13.0
 
 
Southern Bay Race Week - Cruising Racing
PHRF Division
SBRW Cruising - A (Under 190)
1. 65   USA 2921 Blue Bus J 24 Christian Johnson 1 1   2.0
2. 33   93475 Restless Irwin 38 Donna DeSteph 3 2   5.0
3. 48   73700 Amara Tartan Kent Utley 4 3   7.0
4. 71   USA 52353 Dauntless Grand Soleil 40 James Keen 2 7   9.0
5. 73   USA 61086 Rare Vos Cal 33-2 Dan Fox 5 4   9.0
6. 37   37.5 Old Crow Hunter 37.5 Scott Nielsen 6 6   12.0
7. 62   USA 40535 Rebecca J J 27 John Wandling 12/DNC 5   17.0
8. 39   63274 Klimax O'Day 39 Booty Baker 12/TLE 8   20.0
9. 95   USA 166 Creek Water J/27 Andrew Spittler 12/DNC 12/DNC   24.0
10. 76   18304 Calculations Sabre 34 Mk 1 fin keel AK Schultz 12/DNC 12/DNC   24.0
11. 45   1079 Strega's Allure Catalina Anna Yarashus 12/RET 12/DNC   24.0
 
SBRW Cruising - B (Over 190)
1. 54   3277 Folly Morgan 24 Douglas Miller 1 1   2.0
2. 88   C 59 Obsession Hinckley 36 Special YWL Bill Ripley 2 2   4.0
3. 68   1525 Amante Pearson 26 Corey Coleman 3 3   6.0
4. 29   490 Freedom Won CAL 2-29 Jimmy Schools 6/RET 4   10.0
5. 80   SJ 655 Packer Tacker san juan 21 Mark 1 Chuck Thompson 6/TLE 6/DNC   12.0
 
 
ToT Division
Multihull
1. 81   USA 111 Playtime Corsair 31UC Casey Schilling 1 1   2.0
 
 
Southern Bay Race Week - One Design Racing
One Design Division
Viper 640
1. 230   USA 230 Vapor Trails Viper 640 Mark Wheeler 1 7 2 8 1 1 2 2 1 1 [8] 18.0
2. 265   USA 265 Knot Hunter Viper 640 Justin Morris 2 6 7 1 3 5 1 1 6 2 [7] 27.0
3. 277   USA 277 Caterpillar Viper 640 Peter Ill 3 2 3 7 2 2 8 6 2 4 [8] 31.0
4. 227   USA 227 E+A2 Viper 640 Henry Amthor 5 1 1 2 7 3 3 3 7 7 [7] 32.0
5. 220 North Sails  USA 220 Eight Second Ride Viper 640 Steve Taylor 6 4 4 5 6 4 5 5 3 6 [6] 42.0
6. 297   USA 297 Evil Hiss Viper 640 Mary Ewenson 7 3 5 3 5 6 6 8 5 5 [8] 45.0
7. 239   TBD Hampton Yacht Club Viper640 Parker Moore 8 9/DNC 9/DNC 6 4 8 4 4 4 3 [9] 50.0
8. 188   USA 188 Rolling Thunder Viper 640 Aditya Menon 4 5 6 4 8 7 7 7 8 8 [8] 56.0
 
J24
1. 49   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Michael Veraldi 1 3 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 [3] 10.0
2. 84   USA 840 Rocket J J/24 Raymond Nugent 2 1 2 3 1 2 3 3 2 3 [3] 19.0
3. 85   USA 85 roundabout J 24 Alan Bomar 3 2 3 2 3 3 2 2 3 2 [3] 22.0
4. 56   usa 1264 Too Tipsea 1979 Chris Schott 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 [4] 36.0
5. 53   USA 3963 REFLEX J 24 P Jason Abernathy 5 6/DNF 6/DNC 6/DNC 5 5 5 5 5 5 [6] 47.0
 
