2021 Columbia Y.C. COLORS Regatta
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Total
COLORS Regatta - Offshore Buoy Racing
One Design Division
J/88
1.   USA 21 Banter J 88 Ben Marden CCYC 3 1 2 4 6 16.0
2.   USA 30 Windsong J 88 Tim Wade Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club 1 7 1 11 1 21.0
3.   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy Graff Chicago Corinthian YC 2 2 7 1 10/SCP 22.0
4.   USA 29 Dutch J 88 John & Jordan Leahey Chicago Yacht Club 5 8 5 3 2 23.0
5. Quantum Sails  USA 16 Gaucho J 88 Dave Tufts Rochester YC 6 3 3 9 3 24.0
6.   USA 85 Julia J 88 Michael Gillian Chicago Yacht Club 7 5 4 5 7 28.0
7.   USA 89 Funky Monkey J 88 Michael Frerker Chicago Yacht Club 9 4 8 2 10 33.0
8.   USA 75 Norse J 88 Jorgen Christiansen N/A 8 6 9 8 4 35.0
9.   USA 100 P.A.J.A.M.A. Party J 88 Alexander Abell Chicago Yacht Club 4 9 6 10 9 38.0
10.   USA USA Blondie 2 J 88 Tod Patton Milwaukee Yacht Club 10 11 11 7 11 50.0
11. Quantum Sails  USA 31 Alchemy J 88 Greg Polek Peninsula Yacht Club 13/RET 13/DNS 13/DNS 6 8 53.0
12.   USA 12 Misty J 88 Daniel Floberg CYC 11 10 10 12 13/DNC 56.0
 
J/105
1. North Sails  USA 349 Sealark J 105 Clark Pellett Chicago Yacht Club 2 1 1 4.0
2. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 295 Kinship J 105 Josh Lutton Chicago Yacht Club 1 5 5 11.0
3.   USA 243 Phantom J 105 Peter Schwarzbach Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club 5 2 4 11.0
4. North Sails  USA 104 Vytis J 105 Gyt Petkus Columbia Yacht Club 6 4 2 12.0
5.   USA 673 The Asylum J 105 Jon Weglarz Columbia Yacht Club 3 3 6 12.0
6.   USA 424 Flying Pig J 105 Mike Sheppard Chicago Yacht Club 7 7 3 17.0
7.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse J 105 Judith & Ross McLean MORF 4 6 7 17.0
8.   USA 386 Y-Not J 105 Gerhard Zinserling Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club 8 9/DNC 8 25.0
 
J/109
1.   USA 141 Smee Again J 109 G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield/Neenan Chicago Yacht Club 1 1 1 3 1 1 8.0
2.   USA 245 Liquid Lounge II J 109 jim caesar Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club 3 2 2 4 5 3 19.0
3. Evolutions Sails  USA 224 Courageous J 109 Ray Douglas / Kris Maybach Anchorage 2 7 4 6 3 2 24.0
4.   USA 249 Full Tilt J 109 Peter Priede Columbia Yacht Club 6 3 3 1 7 5 25.0
5.   USA 310 Blackfin J 109 Keith Eickenberg CYC 4 6 5 2 4 4 25.0
6. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 124 Slapshot II J 109 Scott Sims Chicago Yacht Club 7 5 7 5 2 6 32.0
7.   USA 270 Vanda III J 109 Jack Toliver Chicago Yacht Club 5 4 6 7 6 7 35.0
 
J/111
1.   USA 47 Rowdy J 111 Richard Witzel Chicago Yacht Club 1 1 4 1 1 2 10.0
2.   USA 28 Warlock J 111 Tom Dickson CCYC 3 2 1 3 2 4 15.0
3.   USA 112 Pura Vida J 111 John Kalanik CCYC 2 4 3 2 4 1 16.0
4.   USA 24 Momentus J 111 Kevin Saedi / Raman Yousefi Columbia Yacht Club 5 3 2 5 3 3 21.0
5.   USA 20 Shmokin Joe J 111 Jeff Schaefer RYC 4 5 5 4 5 5 28.0
 