 
Southern Bay Race Week - PHRF Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF - Super A (Under 50)
1. 07   USA 132 Sitella J 111 Ian Hill 4 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 [4] 9.0
2. 04   USA 188 One Trick Pony Melges 32 David & Jacki Meiser 6 2 3 1 3 3 3 2 2 [6] 19.0
3. 01   USA 404 Meridian Xl Carkeek 40 W.S. Shelhorse 3 3 2 7/DSQ 2 2 2 5 3 [7] 22.0
4. 05   USA 51171 Wairere (276) Thompson 30 Pete Hunter 1 5 6 3 5 4 5 4 4 [6] 31.0
5. 23   USA 230 Joyride Melges 32 Douglas Bird 5 4 5 4 4 7/DSQ 4 3 5 [7] 34.0
6. 06   GBR 20 Endorphin Soto 40 Erik Wulff 2 6 4 5 7/RET 7/DNC 7/DNC 6 6 [7] 43.0
 
PHRF - A1 (50-85)
1. 15   USA 42449 Voodoo 2 Tripp 38 Leroi Lissenden 3 2 2 3 2 2 1 1 2 [3] 15.0
2. 20   15372 REMEDY J36 Will Roberts 5 1 1 1 4 8/DSQ 2 2 1 [8] 17.0
3. 11   USA 41018 Feather J 36 Philip Briggs 4 3 3 4 6 1 3 4 4 [6] 26.0
4. 60   USA 93555 Nanuq sabre 426 Glenn Doncaster 1 5 8/RET 6 1 4 5 3 3 [8] 28.0
5. 61   USA 53670 Stardancer Beneteau First 36.7 John and Beverly Blais 2 4 4 2 5 3 4 6 6 [6] 30.0
6. 50   10120 Virginia H.III Tartan 101 Andy Armstrong 6 6 5 5 3 3 4 5 5 [6] 36.0
7. 36   43498 Bumps j36 DAVID BOUCHARD 8/RET 7 8/DNS 7 7 5 8/DNS 7 8/RET [8] 57.0
 
PHRF - A2 (86-99)
1. 414   USA 414 This is Cool Melges 24 Rusty Burshell 1 1 1 3 5 1 2 1 1 [5] 11.0
2. 57   USA 3333 Osprey Hobie 33 Jackson Montague 4 2 3 2 2 2 3 6 4 [6] 22.0
3. 25   USA 32637 Excitation Farr-Dickerson 37 Mayo Tabb 6 6 5 1 1 3 1 2 5 [6] 24.0
4. 16   USA 3113 MYRAGE Hobie 33 Christian Schaumloffel 3 4 6 4 3 5.5 4 3 2 [6] 28.5
5. 14   USA 53500 Tradition J 100 Jay & Mike Buhl & Karn 2 3 2 6 4 5.5 5 5 3 [6] 29.5
6. 18   2804 Diablo Andrews 28 Greg and Carie Cutter 5 5 4 5 6 4.5 6 4 6 [6] 39.5
 
PHRF - B1 (100-127)
1. 32   USA 53129 Rumble J 29 MHOB Ben Weeks 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 [2] 8.0
2. 10   USA 63480 Mad Hatter Olson 911S Bob Fleck 3 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 2 [3] 15.0
3. 12   43372 Dark Star Pearson 37 Doug Savage 2 3 3 3 4 4 5 4 4 [5] 27.0
4. 09   USA 83269 Goin' Tripp 26 Dennis Hannick 4 4 4 6 3 5 3 3 3 [6] 29.0
5. 30   USA 87228 Shock Santana 30/30GP Chris Whately 5 5 5 4 5 3 4 7 6 [7] 37.0
6. 70   USA 219 Stingray Racing J 70 Don DeLoatch 7 6 6 7 8 7 6 5 5 [8] 49.0
7. 35 Ullman Sails  USA 84357 Rhapsody C&C 35 MK III Jim Raper 6 7 7 8 7 8 8 6 7 [8] 56.0
8. 55 North Sails  USA 2914 Riptide Carrera 290 Andrew Norris 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 5 6 6 7 9/DNC 9/DNC [9] 60.0
 