T-10
1.   USA 30475 Erica T-10 Brian Kaczor CCYC 1 1 1 1 2 6.0
2.   USA 404 Diamond Girl LS 10 Amy & Rick Cermak Racine Yacht Club 2 3 2 3 1 11.0
3.   USA 40433 Meat T-10 Edward Mui, Craig Roehl CCYC 3 4 5 2 5 19.0
4.   USA USA311 Mutiny T-10 John Schellenbach 5 2 4 8 8 27.0
5.   USA 26300 Winnebago LS 10 Timothy Rathbun Columbia Yacht Club 6 5 8 5 6 30.0
6.   410 Retention T-10 Mark Croll CYC 4 7 10 6 4 31.0
7. 19   USA 33882 Honey Badger T10 thomas kane CCYC 10 8 7 4 9 38.0
8.   USA 411 Minister LS 10 Blane & Cindy Boynton Chicago Yacht Club 7 11 3 11 7 39.0
9.   USA 402 Thunderbolt LS 10 Steve Karstrand CCYC 8 10 11 10 10 49.0
10.   USA 32319 Perspicacity T-10 Bob Cohen Adam Collins CYC / Columbia 15 13 13 7 3 51.0
11.   403 ********** LS 10 Christopher Manick CCYC 12 6 6 12 16/DSQ 52.0
12.   USA 15630 Amateur II T-10 Michael & Felicia Platzke Chicago Yacht Club 11 12 12 9 11 55.0
13.   USA 30509 Grytviken T-10 Piotr Madrzyk Polish Yacht Club Chicago 9 9 9 13 16/DSQ 56.0
14.   USA 40326 American Dream T-10 David Rainish/John Siekmann Anchorage Yacht Club 14 14 14 14 12 68.0
15.   USA 124 El Toro T-10 Jovan Brankov CCYC 13 15 15 16/DNC 13 72.0
 
Beneteau First 36.7
1.   USA 262 Maggie Mae Beneteau First 36.7 Peter Wright CYC 1 2 3 1 2 9.0
2. North Sails  USA 60130 Soulshine Beneteau First 36.7 Jarrett Altmin St John Yacht Club (USVI) 4 9 4 2 1 20.0
3.   USA 52051 Free Radical Beneteau First 36.7 Robert Nelson MORF 2 4 2 8 7 23.0
4.   USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Beneteau First 36.7 Jason Veatch Chicago Yacht Club 6 1 5 9 4 25.0
5.   USA 247 Painkiller 5 Beneteau First 36.7 Alice Martin CYC 5 5 6 6 3 25.0
6. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1313 Program Beneteau First 36.7 Earle Atwater None 8 7 1 5 5 26.0
7.   USA 235 Eclipse Beneteau 36.7 Peter Nielsen ColYC 3 6 10/SCP 3 8 30.0
8. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 26219 FOG Beneteau First 36.7 Greg Rasmussen NA 7 3 8 12/DNC 12/DNC 42.0
9.   USA 101 Erizo de Mar Beneteau First 36.7 Antoni Czupryna / Waldemar Emmerich CYC 10 12/DNC 12/DNC 4 6 44.0
10.   USA 219 Brawndo Beneteau 36.7 Matthew Lescohier Columbia 9 8 7 12/DNC 10 46.0
11.   USA 45367 Gaucho Beneteau First 36.7 Mark & Diane Bouckaert Burnham Park Yacht Club 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 7 9 52.0
 
Beneteau First 40.7
1. UK Sailmakers  USA 51377 Vayu Beneteau First 40.7 Ron Buzil Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club, Storm Trysail Club 3 1 1 5 1 1 12.0
2.   GER 1979 Turning Point Beneteau First 40.7 David Hardy Columbia Yacht Club 2 4 4 1 4 2 17.0
3.   USA 404 Mojo Beneteau First 40.7 Gary Powell/ Scot Ruhlander None 1 3 5 4 2 3 18.0
4.   USA 60102 Sociable Beneteau First 40.7 Robert Arzbaecher Milwaukee Yacht Club 7/DNS 2 2 3 3 5 22.0
5.   USA 40742 Wired Beneteau First 40.7 Brian Angioletti / Chuck Norton Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club 4 5 6 2 5 4 26.0
6.   USA 51219 RhumbRunner Beneteau First 40.7 Kathryn Goldman /Brian Goldman Columbia Yacht Club 5 7/OCS 3 6 6 6 33.0
 
Great Lakes 52 Exhibition
1.   USA 5294 Mockingbird TP52 Chris Duhon ColYC 1 1 1 1 1 1 6.0
2.   USA 52012 Vincitore RP52 Gary Feracota / Jim Banovitz Chicago Yacht Club 3/RET 3/DNC 3/DNC 2 2 2 15.0
 
 
PHRF_ToT Division
PHRF Spin Rating Less than 69
1.   USA 38006 Eagle Sydney 38 Shawn/Jerry O'Neill CYC 2 1 1 2 2 1 9.0
2.   USA 40048 Inferno Farr 40 Philip Dowd Chicago Yacht Club 1 2 2 1 1 4 11.0
3.   USA 35035 Dire Wolf 1D35 Jeffrey (Dewey) Janicek Chicago Yacht Club 3 3 3 3 3 3 18.0
4.   USA 35004 Heartbreaker 1D35 Eric Oesterle CYC 4 4 4 4 4 2 22.0
 
PHRF Spin Rating 69 or Greater
1.   USA 61063 Ohana Dehler 34c Robert Smetters Columbia Yacht Club 1 6 3 3 3 16.0
2.   USA 56810 Archimedes III C&C 115 Joe Hummel Chicago Corinthian YC 9/RET 4 1 1 2 17.0
3.   USA 101 Micro Darcy J 100 Team 101 CCYC 2 1 2 6 9/DSQ 20.0
4.   USA 33 Ravn Beneteau Platu 25 Jamie Downing Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club 4 5 6 2 4 21.0
5.   USA 60657 Scarlet Begonias Dufour 36P Kevin Foote Chicago Yacht Club 6 7 5 4 1 23.0
6.   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy J 35 Rick Stage Columbia Yacht Club 5 2 4 7 5 23.0
7.   USA 11508 Maskwa C&C 115 Donald Waller Burnham Park Yacht Club 3 3 7 5 6 24.0
8.   USA 32756 Flying Spaghetti Monster J 35 Mitchell Weisman Dom Merritt Columbia Yacht Club 7 8 9/DNF 8 7 39.0
 
 
COLORS Regatta -Distance Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF-Spin Rating less than 48
1.   USA 60597 Xuberance XP44 Jeff Barton CYC 1 1.0
2.   USA 52144 Eagles Wings GS44 John Gottwald CYC 2 2.0
3.   USA 39530 Hiwassee Farr395 Ian FISHER Chicago Yacht Club 3 3.0
4.   USA 35053 Entourage II 1D35 Michael Dannecker CYC 4 4.0
5.   USA 46892 Skye Nelson Marek 46 Jeff & Jane Hoswell Columbia Yacht Club 5 5.0
6.   USA 50996 Challenger Frers 50 Arunas Kubelskas N/A 6 6.0
7.   USA 52575 Defiance J/V 66 team defiance smirl Chicago Yacht Club 7 7.0
 
PHRF-Spin Rating 48 to 93
1. UK Sailmakers  USA 25578 Paradigm Shift C&C 115 Dave Dickerson Chicago Yacht Club 1 1.0
2.   USA 51541 Radiance Farr 38 Benjamin White Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Storm Trysail Club 2 2.0
3.   USA 112 Mary Gail J 112e Benjamin Lumpkin CYC 3 3.0
4.   USA 99 Rambler J 99 Team Rambler Chicago Yacht Club 4 4.0
5.   52039 Jahazi J 120 Tom O’DONOHUE Columbia 5 5.0
6.   USA 33 Handsome Pete Beneteau First 10R David Baker Columbia Yacht Club 6 6.0
7.   USA 42507 Pandora Swan Hank Graziano CYC 7 7.0
8.   USA 42525 Night Train Thomas 35 Brian Morgan Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club 8 8.0
9. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 85 Fortunate Sun Tartan 4100 John Dunlevy MORF 9 9.0
10.   USA 70029 Le Rêve Sunfast 3300 Vanessa Gates and Patrick Bredlau Columbia Yacht Club 10 10.0
 
PHRF-Spin Rating Greater than 93
1.   16267 Ecstasea Pearson 36 Troy Mass Columbia Yacht Club 1 1.0
2.   6649 Providence Ericson Greg Miarecki Chicago Yacht Club 2 2.0
3.   USA 41155 Exeter J/V Baltic 35 TM John Notch CASRA 3 3.0
4.   USA 84044 Zella C&C 35-3 Luke Wolbrink Jackson Park Yacht Club 4 4.0
5.   USA 0076 Mise En Place Beneteau Oceanis 381 Paul Thompson JPYC 5 5.0
 
 
COLORS Regatta -RC Boats Racing
One Design Division
Dragon Force 65
1.   USA 1381 Cookie Monster DF65 Andrew Hausmann Chicago Yacht Club 3 2 1 4 1 1 12.0
2.   USA 96 Bluehho DF65 Daniel Burns Chicago Yacht Club 1 6 6 3 3 3 22.0
3.   USA 1217 Rode Rage DF65 Justin Kalb Columbia Yacht Club 4 4 2 1 4 9 24.0
4.   USA 775 Blind Squirrel DF65 Sue O’Neil MORF 6 3 8 2 2 5 26.0
5.   USA 300 Outbreak DF65 Scott Eisenhardt Milwaukee Yacht Club 2 1 4 6 8 6 27.0
6.   776 Uncertainty Principle DF65 Gerard ONeil RBYC 5 9 3 7 5 2 31.0
7.   USA 227 Windswept DF65 Vince Cushing Columbia Yacht Club 9 7 9 5 6 4 40.0
8.   USA 794 Shield Maiden DF65 Virginia Debbink 8 5 5 9 9 7 43.0
9.   USA 17 Youth Team DF65 David Ren Columbia Sailing School 7 8 7 8 7 8 45.0
10.   USA 45 Youth Team DF65 Amy Elizabeth Columbia Sailing School 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 72.0
11.   USA 57 I am here DF65 Lee Edwards Chicago Yacht Club 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 72.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 17/Jun/2021 @ 10:02 PM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. Sociable (USA 60102) vs Redress - Race Committee Sociable went to the wrong circle, and failed to check in. 06:00PM Closed Sociable did not obey the SI's but did sail the course properly. To be scored in 6th place.
2. 3 Painkiller 5 (USA 247) vs Eclipse (USA 235) Collision at 1st windward mark. 06:15PM Closed 40% scoring penalty.
4. 3 FOG (USA 26219) vs Eclipse (USA 235) Collision at 1st windward mark 06:30PM Closed Fog disqualified in race 3. Eclipse was compelled to break a rule and is exonerated under rule 21.
5. 3 Soulshine (USA 60130) vs Program (USA 1313) Windward/leeward at start line. 06:45PM Closed Withdrawn
6. 5 Alpha Puppy (USA 1300) vs Micro Darcy (USA 101) Port/Starboard 04:00PM Closed Micro Darcy DSQ in Race 5
6. 5 Alpha Puppy (USA 1300) vs Micro Darcy (USA 101) Port/Starboard 04:00PM Filed
7. 5 Norse (USA 75) vs Exile (USA 88) Port/Starboard 04:15PM Closed Exile took the 40% penalty
8. 5 American Dream (USA 40326) vs ********** ( 403)
Grytviken (USA 30509)
Starboard tack right of way. 05:00PM Closed Grytviken and Wild both DSQ in race 4.
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Quantum Sails

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021