PHRF - B2/C (over 127)
1. 46   42956 Wham Bam Andrews 27 David Taylor 1 2 3 1 1 2 1 1 1 [3] 10.0
2. 17   USA 31222 Bad Habit Pearson Flyer Robert Archer 2 5 2 2 2 1 3 2 2 [5] 16.0
3. 28   USA 434 Cheeky Monkey S2 7.9 Paul and Julie Ann Wash 5 3 1 5 3 3 2 3 3 [5] 23.0
4. 19   15477 Callinectes Cal 3-30 Benjamin Cuker 4 1 4 6 5 5 4 5 4 [6] 32.0
5. 22 Ullman Sails  USA 22050 Shenanigan Tartan 10 Miles Booth 3 4 5 3 7 6 7 4 5 [7] 37.0
6. 64   USA 30812 Fat Bottom Girl Pearson Flyer Bobby Whitehouse 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNF 4 4 4 5 6.5 6 [8] 45.5
7. 52   84042 Jammin C&C 34 Dan Berger 6 6 6 7 6 7 6 6.5 7 [7] 50.5
 
PHRF - Non-Spinnaker (all ratings)
1. 27   USA 32339 Bump in the Night J 35 Maury Niebur 7 2 2 6 2 1 1 1 1 4 [7] 20.0
2. 26   USA 6 Kingfisher C&C 99 Dixon Wilde 5 4 1 2 1 3 2 2 2 3 [5] 20.0
3. 44   3230 Black Widow Irwin Ken Copeland 2 3 3 1 4 2 4 4 3 5 [5] 26.0
4. 31   USA 93389 Ali-Ru Morgan 36T John Lones 6 5 7 4 6 5 3 3 4 2 [7] 38.0
5. 21   USA 725 Thistledowne SJ 21 William (Bill) McClure 1 1 4 7 7 8 6 8 7 1 [8] 42.0
6. 63   USA 41374 Seeker Ericson 34t Alan Johnson 4 6 5 5 3 4 5 5 5 6 [6] 42.0
7. 41   135 Brittany Pearson Robert Eash 3 7 6 3 8 7 8 6 8 8 [8] 56.0
8. 77   787 Pearl Catalina 25 TMFK Christopher Cantillo 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 5 6 7 7 6 7 [9] 65.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 26/Sep/2022 @ 11:07 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. 6 Stardancer (USA 53670) vs REMEDY ( 15372) Rule 10 05:00PM Closed Remedy DSQ
2. Brittany ( 135) vs Pearl ( 787) Rule 10 05:30PM Closed Protest withdrawn.
3. Joyride ( USA 230) vs Meridian Xl (USA 404) Rule 11 05:30PM Closed Meridian DSQ
4. Joyride ( USA 230) vs
One Trick Pony (USA 188)
Rule 15 06:00PM Closed Joyride DSQ
5. Argo (USA 12) vs Set Free ( h460) No Rule Broken. 03:30PM Closed
6. Set Free ( h460) vs Argo (USA 12) No Rule Broken. 03:30PM Closed
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

GOSLINGS HAMPTON CONVENTION & VISITOR CENTER OLD POINT NATIONAL BANK DOWNTOWN HAMPTON DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP
SpinSheet Magazine DOYLE SAILS VIRGINIA CHAMPIONSHIP REGATTA GRAPHICS HAMPTON CHEVROLET v3
SOUTHERN BAY RACING NEWS YOU CAN USE EVOLUTION SAILS North Sails Rondar Raceboats
Amory Seafood Paint Supply Company SIGNATURE CANVAS MAKERS PRESTIGE FLAGS - NORTH FLAGS
CHESAPEAKE CUSTOM EMBROIDERY & SCREEN PRINT RIO EMPROIRERY BAY HARBOR BROKERAGE The LANDING HAMPTON MARINA HOTEL
J.L. OLSON MARINE SERVICES    

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy